2017 Annie Award Nominations Announced: Pixar’s ‘Coco’ Leads with 10

2

The Annie Award nominations dropped today where Pixar’s “Coco” led with 10 nominations.  GKIDS’ “The Breadwinner” was next in line with 8.

Last year, Walt Disney’s “Zootopia” won at the Annie Awards, later going on to win the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature.

Winners for the Annies will be announced on Feb. 3.

Best Animated Feature

Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
DreamWorks Animation

Cars 3
Pixar Animation Studios

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios

Despicable Me 3
Illumination

The Boss Baby
DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Feature-Independent

In This Corner of the World
Taro Maki, GENCO, Inc. and Masao Maruyama,
MAPPA Co., Ltd

Loving Vincent
BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark
Films, Co-Production Company

Napping Princess
Nippon TV
The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
Folivari / Panique! / Studiocanal

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine
Productions

Best Animated Special Production

Imaginary Friend Society “Feeling Sad”
Hornet

Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems
Tonko House, Inc.

Revolting Rhymes
Magic Light Pictures
Tangled Before Ever After
Walt Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Short Subject

Dear Basketball
Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe
Entertainment Group

Hedgehog’s Home
National Film Board of Canada, Bonobostudio

Negative Space
IKKI Films / Manuel Cam Studio

Scavengers
Titmouse, Inc. // Adult Swim

Son of Jaguar
Google Spotlight Stories, Reel FX

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

Biscotti. Una storia buona
Hornet

June
Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft

League of Legends ‘Legends Never Die’
Passion Animation Studios

Please the Cheese
Psyop

Sainsbury’s ‘The Greatest Gift’
Passion Animation Studios

#6 Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Mickey and the Roadster Racers
Episode: Goofy Gas!
Walt Disney Television Animation
Octonauts
Episode: Operation Deep Freeze
Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate
Media company, in association with Brown Bag
Films

Peg + Cat, The Mariachi Problem
Episode: 220B, The Mariachi Problem
The Fred Rogers Company/ 100 Chickens
Productions

The Stinky & Dirty Show
Episode: HaHaHigher / The Waiting Game
Amazon Studios

Through the Woods
Episode: A Snowy Morning
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, The Fred Rogers
Company, PIP Animation Services

#7 Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

Buddy Thunderstruck
Episode: To Protect and Swerve / Robo Truck of
the Future
Stoopid Buddy and American Greetings for Netflix

Lost in Oz
Episode: The Pearl of Pingaree
Amazon Studios

Niko and the Sword of Light
Episode: From the Cliffs of Catastrophe to the
Pools of Destiny
Amazon Studios

Tangled: The Series –
Episode: Queen for a Day
Walt Disney Television Animation

We Bare Bears
Episode: Panda’s Art
Cartoon Network Animation Studios

#8 Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Big Mouth
Episode: Am I Gay?
Netflix

BoJack Horseman
Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Rick and Morty
Episode: 303 – “Pickle Rick”
Williams Street Productions

Robot Chicken
Episode: Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa
Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition
Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Samurai Jack
Episode: XCIII
Adult Swim

#9 Best Student Film

Cradle
Devon Manney

Elsewhere
Junyi Xiao

Good Night, Everybuds!
Director: Benedikt Hummel, Sound Design & Mix:
Lena Beck, Music: Andreas Pfeiffer, Producer:
Stefan Michel

Once a hero
Xia Li

Poles Apart
Director: Paloma Baeza, Producer: Ser En Low, All
Student Crew

#10 Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Avatar Flight of Passage
Walt Disney Imagineering, Weta Digital, Lightstorm
Entertainment

Sr. VFX Supervisor: Richard Baneham
VFX Supervisor: Thrain Shadbolt
Compositing Supervisor: Sam Cole
CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati
CG Supervisor: Daniele Tosti

Cars 3
Pixar Animation Studios

Development & Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar
Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone
Effects Lead: Stephen Marshall
Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch
Effects Lead: Tim Speltz

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios

Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak
Effects Lead: Dave Hale
Effects Artist: Jason Johnston
Effects Artist: Carl Kaphan
Effects Lead: Keith Daniel Klohn

