Seattle Film Critics Society Award Nominees – ’13th’ Shows Up in Best Picture, Paul Verhoeven in Director

0
Critics' Choice Documentary Awards

Read the Press Release:

Check out the Precursor Tracker on the Oscar Predictions page to see all the groups side by side!

Seattle, Wa. – Members of Seattle’s film and critical community have voted and nominations for the 2016 Seattle Film Awards, honoring the best in film for 2016[ES1] , have been announced. [ES2] Leading the field with 10 nominations each are Damien Chazelle’s musical romance La La Land and Barry Jenkins’ dramatic, emotional coming-of-age story Moonlight. Both films are nominated for Best Picture and Best Director for Chazelle and Jenkins, respectively.

Denis Villeneuve’s thought-provoking science-fiction epic Arrival landed 9 nominations, including Best Picture, and a second consecutive Seattle Film Awards Best Director nomination, recognized in 2015 for Sicario.

Joining those films across multiple categories is Kenneth Lonergan’s Manchester By The Sea and Robert Eggers’ The Witch, earning 7 nominations each, including Best Picture of the Year and a nod for Eggers in Best Director.

Lonergan missed a mention in the Best Director category, as Paul Verhoeven was nominated for his controversial French import Elle. In addition to earning a Best Picture nomination, lead actress Isabelle Huppert earned a spot in the Best Actress race. The film also received a nomination for Best Foreign Language Film.

Rounding out the Best Picture lineup for 2016 is Pablo Larraín’s Jackie, David Mackenzie’s Hell Or High Water, South Korea’s The Handmaiden, and documentary 13th, Ava DuVernay’s look at the history of African-American racism in the United States.

Manchester By The Sea placed four of its actors in the nomination pool – Casey Affleck (Lead Actor), Michelle Williams (Supporting Actress), and dual nominees Lucas Hedges and Kyle Chandler in Supporting Actor. The film also earned a nod for Best Ensemble.

Affleck competes against fellow nominees Ryan Gosling in La La Land, Viggo Mortensen in Captain Fantastic, Denzel Washington in Fences, and Logan Lerman, cited for his work in Indignation.

Williams earns her nomination alongside Viola Davis in Fences and Naomie Harris in Moonlight. Two distinctive breakout performances also caught Seattle’s eye as Kate McKinnon’s comedic turn in summer blockbuster Ghostbusters joins newcomer Lily Gladstone in the quiet, contemplative Certain Women, a film which Michelle Williams also co-stars in.

Hedges and Chandler join Mahershala Ali (Moonlight) and Jeff Bridges in the Best Supporting Actor lineup. Rounding out the slate is John Goodman, cited for his bunker dwelling turn in science-fiction thriller 10 Cloverfield Lane.

DuVernay’s 13th also earned a Best Documentary Feature nomination, along with the widely praised seven-plus hour O.J.: Made In America, film festival favorite Tickled, the uncomfortable look at disgraced politician Anthony Weiner in Weiner, and Cameraperson, a compendium of the film projects of cinematographer Kirsten Johnson. Cameraperson also earned a nod for Film Editing. Tower, an animated documentary recounting the 50th anniversary of a campus shooting in Texas, missed in the Documentary Feature category but scored an Animated Feature nomination, competing with Disney and Pixar favorites Finding Dory, Moana, Zootopia, and stop-motion film Kubo and the Two Strings.

Two new categories were added for voter consideration in 2016. For the inaugural Best Youth Performance, recognizing performances by actors who were 18 years of age or younger at the time filming began, The Witch sees lead actress Anya Taylor-Joy and co-star Harvey Scrimshaw competing with Royalty Hightower from The Fits, Sunny Pawar in Lion, and Alex Hibbert from Moonlight.

In the Best Villain category, Goodman appears for a second time, alongside menacing goat Black Phillip from The Witch, Ben Mendelsohn’s Imperial henchman Orson Krennic from Rogue One: A Star Wars Story and two harrowing horror movie performances from Stephen Lang (Don’t Breathe) and Patrick Stewart in Green Room.

With nominations in place, voting for the winners will take place beginning December 21, 2016. Voting for this year’s recipients concludes January 4, 2017, with the winners announced on January 5, 2017.

The complete list of nominations for the 2016 Seattle Film Awards are listed below:

THE 2016 SEATTLE FILM AWARD NOMINEES:

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR:

  • 13th (Netflix)
  • ARRIVAL (Paramount)
  • ELLE (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • THE HANDMAIDEN (Amazon Studios/Magnolia Pictures)
  • HELL OR HIGH WATER (CBS Films)
  • JACKIE (Fox Searchlight)
  • LA LA LAND (Lionsgate)
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Amazon Studios/Roadside Attractions)
  • MOONLIGHT (A24)
  • THE WITCH (A24)

BEST DIRECTOR:

  • Damien Chazelle – La La Land
  • Robert Eggers – The Witch
  • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
  • Paul Verhoeven – Elle
  • Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE:

  • Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea
  • Ryan Gosling – La La Land
  • Logan Lerman – Indignation
  • Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
  • Denzel Washington – Fences

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE:

  • Amy Adams – Arrival
  • Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship
  • Isabelle Huppert – Elle
  • Natalie Portman – Jackie
  • Emma Stone – La La Land

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

  • Mahershala Ali– Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges – Hell Or High Water
  • Kyle Chandler – Manchester By The Sea
  • John Goodman – 10 Cloverfield Lane
  • Lucas Hedges – Manchester By The Sea

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

  • Viola Davis – Fences
  • Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
  • Naomie Harris – Moonlight
  • Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters
  • Michelle Williams – Manchester By The Sea

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:

  • Captain Fantastic
  • Hell Or High Water
  • Fences
  • Manchester By The Sea
  • Moonlight

BEST SCREENPLAY:

  • ArrivalEric Heisserer
  • Hell Or High WaterTaylor Sheridan
  • La La LandDamien Chazelle
  • Manchester By The SeaKenneth Lonergan
  • MoonlightBarry Jenkins and Tarell McCraney

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

  • Finding DoryAndrew Stanton, director; Angus MacLane, co-director
  • Kubo And The Two StringsTravis Knight, director
  • MoanaRon Clements and John Musker, directors
  • TowerKeith Maitland, director
  • ZootopiaByron Howard and Rich Moore, directors; Jared Bush, co-director.

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

  • EllePaul Verhoeven, director
  • The HandmaidenPark Chan-wook, director
  • The InnocentsAnne Fontaine, director
  • Under The ShadowBabak Anvari, director
  • The WailingNa Hong-jin, director

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

  • 13thAva DuVernay, director
  • CamerapersonKirsten Johnson, director
  • O.J.: Made In AmericaEzra Edelman, director
  • TickledDavid Farrier, Dylan Reeve, directors
  • Weiner Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg, directors

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

  • ArrivalBradford Young
  • JackieStéphane Fontaine
  • La La LandLinus Sandgren
  • MoonlightJames Laxton
  • The WitchJarin Blaschke

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

  • The HandmaidenCho Sang-kyung
  • JackieMadeline Fontaine
  • La La LandMary Zophres
  • Love & FriendshipEimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh
  • The WitchLinda Muir

BEST FILM EDITING:

  • ArrivalJoe Walker
  • CamerapersonNels Bangerter, David Teague
  • Hell Or High WaterJake Roberts
  • La La LandTom Cross
  • MoonlightNat Sanders, Joi McMillon

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

  • ArrivalJóhann Jóhannsson
  • JackieMica Levi
  • La La Land Justin Hurwitz
  • MoonlightNicholas Britell
  • Swiss Army ManAndy Hull, Robert McDowell

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

  • ArrivalPatrice Vermette (production designer); Paul Hotte (key decorator)
  • The HandmaidenRyu Seong-hee
  • JackieJean Rabasse (production designer); Véronique Melery (set decorator)
  • La La LandDavid Wasco (production designer); Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (set decorator)
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars StoryDoug Chiang, Neil Lamont (production designers); Lee Sandales (set decorator)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

  • ArrivalLouis Morin
  • Captain America: Civil WarDan DeLeeuw, Dan Sudick, Russell Earl, Greg Steele
  • Doctor StrangeStephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Richard Bluff, Vince Cerelli
  • The Jungle BookRobert Legato, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez, Dan Lemmon
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars StoryJohn Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE (18 years of age or younger upon start of filming):

  • Alex Hibbert – Moonlight
  • Royalty Hightower – The Fits
  • Sunny Pawar – Lion
  • Harvey Scrimshaw – The Witch
  • Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch

BEST VILLAIN:

  • Darcy Banker – Green Room – portrayed by Patrick Stewart
  • Black Phillip – The Witch – portrayed by Charlie and voiced by Wahab Chaudary
  • Orson Krennic – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – portrayed by Ben Mendelsohn
  • Norman Nordstrom (a/k/a ‘The Blind Man’) – Don’t Breathe – portrayed by Stephen Lang
  • Howard Stambler – 10 Cloverfield Lane – portrayed by John Goodman