Awards Circuit Community Awards goes big for ‘Lincoln’ and ‘Perks’

7

ACCA imageProbably our longtime readers favorite time of the year, the Awards Circuit Community Awards for Year 2012 had their nominees announced on this week’s “Power Hour.”  With the public vote making some interesting choices, a nice, eclectic variety of nominees were chosen.  Steven Spielberg’s Lincoln leads with eleven nominations including Best Picture and Best Director.  Kathryn Bigelow’s Zero Dark Thirty nabbed seven nominations for Picture, Director, and Lead Actress for Jessica Chastain.  Also with seven nominations, Tom Hooper’s Les Miserables capturing Best Actor, Supporting Actress, and Best Picture.

Many films managed six nominations in total including Quentin Tarantino’s Django Unchained that managed a Supporting Actor nomination for Leonardo DiCaprio, the most nominated actor in ACCA history.  Stephen Chbosky’s homage to high school was well-received as The Perks of Being a Wallflower not only landed Best Motion Picture but also three acting nominations for Logan Lerman, Ezra Miller, and Emma Watson respectively.

David O. Russell’s Silver Linings Playbook also captured three acting nominations for Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, and Robert DeNiro along with a Cast Ensemble nomination.  As the momentum picks up for Ben Affleck’s Argo in the Oscar world, the film captured a modest five nominations for Picture, Director, Screenplay, Editing, and Cast Ensemble.  

ACCA final voting will open on Friday and be open for one week.  The winners will be announced on the February 17 episode of the Awards Circuit Power Hour!  Check out the full list of nominees below:

Best Motion Picture
Argo
Django Unchained
Les Miserables
Lincoln
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Achievement in Directing
Ben Affleck – Argo
Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
Ang Lee – Life of Pi
Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables
Logan Lerman – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts – The Impossible

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Robert DeNiro – Silver Linings Playbook
Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Ezra Miller – The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams – The Master
Sally Field – Lincoln
Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
Helen Hunt – The Sessions
Emma Watson – The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Best Original Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained
Rian Johnson – Looper
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – Moonrise Kingdom
Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty

Best Adapted Screenplay
Chris Terrio – Argo
Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Tony Kushner – Lincoln
Stephen Chbosky – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook

Best Animated Feature
Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Documentary Feature
Bully
The Central Park Five
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Searching for Sugar Man

Best Foreign Language Film
Amour
Holy Motors
The Hunt
The Intouchables
No
A Royal Affair
Rust & Bone

Best Production Design
Anna Karenina
Cloud Atlas
Django Unchained
Les Miserables
Lincoln

Best Cinematography
Ben Richardson – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Claudio Miranda – Life of Pi
Mihai Malamaire, Jr. – The Master
Roger Deakins – Skyfall
Greig Fraser – Zero Dark Thirty

Best Costume Design
Anna Karenina
Cloud Atlas
Django Unchained
Les Miserables
Lincoln

Best Film Editing
Argo
Cloud Atlas
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Original Score
Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, Tom Tykwer – Cloud Atlas
Mychael Danna – Life of Pi
John Williams – Lincoln
Jonny Greenwood – The Master

Best Sound
The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Les Miserables
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Visual Effects
The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
Life of Pi
Prometheus

Best Cast Ensemble
Argo
Les Miserables
Lincoln
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Silver Linings Playbook

Discuss the nominations!  Who are you rooting for?  Who got left off?

Previous articleOscar Circuit: Live Action Short
Next article2013 Academy Award Nominees Luncheon Photo
Clayton Davis
Clayton Davis is the esteemed Editor and Owner of AwardsCircuit.com. Born in Bronx, NY to a Puerto Rican mother and Black father, he’s been criticizing film and television for over a decade. Clayton is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick off to the awards season, the Critics Choice Awards. He also founded the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association, the first Latino-based critics’ organization in the United States. He’s also an active member of the African-American Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online, International Press Academy, Black Reel Awards, and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Clayton has been quoted and appeared in various outlets that include The New York Times, CNN.com, Variety, Deadline, Los Angeles Times, FOX 5, Bloomberg Television, AOL, Huffington Post, Bloomberg Radio, The Wrap, Slash Film, and the Hollywood Reporter.