Despicable Me 3
Illumination

Computer Graphics Supervisor: Bruno
Chauffard
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Frank
Baradat
Lighting & Compositing Supervisor: Nicolas
Brack
Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand

Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Head of Effects: Christopher Hendryx
Effects Animator: Dan Lund
Effects Animator: Mike Navarro
Effects Animator: Hiroaki Narita
Effects Animator: Steven Chitwood

#11 Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
DreamWorks Animation

Character Animator: Kevan Shorey
Character: All Characters

DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
Episode: 1
DreamWorks Animation

Lead Animator: Ben Willis Character: All
Characters

DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
DreamWorks Animation

Character Animator: Onur Yeldan Character:
All Characters

Trollhunters
Episode: 205 – “Homecoming”
DreamWorks Animation Television

Character Animator: Bruno Chiou Character:
Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Character Animator: Yi-Fan Cho Character:
Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Lead Animator: Kevin Jong Character: Blinky,
Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Lead Animator: Chun-Jung Chu Character:
Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!

Tumble Leaf
Episode: Rutabagels / Okra-Ball
Amazon Studios Bix Pix Entertainment

Character Animator: Michael Granberry
Character: Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra
Character Animator: Joe Heinen Character:
Fig, Gourd, Coco, Maple, Pine, Zucchini,
Okra, Grubs, Chicks and Beetle Bus
Character Animator: Rachel Larsen
Character: Coco, Pine, Maple, Fig, Stick and
Okra
Character Animator: Hilary Lile Character:
Maple, Fig and Okra
Character Animator: Dan MacKenzie
Character: Pine, Fig, Gourd, Rutabaga,
Beetles, Coco, Okra and Maple

#12 Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios

Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee Character: All
characters

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios

Animator: Allison Rutland Character: All
characters

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
Folivari / Panique! / Studiocanal

Animator: Marco Nguyen Character: all
characters in scene
Directing Animator: Benjamin Renner
Character: all characters in scene
Supervising Animator: Patrick Imbert
Character: all characters in scene

The Boss Baby
DreamWorks Animation

Animation Suvervisor: Bryce McGovern
Character: various, see clip

The Boss Baby
DreamWorks Animation

Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani
Character: various, see clip

#13 Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Game of Thrones S7 Ep.6 Beyond The Wall
HBO

Animation Supervisor: Paul Story
Animation Lead: Todd Labonte
Creatures Lead: Matthew Muntean
Senior Modeller: Cajun Hylton
Texture Artist: Georgy Arevshatov

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Marvel Studios, Walt Disney Pictures.

Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver
Lead Animator: Liam Russell
Lead Animator: Alvise Avati
Lead Animator: Alessandro Cuicci

Kong / Kong: Skull Island
Warner Bros. / Legendary Entertainment / Tencent
Pictures

Animation Supervisor: Jance Rubinchik
Animation Lead: Adrian Millington
Animator: Alberto Martinez Arce
Animator: Kyle Winkelman

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
EuropaCorp, Fundamental Films, Gulf Film, River
Road Entertainment

Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval
Animation Supervisor: Paul Story
Animation Supervisor: Eric Reynolds
Shader TD: Olivier Lesaint
Shader TD: Artur Vill

War for the Planet of the Apes
Chernin Entertainment, TSG Entertainment, River
Road Entertainment, 20th Century Fox

Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett

Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo-
Kintombo

Animation Supervisor: Emile Ghorayeb
Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo
Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora

#14 Character Animation in a Video Game

Cuphead
StudioMDHR

Lead Animator: Hanna Abi-Hanna Character:
The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The
Clown, Werner Werman

Cuphead
StudioMDHR

Lead Animator: Tina Nawrocki Character:
Baroness Von Bon Bon, Hopus Pocus,
Pirouletta, Giant, Tipsy Troupe, Lobster,
Porkrind, Dragonfly, The Devil – DEATH

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Ninja Theory Ltd

Character Animator: Chris Goodall
Character: Senua
Character Animator: Jitaik Lim Character:
Senua
Character Animator: Kirill Spiridonov
Character: Senua

Horizon Zero Dawn
Guerrilla Games

Lead Animator: Richard Oud Character: All
mechanical creatures
Lead Animator: Kevin Quaid Character: All
humanoids
Character Animator: Niek Neervens
Character: All humanoids
Character Animator: Jonathan Colin
Character: All humanoids
Character Animator: Peer Lemmers
Character: All mechanical creatures

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Naughty Dog, LLC.

Lead Animator: Almundena Soria Character:
All Characters
Lead Animator: Keith Paciello Character: All
Characters
Lead Animator: Paul Augustus Davies
Character: All Characters

#15 Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Buddy Thunderstruck
Episode: Buddy Double / Beaver Dam Fast Pizza
Stoopid Buddy and American Greetings for Netflix

Character Designer: Ryan Wiesbrock
Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell,
Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other
characters
Character Designer: Becky van Cleve
Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell,
Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other
characters
Character Designer: Rob Ronning Character:
Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags,
Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters
Character Designer: Nikki Rice Malki
Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell,
Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other
characters
Character Designer: Felicia Bleu Rose
Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell,
Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other
characters

Danger & Eggs
Episode: Tube of Pain / Broccoli
Amazon Studios

Character Design : Mike Owens Character:
Phillip

Samurai Jack
Episode: XCVI
Adult Swim

Character Design: CRAIG KELLMAN
Character: Various

Tangled: The Series
Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
Walt Disney Television Animation

Co-Executive Producer: Shane Prigmore
Character: Rapunzel, Eugene, Maximus,
Cassandra
Character Designer: Bobby Pontillas
Character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna,
Landy Caine, Fidella
Character Designer: Taylor Krahenbuhl
Character: Pub Thugs
Character Designer: Mayumi Nose
Character: Pascal

Trollhunters
Episode: Ep 201 – “Escape from the Darklands”
DreamWorks Animation Television

Character Designer: Jules Rigolle Character:
Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums,
Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth
Character Designer: Alfredo Torres
Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique,
Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna,
Nyarlagroth
Lead Texture Artist: Linda Chen Character:
Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums,
Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth
Art Director: Rustam Hasanov Character:
Gunmar, Goblins and Gumm Gumms
Color Key Artist: Alfonso Blaas Character:
Enrique, Goblins, Queen Usurna,
Nyarlagroth, Gumm Gumms

#16 Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios

Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga
Character: All characters
Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela
Strijleva Character: All characters
Character Design/ Sculptor: Greg Dykstra
Character: All characters
Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez
Character: All characters
Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan
Character: All characters

Despicable Me 3
Illumination

Character Designer: Eric Guillon Character:
All: Balthazar Bratt, Dru, Gru, Minions,
Valerie Da Vinci, Gru’s Mom, Vincenzo,
Freedonians

Smurfs: The Lost Village
Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures

Patrick Mate: Patrick Mate Character:
Multiple Characters

The Boss Baby
DreamWorks Animation

Character Designer: Joe Moshier Character:
Various, see jpeg files

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine
Productions

Character Design: Reza Riahi Character:
Story World Characters (Rough Design)
Character Design: Louise Bagnall Character:
Story World Characters (Clean Character
Design)
Concept Artist / Character Texture Artist:
Alice Dieudonné Character: Story World
Characters (Texture Design)

#17 Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse
Halloween Spooktacular!
Walt Disney Television Animation

Director: Dave Wasson
Director: Eddie Trigueros
Director: Alonso Ramirez-Ramos

Dragons: Race to the Edge
Episode: Sandbusted
Dreamworks Animation Television

Director: T.J. Sullivan

Tangled: The Series
Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
Walt Disney Television Animation

Director: Tom Caulfield
Director: Stephen Sandoval

The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror XXVIII
Episode: Treehouse of Horror XXVIII
Gracie Films in Association with 20th

Director: Timothy Bailey

Trollhunters
Episode: Ep 211 – “Unbecoming”
DreamWorks Animation Television

Director: Andrew Schmidt

#18 Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios

Director: Lee Unkrich
Co-Director: Adrian Molina

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
Folivari / Panique! / Studiocanal

