The Houston Film Critics Society released their nominations where “The Nice Guys” surprisingly popped up in their Best Picture lineup, alongside films like “The Handmaiden” and “Nocturnal Animals.”

Other notable mentions include Octavia Spencer (“Hidden Figures”) and Rebecca Hall (“Christine”). Mahershala Ali (“Moonlight”) was noticeably left out of the Best Supporting Actor category.

Check out the nominations below.

Check out the Precursor Tracker on the Oscar Predictions page to see all the groups side by side!

BEST PICTURE:

  • Arrival, Paramount
  • The Handmaiden, Amazon Studios/CJ Entertainment
  • Hell or High Water, Lionsgate/CBS Films
  • Jackie, Fox Searchlight
  • La La Land, Summit Entertainment
  • Lion, The Weinstein Company
  • Manchester by the Sea, Amazon Studios/Roadside Attractions
  • Moonlight, A24
  • The Nice Guys, Warner Bros.
  • Nocturnal Animals, Focus Features

BEST DIRECTION OF A MOTION PICTURE:

  • Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
  • David MacKenzie, Hell or High Water
  • Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
  • Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

  • Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
  • Denzel Washington, Fences
  • Jake Gyllenhaal, Nocturnal Animals
  • Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

  • Amy Adams, Arrival
  • Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Isabelle Huppert, elle
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie
  • Rebecca Hall, Christine

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

  • Ben Foster, Hell or High Water
  • Dev Patel, Lion
  • Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

  • Greta Gerwing, 20th Century Women
  • Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
  • Naomie Harris, Moonlight
  • Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
  • Viola Davis, Fences

BEST SCREENPLAY:

  • Barry Jenkins & Tarrell McCraney, Moonlight
  • Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Eric Heisserer, Arrival
  • Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
  • Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

BEST ANIMATED FILM:

  • Finding Dory, Disney/PIXAR
  • Kubo and the Two Strings, LAIKA
  • Moana, Disney
  • Sausage Party, Sony
  • Zootopia, Disney

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

  • Bradford Young, Arrival
  • James Laxton, Moonlight
  • Linus Sandgren, La La Land
  • Seamus McGarvey, Nocturnal Animals
  • Stephane Fontane, Jackie

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

  • 13th, Netflix
  • O.J.: Made in America, ESPN Films
  • Tower, Kino-Lorber
  • Weiner, IFC Films
  • Zero Days, Magnolia

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

  • Elle, Sony Pictures Classics
  • The Handmaiden, CJ Entertainment/Amazon Studios
  • A Man Called Ove, Music Box Films
  • Neruda, 20th Century Fox/The Orchard
  • Toni Erdmann, Sony Pictures Classics

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

  • Abel Korzeniowski, Nocturnal Animals
  • Johann Johannsson, Arrival
  • Justin Hurwitz, La La Land
  • Mica Levi, Jackie
  • Nicholas Britell, Moonlight

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, La La Land
  • “City of Stars,” music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, La La Land
  • “Drive It Like You Stole It,” music & lyrics by Gary Clark, Sing Street
  • “How Far I’ll Go,” music & lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda, Moana
  • “Runnin’,” music & lyrics by Pharrell Williams, Hidden Figures

TEXAS INDEPENDENT FILM AWARD:

  • Krisha
  • Slash
  • A Song For You
  • Southwest of Salem
  • Tower

BEST POSTER

  • Captain Fantastic – Theatrical Poster
  • Jackie – Theatrical Poster
  • Hunt for the Wilderpeople – Theatrical Poster
  • La La Land – Theatrical Poster
  • Moonlight – Theatrical Poster

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:

  • Doctor Strange – Visual Effects
  • The Jungle Book – Visual Effects
  • La La Land – Production Design

WORST FILM OF THE YEAR:

  • Gods of Egypt, Summit Entertainment
  • Independence Day: Resurgence, 20th Century Fox
  • Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates, 20th Century Fox
  • Yoga Hosers, Invincible Pictures
  • Zoolander 2, Paramount

Share your thoughts on the nominations in the comments below!

SHARE
Previous articleSt. Louis Film Critics Nominations – ‘La La Land’ Leads, David Mackenzie Slips Into Director
Next article‘Birth of a Nation’ Scores 6 NAACP Image Awards Nominations
Clayton Davis
Clayton Davis is the esteemed Editor and Owner of AwardsCircuit.com. Born in Bronx, NY to a Puerto Rican mother and Black father, he’s been criticizing film and television for over a decade. Clayton is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick off to the awards season, the Critics Choice Awards. He also founded the Latino Entertainment Journalists Association, the first Latino-based critics’ organization in the United States. He’s also an active member of the African-American Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online, International Press Academy, Black Reel Awards, and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Clayton has been quoted and appeared in various outlets that include The New York Times, CNN.com, Variety, Deadline, Los Angeles Times, FOX 5, Bloomberg Television, AOL, Huffington Post, Bloomberg Radio, The Wrap, Slash Film, and the Hollywood Reporter.