4th Annual Critics Choice Television Award Winners – ‘Fargo’ Wins Big! #CriticsChoice

3

fargo_tvThe Broadcast Television Journalists Association handed out their awards this evening, in not only preparing the Emmy Award nominations, which will be announced on July 10 by Carson Daly and Mindy Kaling.  The winners are listed below.  Let your thoughts be heard on the winners in the comment section.

Will be updating LIVE as they’re announced!

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven (FX) (WINNER)
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
Minnie Driver, Return to Zero (Lifetime)
Whoopi Goldberg, A Day Late and a Dollar Short (Lifetime)
Holliday Grainger, Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
David Bradley, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
Martin Freeman, Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer (FX) (WINNER)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
The Simpsons (FOX)
Family Guy (FOX)
Phineas and Ferb (Disney XD)
Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION
Shark Tank (ABC) (WINNER)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

BEST REALITY SERIES
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel) (WINNER)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
Duck Dynasty (A&E)
Mythbusters (Discovery)
Top Gear (BBC America)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS) (TIE)
Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black (TIE)
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX) (WINNER)
Keith David, Enlisted (FOX)
Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)
Albert Tsai, Trophy Wife (ABC)
Christopher Evan Welch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Jeremy Allen White, Shameless (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Allison Tolman, Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
Amanda Abbington, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic (Lifetime)
Jessica Raine, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart (HBO) (WINNER)
Warren Brown, Luther (BBC America)
Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
Colin Hanks, Fargo (FX)
Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart (HBO)
Blair Underwood, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Allison JanneyMasters of Sex (Showtime) (WINNER)
Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
Joe Morton, Scandal (ABC)
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife (CBS)
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones (HBO)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix) (WINNER)
Sarah Baker, Louie (FX)
James Earl Jones, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Mimi Kennedy, Mom (CBS)
Andrew Rannells, Girls (HBO)
Lauren Weedman, Looking (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (AMC) (WINNER)
Josh Charles, The Good Wife (CBS)
Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)
Peter Sarsgaard, The Killing (AMC)
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
Jeffrey Wright, Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bellamy Young, Scandal (ABC) (WINNER)
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Annet Mahendru, The Americans (FX)
Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead (AMC)
Maggie Siff, Sons of Anarchy (FX)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix) (WINNER)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Broad City (Comedy Central)
Louie (FX)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Veep (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) (WINNER)
Louis CK, Louie (FX)
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Adam Scott, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Robin Williams, The Crazy Ones (CBS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO) (WINNER)
Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs (ABC)
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Emmy Rossum, Shameless (Showtime)

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Breaking Bad (AMC) (WINNER)
The Americans (FX)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Masters of Sex (Showtime)
True Detective (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Hugh Dancy, Hannibal (NBC)
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective (HBO) (WINNER)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex (Showtime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America) (WINNER)
Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE
An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)
The Normal Heart (HBO) (WINNER)
Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST MINI-SERIES
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
The Hollow Crown (PBS)
Luther (BBC America)

BEST REALITY HOST
Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel) (WINNER)
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Carson Daly, The Voice (NBC)
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef (FOX)
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)

BEST TALK SHOW
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) (WINNER)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Time Telepictures)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Conan (TBS)

Read the Press Release:

LOS ANGELES (June 19, 2014) – The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) tonight announced the winners of the 4th annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards.  Seventeen of the best series in television were honored at the Beverly Hilton Hotel at a star-studded gala awards show, which was broadcast live on The CW.  Actor/comedian Cedric the Entertainer (The Soul ManWho Wants To Be A MillionaireCedric’s Barber Battle) hosted.

FX was the most awarded network with five wins, followed by HBO with four wins.  Fargo (FX) and Orange Is the New Black (Netflix) tied as most honored series with three wins each.  Allison Janney was the only actor to receive two performance awards: Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Mom, tied with Kate Mulgrew in Orange Is the New Black, as well as Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series for Masters of Sex.

Breaking Bad won for Best Drama Series, while Orange Is the New Black won as Best Comedy Series.  Matthew McConaughey and Jim Parsons won Best Actor in a Drama Series for True Detective and Best Actor in a Comedy Series for The Big Bang Theory, respectively.  Tatiana Maslany was honored as Best Actress in a Drama Series for Orphan Black, while Julia Louis-Dreyfus won for Best Actress in a Comedy Series for her role in Veep, both for the second year in a row.  Breaking Bad’s Aaron Paul was awarded Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series; Brooklyn Nine-Nine’s Andre Braugher was awarded Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Seriesand Scandal’s Bellamy Young was named Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series.  Uzo Aduba was named Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series for her role in Orange Is the New Black.

For the first time, BTJA separated the Best Movie and Best Mini-Series categories.  The Normal Heart won for Best Movie, and Matt Bomer won Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or Mini-Series for his performance.  Fargo was awarded Best Mini-Series, and its stars Billy Bob Thornton and Allison Tolman were honored as Best Actor and Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or Mini-Series, respectively.  Jessica Lange won Best Actress in a Movie or Mini-Series for her performance in American Horror Story: Coven.