Co-Director: Benjamin Renner
Co-Director: Patrick Imbert

The Boss Baby
DreamWorks Animation

Director: Tom McGrath

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine
Productions

Director: Nora Twomey

The LEGO Batman Movie
Warner Animation Group

Director: Chris McKay

#19 Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse
Halloween Spooktacular!
Walt Disney Television Animation

Composer: Christopher Willis

Home Adventures With Tip & Oh
Episode: Ep 030A “Chercophonie”
DreamWorks Animation Television

Composer: Alex Geringas

Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures
Episode: Trouble on Tibalt
The LEGO Group, Lucasfilm, Wil Film

Composer: Michael Kramer

The Powerpuff Girls
Episode: Home, Sweet Homesick
Cartoon Network Studios

Composer: Mike Reagan
Lyricist: Bob Boyle

Tumble Leaf
Episode: The Nature Of Friendship / The Ship Shop
Amazon Studios Bix Pix Entertainment

Composer/Lyricist: Lisbeth Scott

#20 Music in an Animated Feature Production

Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
DreamWorks Animation

Composer: Theodor Shapiro

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios

Composer: Michael Giacchino
Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez
Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez
Composer: Germaine Franco
Lyricist: Adrian Molina

Loving Vincent
BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark
Films, Co-Production Company

Composer: Clint Mansell

Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Composer/Lyricist: Elyssa Samsel
Composer/Lyricist: Kate Anderson
Composer: Christophe Beck

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine
Productions

Composer: Mychael Danna
Composer: Jeff Danna

#21 Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Big Hero 6 The Series
Episode: Baymax Returns
Walt Disney Television Animation

Production Design: Mark Taihei
Production Design: Ben Plouffe
Production Design: Chris Whittier
Production Design: Sylvia Filcak
Production Design: Amy Chen

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse
Halloween Spooktacular!
Walt Disney Television Animation

Production Design: Jenny Gase-Baker
Production Design: Justin Martin

June
Episode: N/A
Broad Reach Pictures / Chromosphere / Lyft

Production Design: Jasmin Lai
Production Design: Théo Guignard
Production Design: Arthur Chaumay
Production Design: Tiffany Ford
Production Design: Sylvia Liu

Samurai Jack
Episode: XCIII
Adult Swim

Production Design: Scott Wills

The Loud House
Episode: “Tricked!”
Nickelodeon

Production Design: Amanda Rynda
Production Design: Larry Murphy
Production Design: Edgar Duncan
Production Design: Hallie Wilson
Production Design: Jared Morgan

#22 Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios

Production Design: Harley Jessup
Production Design: Danielle Feinberg
Production Design: Bryn Imagire
Production Design: Nathaniel McLaughlin
Production Design: Ernesto Nemesio

Ferdinand
Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation

Production Design: Tom Cardone
Production Design: Arden Chan
Production Design: Andrew Hickson
Production Design: Mike Lee
Production Design: Jason Sadler

LEAP!
Main Journey

Production Design: Florent Masurel
Production Design: Pierre-Antoine Moelo
Production Design: Julien Meillard
Production Design: Jean-Jacques Cournoyer

Mary and The Witch’s Flower
Studio Ponoc

Production Design: Tomotaka Kubo
Production Design: Tomoya Imai
Production Design: Satoko Nakamura

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine
Productions

Production Design: Ciaran Duffy
Production Design: Julien Regnard
Production Design: Daby Zainab Faidhi

#23 Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: Bee Inspired
Walt Disney Television Animation

Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros

Home for the Holidays
Episode: Ep 900 “Tip and Oh: Home for the
Holidays”
DreamWorks Animation Television

Storyboard Artist: Ben Bury

Niko and the Sword of Light
Episode: From the Phantom Woods to the
Mountains of Misery
Amazon Studios

Storyboard Artist: Kim Arndt
Storyboard Artist: Alexandria Kwan

Trollhunters
Episode: 205 – “Hero with a Thousand Faces”
DreamWorks Animation Television

Storyboard Artist: David Woo

Trollhunters
Episode: 213 – “In the Hall of the Gumm-Gumm
King”
DreamWorks Animation Television

Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

#24 Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian

The Boss Baby
DreamWorks Animation

Storyboard Artist: Glenn Harmon

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine
Productions

Storyboard Artist: Julien Regnard

The Star
Sony Pictures Animation/Walden Media

Storyboard Artist: Louie del Carmen

#25 Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

BoJack Horseman
Episode: Time’s Arrow
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Voice Actor: Wendie Malick Character:
Beatrice Horseman

Bunsen is a Beast
Episode: n/a
Nickelodeon

Voice Actor: Jeremy Rowley Character:
Bunsen

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse
Halloween Spooktacular!
Walt Disney Television Animation

Voice Actor: Chris Diamantopoulos
Character: Mickey Mouse

SpongeBob SquarePants
Episode: n/a
Nickelodeon

Voice Actor: Tom Kenny Character:
SpongeBob SquarePants

The Amazing World of Gumball
Episode: The Grades
Great Marlborough Productions limited for
Cartoon Network

Voice Actor: Nicolas Cantu Character:
Gumball

#26 Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
DreamWorks Animation

Actor: Nick Kroll Character: Professor
Poopypants

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios

Cast: Anthony Gonzalez Character: Miguel

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine
Productions

Voice: Saara Chaudry Character: Parvana

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine
Productions

Voice: Laara Sadiq Character: Fattema

The LEGO Batman Movie
Warner Animation Group

Joker: Zach Galifianakis Character: Joker

#27 Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Archer
Episode: Archer Dreamland: Jane Doe
FX Productions

Writer: Adam Reed

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: Locked in Love
Walt Disney Television Animation

Writer: Darrick Bachman

Milo Murphy’s Law
Episode: The Island of the Lost Dakotas
Disney Television Animation

Writer: Joshua Pruett

Rick and Morty
Episode: 307 – “The Ricklantis Mixup”
Williams Street Productions

Writer: Ryan Ridley
Writer: Dan Guterman

Trollhunters
Episode: 201 – “Escape from the Darklands”
DreamWorks Animation Television

Writer: AC Bradley
Writer: Kevin Hageman
Writer: Dan Hageman
Writer: Aaron Waltke
Writer: Chad Quandt

#28 Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios

Writer: Adrian Molina
Writer: Matthew Aldrich

Loving Vincent
BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark
Films, Co-Production Company

Writer: Dorota Kobiela
Writer: Hugh Welchman
Writer: Jacek Dehnel

Mary and The Witch’s Flower
Studio Ponoc

Writer: Riko Sakaguchi
Writer: Hiromasa Yonebayashi
Writer: David Freedman
Writer: Lynda Freedman

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine
Productions

Writer: Anita Doron

#29 Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Bob’s Burgers
Episode: Bob, Actually
Twentieth Century Fox Television / Bento Box
Entertainment

Nominee: Mark Seymour
Nominee: Chuck Smith
Nominee: Eric Davidson

BoJack Horseman
Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Nominee: Jose Martinez

Dinotrux
Episode: Ep 053 – “Superchargers”
DreamWorks Animation Television

Nominee: William Rinaldi
Nominee: Justin Baker

Pickle and Peanut
Episode: Bear-I-cade
Disney Television Animation

Nominee: John Royer

Samurai Jack
Episode: XCIII, XCIV, XCIX
Adult Swim

Nominee: Paul Douglas

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominee: Steve Bloom
Nominee: Lee Unkrich
Nominee: Greg Snyder
Nominee: Tim Fox

Ferdinand
Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Nominee: Harry Hitner
Nominee: Tim Nordquist

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine
Productions
Nominee: Darragh Byrne

The LEGO Batman Movie
Warner Animation Group
Nominee: David Burrows
Nominee: Matt Villa
Nominee: John Venzon

The Star
Sony Pictures Animation/Walden Media
Nominee: Pamela Ziegenhagen