ICYMI – Creative Arts Emmys: Complete List of Winners

2

Ahead of this Sunday’s Primetime Emmy Awards broadcast, the Creative Arts Emmys were held in Los Angeles over the weekend.

Every nominee for Best Drama Series has now won at least one Emmy. “Stranger Things” leads that pack with 5 awards. Comedy Series “Saturday Night Live” also has 5 awards heading into the big show this Sunday. HBO has 19 wins, while Netflix is close behind with 16. NBC leads broadcast networks with 9 wins.

Held over two nights, here is the complete list of winners:

Saturday Winners

Outstanding Variety Special – “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017
Writing for a Variety Special – “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner
Directing for a Variety Special – Glenn Weiss, The Oscars
Lighting Design/Direction for a Variety Special – “Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga
Casting for a Reality Program – Sasha Alpert and Megan Sleeper, “Born This Way
Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming – Zaldy Goco, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” and Perry Meek, “Oh. My. Gaga!
Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program – “RuPaul’s Drag Race,” “Oh. My. Gaga!”
Cinematography for a Reality Program – Bruce Ready, “Born This Way”
Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special – “Hairspray Live!
Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series – “Dancing With the Stars: Cirque Du Soleil Night
Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series – “Saturday Night Live: Host Alec Baldwin
Outstanding Narrator – Meryl Streep, “Five Came Back”
Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special – “Hairspray Live!
Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series – “Saturday Night Live: Host Jimmy Fallon
Motion Design – “Beyond Magic” and “13th
Informational Series or Special – “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series – “Viceland at the Women’s March
Choreography – Mandy Moore, “Dancing With the Stars”: Routines On Top of the World and Carol of the Bells; Travis Wall “So You Think You Can Dance”: The Mirror & Send in the Clowns & She Used to be Mine
Original Music and Lyrics – Common, Robert Glasper, and Karriem Riggins, “Letter to the Free” from “13th”
Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program – “The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years
Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Event or Award Special – “Hairspray Live!
Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic) – “Saturday Night Live: Host Alec Baldwin
Picture Editing for Variety Programming – “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: F*ck 2016
Outstanding Animated Program – “Bob’s Burgers
Short Form Animated Program – “Adventure Time
Short Form Variety Series – “The Daily Show: Between the Scenes
Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program – “Planet Earth II
Directing for a Nonfiction Program – Ezra Edelman, “O.J.: Made in America
Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Progam – Bret Granato, Maya Mumma, Ben Sozanski, “O.J.: Made in America
Outstanding Interactive Program – “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program – “The Oscars: All Access
Innovation in Interactive Programming – “Pearl”
Music Direction – Rickey Minor, “Taking the Stage: African American Music and Stories that Changed America
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series – “Planet Earth II
Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking – “LA 92
Character Voice-Over Performance – Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special – “13th
Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special – “59th Grammy Awards” and “2017 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program – “The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years
Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program – RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race
Writing for a Nonfiction Program – Ava Duvernay and Spencer Averick, “13th
Structured Reality Program – “Shark Tank
Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program – “Life Below Zero
Unstructured Reality Program – “United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell”
Special Class Program – “70th Annual Tony Awards

Sunday Winners

Outstanding Cast for a Comedy Series – “Veep
Original Main Title Theme Music – Michael Stein and Kyle Dixon, “Stranger Things”
Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie – James Lew, “Marvel’s Luke Cage”
Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series – Jennifer Lilly, “Master of None”
Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series – Peter Chakos, “The Big Bang Theory”
Period/Fantasy Costumes for Series, Limited Series, or Movie – “The Crown
Production Design for Narrative Period Program (One Hour or Longer) – “The Crown
Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special – Jeff Russo, “Fargo”
Outstanding Children’s Program – “Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas”
Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less) – “Veep
Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) – “The Handmaid’s Tale
Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series – Donald A. Morgan, “The Ranch”
Guest Actor in a Comedy Series – Dave Chappelle, “Saturday Night Live”
Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) – “Westworld
Music Composition for a Series – Jeff Beal, “House of Cards”
Guest Actress in a Comedy Series – Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”
Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program – Eddie Perez, “Shameless”
Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – “Westworld
Outstanding Commercial – “Calling JohnMalkovich.com
Special Visual Effects – “Westworld
Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role – “Gotham
Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie – “Feud: Bette and Joan
Music Supervision – Susan Jacobs, “Big Little Lies”
Sound Editing for a Series – “Stranger Things”
Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series – “Mozart in the Jungle”
Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie – “The Night Of”
Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special – “The Night Of”
Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special – “American Horror Story: Roanoke”
Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie – “The Night Of”
Guest Actor in a Drama Series – Gerald McRaney, “This Is Us”
Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series – “Westworld
Main Title Design – “Stranger Things
Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series, or Movie – “Big Little Lies
Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie – Jay Cassidy and Nick Houy, “The Night Of”
Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic) – “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special – David Rubin, “Big Little Lies”
Guest Actress in a Drama Series – Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Casting for a Drama Series – Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett, Chase Paris, “Stranger Things”
Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series – Dean Zimmerman, “Stranger Things”
Original Interactive Program – “The People’s House: Inside the White House with Barack and Michelle Obama”
Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half Hour) – David Miller,Veep
Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour) – Colin Watkinson, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) – “Westworld
Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series – Kim Estes, “Dicks”
Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series – Jane Lynch, “Dropping the Soap”
Short Form Comedy or Drama Series – “Los Pollos Hermanos: Employee Training”

Watch the Primetime Emmy Awards this Sunday, September 17 on CBS.

Tell us: Which Creative Arts Emmys winners are your favorites? Comment below!

  • Brooke

    Alexis Bledel. She was FANTASTIC as Ofglen and completely heartbreaking. Nice to see her recognized..

    • I still haven’t gotten to see the show, but I really want to!