The official nominations are in for 2017’s Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards (WAFCA Awards), and they give nods to some of this year’s most buzzworthy films. Nominees for best film include “Call Me by Your Name,” “Dunkirk,” “Get Out,” “Lady Bird” and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” with best actor and actress nominations for many of their stars. The 2017 WAFCA Awards winners will be posted on WAFCA’s social media pages on Friday, Dec. 8 at 8 am ET. See the full list of nominees below.

Best Film
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro (“The Shape of Water”)
Greta Gerwig (“Lady Bird”)
Christopher Nolan (“Dunkirk”)
Jordan Peele (“Get Out”)
Dee Rees (“Mudbound”)

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet (“Call Me by Your Name”)
Daniel Day-Lewis (“Phantom Thread”)
James Franco (“The Disaster Artist”)
Daniel Kaluuya (“Get Out”)
Gary Oldman (“Darkest Hour”)

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins (“The Shape of Water”)
Frances McDormand (“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”)
Margot Robbie (“I, Tonya”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Lady Bird”)
Meryl Streep (“The Post”)

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe (“The Florida Project”)
Armie Hammer (“Call Me by Your Name”)
Jason Mitchell (“Mudbound”)
Sam Rockwell (“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”)
Michael Stuhlbarg (“Call Me by Your Name”)

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige (“Mudbound”)
Tiffany Haddish (“Girls Trip”)
Holly Hunter (“The Big Sick”)
Allison Janney (“I, Tonya”)
Laurie Metcalf (“Lady Bird”)

Best Acting Ensemble
“Dunkirk”
“It”
“Mudbound”
“The Post”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Youth Performance
Dafne Keen (“Logan”)
Sophia Lillis (“It”)
Brooklynn Prince (“The Florida Project”)
Millicent Simmonds (“Wonderstruck”)
Jacob Tremblay (“Wonder”)

Best Voice Performance
Will Arnett (“The LEGO Batman Movie”)
Gael García Bernal (“Coco”)
Michael Cera (“The LEGO Batman Movie”)
Bradley Cooper (“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”)
Anthony Gonzalez (“Coco”)

Best Motion Capture Performance
Andy Serkis (“War for the Planet of the Apes”)
Dan Stevens (“Beauty and the Beast”)
Steve Zahn (“War for the Planet of the Apes”)
Taika Waititi (“Thor: Ragnarok”)

Best Original Screenplay
Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani (“The Big Sick”)
Jordan Peele (“Get Out”)
Greta Gerwig (“Lady Bird”)
Martin McDonagh (“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”)
Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor (“The Shape of Water”)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Hampton Fancher & Michael Green, Story by Hampton Fancher (“Blade Runner 2049”)
James Ivory (“Call Me by Your Name”)
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber (“The Disaster Artist”)
Aaron Sorkin (“Molly’s Game”)
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees (“Mudbound”)

Best Animated Feature
“The Breadwinner”
“Coco”
“Despicable Me 3”
“The LEGO Batman Movie”
“Loving Vincent”

Best Documentary
“City of Ghosts”
“Faces Places”
“An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power”
“Jane”
“Step”

Best Foreign Language Film
“BPM (Beats Per Minute)”
“First They Killed My Father”
“In the Fade”
“The Square”
“Thelma”

Best Production Design
Production Designer: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decorator: Katie Spencer (“Beauty and the Beast”)
Production Designer: Dennis Gassner; Set Decorator: Alessandra Querzola (“Blade Runner 2049”)
Production Designer: Nathan Crowley; Supervising Set Decorator: Gary Fettis (“Dunkirk”)
Production Designer: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decorators: Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin (“The Shape of Water”)
Production Designer: Aline Bonetto; Set Decorator: Anna Lynch-Robinson (“Wonder Woman”)

Best Cinematography
Roger A. Deakins, ASC, BSC (“Blade Runner 2049”)
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom (“Call Me by Your Name”)
Hoyte Van Hoytema, ASC, FSF, NSC (“Dunkirk”)
Rachel Morrison, ASC (“Mudbound”)
Dan Laustsen, ASC, DFF (“The Shape of Water”)

Best Editing
Paul Machliss, ACE; Jonathan Amos, ACE (“Baby Driver”)
Joe Walker, ACE (“Blade Runner 2049”)
Lee Smith, ACE (“Dunkirk”)
Gregory Plotkin (“Get Out”)
Sidney Wolinsky, ACE (“The Shape of Water”)

Best Original Score
Hans Zimmer and Benjamin Wallfisch (“Blade Runner 2049”)
Michael Giacchino (“Coco”)
Hans Zimmer (“Dunkirk”)
Alexandre Desplat (“The Shape of Water”)
Carter Burwell (“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”)

The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC
“An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power”
“Last Flag Flying”
“Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House”
“Spider-Man: Homecoming”
“The Post”

Who do you think will win a WAFCA Award? Let us know in the comments below!