ACCA 1993 Voting Now Open! Pick Our Winners!

12

We’ve opened up our final voting for ACCA 1993! Vote for our winners in the Circuit Center. We’ve kept the preferential ballot in place so your placement of the nominees matters. Vote now, and if you need a refresher of our nominees, we’ve included the press release of the ACCA 1993 nominees below.

What do you think? Let us hear your FYCs and votes in the Awards Circuit Message Boards

Voting closes on May 5!

 

NEW YORK (April 19th, 2017) – Awards Circuit today announced its nominees for the 1993 Awards Circuit Community Awards. The awards are voted on by Awards Circuit’s community of readers from all over the world. For the first time ever, the Circuit Center was used to give readers a preferential ballot to vote.

Steven Spielberg’s historical epic “Schindler’s List” received the most nominations, with 14 total citations, including for Best Picture, Best Director for Steven Spielberg, Best Actor for Liam Neeson and Best Supporting Actor for both Ralph Fiennes and Ben Kingsley.

Spielberg’s blockbuster “Jurassic Park” received the second most citations, with 11 total nominations. He becomes the first director in ACCA history to receive a Best Director nomination for two separate films in the same year. Four films- “The Fugitive,” “In the Name of the Father,” “Philadelphia” and “The Piano,” tied for third with seven citations. “Groundhog Day” was also nominated for Best Picture honors.

Voting for the winners will take place from Tuesday, Jan. 24 through Tuesday, Jan. 31.

Click here to see the list of past winners and nominees of ACCA.

Best Motion Picture

  • “Groundhog Day” (Columbia Pictures) – Harold Ramis, Trevor Albert
  • “In the Name of the Father” (Universal Pictures)– Jim Sheridan
  • “Jurassic Park” (Universal Pictures) – Kathleen Kennedy & Gerald R. Molen
  • “Philadelphia” (TriStar Pictures)– Jonathan Demme & Edward Saxon
  • “Schindler’s List” (Universal Pictures)– Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen, & Branko Lustig

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Jane Campion, “The Piano”
  • Jonathan Demme, “Philadelphia”
  • Jim Sheridan, “In the Name of the Father”
  • Steven Spielberg, “Jurassic Park”
  • Steven Spielberg, “Schindler’s List”

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, “In the Name of the Father”
  • Tom Hanks, “Philadelphia”
  • Liam Neeson, “Schindler’s List”
  • Denzel Washington, “Philadelphia”
  • Robin Williams, “Mrs. Doubtfire”

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Angela Bassett, “What’s Love Got to Do With It?”
  • Juliette Binoche, “Three Colors: Blue”
  • Holly Hunter, “The Piano”
  • Meg Ryan, “Sleepless in Seattle”
  • Emma Thompson, “The Remains of the Day”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “What’s Eating Gilbert Grape?”
  • Ralph Fiennes, “Schindler’s List”
  • Tommy Lee Jones, “The Fugitive”
  • Ben Kingsley, “Schindler’s List”
  • Pete Postlethwaite, “In the Name of the Father”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Darlene Cates, “What’s Eating Gilbert Grape?”
  • Laura Dern, “Jurassic Park”
  • Anna Paquin, “The Piano”
  • Rosie Perez, “Fearless”
  • Emma Thompson, “In the Name of the Father”

Best Original Screenplay

  • “Dazed and Confused” – Richard Linklater
  • “Groundhog Day” – Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis
  • “Philadelphia” – Ron Nyswaner
  • “The Piano” – Jane Campion
  • “Sleepless in Seattle” – Nora Ephron, David S. Ward, and Jeff Arch

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “The Fugitive” – Jeb Stuart & David Twohy
  • “In the Name of the Father” – Jim Sheridan and Terry George
  • “Jurassic Park” – David Koepp & Michael Crichton
  • “Schindler’s List” – Steven Zaillian
  • “What’s Eating Gilbert Grape?” – Peter Hedges

Best Cast Ensemble

  • “Dazed and Confused” – Jason London, Wiley Wiggins, Matthew McConaughey, Sasha Jenson, Michaelle Burke, Christine Harnos, Adam Goldberg, Anthony Rapp, Marissa Ribisi, Ben Affleck, Parker Posey, Milla Jovovich, Cole Hauser, Rory Cochrane, Aaron Lohr, Shawn Andrews, Christin Hinjosa & Renée Zellweger
  • “Jurassic Park” – Sam Neill, Laura Dern, Jeff Goldblum, Richard Attenborough, Joseph Mazzello, Ariana Richards, Bob Peck, Martin Ferrero, Wayne Knight, B.D. Wong, Samuel L. Jackson, Cameron Thor, Miguel Sandoval, Jerry Molen
  • “Philadelphia” – Tom Hanks, Denzel Washington, Jason Robards, Mary Steenburgen, Antonio Banderas, Joanne Woodward, Robert W. Castle, Ann Dowd, Bradley Whitford, Ron Vawter, Roberta Maxwell, Buzz Kilman, Charles Napier & Karen Finley
  • “Schindler’s List” – Liam Neeson, Ben Kingsley, Ralph Fiennes, Caroline Goodall, Jonathan Sagall, Embeth Davidtz, Malgorzata Gebel, Mark Ivanir, Beatrice Macola, Andrej Seweryn, & Friedrich von Thun
  • “Short Cuts” – Andie MacDowell, Bruce Davison, Julianne Moore, Matthew Modine, Anne Archer,  Fred Ward, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Chris Penn, Lili Taylor, Robert Downey Jr., Madeleine Stowe, Tim Robbins, Lily Tomlin, Tom Waits, Frances McDormand, Peter Gallagher, Annie Ross, Lori Singer, & Jack Lemmon

Best Production Design

  • “The Age of Innocence” (Columbia Pictures)– Dante Ferretti & Robert J. Franco
  • “Jurassic Park” (Universal Pictures)– Rick Carter
  • “The Piano” (Miramax Films)– Andrew McAlpine
  • “The Remains of the Day” (Columbia Pictures)– Luciana Arrighi & Ian Whittaker
  • “Schindler’s List” (Universal Pictures) – Ewa Bruan & Allan Starski

Best Cinematography

  • “The Age of Innocence” (Columbia Pictures)– Michael Ballhaus
  • “The Fugitive” (Warner Bros. Pictures)– Michael Chapman
  • “Jurassic Park” (Universal Pictures) – Dean Cundey
  • “Schindler’s List” (Universal Pictures) – Janusz Kaminski
  • “Three Colors: Blue” (Miramax)- Slawomir Idziak

Best Costume Design

  • “Hocus Pocus” (Buena Vista Pictures) – Mary E. Vogt
  • “Orlando” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Sandy Powell
  • “The Piano” (Miramax Films)– Janet Patterson
  • “The Remains of the Day” (Columbia Pictures) – Jenny Beavan & John Bright
  • “Schindler’s List” (Universal Pictures)– Anna B. Sheppard

Best Film Editing

  • “The Fugitive” (Warner Bros. Pictures)– Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, and Dov Hoenig
  • “Groundhog Day” (Columbia Pictures) – Pembroke J. Herring
  • “In the Name of the Father” (Universal Pictures)– Gerry Hambling
  • “Jurassic Park” (Universal Pictures)– Michael Kahn
  • “Schindler’s List” (Universal Pictures)– Michael Kahn

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Coneheads” (Paramount Pictures)– David B. Miller, David Abbott, Michelle Buhler, Tina Hoffman, Michael Key
  • “Hocus Pocus” (Buena Vista Pictures)- John M. Elliott Jr., John Calpin, & Steve LaPorte
  • “Mrs. Doubtfire” (20th Century Fox)– Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, & Yolanda Toussieng
  • “Philadelphia” (TriStar Pictures)– Carl Fullerton & Alan D’Angerio
  • “Schindler’s List” (Universal Pictures)– Christina Smith, Matthew W. Mungle, Judy Alexander Cory, Waldemar Pokromski, & Pauline Heys

