Oscars: Toronto Film Festival Lineup with some Telluride Guesses

0

We haven’t commented on the recent Toronto Film Festival lineup this past week, with Oscar Predictions being updated.  The great thing about sussing out the lineup is that we are able to almost identify the films that will not be going to the Telluride Film Festival vs. what may or may not be.

You can bet on films like “Toni Erdmann” from Sony Pictures Classics, “Arrival” from Paramount Pictures, and “Manchester by the Sea” from Roadside Attractions popping up.  Michael Patterson of Michael’s Telluride Film Blog suggests films like “Bleed for This” from Open Road, “Moonlight” from A24, and the still undistributed “Una” could be lining up for a strong premiere.

I’m expecting something large such as “Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk” from Ang Lee or “Fences” from Denzel Washington to make their big debut.  If they’re going for the big award this year, you want to get your start at Telluride.  “The King’s Speech,” “Argo,” “12 Years a Slave,” “Birdman,” and “Spotlight” all got their starts in Colorado.

TIFF is still equally as important and can gain the traction needed to make it to the big category.  “Room” and “The Imitation Game” remained contenders after winning the People’s Choice prizes at the festival.

Also at TIFF, “LBJ” from Rob Reiner will hope for some love while “Lion,” “The Secret Sculpture,” and “A United Kingdom” could emerge formidable contenders.

Check out the list below:

Opening Night Film
“The Magnificent Seven,” Antoine Fuqua, USA, World Premiere

Closing Night Film
“The Edge of Seventeen,” Kelly Fremon Craig, USA, World Premiere

Galas
“Arrival,” Denis Villeneuve, USA, Canadian Premiere
“Deepwater Horizon,” Peter Berg, USA, World Premiere
“The Headhunter’s Calling,” Mark Williams, Canada, World Premiere
“The Journey is the Destination,” Bronwen Hughes, United Kingdom/South Africa, World Premiere
“JT + The Tennessee Kids,” Jonathan Demme, USA, World Premiere
“LBJ,” Rob Reiner, USA, World Premiere
“Lion,” Garth Davis, Australia, World Premiere
“Loving,” Jeff Nichols, USA, North American Premiere
“A Monster Calls,” J.A. Bayona, USA/Spain, World Premiere
“Planetarium,” Rebecca Zlotowski, France/Belgium, North American Premiere
“Queen of Katwe,” Mira Nair, South Africa/Uganda, World Premiere
“The Rolling Stones Olé Olé Olé! : A Trip Across Latin America,” Paul Dugdale, United Kingdom, World Premiere
“The Secret Scripture,” Jim Sheridan, Ireland, World Premiere
“Snowden,” Oliver Stone, Germany/USA, World Premiere
“Strange Weather,” Katherine Dieckmann, USA, World Premiere
“Their Finest,” Lone Scherfig, United Kingdom, World Premiere
“A United Kingdom,” Amma Asante, United Kingdom, World Premiere

Special Presentations
“The Age of Shadows” (Miljeong), Kim Jee woon, South Korea, North American Premiere
“All I See Is You,” Marc Forster, Thailand, World Premiere
“American Honey,” Andrea Arnold, USA, North American Premiere
“American Pastoral,” Ewan McGregor, USA, World Premiere
“Asura: The City of Madness,” Kim Sung-soo, South Korea, World Premiere
“Barakah Meets Barakah” (Barakah yoqabil Barakah), Mahmoud Sabbagh, Saudi Arabia, North American Premiere
“Barry,” Vikram Gandhi, USA, World Premiere
“Birth of the Dragon,” George Nolfi, USA/China/Canada, World Premiere
“The Birth of a Nation,” Nate Parker, USA, International Premiere
“Bleed for This,” Ben Younger, USA, Canadian Premiere
“Blue Jay,” Alex Lehmann USA, World Premiere
“Brimstone,” Martin Koolhoven, Netherlands/Germany/France/Belgium/Sweden/United Kingdom, North American Premiere
“BrOTHERHOOD,” Noel Clarke, United Kingdom, International Premiere
“Carrie Pilby,” Susan Johnson, USA, World Premiere
“Catfight,” Onur Tukel, USA, World Premiere
“City of Tiny Lights,” Pete Travis, United Kingdom, World Premiere
“The Commune” (Kollektivet), Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark/Sweden/Netherlands, North American Premiere
“Daguerrotype” (Le Secret de la chambre noire), Kiyoshi Kurosawa, France/Japan/Belgium, World Premiere
“A Death in the Gunj,” Konkona Sensharma, India, World Premiere
“Denial,” Mick Jackson, USA/United Kingdom, World Premiere
“Elle,” Paul Verhoeven, France, North American Premiere
“Foreign Body” (Jassad Gharib, Corps Etranger), Raja Amari, Tunisia/France, World Premiere
“Frantz,” François Ozon, France/Germany, Canadian Premiere
“The Handmaiden” (Agassi), Park Chan-wook, South Korea, North American Premiere
“Harmonium” (Fuchi ni tatsu), Kôji Fukada, Japan/France, North American Premiere
“I Am Not Madame Bovary,” Feng Xiaogang, China, World Premiere
“The Journey,” Nick Hamm, United Kingdom, North American Premiere
“King of the Dancehall,” Nick Cannon, USA/Jamaica, World Premiere
“La La Land,” Damien Chazelle, USA, Canadian Premiere
“The Limehouse Golem,” Juan Carlos Medina, United Kingdom, World Premiere
“Manchester by the Sea,” Kenneth Lonergan, USA, Canadian Premiere
“Mascots,” Christopher Guest, USA, World Premiere
“Maudie,” Aisling Walsh, Canada/Ireland, Canadian Premiere
“Neruda,” Pablo Larraín, Chile/Argentina/Spain/France, Canadian Premiere
“Nocturnal Animals,” Tom Ford, USA/United Kingdom, North American Premiere
“The Oath,” Baltasar Kormákur, Iceland, World Premiere
“Orphan” (Orpheline), Arnaud des Pallières, France, World Premiere
“Paris Can Wait,” Eleanor Coppola, USA, World Premiere
“Paterson,” Jim Jarmusch, USA, North American Premiere
“The Salesman,” Asghar Farhadi, North American Premiere
“Salt and Fire,” Werner Herzog, Germany/USA/France/Mexico, North American Premiere
“Sing,” Garth Jennings, USA/France, World Premiere
“Souvenir,” Bavo Defurne, Belgium/Luxembourg/France, North American Premiere
“Things to Come” (L’Avenir), Mia Hansen-Løve, France/Germany, Canadian Premiere
“Toni Erdmann,” Maren Ade, Germany, Canadian Premiere
“Trespass Against Us,” Adam Smith, United Kingdom, World Premiere
“Una,” Benedict Andrews, United Kingdom, Canadian Premiere
“Unless,” Alan Gilsenan, Canada/Ireland, World Premiere
“The Wasted Times” (Luo Man Di Ke Xiao Wang Shi) Cheng Er, China, World Premiere