dallas buyers club

The Film Independent Spirit Awards – which recognize the finest achievements by independent filmmakers – have released their 2013 nominations.

To no one’s surprise, Steve McQueen’s 12 Years a Slave led all films in nominations with seven nods. And thus it begins…

The nominees in the Best Feature category (their top award) are 12 Years a Slave, Nebraska, Frances Ha, All Is Lost, and Inside Llewyn Davis.

To my delight, Matthew McConaughey received a nomination for his performances in Dallas Buyers Club, which is the best performance I’ve seen (male) so far this year. Hats off to the actor, who has now received three Spirit Award nominations over the last two years as the resurgence of his career continues onward.

You can visit the website for the Film Independent Spirit Awards here. The 29th Annual Spirit Awards presentation will take place in Santa Monica on March 1, the night before the Oscars, and will be hosted by Patton Oswalt.

And the nominees are:

Best Feature
“All is Lost”
“Frances Ha”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“12 Years a Slave”

Best Director
J.C. Chandor, “All is Lost”
Jeff Nichols, “Mud”
Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Shane Carruth, “Upstream Color”

Best First Feature
“Blue Caprice”
“Concussion”
“Fruitvale Station”
“Una Noche”
“Wadjda”

Best Screenplay
“Before Midnight”
“Blue Jasmine”
“Enough Said”
“The Spectacular Now”
“12 Years a Slave”

Best First Screenplay
“Afternoon Delight”
“Don Jon”
“In a World”
“The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete”
“Nebraska”

Best Female Lead
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Julie Delpy, “Before Midnight”
Gaby Hoffman, “Crystal Fairy”
Brie Larson, “Short Term 12”
Shailene Woodley, “The Spectacular Now”

Best Male Lead
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Oscar Isaac, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Michael B. Jordan, “Fruitvale Station”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Robert Redford, “All is Lost”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”

Best Supporting Female
Melonie Diaz, “Fruitvale Station”
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Yolonda Ross, “Go For Sisters”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”

Best Supporting Male
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Will Forte, “Nebraska”
James Gandolfini, “Enough Said”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Keith Stanfield, “Short Term 12”

Best Cinematography
“All is Lost”
“Computer Chess”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Spring Breakers”
“12 Years a Slave”

Best Editing
“Frances Ha”
“Museum Hours”
“Short Term 12”
“Una Noche”
“Upstream Color”

Best Documentary
“The Act of Killing”
“After Tiller”
“Gideon’s Army”
“The Square”
“20 Feet from Stardom”

Best International Film
“Blue is the Warmest Color”
“Gloria”
“The Great Beauty”
“The Hunt”
“A Touch of Sin”

Robert Altman Award
“Mud”

John Cassavetes Award
“Computer Chess”
“Crystal Fairy”
“Museum Hours”
“Pit Stop”
“This is Martin Bonner”

Piaget Producers Award
Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnston
Jacob Jaffke
Andrea Roa
Frederick Thornton

Someone to Watch Award
Aaron Douglas Johnston, “My Sisters Quinceañera”
Shaka King, “Newlyweeds”
Madeline Olnek, “The Foxy Merkins”

Truer Than Fiction Award
Kalyanee Mam, “A River Changes Course”
Jason Osder, “Let the Fire Burn”
Stephanie Spray & Pacho Valez, “Manakamana”