Best Sound

  • “Cliffhanger” (TriStar Pictures)– Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Tim Cooney, Wylie Stateman, Gregg Baxter
  • “The Fugitive” (Warner Bros. Pictures)– John Leveque, Bruce Stambler, Becky Sullivan, Scott D. Smith, Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño
  • “In the Line of Fire” (Columbia Pictures)– Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline, & Willie D. Burton
  • “Jurassic Park” (Universal Pictures)– Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns, Gary Summers, Ron Judkins, & Shawn Murphy
  • “Schindler’s List” (Universal Pictures)– Andy Nelson, Charles L. Campbell, Louis L. Edemann, Robert Jackson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, & Ron Judkins

Best Visual Effects

  • “Cliffhanger” (TriStar Pictures)– Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno, & Pamela Easley
  • “Demolition Man” (Warner Bros. Pictures)–  Michael J. McAlister & Kimberly Nelson LoCascio
  • “The Fugitive” (Warner Bros. Pictures)– William Mesa & Roy Arbogast
  • “Jurassic Park” (Universal Pictures) – Stan Winston, Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett & Michael Lantieri
  • “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas” (Buena Vista Pictures)– Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw, & Gordon Baker

Best Original Score

  • “The Fugitive” (Warner Bros. Pictures)– James Newton Howard
  • “Jurassic Park” (Universal Pictures)– John Williams
  • “The Piano” (Miramax Films)– Michael Nyman
  • “Schindler’s List” (Universal Pictures)– John Williams
  • “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas” (Buena Vista Pictures)– Danny Elfman

ABOUT AWARDS CIRCUIT

The Awards Circuit has been the premier entertainment and awards site since May 2008. It is owned and operated by Editor-in-Chief Clayton Davis. AC also staffs an eclectic group of writers, all from different walks of life, and all from different areas of the world.

Awards Circuit is committed to delivering unbiased news and awards coverage to both industry professionals and dedicated fans of film, television, music and theatre. Our diverse team of writers provide in-depth analysis of both American and international entertainment.

ABOUT CLAYTON DAVIS

Clayton Davis is the esteemed Editor and Owner of AwardsCircuit.com. Born in Bronx, NY to a Puerto Rican mother and Black father, he’s been criticizing film and television for over a decade. Clayton is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick-off to the awards season, the Critics’ Choice Awards. He’s also an active member of New York Film Critics Online, International Press Academy, Black Reel Awards and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Clayton has been quoted and appeared in various outlets, including The New York TimesCNN.com, Variety, Deadline, Los Angeles Times, Bloomberg Television, AOL, Huffington Post, Bloomberg Radio, The Wrap, Slash Film and The Hollywood Reporter.

# # #

Website: www.awardscircuit.com

Twitter: @AwardsCircuit

Facebook: www.facebook.com/AwardsCircuit

YouTube: www.youtube.com/claytondavisawardscircuit

Instagram: www.instagram.com/awardscircuit

Hashtags: #AwardsCircuit, #ACCA, #ACCAFYC

# # #

Media Contact:

All Awards Circuit media inquiries may be directed to Clayton Davis at claytondavis@awardscircuit.com.

Films with Multiple Nominations

  • “Schindler List” – 14
  • “Jurassic Park” – 11
  • “The Fugitive” – 7
  • “In the Name of the Father” – 7
  • “Philadelphia” – 7
  • “The Piano” – 7
  • “Groundhog Day” – 3
  • “The Remains of the Day” – 3
  • “What’s Eating Gilbert Grape” – 3
  • “The Age of Innocence” – 2
  •  “Cliffhanger” – 2
  • “Dazed and Confused” – 2
  • “Hocus Pocus” – 2
  • “Mrs. Doubtfire” – 2
  • “Sleepless in Seattle” – 2
  • “Three Colors: Blue” – 2
  • “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas” – 2

  • Ferdinand

    FYC:
    The Piano for at least screenplay and actress
    Short Cuts for ensemble
    Trois couleurs: bleu for cinematography
    The Age of Innocence for production design
    Orlando for costume design

    • Ferdinand

      And predictions:

      Picture:
      Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen, & Branko Lustig)
      Runner-up: Jurassic Park (Kathleen Kennedy & Gerald R. Molen)

      Director:
      Steven Spielberg (Schindler’s List)
      Runner-up: Steven Spielberg (Jurassic Park)

      Actor:
      Tom Hanks (Philadelphia)
      Runner-up: Liam Neeson (Schindler’s List)

      Actress:
      Holly Hunter (The Piano)
      Runner-up: Meg Ryan (Sleepless in Seattle)

      Supporting actor:
      Ralph Fiennes (Schindler’s List)
      Runner-up: Leonardo DiCaprio (What’s Eating Gilbert Grape)

      Supporting actress:
      Darlene Cates (What’s Eating Gilbert Grape)
      Runner-up: Anna Paquin (The Piano)

      Original screenplay:
      Philadelphia (Ron Nyswaner)
      Runner-up: Groundhog Day (Danny Rubin and Harold Ramis)

      Adapted screenplay:
      Schindler’s List (Steven Zaillian)
      Runner-up: Jurassic Park (David Koepp and Michael Crichton)

      Ensemble:
      Dazed and Confused (Jason London, Wiley Wiggins, Matthew McConaughey, Sasha Jenson,
      Michaelle Burke, Christine Harnos, Adam Goldberg, Anthony Rapp, Marissa
      Ribisi, Ben Affleck, Parker Posey, Milla Jovovich, Cole Hauser, Rory
      Cochrane, Aaron Lohr, Shawn Andrews, Christin Hinjosa & Renée
      Zellweger)
      Runner-up: Philadelphia (Tom Hanks, Denzel Washington, Jason Robards, Mary Steenburgen, Antonio
      Banderas, Joanne Woodward, Robert W. Castle, Ann Dowd, Bradley Whitford,
      Ron Vawter, Roberta Maxwell, Buzz Kilman, Charles Napier & Karen
      Finley)

      Production design:
      Schindler’s List (Ewa Bruan & Allan Starski)
      Runner-up: Jurassic Park (Rick Carter)

      Cinematography:
      Schindler’s List (Janusz Kaminski)
      Runner-up: Jurassic Park (Dean Cundey)

      Costume design:
      Schindler’s List (Anna B. Sheppard)
      Runner-up: The Piano (Janet Patterson)

      Film editing:
      Schindler’s List (Michael Kahn)
      Runner-up: Jurassic Park (Michael Kahn)

      Makeup and hairstyling:
      Mrs. Doubtfire (Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, & Yolanda Toussieng)
      Runner-up: Philadelphia (Carl Fullerton & Alan D’Angerio)

      Sound:
      Jurassic Park (Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns, Gary Summers, Ron Judkins, & Shawn Murphy)
      Runner-up: The Fugitive (John Leveque, Bruce Stambler, Becky Sullivan, Scott D. Smith, Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño)

      Visual effects:
      Jurassic Park (Stan Winston, Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett & Michael Lantieri)
      Runner-up: Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas (Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw, & Gordon Baker)

      Original Score:
      Schindler’s List (John Williams)
      Runner-up: Jurassic Park (John Williams)

  • Tee

    Even though Leonardo DiCaprio’s Arnie is one of his best performances, please consider Ralph Fiennes in Schindler’s List instead!

  • Robby Poffenberger

    Not predicting this, but watch out for a Jonathon Demme director spoiler in the wake of his passing.

    • Ferdinand

      Or for Ballhaus in cinematography

  • Joey Magidson

    Have at it!

  • Agenor Mark

    Anybody else having problem voting? Yesterday I couldn’t vote because the double click – drag-and-drop wasn’t working at all, and today the ACCA voting page seems to be the only one I can not access (while it shows I’m logged in on every other page on the site, when I try to access “ACCA 1993 Final Vote” it shows I have to login and when I do it directs me to my profile page). 🙁

    • Danny

      I can’t even find the double click – drag-and-drop you refer to. Is it on this page (if so, it ain’t showing for me) or is voting on another page? Confused.

      • Agenor Mark

        You have to register on this site and then go to “Circuit Center” to vote.

        • Danny

          I’ve been registered. At Circuit Center I can predict the ACCA winners, but that’s not the same as voting for the ACCA itself. Or?

          • That is how we vote. We use the Circuit Center to Predict other awards, but we use it for your preferential ballot for ACCA.

          • Agenor Mark

            It seems that you “predict” not vote for the winners. If you can see the 5 contenders in the Circuit Center on the left and on the right “predicts” then you’re in the right place, just re-order 5 contenders according of your preference.