Visual Effects Society Winners – ‘Jungle Book,’ ‘Game of Thrones’ Throttle the Competition

1

The Visual Effects Society weighed in with their picks in film and television Tuesday night. “The Jungle Book” (also nominated at the Oscars) took the top honor of Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature. Fellow nominee “Kubo and the Two Strings” took top animated honors, although “Moana” won more animated prizes overall. Disney’s “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” left the evening empty-handed.

On the TV side, “Game of Thrones” dominated the evening.

See the full list of nominees and winners (in RED) below:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Doctor Strange         

Stephane Ceretti

Susan Pickett

Richard Bluff

Vincent Cirelli

Paul Corbould

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Christian Manz

Olly Young

Tim Burke

Pablo Grillo

David Watkins

Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children       

Frazer Churchill

Hal Couzens

Andrew Lockley

Jelmer Boskma

Hayley Williams

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story        

John Knoll

Erin Dusseault

Hal Hickel

Nigel Sumner

Neil Corbould

The Jungle Book       

Robert Legato

Joyce Cox

Andrew R. Jones

Adam Valdez

JD Schwalm

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Allied  

Kevin Baillie

Sandra Scott

Brennan Doyle

Viktor Muller

Richard Van Den Bergh

Deepwater Horizon

Craig Hammack

Petra Holtorf-Stratton

Jason Snell

John Galloway

Burt Dalton

Jason Bourne

Charlie Noble

Dan Barrow

Julian Gnass

Huw Evans

Steve Warner

Silence           

Pablo Helman

Brian Barlettani

Ivan Busquets

Juan Garcia

Bruce Steinheimer

Sully   

MIchael Owens

Tyler Kehl

Mark Curtis

Bryan Litson

Steven Riley

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory 

Angus MacLane

Lindsey Collins- p.g.a.

