The Houston Film Critics Society announced their 2017 nominees for the year’s best. The HFCA was founded in 2007 and is comprised of critics from the Houston and San Antonio areas working in all mediums.

This year’s leader in nominations is “The Shape of Water,” with nine. Categories include Picture, Director, Lead Actress, Supporting Actress, Supporting Actor, Cinematography, Score, Visual Effects, and Poster.

Right behind that are “Lady Bird” and “Call Me By Your Name” with seven nominations each.

The HFCA also selects the Texas Independent Film Award, granted to a film made in Texas.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony in Houston on January 6, 2018.

Best Picture

  • The Big Sick
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Logan
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

  • Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
  • Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
  • Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
  • Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
  • Steven Spielberg, “The Post”

Best Actor

  • Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”
  • James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
  • Robert Pattinson, “Good Time”
  • Andy Serkis, “War for the Planet of the Apes”

Best Actress

  • Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Brooklyn Prince, “The Florida Project”
  • Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
  • Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Patrick Stewart, “Logan”
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, “Call Me By Your Name”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
  • Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
  • Dafne Keen, “Logan”
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
  • Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Best Screenplay

  • “The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
  • “Get Out,” Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
  • “The Post,” Elizabeth Hannah and Josh Singer
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049, “Roger Deakins”
  • Call Me By Your Name, “Sayombhu Mukdeeprom”
  • