The New York Film Critics Online announced their winners today.  As a voting member, I’ll give you an inside look at the voting as “The Florida Project” and “Mudbound” tied in the Best Picture category.  This occurred as the bylaws state that any winner must win by a significant margin.  When it does not, we revote between the top three or four films.

After the first round, where the voting members get three choices, it was down to “Get Out,” “The Florida Project,” “Mudbound,” and “The Shape of Water.”  The next round allows us to only vote for ONE film at that point.  When that occurred, there was a tie between “The Florida Project” and “Mudbound,” eliminating “Get Out” and “The Shape of Water.”

At this point, we all got one more vote but one of the members abstained, leaving a tie, even after many voting members asked them to cast a vote, leaving a tie.

With all this said, this produced some of the best group of winners of an already busy day, and that’s not just a biased statement.  Gary Oldman (“Darkest Hour”) and Margot Robbie (“I, Tonya”) both took their lead prizes in the first round while Allison Janney and Willem Dafoe won their supporting prizes handsomely.  NYFCO is also the first group to award Dee Rees’ stunning direction on “Mudbound,” that will hopefully translate to Oscar attention.  The Netflix film also picked up awards for Ensemble.

Check out the full list of winners down below:

PICTURE
The Florida Project (A24) (tie)
Mudbound (Netflix) (tie)
 
DIRECTOR
Dee Rees for Mudbound (Netflix)
 
ACTOR
Gary Oldman for Darkest Hour (Focus)
 
ACTRESS
Margot Robbie for I, Tonya (Neon)
 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe for The Florida Project (A24)
 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney for I, Tonya (Neon)
 
SCREENPLAY
Jordan Peele for Get Out (Universal)
 
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
Timothée Chalamet for Call Me By Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)

DEBUT DIRECTOR
Jordan Peele for Get Out (Universal)
 
ENSEMBLE CAST
Mudbound (Netflix)
 
DOCUMENTARY
Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story (Zeitgeist)
 
FOREIGN LANGUAGE
In the Fade (Magnolia)
 
ANIMATED
Coco (Disney/Pixar)
 
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dan Laustsen for The Shape of Water (Focus)
 
USE OF MUSIC
Steven Price (music by) and Kristen Lane (music supervisor) for Baby Driver (TriStar)
 
TOP TEN FILMS (Alphabetical)
Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)

Dunkirk  (Warner Bros.)

The Florida Project (A24)

Get Out (Universal Pictures)
I, Tonya  (Neon)
Lady Bird  (A24)

Mudbound  (Netflix)

Phantom Thread  (Focus)

The Post  (20th Century Fox)

The Shape of Water   (Fox Searchlight)

TOP 10 FILMS OF 2017 (IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER)

  • “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.)
  • “The Florida Project” (A24)
  • “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
  • “I, Tonya” (NEON)
  • “Lady Bird” (A24)
  • “Mudbound” (Netflix)
  • “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
  • “The Post” (20th Century Fox)
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Have you missed a precursor?  Click the “PRECURSORS 2017” tag to bring up all the prizes thus far!

CLICK THE CATEGORY TO SEE THE OSCAR PREDICTIONS:

MOTION PICTURE | DIRECTOR |
LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE |
PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS |
ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG |
FOREIGN LANGUAGE | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE |