maxThe readers of AwardsCircuit.com have voted in the annual Awards Circuit Community Awards for 2015.  In 22 categories, George Miller’s epic masterpiece “Mad Max: Fury Road” led the nominations with 12 including Best Motion Picture, Best Director, Best Actress (Charlize Theron), as well as Production Design, Cinematography, Costume Design, Film Editing, Makeup and Hairstyling, Sound, Visual Effects, Original Score, and Stunt Ensemble.

Alejandro González Iñárritu’s “The Revenant” and Todd Haynes’ “Carol” tied for the second highest tally, landing 10 nominations.  For the former, the film scored Best Picture and Director mentions, along with nominations for Leonardo DiCaprio and Tom Hardy.  “Carol” also picked up Picture and Director citations, and showed two Lead Actress nominations for Cate Blanchett and Rooney Mara.

Also performing well was the box office smash, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” scoring 9 nominations including Best Picture and Best Cast Ensemble.

The near 500,000 readership embraced diversity this year as Abraham Attah (“Beasts of No Nation”), Idris Elba (“Beasts of No Nation), and Oscar Isaac (“Ex Machina”) all scored acting nominations.  Nine women are represented as producers in the Best Picture nominees including now four-time ACCA nominee Kathleen Kennedy.  Five of the ten Best Picture nominees are stories that center around women and female narratives.

Jacob Tremblay became the youngest nominee in ACCA history, landing a Lead Actor nomination for his stunning work in “Room,” who alongside fellow nominee Abraham Attah from “Beasts of No Nation,” created the youngest Best Actor lineup in the history of the awards body.  They will compete alongside Matt Damon (“The Martian”), Leonardo DiCaprio (“The Revenant”), and Michael Fassbender (“Steve Jobs”).   DiCaprio extends his acting record to ten nominations with three wins to his name thus far with ACCA, while Damon enjoys his second acting mention and Fassbender getting his third, with one win for “Shame” in 2011.

Four-time ACCA winner Kate Winslet also landed her tenth nomination for “Steve Jobs.”  If she wins, she will become the most awarded person in ACCA history, surpassing Cate Blanchett, who has four wins in seven nominations.  Winslet will compete against first-time nominees Jennifer Jason Leigh (“The Hateful Eight”), Rachel McAdams (“Spotlight”), and Alicia Vikander (“Ex Machina”).  Rounding out the category is Kristen Stewart (“Clouds of Sils Maria”), who garnered her second consecutive nomination following “Still Alice” from 2014.

With Blanchett and Mara from “Carol,” they will compete against previous winner Charlize Theron (“Mad Max: Fury Road”), Brie Larson (“Room”), and Saoirse Ronan (“Brooklyn”).  With the exception of Blanchett, the other four women are basking in their second career nominations with ACCA.

With nominations in place, final voting will open Friday, January 21st and close on January 31st.  Winners will be announced on that week’s episode of the Awards Circuit Power Hour podcast, which will be an ACCA Retrospective Special Edition.

The complete list of the 2015 Awards Circuit Community Award nominees are below.

BEST MOTION PICTURE

  • Brooklyn” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – Finola Dwyer; Amanda Posey
  • Carol” (The Weinstein company) – Elizabeth Karlsen; Tessa Ross; Christine Vachon; Stephen Wooley
  • Ex Machina” (A24 Films) – Andrew Macdonald; Allon Reich
  • Inside Out” (Pixar) – Jonas Rivera
  • Mad Max: Fury Road” (Warner Bros.) – George Miller; Doug Mitchell; P.J. Voeten
  • The Martian” (20th Century Fox) – Simon Kinberg; Ridley Scott; Mark Huffam; Michael Schaefer; Aditya Sood
  • The Revenant” (20th Century Fox) – Steve Golin; Alejandro González Iñárritu; David Kanter; Arnon Milchan; Mary Parent; Keith Redmon; James W. Skotchdopole
  • Room” (A24 Films) – David Gross; Ed Guiney
  • Spotlight” (Open Road Films) – Michael Sugar; Steve Golin; Nicole Rocklin; Blye Pagon Faust;
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Walt Disney Pictures) – J.J. Abrams; Bryan Burk; Kathleen Kennedy

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

  • Todd Haynes – “Carol”
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu – “The Revenant”
  • Tom McCarthy – “Spotlight”
  • George Miller – “Mad Max: Fury Road”
  • Ridley Scott – “The Martian”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Abraham Attah – “Beasts of No Nation”
  • Matt Damon – “The Martian”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Revenant”
  • Michael Fassbender – “Steve Jobs”
  • Jacob Tremblay – “Room”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Cate Blanchett – “Carol”
  • Brie Larson – “Room”
  • Rooney Mara – “Carol”
  • Saoirse Ronan – “Brooklyn”
  • Charlize Theron – “Mad Max: Fury Road”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Idris Elba – “Beasts of No Nation”
  • Tom Hardy – “The Revenant”
  • Oscar Isaac – “Ex Machina”
  • Mark Ruffalo – “Spotlight”
  • Sylvester Stallone – “Creed”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – “The Hateful Eight”
  • Rachel McAdams – “Spotlight”
  • Kristen Stewart – “Clouds of Sils Maria”
  • Alicia Vikander – “Ex Machina”
  • Kate Winslet – “Steve Jobs”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Bridge of Spies” – Mark Charman, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • Ex Machina” – Alex Garland
  • The Hateful Eight” – Quentin Tarantino
  • Inside Out” – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Ronnie Del Carmen
  • Spotlight” – Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Brooklyn” – Nick Hornby
  • Carol” – Phyllis Nagy
  • The Martian” – Drew Goddard
  • Room” – Emma Donaghue
  • Steve Jobs” – Aaron Sorkin

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Brooklyn” – François Séguin
  • Carol” – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
  • Ex Machina” – Mark Digby
  • Mad Max: Fury Road” – Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens” – Rick Carter, Darren Gilford

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Carol” – Edward Lachman
  • The Hateful Eight” – Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road” – John Seale
  • The Revenant” – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario” – Roger Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Brooklyn” – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • Carol” – Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella” – Sandy Powell
  • Mad Max: Fury Road” – Jenny Beaven
  • The Revenant” – Jacqueline West

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Mad Max: Fury Road” – Margaret Sixel
  • The Revenant” – Stephen Mirrione
  • Sicario” – Joe Walker
  • Spotlight” – Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens” – Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

  • Black Mass
  • Carol
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Revenant
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND

  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Sicario
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Ex Machina” – Andrew Whitehurst
  • Mad Max: Fury Road” – Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
  • The Martian” – Richard Stammers, Chris Lawrence, Anders Langlands, Steven Warner
  • The Revenant” – Rich McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith, Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens” – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Carol” – Carter Burwell
  • The Hateful Eight” – Ennio Morricone
  • Inside Out” – Michael Giaachino
  • Mad Max: Fury Road” – Junkie XL
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens” – John Williams

BEST CAST ENSEMBLE

  • The Big Short” – Christian Bale; Steve Carell; Ryan Gosling; Melissa Leo; Hamish Linklater; John Magaro; Brad Pitt; Rafe Spall; Jeremy Strong; Marisa Tomei; Finn Wintrock
  • The Hateful Eight” – Samuel L. Jackson; Kurt Russell; Jennifer Jason Leigh; Walton Goggins; Bruce Dern; Tim Roth; Michael Madsen; Demian Bichir; James Park; Zoe Bell; Dana Gourrier; Gene Jones
  • Spotlight” – Michael Keaton; Mark Ruffalo; Rachel McAdams; Brian d’Arcy James; John Slattery; Liev Schreiber; Stanley Tucci; Billy Crudup
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens” – Daisy Ridley; John Boyega; Harrison Ford; Carrie Fisher; Peter Mayhew; Anthony Daniels; Carrie Fisher; Mark Hamill; Lupita Nyong’o; Adam Driver; Andy Serkis; Oscar Isaac; Domnhall Gleeson; Gwendoline Christie; Max Von Sydow
  • Steve Jobs” – Michael Fassbender; Kate Winslet; Jeff Daniels; Seth Rogen; Michael Stuhlbarg; Katherine Waterston; Perla Haney-Jardine; Ripley Sobo; Makenzie Moss; Sarah Snook; John Ortiz

BEST STUNT ENSEMBLE

  • “Avengers: Age of Ultron” (Walt Disney Pictures/Marvel)
  • “Furious 7” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Warner Bros.)
  • “Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Walt Disney Pictures)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Fifty Shades of Grey” – “Love Me Like You Do”
  • Furious 7” – “See You Again”
  • The Hunting Ground” – “Til’ it Happens to You”
  • Love & Mercy” – “One Kind of Love”
  • Youth” – “Simple Song #3”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Anomalisa” – Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson
  • The Good Dinosaur” – Peter Sohn
  • Inside Out” – Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  • The Peanuts Movie” – Steve Martino
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie” – Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • The Assassin” (TAIWAN) – Hsiao-Hsien Hou
  • Goodnight Mommy” (AUSTRIA) – Severin Fiala, Veronika Franz
  • Labyrinth of Lies” (GERMANY) – Giulio Ricciarelli
  • Mustang” (FRANCE) – Deniz Gamze Ergüven
  • Son of Saul” (HUNGARY) – László Nemes

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Amy” – Asif Kapadia
  • Cartel Land” – Matthew Heineman
  • Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief” – Alex Gibney
  • The Look of Silence” – Joshua Oppenheimer
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom” – Evgeny Afineevsky

HONORABLE MENTIONS (Next 10 Contenders for Picture)

  • Anomalisa” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)
  • The Big Short” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Bridge of Spies” (DreamWorks)
  • Creed” (Warner Bros.)
  • The Hateful Eight” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Me and Earl and the Dying Girl” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Sicario” (Lionsgate)
  • Steve Jobs” (Universal Pictures)
  • Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

TALLY

  • “Mad Max: Fury Road” – 12
  • “Carol” – 10
  • “The Revenant” – 10
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” – 9
  • “Spotlight” – 7
  • “Ex Machina” – 6
  • “The Martian” – 6
  • “Brooklyn” – 5
  • “The Hateful Eight” – 5
  • “Inside Out” – 4
  • “Room” – 4
  • “Steve Jobs” – 4
  • “Sicario” – 3
  • “Beasts of No Nation” – 2
  • “Furious 7” – 2
  • “Amy” – 1
  • “Anomalisa” – 1
  • “The Assassin” – 1
  • “Avengers: Age of Ultron” – 1
  • “The Big Short” – 1
  • “Black Mass” – 1
  • “Bridge of Spies” – 1
  • “Cartel Land” – 1
  • “Clouds of Sils Maria” – 1
  • “Creed” – 1
  • “Fifty Shades of Grey” – 1
  • “Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief” – 1
  • “The Good Dinosaur” – 1
  • “Goodnight Mommy” – 1
  • “The Hunting Ground” – 1
  • “Labyrinth of Lies” – 1
  • “The Look of Silence” – 1
  • “Love & Mercy” – 1
  • “Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation” – 1
  • “Mustang” – 1
  • “The Peanuts Movie” – 1
  • “Shaun the Sheep Movie” – 1
  • “Son of Saul” – 1
  • “Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom” – 1
  • “Youth” – 1

Share your thoughts in the comments below!