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey took home awards for Best Reality Series and Best Reality Host, Neil DeGrasse Tyson.  The Best Reality Series-Competition category went to Shark Tank.  The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon won the Best Talk Show category, andArcher won for Best Animated Series.

In addition, Extant (CBS), Gotham (FOX), Halt and Catch Fire (AMC), The Leftovers (HBO), Outlander (Starz), Penny Dreadful (Showtime) and The Strain (FX) were honored as Most Exciting New Series.

BTJA honored Ryan Murphy with the Critics’ Choice LOUIS XIII Genius Award, established to honor excellence in the television industry.  Jim Parsons presented the award to the Emmy Award-winning creator, writer and director, whose The Normal Heart and American Horror Story: Coven were both awarded.

Presenters included Christina Applegate, Fred Armisen (Portlandia), Scott Aukerman (Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis), Demian Bichir (The Bridge), Danielle Brooks (Orange Is the New Black), Carrie Brownstein (Portlandia), Lizzy Caplan (Masters of Sex), Josh Dallas (Once Upon a Time), Kat Graham (The Vampire Diaries), Max Greenfield (New Girl), Tony Hale (Veep), Colin Hanks (Fargo), Angie Harmon (Rizzoli & Isles), Colton Haynes (Arrow), Diane Kruger (The Bridge), Natasha Lyonne (Orange Is the New Black), Kunal Nayyar (The Big Bang Theory), Adam Pally (The Mindy Project), Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory), Laura Prepon (Orange Is the New Black), Gina Rodriguez (Jane the Virgin), Emmy Rossum (Shameless), Matthew Rhys (The Americans), Christian Slater (Mind Games), Isaiah Washington (The 100) and Shane West (Salem).

The Critics’ Choice Television Awards honored programs and performances that aired between June 1, 2013 and May 31, 2014, except for the Most Exciting New Series category, which are shows premiering after May 1, 2014.

Event sponsors included iPic Entertainment, Pernod Ricard’s Elyx and Glenlivet, LINE, Engel & Völkers, Sabra, Sarasota Film Commission, Bradenton Area Film Commission, Flight Source, thalo, Yogurtland and Michele Watches.

The full winners tally is included below.

About BTJA

The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) is a partner organization to the Broadcast Film Critics Association. BTJA includes TV, radio and Internet journalists who cover television on a regular basis. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com

WINNERS OF THE 4TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE TELEVISION AWARDS

  • Best Comedy Series: Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
  • Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Best Actress in a Comedy Series: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: TIE Allison Janney, Mom (CBS) and Kate Mulgrew, Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
  • Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series: Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
  • Best Drama Series: Breaking Bad (AMC)
  • Best Actor in a Drama Series: Matthew McConaughey, True Detective (HBO)
  • Best Actress in a Drama Series: Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (AMC)
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Bellamy Young, Scandal (ABC)
  • Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series: Allison Janney, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
  • Best Movie: The Normal Heart (HBO)
  • Best Mini-series: Fargo (FX)
  • Best Actor in a Movie or Mini-Series: Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo (FX)
  • Best Actress in a Movie or Mini-Series: Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or Mini-Series: Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart (HBO)
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or Mini-Series: Allison Tolman, Fargo (FX)
  • Best Reality Series: Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel)
  • Best Reality-Competition Series: Shark Tank (ABC)
  • Best Reality Series Host: Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel)
  • Best Talk Show: The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
  • Best Animated Series: Archer (FX)
  • Critics’ Choice LOUIS XIII Genius Award: Ryan Murphy
  • Most Exciting New Series:
    • Extant (CBS)
    • Gotham (FOX)
    • Halt and Catch Fire (AMC)
    • The Leftovers (HBO)
    • Outlander (Starz)
    • Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
    • The Strain (FX)

Awards Tally by Networks, Channels & Distributors*

  • FX – 5
  • HBO – 4
  • FOX – 3
  • Netflix – 3
  • ABC – 2
  • AMC – 2
  • CBS – 2
  • BBC America – 1
  • National Geographic Channel – 2
  • NBC – 1
  • Showtime – 1

Awards Tally by Show

  • Fargo – FX – 3
  • Orange Is the New Black – Netflix – 3
  • Breaking Bad – AMC – 2
  • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey – FOX/National Geographic Channel – 2
  • The Normal Heart – HBO – 2
  • American Horror Story: Coven – FX – 1
  • Archer – FX – 1
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine – FOX – 1
  • Masters of Sex – Showtime – 1
  • Mom – CBS – 1
  • Orphan Black – BBC America – 1
  • Scandal – ABC – 1
  • Shark Tank – ABC – 1
  • The Big Bang Theory – CBS – 1
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC – 1
  • True Detective – HBO – 1
  • Veep – HBO – 1

*Please note that awards tallies do not include Most Exciting New Series honorees.