Creative Arts Emmys announced, HBO, CBS lead early winners

2

HBO broke out in a big way at last night’s Creative Arts Emmys racking up 17 wins, including 6 for its top rated series Game of Thrones. CBS lead all broadcast networks with 13 wins and NBC’s SMASH beat out heavy favorite So You Think You Can Dance to win Best Choreography. In an interesting twist, both Julia Ormond and Ben Feldmen lost their respective Guest Actor categories, bringing Mad Men‘s to a whopping 21 acting losses. Will that carry over to the Primetime Emmy Awards? The Creative Arts Emmys highlight Guest Actors and below the line talent before the Primetime Emmy Awards and will air this coming Saturday on ReelzChannel. Check out the full list after the jump!

DRAMA

BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
Dylan Baker, “The Good Wife”
Jeremy Davies, “Justified”
Ben Feldman, “Mad Men”
Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”
Mark Margolis, “Breaking Bad”
Jason Ritter, “Parenthood”

BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
Joan Cusack, “Shameless”
Loretta Devine, “Grey’s Anatomy”
Julia Ormond, “Mad Men”
Martha Plimpton, “The Good Wife”
Jean Smart, “Harry’s Law”
Uma Thurman, “Smash”

COMEDY

BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
Will Arnett, “30 Rock”
Bobby Cannavale, “Nurse Jackie”
Jimmy Fallon, “Saturday Night Live”
Michael J. Fox, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Jon Hamm, “30 Rock”
Greg Kinnear, “Modern Family”

BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
Elizabeth Banks, “30 Rock”
Kathy Bates, “Two and a Half Men”
Margaret Cho, “30 Rock”
Dot Marie Jones, “Glee”
Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”
Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”

REALITY

BEST REALITY SERIES
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution”
“MythBusters”
“Shark Tank”
“Undercover Boss”
“Who Do You Think You Are?”

VARIETY

BEST VARIETY SERIES DIRECTING
James Hoskinson, “The Colbert Report” – “7121A”
Chuck O’Neil, “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” – “17087”
Jerry Foley, “Late Show With David Letterman” – “3602”
Jonathan Krisel, “Portlandia” – “One Moore Episode”
Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live” – “Host: Mick Jagger”

BEST VARIETY SERIES WRITING
“The Colbert Report”
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”
“Portlandia”
“Real Time with Bill Maher”
“Saturday Night Live”

BEST VARIETY SPECIAL
“Betty White’s 90th Birthday”
“Kathy Griffin: Tired Hooker”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“Mel Brooks and Dick Cavett Together Again”
“Tony Bennett: Duets II”

ANIMATED

BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM
“American Dad!”
“Bob’s Burgers”
“Futurama”
“The Penguins of Madagascar: The Return of the Revenge of Dr. Blowhole”
“The Simpsons”

BEST SHORT-FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Adventure Time”
“Disney Phineas and Ferb”
“MAD”
“Regular Show”
“Robot Chicken”

CHILDREN’S

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
“Degrassi”
“Good Luck Charlie”
“iCarly”
“Victorious”
“Wizards of Waverly Place”

BEST CHILDREN’S NONFICTION REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
“It Gets Better”
“Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger”
“The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover”

NONFICTION

BEST NONFICTION SPECIAL
“Bobby Fischer Against the World”
“George Harrison: Living in the Material World”
“Gloria: In Her Own Words”
“Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies”
“6 Days To Air: The Making Of South Park”

BEST NONFICTION SERIES
“American Masters”
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations”
“Frozen Planet”
“Inside the Actors Studio”
“The Weight of the Nation”

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
“The Amish (American Experience)”
“Have You Heard From Johannesburg (Independent Lens)”
“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”

BEST NONFICTION PROGRAMMING DIRECTING 
Bertram van Munster, “The Amazing Race” (“Let Them Drink Their Haterade”)
Robert B. Weide, “American Masters” (“Woody Allen: A Documentary”)
Martin Scorsese, “George Harrison: Living in the Material World”
Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky, “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”
Craig Spirko, “Project Runway” (“Finale, Part 2”)

BEST NONFICTION PROGRAMMING WRITING 
Barak Goodman, “American Experience” (“Clinton”)
Peter Jones, “American Masters” (“Johnny Carson: King of Late Night”)
Anthony Bourdain, “Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (“Cuba”)
Geoffrey C. Ward, “Prohibition” (“A Nation of Hypcrites”)
Christine Ferraro, “Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger”

SPECIAL CLASS

BEST SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
“84rd Annual Academy Awards”
“69th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
“54rd Annual Grammy Awards”
“Herbie Hancock, Gustavo Dudamel And The LA Phil Celebrate Gershwin (Great Performances)”
“Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theater”
“65th Annual Tony Awards”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT – LIVE ACTION ENTERTAINMENT 
“Children’s Hospital”
“The Daily Show Correspondents Explain”
“Parks And Recreation: April And Andy’s Road Trip”
“30 Rock: The Webisodes”
“Web Therapy”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT – NONFICTION 
“Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen”
“DGA Moments in Time”
“Jay Leno’s Garage”
“Thank a Vet”
“30 Rock: Ask Tina”

CHOREOGRAPHY/COMMERCIAL/INTERACTIVE/STUNTS/TITLES/VOICE-OVER

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Travis Wall and Teddy Forance, “Dancing With the Stars”
Joshua Bergasse, “Smash”
Stacey Tookey, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Christopher Scott, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Spencer Liff, “So You Think You Can Dance”

BEST COMMERCIAL
The Bark Side – Volkswagen
Best Job – Procter & Gamble Corporate Brand
Color Changes Everything – Target
The Dog Strikes Back – Volkswagen
It’s Halftime in America – Chrysler

BEST INTERACTIVE MEDIA
“Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen”
“Game Of Thrones Season Two – Enhanced Digital Experience”
“The Team Coco Sync App”

BEST MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“American Horror Story”
“Great Expectations”
“Magic City”
“New Girl”
“Strike Back”

BEST STUNT COORDINATION
“American Horror Story”
“Crimina Minds”
“Grimm”
“Hawaii Five-0”
“NCIS: Los Angeles”
“Southland”

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
Brenda Strong, “Desperate Housewives”
Dan Povenmire, “Disney Phineas and Ferb: Across the 2nd Dimension”
Rob Rigg, “Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice”
Maurice LaMarche, “Futurama”
Kristen Wiig, “The Looney Tunes Show”
Hank Azaria, “The Simpsons”

ART DIRECTION

BEST ART DIRECTION – MU