John Halstead

Chris J. Chapman

Kubo and the Two Strings   

Travis Knight

Arianne Sutner

Steve Emerson

Brad Schiff

Moana           

Kyle Odermatt

Nicole P. Hearon

Hank Driskill

Ian Gooding

The Little Prince       

Mark Osborne

Jinko Gotoh

Pascal Bertrand

Jamie Caliri

Zootopia        

Scott Kersavage

Bradford S. Simonsen

David Goetz

Ernest J. Petti

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Black Mirror; Playtest          

Justin Hutchinson-Chatburn

Russell McLean

Grant Walker

Christopher Gray

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards  

Joe Bauer

Steve Kullback

Glenn Melenhorst

Matthew Rouleau

Sam Conway

Stranger Things; Demogorgon        

Marc Kolbe

Aaron Sims

Olcun Tan

The Expanse; Salvage           

Robert Munroe

Clint Green

Kyle Menzies

Tom Turnbull

Westworld; The Bicameral Mind

Jay Worth

Elizabeth Castro

Bobo Skipper

Gustav  Ahrén

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Black Sails; XX           

Erik Henry

Terron Pratt

Aladino Debert

Yafei Wu

Paul Stephenson

Penny Dreadful; The Day Tennyson Died  

James Cooper

Bill Halliday

Sarah McMurdo

Mai-Ling Lee

Roots; Night One       

Simon Hansen

Paul Kalil

Theo le Roux Preist

Wicus Labuschagne

Max Poolman

The Man in the High Castle; Volkshalle     

Lawson Deming

Cory Jamieson

Casi Blume

Nick Chamberlain

Vikings; The Last Ship

Dominic Remane

Mike Borrett

Ovidiu Cinazan

Paul Wishart

Paul Byrne

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare         

Brian Horton

Keith Pope

David Johnson

Tobias Stromvall

Dishonored 2; Crack in the Slab     

Sebastien Mitton

Guillaume Curt

Damien Laurent

Jean-Luc Monnet

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Virtual Reality         

Andy Rowans-Robinson

Karen Czukerberg

John Montefusco

Corrina Wilson

Resh Sidhu

Gears of War 4           

Kirk Gibbons

Zoe Curnoe

Aryan Hanbeck

Colin Penty

Quantum Break          

Janne Pulkkinen

Elmeri Raitanen

Matti Hamalainen

Ville Assinen

Uncharted 4               

Bruce Straley

Eben Cook

Iki Ikram

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Coke Mini; A Mini Marvel    

Vincent Cirelli

Michael Perdew

Brendan Seals

Jared Simeth

For Honor      

Maxime Luere

Leon Berelle

Dominique Boidin

Remi Kozyra

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer         

Diarmid Harrison-Murray

Hannah Ruddleston

Fabian Frank

William Laban

Titanfall 2; Become One      

Dan Akers

Tiffany Webber

Chris Bedrosian

Waitrose; Coming Home     

Jonathan Westley -Wes-

Alex Fitzgerald

Jorge Montiel

Adam Droy

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Dream of Anhui        

Chris Morley

Lee Hahn

Alex Hessler

Kent Matheson

Pirates of the Caribbean; Battle for the Sunken Treasure          

Bill George

Amy Jupiter

Hayden Landis

David Lester

Soarin’ Over the Horizon     

Marianne McLean

Bill George

Hayden Landis

Dorne Huebler

Thomas Tait

Skull Island: Reign of Kong 

John Gibson

Arish Fyzee

Sachin Shrestha

Anshul Mathuria

Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience      

Dan Glass

Brett Harding

Tom Debenham

Brian Delmonico

Matt Pulliam

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Niffler          

Laurent Laban

Gabriel Beauvais-Tremblay

Luc Girard

Romain Rico

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Grand Moff Tarkin          

Sven Jensen

Jee Young Park

Steve Walton

Cyrus Jam

The Jungle Book; King Louie           

Paul Story

Dennis Yoo

Jack Tema

Andrei Coval

The Jungle Book; Shere Khan         

Benjamin Jones

Julio Del Rio Hernandez

Jake Harrell

James Hood

Warcraft; Durotan   

Sunny Wei

Brian Cantwell

Brian Paik

Jee Young Park

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory; Hank  

Jonathan Hoffman

Steven Clay Hunter

Mark Piretti

Audrey Wong

Kubo and the Two Strings; Kubo   

Jeff Riley

Ian Whitlock

Adam Lawthers

Jeremy Spake

Kubo and the Two Strings; Monkey          

Andy Bailey

Dobrin Yanev

Kim Slate

Jessica Lynn

Moana; The Mighty Maui    

Mack Kablan

Nikki Mull

Matthew Schiller

Marc Thyng

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode or Real-Time Project

Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare; Omar         

Bernardo Antoniazzi

Aaron Beck

Jason Greenberg

Chris Barnes

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

John Montefusco

Michael Cable

Shayne Ryan

Andy Rowan-Robinson

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Drogon           

James Kinnings

Michael Holzl

Matt Derksen

Joeseph Hoback

Game of Thrones; Home; Emaciated Dragon        

Sebastian Lauer

Jonathan Symmonds

Thomas Kutschera

Anthony Sieben

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Commercial

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer         

Tim van Hussen

David Bryan

Chloe Dawe

Maximillian Mallman

Opel Motorsport; Racing Faces; Lion        

Jorge Montiel

Jacob Gonzales

Sauce Vilas

Alberto Lara

SSE; Neon House; Baby Pixel          

Jorge Montiel

Daniel Kmet

Sauce Vilas

Peter Agg

Waitrose; Coming Home     

Jorge Montiel

Nick Smalley

Andreas Graichen

Alberto Lara

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Deadpool; Freeway Assault

Seth Hill

Jedediah Smith

Laurent Taillefer

Marc-Antoine Paquin

Doctor Strange; London      

Brendan Seals

Raphael A. Pimentel

Andrew Zink

Gregory Ng

Doctor Strange; New York City       

Adam Watkins

Martijn van Herk

Tim Belsher

Jon Mitchell

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Scarif Complex    

Enrico Damm

Kevin George

Olivier Vernay-Kim

Yanick Dusseault

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory; Open Ocean Exhibit 

Stephen Gustafson

Jack Hattori

Jesse Hollander

Michael Rutter

Kubo and the Two Strings; Hanzo’s Fortress        

Phil Brotherton

Nick Mariana

Emily Greene

Joe Strasser

Kubo and the Two Strings; Waves 

David Horsley

Eric Wachtman

Daniel Leatherdale

Takashi Kuboto

Moana; Motonui Island      

Rob Dressel

Andy Harkness

Brien Hindman

Larry Wu

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Black Sails; XXVIII; Maroon Island 

Thomas Montminy-Brodeur

Deak Ferrand

Pierre Rousseau

Mathieu Lapierre

Dishonored 2; Clockwork Mansion

Sebastien Mitton

Guillaume Curt

Damien Laurent

Jean-Luc Monnet

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City

Deak Ferrand

Dominic Daigle

François Croteau 

Alexandru Banuta

Game of Thrones; The Winds of Winter; Citadel  

Edmond Engelbrecht

Tomoka Matsumura

Edwin Holdsworth

Cheri Fojtik

The Man in the High Castle; Volkshalle     

Casi Blume

David Andrade

Nick Chamberlain

Lawson Deming

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Doctor Strange; New York Mirror Dimension       

