New York Film Critics Circle Predictions – Made for ‘Call Me by Your Name?’

0

The New York Film Critics Circle will be revealing their winners tomorrow on the best of 2017.  Speaking with a voting member of the group, they expressed that it was “a great year for film and I’m very much looking forward to the party.”

Another voting member shares that he would be “shocked” if “Call Me by Your Name” didn’t sweep the awards though they have personally loved films like “Get Out” and “The Florida Project.”

The group has had interesting picks over the years choosing films like “Boyhood,” “Zero Dark Thirty,” and “The Social Network” that all went on to Best Picture nominations.  Last year, the group chose “La La Land” as the Best Film, which went on to be nominated for a record 14 Academy Award nominations, tying “Titanic” and “All About Eve.”  Once in a while, they follow their emotions for good ol’ dramas like “Far from Heaven,” “Mulholland Dr.,” and “Carol,” however, none of those features went on to Oscar’s top category, despite several other nods.

This year, as mentioned, “Call Me by Your Name” feels like an obvious favorite with the East Coast group though films like “Lady Bird” or even “The Post” could make some waves.  One of the voting members shared that he wouldn’t be surprised if “Get Out” made it in the end as the best of the year.  The group also likes Todd Haynes films so we suspect that “Wonderstruck” could pop up somewhere.

They are also fans of combined prizes when you have multiple films in the same year.  This bodes well for Michael Stuhlbarg who is in “Call Me by Your Name,” “The Post,” and “The Shape of Water.”  I’m looking at Tracy Letts to surprise with his strong New York background.

Worth noting, the group has not seen Rian Johnson’s “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” from Walt Disney Pictures, “The Greatest Showman” from 20th Century Fox, and “All the Money in the World” from Sony Pictures.

Check out the predictions below and join us for the LIVE Chat during the ceremony here on the site!

BEST FILM: “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)
ALTERNATE: “Lady Bird” (A24)

BEST DIRECTOR: Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)
ALTERNATE: Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
ALTERNATE: Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)

BEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
ALTERNATE: Meryl Streep, “The Post” (20th Century Fox)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tracy Letts, “Lady Bird” (and “The Post”)
ALTERNATE: Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project” (A24)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
ALTERNATE: Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird” (A24)

BEST SCREENPLAY: Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird” (A24)
ALTERNATE: James Ivory, “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)

BEST ANIMATED FILM: “Coco” (Pixar)
ALTERNATE: “Loving Vincent” (Good Deed Entertainment)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte van Hoytema, “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.)
ALTERNATE: Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)

BEST NON-FICTION FILM: “Jim & Andy” (Netflix)
ALTERNATE: “Strong Island” (Netflix)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: “BPM (Beats Per Minute)” (France)
ALTERNATE: “The Square” (Sweden)

BEST FIRST FILM: Jordan Peele, “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
ALTERNATE: Joshua Z. Weinstein, “Menashe” (A24)

Share your NYFCC predictions in the comments!

CLICK THE CATEGORY TO SEE THE OSCAR PREDICTIONS:

MOTION PICTURE | DIRECTOR |
LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE |
PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS |
ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG |
FOREIGN LANGUAGE | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE |