birdman_quadBy now, you’ve already enjoyed the recent episode of the Awards Circuit Power Hour.  If you haven’t, then you missed our 2014 ACCA (Awards Circuit Community Awards) Winners announcement.  Voted on by the entire readership of AwardsCircuit.com, which is made up of more than 200,000 global movie lovers, “Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” took home five awards including Best Motion Picture.  Its star Michael Keaton won Best Actor while the four-person writing team comprised of director Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Armando Bo, and Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. took home Best Original Screenplay.  Cinematographer Emmanuel Lubezki won his fourth ACCA prize for his camera work on Fox Searchlight’s dramedy, making him the most rewarded DP in the community history.  The film also took home the award for Best Cast Ensemble.

IFC’s “Boyhood” had an impressive showing as well, taking home Best Director for Richard Linklater and Best Supporting Actress for Patricia Arquette,  “The Grand Budapest Hotel” also took home a pair of prizes for Best Production Design and Best Costume Design.  Another two-pher of the year was David Fincher‘s “Gone Girl” which won Best Adapted Screenplay for scribe Gillian Flynn and Best Actress for Rosamund Pike.

There were a few shocks along the way.  Damien Chazelle‘s “Whiplash” came on stronger than its Supporting Actor win for J.K. Simmons.  The film also won two other awards for Best Sound and Best Editing for Tom Cross.

Christopher Nolan‘s “Interstellar” managed to take Best Visual Effects and Best Original Score for Hans Zimmer while “Guardians of the Galaxy” won Best Makeup & Hairstyling.  The Roger Ebert film “Life Itself” by Steve James won Best Documentary Feature and the Dardennes Brothers managed to rise to the top to win Best Foreign Language Film for “Two Days, One Night.”  Everything was awesome for “The LEGO Movie” which won Animated Feature film expectedly.  John Legend and Common are now first-time ACCA winners for their song “Glory” from “Selma” which took home the award for Best Original Song.

The full list of winners are below with the runners up of each category.  Make sure to join us again in mid-March where we continue going back in time and vote on past film years.  Next on the docket is 1996, where “The English Patient,” “Fargo,” and “Jerry Maguire” are already suspected to be heavy favorites within the community.

Best Motion Picture

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)WINNER
    Alejandro González Iñárritu; John Lesher; Arnon Milchan; James W. Skotchdopole
  • Boyhood RUNNER UP
    Richard Linklater; Jonathan Sehring; John Sloss; Cathleen Sutherland
  • Foxcatcher
    Anthony Bregman; Megan Ellison; Jon Kilik; Bennett Miller
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Wes Anderson; Jeremy Dawson; Steven Rales; Scott Rudin
  • Gone Girl
    Cean Chaffin; Joshua Donen; Arnon Milchan; Reese Witherspoon
  • Interstellar
    Christopher Nolan; Lynda Obst; Emma Thomas
  • Nightcrawler
    Jennifer Fox; Tony Gilroy; Jake Gyllenhaal; David Lancaster; Michel Litvak
  • Selma
    Christian Colson; Dede Gardner; Jeremy Kleiner; Oprah Winfrey
  • Tales of the Grim Sleeper
    Mark Hoeferlin
  • Whiplash
    Jason Blum; Helen Estabrook; David Lancaster; Michel Litvak

Best Director

  • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
  • Ava DuVernay – Selma
  • David Fincher – Gone Girl
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu– Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – RUNNER UP
  • Richard Linklater – Boyhood – WINNER

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
  • Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton – Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – WINNER
  • David Oyelowo – Selma
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything – RUNNER UP

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
  • Keira Knightley – Begin Again
  • Julianne Moore – Still Alice – RUNNER UP
  • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl – WINNER
  • Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
  • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
  • Shia LeBeouf – Fury
  • Edward Norton – Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – RUNNER UP
  • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons – Whiplash – WINNER

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood – WINNER
  • Carrie Coon – Gone Girl
  • Rene Russo – Nightcrawler
  • Kristen Stewart – Still Alice
  • Emma Stone – Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – RUNNER UP

Best Original Screenplay

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. – WINNER
  • Boyhood – Richard Linklater
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness – RUNNER UP
  • Interstellar – Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan
  • Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn – WINNER
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – James Gunn, Nicole Perlman
  • The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
  • The Rover – David Michôd & Joel Edgerton
  • Whiplash – Damien Chazelle – RUNNER UP

Best Production Design

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Kevin Thompson
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock – WINNER
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – Charles Wood
  • Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis, Paul Healy – RUNNER UP
  • Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock
  • Snowpiercer – Ondrej Nekvasil, Beata Bredtnerova

Best Cinematography

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Emmanuel Lubezki – WINNER
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert D. Yeoman
  • Gone Girl – Jeff Cronenweth
  • Interstellar – Hoyte van Hoytema – RUNNER UP
  • A Most Violent Year – Bradford Young

Best Costume Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero – WINNER
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – Alexandra Byrne
  • Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
  • Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood – RUNNER UP
  • Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran

Best Film Editing

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione – RUNNER UP
  • Boyhood – Sandra Adair
  • Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter
  • The Rover – Peter Sciberras
  • Whiplash – Tom Cross – WINNER 

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher – RUNNER UP
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – WINNER
  • Into the Woods
  • Snowpiercer

Best Sound

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Interstellar – RUNNER UP
  • Whiplash – WINNER

Best Visual Effects

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – RUNNER UP
  • Godzilla
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Interstellar – WINNER
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Original Score

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Antonio Sanchez – RUNNER UP
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
  • Gone Girl – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
  • Interstellar – Hans Zimmer – WINNER
  • Under the Skin – Mica Levi

Best Original Song

  • Begin Again – “Lost Stars” – Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley, Nick Southwood – RUNNER UP
  • Boyhood – “Split the Difference” – Ethan Hawke, Charlie Sexton
  • The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 – “Yellow Flicker Beat” – Lorde, Joel Little
  • The LEGO Movie – “Everything is Awesome” – Shawn Patterson, Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, The Lonely Island
  • Selma – “Glory” – Common and John Legend – WINNER

Best Cast Ensemble

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Michael Keaton; Edward Norton;  Emma Stone; Naomi Watts; Zach Galifianakis; Amy Ryan; Lindsay Duncan; Andrea Riseborough – WINNER
  • Boyhood – Ellar Coltrane; Ethan Hawke; Patricia Arquette; Lorelei Linklater
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Ralph Fiennes; Tony Revolori; Willem Dafoe; F. Murray Abraham; Jude Law; Tom Wilkinson; Adrien Brody; Jeff Goldblum; Saoirse Ronan; Mathieu Almaric; Harvey Keitel; Bill Murray; Edward Norton; Jason Schwartzman; Lea Seydoux; Owen Wilson; Tilda Swinton – RUNNER UP
  • Gone Girl – Ben Affleck; Rosamund Pike; Tyler Perry; Neil Patrick Harris; Carrie Coon; Kim Dickens; Patrick Fugit
  • Still Alice – Julianne Moore; Kristen Stewart; Alec Baldwin; Kate Bosworth; Hunter Parish;

Best Animated Feature

  • Big Hero 6 – Don Hall; Chris Williams
  • The Boxtrolls – Graham Annable; Anthony Stacchi
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois – RUNNER UP
  • The LEGO Movie – Christopher Miller; Phil Lord – WINNER
  • The Tale of Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata

Best Documentary Feature

  • The Case Against 8 – Ben Cotner; Ryan White
  • CITIZENFOUR – Laura Poitras – RUNNER UP
  • Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
  • Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy
  • Life Itself – Steve James – WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Force Majeure – Sweden
  • Ida – Poland – RUNNER UP
  • Leviathan – Russia
  • Two Days, One Night – Belgium – WINNER
  • Wild Tales – Argentina

SHARE
Previous articleCircuit 3: If You Had The Academy’s Ear
Next article2015 Oscars Circuit: Best Live Action Short Film
Clayton Davis
Clayton Davis--prolific writer and autism awareness advocate of Puerto Rican and Black descent, known for his relentless passion, dedication, and unique aptitude. Over the course of a decade, he has been criticizing both film and television extensively. To date, he has been either featured or quoted in an array of prominent outlets, including but not limited to The New York Times, CNN.com, Variety, Deadline, Los Angeles Times, FOX 5, Bloomberg Television, AOL, Huffington Post, Bloomberg Radio, The Wrap, Slash Film, and the Hollywood Reporter. Growing up in the Bronx, Clayton’s avid interest in the movie world began the moment he first watched "Dead Poets Society” at just five years of age. While he struggled in English class all throughout grade school, he dived head first into writing, ultimately taking those insufficiencies and transforming them into ardent writings pertaining to all things film, television, and most importantly, the Academy Awards. In addition to crafting a collection of short stories that give a voice to films that haven’t made it to the silver screen, Clayton currently serves as the Founding Editor of AwardsCircuit.com. He also holds active voting membership at various esteemed organizations, such as the Broadcast Film Critics Association, Broadcast Television Journalists Association, African-American Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online, Black Reel Awards, and International Press Academy. Furthermore, Clayton obtained his B.A. degree in American Studies and Communications.