Landis Fields

Mathew Cowie

Frederic Medioni

Faraz Hameed

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards  

Patrick Tiberius Gehlen

Michelle Blok

Christopher Baird

Drew Wood-Davies

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Space Battle        

John Levin

Euisung Lee

Steve Ellis

Barry Howell

The Jungle Book       

Bill Pope

Robert Legato

Gary Roberts

John Brennan

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Deepwater Horizon; Deepwater Horizon Rig        

Kelvin Lau

Jean Bolte

Kevin Sprout

Kim Vongbunyong

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Princess Leia        

Paul Giacoppo

Gareth Jensen

Todd Vaziri

James Tooley

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Star Destroyer     

Jay Machado

Marko Chulev

Akira Orikasa

Steven Knipping

Star Trek Beyond; Enterprise          

Daniel Nicholson

Rhys Salcombe

Chris Elmer

Andreas Maaninka

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Alice Through the Looking Glass; Rust      

Klaus Seitschek

Joseph Pepper

Jacob Clark

Cosku Turhan

Doctor Strange; Hong Kong Reverse Destruction

Florian Witzel

Georges Nakhle

Azhul Mohamed

David Kirchner

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Jedha Destruction          

Miguel Perez Senent

Matt Puchala

Ciaran Moloney

Luca Mignardi

The Jungle Book; Nature Effects    

Oliver Winwood

Fabian Nowak

David Schneider

Ludovic Ramisandraina

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory 

Stephen Gustafson

Allen Hemberger

Joshua Jenny

Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

Kubo and the Two Strings; Water  

David Horsley

Peter Stuart

Timur Khodzhaev

Terrance Tornberg

Moana           

Marc Henry Bryant

David Hutchins

John M. Kosnik

Dale Mayeda

Zootopia        

Nicholas Burkard

Moe El-Ali

Claudia Chung Sanii

Thom Wickes

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards  

Kevin Blom

Sasmit Ranadive

Wanghua Huang

Ben Andersen

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City

Thomas Hullin

Dominik Kirouac

James Dong

Xavier Fourmond

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer         

Diarmid Harrison-Murray

Tushar Kewlani

Radu Ciubotariu

Ben Thomas

Sky; Q

Michael Hunault

Gareth Bell

Paul Donnellan

Joshua Curtis

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

Doctor Strange; New York City       

Matthew Lane

Jose Fernandez

Ziad Shureih

Amy Shepard

Independence Day: Resurgence; Under The Mothership

Mathew Giampa

Adrian Sutherland

Daniel Lee

Ed Wilkie

The Jungle Book       

Christoph Salzmann

Masaki Mitchell

Matthew Adams

Max Stummer

X-Men: Apocalypse; Quicksilver Rescue    

Jess Burnheim

Alana Newell

Andy Peel

Matthew Shaw

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Black Sails; XX; Sailing Ships           

Michael Melchiorre

Kevin Bouchez

Heather Hoyland

John Brennick

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City

Thomas Montminy-Brodeur

Patrick David

Michael Crane

Joe Salazar

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Retaking Winterfell  

Dominic Hellier

Morgan Jones

Thijs Noij

Caleb Thompson

Game of Thrones; The Door; Land of Always Winter

Eduardo Díaz

Aníbal Del Busto

Angel Rico

Sonsoles López-Aranguren

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

Canal; Kitchen          

Dominique Boidin

Leon Berelle

Maxime Luere

Remi Kozyra

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer         

Tom Harding

Alex Snookes

David Filipe

Andreas Feix

Kenzo; Kenzo World

Evan Langley

Benjamin Nowak

Rob Fitzsimmons

Phylicia Feldman

LG; World of Play     

Jay Bandlish

Udesh Chetty

Carl Norton

Waitrose; Coming Home     

Jonathan Westley -Wes

Gary Driver

Milo Paterson

Nina Mosand

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Breaking Point          

Johannes Franz

Nicole Rothermel

Thomas Sali

Alexander Richter

Elemental      

Adrian Meyer

Lena-Carolin Lohfink

Denis Krez

David Bellenbaum

Garden Party

Victor Caire

Gabriel Grapperon

Théophile Dufresne

Lucas Navarro

Shine  

Mareike Keller

Dennis Mueller

Meike Muellera

Tell us: What do you think of the Visual Effects Society winners? Let us know in the comments below!

  • Calvin Damon

    Obviously this is good for Jungle Book, but I also think that the win for Doctor Strange pushes it to number 2 above Rogue One