Make-up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Winners – ‘Star Trek Beyond’ and ‘Suicide Squad’ Win

The Make-up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild announced their winners Sunday. The group honors the best work in both TV and film, and has plenty of categories to spread the wealth. “La La Land,” “Nocturnal Animals,” “Suicide Squad,” “Hail, Caesar!” and “Star Trek Beyond” all took home awards on the film side.

“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” and “American Horror Story: Roanoke” did very well on the television side.

Check out the group’s choices below, and be sure to weigh in with your thoughts in the comments.

NOMINEES AND WINNERS FOR THE ANNUAL MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS GUILD AWARDS ARE:

1. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

CAPTAIN FANTASTIC
Make-Up Artists: Karen McDonald, Akemi Hart
LA LA LAND
Make-Up Artists: Torsten Witte, Angel Radefeld-Wright
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Make-Up Artists: Liz Bernstrom, Sherryn Smith
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Donald Mowat, Malanie J. Romero, Elaine Offers

ZOOLANDER 2
Make-Up Artist: Maurizio Silvi

2. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

LA LA LAND – WINNER
Hair Stylists: Barbara Lorenz, Jackie Masteran, Frida Aradottir

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Hair Stylists: Yolanda Toussieng, Jules Holdren
SULLY
Hair Stylists: Patricia Dehaney, Jose Zamora
THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN
Hair Stylist: Alan D’Angerio
ZOOLANDER 2
Hair Stylist: Aldo Signoretti

3. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP


DOCTOR STRANGE
Make-Up Artist: Jeremy Woodhead
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Make-Up Artists: Fae Hammond, Marilyn MacDonald
HAIL, CAESAR!
Make-Up Artists: Jean Ann Black, Julie Hewett, Zoe Hay
LOVING
Make-Up Artists: Julia Lallas, Katie Middleton
SUICIDE SQUAD – WINNER
Make-Up Artist: Alessandro Bertolazzi


4. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Hair Stylists: Fae Hammond, Marilyn MacDonald
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
Hair Stylist: J. Roy Helland
HAIL, CAESAR! – WINNER
Hair Stylists: Cydney Cornell, Pauletta Lewis-Irwin, Matt Danon

JACKIE
Hair Stylists: Catherine Leblanc-Caraes, Tony Rochetti
LOVING
Hair Stylists: Kenneth Walker, Elizabeth Paschall

5. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

DEADPOOL
Make-Up Artists: Bill Corso, Andrew Clement
DOCTOR STRANGE
Make-Up Artist: Jeremy Woodhead
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Make-Up Artist: Fae Hammond
STAR TREK BEYOND – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Joel Harlow, Richie Alonzo

SUICIDE SQUAD
Make-Up Artists: Christopher Nelson, Sean Sansom, Greg Nicotero

6. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

EMPIRE
Make-Up Artists: Beverly Jo Pryor, Eric Pagdin, Ashunta Sheriff
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani
THE VOICE
Make-Up Artists: Darcy Gilmore, Kristene Bernard, Diane Mayo
TRANSPARENT
Make-Up Artists: Emma Johnston Burton, Melanie Romero, Toniya Verna
WESTWORLD – WINNER 

Make-Up Artists: Christien Tinsley, Elisa Marsh, Rolf Keppler


7. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

DANCING WITH THE STARS – WINNER
Hair Stylists: Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Dean Banowetz

EMPIRE
Hair Stylists: Melissa Forney, Teresa Fleming, Nolan Kelly
SCREAM QUEENS
Hair Stylists: Crystal Cook, Anna Quinn, Ai Nakata
THE VOICE
Hair Stylists: Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Renee Ferruggia
TRANSPARENT
Hair Stylists: Terrell L. Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Angela Gurule

8. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP

GAME OF THRONES – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Jane Walker, Kay Bilk

PENNY DREADFUL
Make-Up Artists: Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani
STRANGER THINGS
Make-Up Artists: Amy L. Forsythe, Samantha Smith
WESTWORLD
Make-Up Artists: Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Rolf Keppler

9. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

GAME OF THRONES – WINNER
Hair Stylists: Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks

MASTERS OF SEX
Hair Stylists: Mary Ann Valdes, Matthew Holman, George Guzman
PENNY DREADFUL
Hair Stylists: Luca Vannella, Alexis Continente
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Hair Stylists: Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher
STRANGER THINGS
Hair Stylists: Sarah Hindsgaul, Evelyn Roach

ALSO CHECK OUT:   WATCH: New International Trailer for 'Star Wars: The Force Awakens'

10. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

GAME OF THRONES
Make-Up Artists: Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower
PENNY DREADFUL
Make-Up Artists: Nick Dudman, Sarita Alliso
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Dernier
THE WALKING DEAD
Make-Up Artists: Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber
WESTWORLD – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Christien Tinsley, Hiroshi Yada

11. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

GILMORE GIRLS: A YEAR IN THE LIFE
Make-Up Artists: Tegan Taylor, Tania McComas
MASCOTS
Make-Up Artists: Gigi Williams, Michelle Kim
THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE
Make-Up Artist: Randy Daudlin
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW: LET’S DO THE TIME WARP AGAIN – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Julia Valente, Pip Ayote

THE 10th DATE
Make-Up Artists: Dionne Wynn, Stephanie Bravo

12. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE – WINNER
Hair Stylists: Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson

GILMORE GIRLS: A YEAR IN THE LIFE
Hair Stylists: Ange Grmolyes, Courtney Ullrich
MOTHER MAY I SLEEP WITH DANGER
Hair Stylists: Connie Kallos, Dawn Dudley, Tyler Ely
2016 MTV VMAs
Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Kimberly Kimble
THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE
Hair Stylist: Franchie Pir

13. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight
GREASE: LIVE
Make-Up Artists: Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Julie Socash
HAIRSPRAY LIVE!
Make-Up Artists: Melanie Hughes Weaver, Judy Yonemoto
THE PEOPLE v. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Zoe Hay, Heather Plott

THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW: LET’S DO THE TIME WARP AGAIN
Make-Up Artists: Julia Valente, Pip Ayote, Deja Smith

14. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE
Hair Stylists: Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson
GREASE: LIVE
Hair Stylists: Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan
ROOTS
Hair Stylists: Tony Ward, Adam Gaeta, Talli Pachter
THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY – WINNER
Hair Stylists: Christopher Clark, Natalie Driscoll

THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW: LET’S DO THE TIME WARP
Hair Stylists: Debra Johnson, Chris Vaughan

15. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

ALL THE WAY
Make-Up Artists: Bill Corso, Andrew Clement
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson

BLACK MIRROR: “MEN AGAINST FIRE”
Make-Up Artists: Kristyan Mallett, Tanya Lodge
ROOTS
Make-Up Artists: Elvis Jones, Adam Walls, Bailey Domke
THE AMERICAN WEST
Make-Up Artists: Amy Wadford, Fiona Mifsud

16. COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE – PROMO – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Cristina Waltz

COLDPLAY – “HYMN FOR THE WEEKEND” FEAT. BEYONCE
Make-Up Artist: Francesca Tolot
GWEN STEFANI – “MAKE ME LIKE YOU”
Make-Up Artists: Mira Cho, Marisa Ramirez, Gregory Arlt
ROCKET MORTGAGE & STAR TREK BEYOND: “HOW TO”
Make-Up Artists: Bruce Spaulding Fuller, Michael P Mekash
WEIRD AL: SUNDANCETV ON DIRECTTV
Make-Up Artist: Sean James Cummins

ALSO CHECK OUT:   Telluride Review: Steve Jobs (★★★★)

17. COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST HAIR STYLING

APPLE TV: “FATHER TIME” WITH KOBE BRYANT & MICHAEL B. JORDAN
Hair Stylist: Stacy Morris
DIOR J’ADORE “THE ABSOLUTE FEMININITY” FEAT. CHARLIZE THERON – WINNER
Hair Stylist: Enzo Angileri

PRADA PRESENTS “PAST FORWARD” BY DAVID O. RUSSELL
Hair Stylists: Renee J. Vaca, Gail Ryan, Sean Smith
ROCKET MORTGAGE & STAR TREK BEYOND: “HOW TO”
Hair Stylists: Aimee M. Macabeo, Kaity Licina
SELENA GOMEZ “LOVE YOUR HAIR LONGER” WITH PANTENE
Hair Stylist: Serena Radaelli

18. THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP

A CHORUS LINE – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Donna Levy, Romain Markus Myers

AKHNATEN – L.A. OPERA
Make-Up Artists: Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona, Linda Cardenas
ALL THE WAY
Make-Up Artists: Kevin Haney, Gillian Woodson
THEATRE OF THE WORLD
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Christina Tracey

19. THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING

A CHORUS LINE
Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassie Russek, Donna Levy
AKHNATEN – L.A. OPERA
Hair Stylists: Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini
ALL THE WAY
Hair Stylists: Laura Caponera, Melanie Hinchee
AMADEUS – WINNER
Hair Stylists: Laura Caponera, Melanie Hinchee

FOR THE RECORD: SCORSESE – AMERICAN CRIME REQUIEM
Hair Stylists: Cassie Russek, Stephanie Fenner, Vanessa Dionne

20. CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP

AN AMERICAN GIRL STORY – MARYELLEN 1955: EXTRAORDINARY CHRISTMAS
Make-Up Artists: Julie Murray, Laura Peyer
HENRY DANGER
Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Melanie Mills
SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE: THE NEXT GENERATION – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Tonia Green, Danielle Rush

THE THUNDERMANS
Make-Up Artists: Todd Tucker, Martin Astles
WALK THE PRANK
Make-Up Artists: Jennifer Aspinall, Ned Neidhardt

21. CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING

AN AMERICAN GIRL STORY – MARYELLEN 1955: EXTRAORDINARY CHRISTMAS

Hair Stylists: Josie Peng, Jennie Lechleidner
GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET
Hair Stylists: Josie Peng, Bia Iftikhar
HENRY DANGER
Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Dwayne Ross
SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE: THE NEXT GENERATION – WINNER
Hair Stylists: Dean Banowetz, Cory Rotenburg, Kimi Messina

WALK THE PRANK
Hair Stylists: Ursula Hawks, Mary Howd

22. DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP

SUPERSOUL SUNDAY
Make-Up Artist: Derrick Rutledge
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
Make-Up Artists: Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Jenna Wittman
THE REAL – WINNER
Make-Up Artists: Melanie Mills, Kevin Haney, Brian Penikas

THE TALK
Make-Up Artist: Stephanie Cozart Burton
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
Make-Up Artists: Patricia Denney, Robert Bolger

23. DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST HAIR STYLING

SUPERSOUL SUNDAY
Hair Stylist: Nicole Mangrum
THE REAL
Hair Stylist: Roberta Gardener Rogers
THE TALK
Hair Stylists: Vickie Mynes, Michael Ward
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS – WINNER
Hair Stylists: Regina Rodriguez, Adriana Lucio

Tell us: What do you think of the Make-up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild’s choices? Let us know in the comments below!

About Lauren Huff

Lauren Huff is a film and awards geek. When she's not writing about film and the industry, she's drinking coffee, reading mystery novels or hanging out with her husband and stinking-cute puppy. She's reported from the red carpets of Austin Film Festival, SXSW and various film premieres. Her work has appeared in several outlets, including Deadline, The Hollywood Reporter, Us Weekly and more.