Awards Calendar: WGA, SAG, AFI, and Critics Choice Get a Say While Films Start Peaking

8
1647
Critics' Choice Awards

The precursors are getting fully underway as the Annies announced their awards this past Monday following last week’s announcements for the National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Circle, and Los Angeles Film Critics Association.

Here’s the week ahead:

Today marks the official voting opening for the Writers Guild of America and Art Directors Guild of America.  In the case of the former, we should hear about those controversial exclusions and ineligibilities soon enough.

On Wednesday, the Critics Choice Awards will announce their nominees following its closing for voting on Monday evening.  As a voting member, we can expect some surprises along the way given the “non-consensus” feeling among the critics.  The show airs on Jan. 14 on the CW.

Thursday will unveil the AFI Awards and their Top 10 films of the year, just in time for the Golden Globes voting window to close.

To close out the week on Friday, the Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild voting will open for its membership.

The real eyes will be on the weekend as Saturday the European Film Awards announce their winners and SAG voting officially closes, all leading to the big nominations next week, along with the Globes.

Down below, you can see some preliminary predictions for some of the big announcements.  These are NOT final.

wga awardsWRITERS GUILD OF AMERICA PREDICTIONS

UPDATE on 12/6/17 at 10:02 am: “Darkest Hour,” “Coco,” “Breathe” not eligible in Original Screenplay while in Adapted Screenplay “Victoria and Abdul” and “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool” are not as well.

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  1. Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
  2. Liz Hannah, Josh Singer, “The Post”
  3. Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread”
  4. Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
  5. Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, “The Florida Project”
  6. Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
  7. Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
  8. Anthony McCarten, “Darkest Hour” – INELIGIBLE
  9. Steven Rogers, “I, Tonya”
  10. Kumail Nanjani* & Emily V. Gordon, “The Big Sick”

COULD BE DEEMED INELIGIBLE DUE TO WGA STATUS: Martin McDonagh (“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”)

*Kumail Nanjani is not listed as a member of the WGA

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  1. James Ivory, “Call Me by Your Name”
  2. Dee Rees, Virgil Williams, “Mudbound”
  3. Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber*, “The Disaster Artist”
  4. Aaron Sorkin, “Molly’s Game”
  5. Richard Linklater, Darryl Ponicsan, “Last Flag Flying”
  6. Loung Ung*, Angelina Jolie, “First They Killed My Father”
  7. Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky, “Wonder”
  8. Sofia Coppola, “The Beguiled”
  9. Lee Hall, Shrabani Basu*, “Victoria and Abdul” – INELIGIBLE
  10. John Pollono, “Stronger”

COULD BE DEEMED INELIGIBlE DUE TO WGA STATUS: Brian Selznick (“Wonderstruck”),

*Michael H. Weber, Loung Ung, Shrabani Basu are not listed as members of the WGA.

________________________________________________________________________

SAG Awards
SAG Awards

SAG PREDICTIONS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CAST ENSEMBLE

  1. “THE POST” (20TH CENTURY FOX)
  2. “DUNKIRK” (WARNER BROS.)
  3. “LADY BIRD” (A24)
  4. “MUDBOUND” (NETFLIX)
  5. “THE FLORIDA PROJECT” (A24)
  6. “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (SONY PICTURES CLASSICS)
  7. “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES)
  8. “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES)
  9. “DARKEST HOUR” (FOCUS FEATURES)
  10. “GET OUT” (UNIVERSAL PICTURES)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  1. Gary Oldman, “DARKEST HOUR” (Focus Features)
  2. Daniel Day-Lewis, “PHANTOM THREAD” (Focus Features)
  3. Tom Hanks, “THE POST” (20th Century Fox)
  4. James Franco, “THE DISASTER ARTIST” (A24)
  5. Timothee Chalamet, “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  6. Steve Carell, “LAST FLAG FLYING” (Amazon Studios)
  7. Jake Gyllenhaal, “STRONGER” (Lionsgate)
  8. Andrew Garfield, “BREATHE” (Bleecker Street)
  9. Robert Pattinson, “GOOD TIME” (A24)
  10. Harry Dean Stanton, “LUCKY” (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  1. Meryl Streep, “THE POST” (20th Century Fox)
  2. Saoirse Ronan, “LADY BIRD” (A24)
  3. Margot Robbie, “I, TONYA” (NEON)
  4. Sally Hawkins, “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  5. Frances McDormand, “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  6. Emma Stone, “BATTLE OF THE SEXES” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  7. Jessica Chastain, “MOLLY’S GAME” (STX Entertainment)
  8. Kate Winslet, “WONDER WHEEL” (Amazon Studios)
  9. Brooklynn Prince, “THE FLORIDA PROJECT” (A24)
  10. Gal Gadot, “WONDER WOMAN” (Warner Bros.)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. Willem Dafoe, “THE FLORIDA PROJECT” (A24)
  2. Sam Rockwell, “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  3. Armie Hammer, “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  4. Bryan Cranston, “LAST FLAG FLYING” (Amazon Studios)
  5. Patrick Stewart, “LOGAN” (20th Century Fox)
  6. Mark Rylance, “DUNKIRK” (Warner Bros.)
  7. Richard Jenkins, “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  8. Michael Stuhlbarg, “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  9. Donald Sutherland, “THE LEISURE SEEKER” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  10. Will Poulter, “DETROIT” (Annapurna Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. Laurie Metcalf, “LADY BIRD” (A24)
  2. Allison Janney, “I, TONYA” (NEON)
  3. Mary J. Blige, “MUDBOUND” (Netflix)
  4. Lois Smith, “MARJORIE PRIME” (FilmRise)
  5. Octavia Spencer, “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  6. Lesley Manville, “PHANTOM THREAD” (Focus Features)
  7. Kristin Scott Thomas, “DARKEST HOUR” (Focus Features)
  8. Tiffany Haddish, “GIRLS TRIP” (Universal Pictures)
  9. Tatiana Maslany, “STRONGER” (Lionsgate)
  10. Michelle Pfeiffer, “MOTHER!” (Paramount Pictures)

________________________________________________________________________

AFI TOP 10 PREDICTIONS

  1. “The Post” (20th Century Fox)
  2. “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.)
  3. “Lady Bird” (A24)
  4. “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  5. “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  6. “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  7. “Mudbound” (Netflix)
  8. “Wonder Woman” (Warner Bros.)
  9. “The Florida Project” (A24)
  10. “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)

________________________________________________________________________

Share all your predictions about AFI, WGA, SAG, and Critics Choice in the comments below or on our LIVE CHAT!

CLICK THE CATEGORY TO SEE THE OSCAR PREDICTIONS:

MOTION PICTURE | DIRECTOR |
LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE |
PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS |
ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG |
FOREIGN LANGUAGE | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE |