YOU have Spoken!  Check out the full list of nominees for the 2002 Awards Circuit Community Awards!

Best Motion Picture

  • “Adaptation”
  • “Chicago”
  • “The Hours”
  • “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”
  • “The Pianist”

Best Director

  • Spike Jonze – “Adaptation”
  • Rob Marshall – “Chicago”
  • Martin Scorsese – “Gangs of New York”
  • Peter Jackson – “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”
  • Roman Polanski – “The Pianist”

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Adrien Brody – “The Pianist”
  • Nicolas Cage – “Adaptation”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – “Gangs of New York”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – “Catch Me If You Can”
  • Jack Nicholson – “About Schmidt”

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Salma Hayek – “Frida”
  • Nicole Kidman – “The Hours”
  • Julianne Moore – “Far from Heaven”
  • Meryl Streep – “The Hours”
  • Renee Zellweger – “Chicago”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Chris Cooper – “Adaptation”
  • Ed Harris – “The Hours”
  • Paul Newman – “Road to Perdition”
  • Dennis Quaid – “Far from Heaven”
  • Andy Serkis – “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”
  • Christopher Walken – “Catch Me If You Can”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Kathy Bates – “About Schmidt”
  • Queen Latifah – “Chicago”
  • Julianne Moore – “The Hours”
  • Meryl Streep – “Adaptation”
  • Catherine Zeta-Jones – “Chicago”

Best Original Screenplay

  • Todd Haynes – “Far from Heaven”
  • Jay Cocks, Steven Zaillian, Kenneth Lonergan – “Gangs of New York”
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – “Punch Drunk Love”
  • Pedro Almodovar – “Talk to Her”
  • Alfonso Cuaron & Carlos Cuaron – “Y Tu Mama Tambien”

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Charlie Kaufman & Donald Kaufman – “Adaptation”
  • Bill Condon – “Chicago”
  • David Hare – “The Hours”
  • Fran Walsh, Phillipa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair, Peter Jackson – “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”
  • Ronald Harwood – “The Pianist”

Best Cast Ensemble

  • “Adaptation”
  • “Chicago”
  • “Gangs of New York”
  • “The Hours”
  • “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”

Best Art Direction

  • “Chicago”
  • “Gangs of New York”
  • “Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets”
  • “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”
  • “Road to Perdition”

Best Cinematography

  • “Chicago”
  • “Far from Heaven”
  • “Gangs of New York”
  • “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”
  • “Road to Perdition”

Best Costume Design

  • “Catch Me If You Can”
  • “Chicago”
  • “Far from Heaven”
  • “Gangs of New York”
  • “Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets”
  • “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”

Best Film Editing

  • “Adaptation”
  • “Chicago”
  • “Gangs of New York”
  • “The Hours”
  • “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”
  • “The Pianist”

Best Original Score

  • John Williams – “Catch Me If You Can”
  • John Williams – “Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets”
  • Philip Glass – “The Hours”
  • Howard Shore – “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”
  • Thomas Newman – “Road to Perdition”

Best Visual Effects

  • “Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets”
  • “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”
  • “Minority Report”
  • “Spider-Man”
  • “Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones”

Best Sound

  • “Chicago”
  • “Gangs of New York”
  • “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”
  • “Minority Report”
  • “Spider-Man”

Best Animated Feature

  • “Ice Age”
  • “Lilo & Stitch”
  • “Spirit: Stallion of the Cimmaron”
  • “Spirited Away”
  • “Treasure Planet”

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “8 Women”
  • “Hero”
  • “Monsoon Wedding”
  • “Talk to Her”
  • “Y Tu Mama Tambien”

Best Documentary Feature

  • “9/11”
  • “Bowling for Columbine”
  • “Jackass: The Movie”
  • “The Kid Stays in the Picture”
  • “Spellbound”