fargo_williammacyLast week on the Awards Circuit Power Hour podcast, we announced the winners of the 1996 Awards Circuit Community Awards (or ACCA) and a little history was made.  In a somewhat surprising outcome, Joel Coen’s (and Ethan Coen’s) “Fargo” became the most awarded film in ACCA history taking home 10 of its 11 nominations, only losing out in the Sound category.  Additionally, Anthony Minghella’s “The English Patient” took home just one award for Supporting Actress Juliette Binoche and was the runner-up in a record seven other categories.

Danny Boyle’s “Trainspotting” upset “The English Patient” in Adapted Screenplay, the film’s only win.  The Art Direction category yielded a tie for the first time awarding both Kenneth Branagh’s “Hamlet” and Baz Luhrmann’s “Romeo + Juliet.”  Branagh’s film also won Best Costume Design, making it the second most rewarded film of 1996 along with Roland Emmerich’s “Independence Day,” which won citations for Best Sound and Best Visual Effects.  “Ridicule,” the foreign language film from France beat Czech Republic’s “Kolya,” the Oscar-winner of the respective year.

ACCA 1995 will open next, hopefully by sometime next week where “Braveheart” defends its crown against heavy hitters like “Apollo 13,” “Babe,” “Dead Man Walking,” “Leaving Las Vegas,” “Toy Story,” and “The Usual Suspects.”  Internet favorites like “Casino,” “To Die For,” “Before Sunrise,”Pocahantas,” “Se7en,” “Clueless,” “Get Shorty,” “The American President,” and “12 Monkeys” are also in the running.  We may have a very interesting race on the horizon and there’s plenty more to consider outside those mentioned.

Check out the 1996 winners below and include your thoughts in the comments.

Best Picture – “Fargo” – Ethan Coen
Runner Up: (tie) “The English Patient” & “Jerry Maguire”

Best Director – Joel Coen – “Fargo”
Runner Up: Anthony Minghella – “The English Patient”

Best Actor in a Leading Role – William H. Macy – “Fargo”
Runner Up: Ralph Fiennes – “The English Patient”

Best Actress in a Leading Role – Frances McDormand – “Fargo”
Runner Up: Brenda Blethlyn – “Secrets & Lies”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Steve Buscemi – “Fargo”
Runner Up: Edward Norton – “Primal Fear”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Juliette Binoche – “The English Patient”
Runner Up: Renee Zellweger – “Jerry Maguire”

Best Original Screenplay – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – “Fargo”
Runner Up: Kevin Williamson – “Scream”

Best Adapted Screenplay – John Hodge – “Trainspotting”
Runner Up: Anthony Minghella – “The English Patient”

Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins – “Fargo”
Runner Up: John Seale – “The English Patient”

Best Art Direction – (TIE) – Tim Harvey – “Hamlet” & Catherine Martin, Brigette Broch – “Romeo + Juliet”
Runner Up: Stuart Craig & Stephenie McMillian – “The English Patient”

Best Costume Design – Alexandra Byrne – “Hamlet”
Runner Up: (TIE) – Rosemary Burrows & Anthony Powell – “101 Dalmatians” & Kym Barrett – “Romeo + Juliet”

Best Sound – “Independence Day”
Runner Up: “Twister”

Best Film Editing – Roderick Jaynes – “Fargo”
Runner Up: Masahiro Nishikubo – “Trainspotting”

Best Visual Effects – “Independence Day”
Runner Up: “Twister”

Best Original Score – Carter Burwell – “Fargo”
Runner Up: Gabriel Yared – “The English Patient”

Best Foreign Language Film – “Ridicule” from France
Runner Up: “Kolya” from Czech Republic

Best Cast Ensemble – “Fargo”
Runner Up: “The Crucible”

______________________________________________________________
FULL LIST OF NOMINEES & WINNERS

Best Motion Picture
“The English Patient” – Saul Zaentz (producer) – RUNNER UP
“Fargo” – Ethan Coen (producer) – WINNER
“Jerry Maguire” – James L. Brooks, Cameron Crowe, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai (producers)
“Secrets & Lies” – Simon Channing Williams (producer)
“Trainspotting” – Andrew Macdonald (producer)

Best Director
Danny Boyle – “Trainspotting”
Joel Coen – “Fargo” – WINNER
Cameron Crowe – “Jerry Maguire”
Milos Forman – “The People vs. Larry Flynt”
Mike Leigh – “Secrets & Lies”
Anthony Minghella – “The English Patient” – RUNNER UP

Best Actor
Tom Cruise – “Jerry Maguire”
Ralph Fiennes – “The English Patient” – RUNNER UP
Woody Harrelson – “The People vs. Larry Flynt”
William H. Macy – “Fargo” – WINNER
Geoffrey Rush – “Shine”

Best Actress
Brenda Blethlyn – “Secrets & Lies” – RUNNER UP
Diane Keaton – “Marvin’s Room”
Frances McDormand – “Fargo” – WINNER
Winona Ryder – “The Crucible”
Kristin Scott Thomas – “The English Patient”
Emily Watson – “Breaking the Waves”

Best Supporting Actor
Steve Buscemi – “Fargo” – WINNER
Robert Carlyle – “Trainspotting”
Cuba Gooding, Jr. – “Jerry Maguire”
Nathan Lane – “The Birdcage”
Edward Norton – “Primal Fear” – RUNNER UP

Best Supporting Actress
Joan Allen – “The Crucible”
Juliette Binoche – “The English Patient” – WINNER
Marianne Jean-Baptiste – “Secrets & Lies”
Courtney Love – “The People vs. Larry Flynt”
Kate Winslet – “Hamlet”
Renee Zellweger – “Jerry Maguire” – RUNNER UP

Best Original Screenplay
Fargo” – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – WINNER
Jerry Maguire” – Cameron Crowe
The People vs. Larry Flynt” – Milos Forman
Secrets & Lies” – Mike Leigh
Scream” – Kevin Williamson – RUNNER UP

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Birdcage” – Francis Veber, Édouard Molinaro, Marcello Danon, Jean Poiret, Elaine May
The Crucible” – Arthur Miller
The English Patient” – Anthony Minghella – RUNNER UP
Hamlet” – Kenneth Branagh
Trainspotting” – John Hodge – WINNER

Best Art Direction
The Birdcage” – Bo Welch, Cheryl Carasik
The English Patient” – Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan – RUNNER UP
Evita” – Brian Morris, Philippe Turlure
Hamlet” – Tim Harvey – WINNER (*TIE*)
Romeo + Juliet” – Catherine Martin, Brigitte Broch – WINNER (*TIE*)

Best Cinematography
The English Patient” – John Seale – RUNNER UP
Fargo” – Roger Deakins – WINNER
Hamlet” – Alex Thomson
Romeo + Juliet” – Donald M. McAlpine
Trainspotting” – Brian Tufano

Best Costume Design
101 Dalmatians” – Rosemary Burrows, Anthony Powell – RUNNER UP
The English Patient” – Ann Roth
Evita” – Penny Rose
Hamlet” – Alexandra Byrne – WINNER
Romeo + Juliet” – Kym Barrett – RUNNER UP

Best Film Editing
The English Patient” – Walter Murch
Fargo” – Roderick Jaynes – WINNER
Independence Day” – David Brenner
Jerry Maguire” – Joe Hutshing
Mission: Impossible” – Paul Hirsch
Trainspotting” – Masahiro Hirakubo – RUNNER UP

Best Sound
“The English Patient”
“Fargo”
“Independence Day” – WINNER
“Mission: Impossible”
“Twister” – RUNNER UP

Best Visual Effects
“Independence Day” – WINNER
“Mars Attacks!”
“Mission: Impossible”
“Star Trek: First Contact”
“Twister” – RUNNER UP

Best Original Score
The English Patient” – Gabriel Yared – RUNNER UP
Fargo” – Carter Burwell – WINNER
Hamlet” – Patrick Doyle
The Hunchback of Notre Dame” – Alan Menken
Shine” – David Hirschfelder

Best Foreign Language Film
The Eighth Day” (Belgium)
Kolya” (Czech Republic)
The Other Side of Sunday” (Norway)
Prisoner of the Mountains” (Russia)
Ridicule” (France) – WINNER

Best Cast Ensemble
The Crucible” – Daniel Day-Lewis; Winona Ryder; Joan Allen; Paul Scofield; Bruce Davison; Rob Campbell; Jeffrey Jones; Frances Conroy; Charlayne Woodard – RUNNER UP
Don’t Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood” – Marlon Wayans; Shawn Wayans; Tracey Cherelle Jones; Chris Spencer; Suli McCullough; Helen Martin; Lahmard J. Tate; Darrel Heath
Fargo” – William H. Macy; Frances McDormand; Steve Buscemi; Peter Stormare; Kristin Rudrüd; Harve Presnell – WINNER
Ghosts of Mississippi” – Alec Baldwin; Whoopi Goldberg; James Woods; Virginia Madsen; Craig T. Nelson; Lucas Black; William H. Macy; Susanna Thompson
Ransom” – Mel Gibson; Rene Russo; Delroy Lindo; Gary Sinise; Liev Schreiber; Lily Taylor; Barwley Nolte; Evan Handler; Donnie Wahlberg
Romeo + Juliet” – Leonardo DiCaprio; Claire Danes; John Leguizamo; Pete Postlethwaite; Harold Perrineau; Paul Sorvino; Diane Venora; Brian Dennehy; Vondie Curtis-Hall; Miriam Margolyes; Jamie Kennedy; Dash Mihok

Honorable Mentions
The Birdcage” – Mike Nichols
Breaking the Waves” – Lars von Trier
The Crucible” – Nicholas Hytner
Hamlet” – Kenneth Branagh
The Hunchback of Notre Dame” – Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise
The People vs. Larry Flynt” – Milos Forman
Primal Fear” – Gregory Hoblit
Romeo + Juliet” – Baz Luhrmann
Scream” – Wes Craven
Sling Blade” – Billy Bob Thornton

SHARE
Previous articleAmy Schumer to write and star in an Action/Comedy produced by Paul Feig
Next articleNew Second Trailer Hits for ‘Black Mass’ with Johnny Depp
Clayton Davis
Clayton Davis--prolific writer and autism awareness advocate of Puerto Rican and Black descent, known for his relentless passion, dedication, and unique aptitude. Over the course of a decade, he has been criticizing both film and television extensively. To date, he has been either featured or quoted in an array of prominent outlets, including but not limited to The New York Times, CNN.com, Variety, Deadline, Los Angeles Times, FOX 5, Bloomberg Television, AOL, Huffington Post, Bloomberg Radio, The Wrap, Slash Film, and the Hollywood Reporter. Growing up in the Bronx, Clayton’s avid interest in the movie world began the moment he first watched "Dead Poets Society” at just five years of age. While he struggled in English class all throughout grade school, he dived head first into writing, ultimately taking those insufficiencies and transforming them into ardent writings pertaining to all things film, television, and most importantly, the Academy Awards. In addition to crafting a collection of short stories that give a voice to films that haven’t made it to the silver screen, Clayton currently serves as the Founding Editor of AwardsCircuit.com. He also holds active voting membership at various esteemed organizations, such as the Broadcast Film Critics Association, Broadcast Television Journalists Association, African-American Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online, Black Reel Awards, and International Press Academy. Furthermore, Clayton obtained his B.A. degree in American Studies and Communications.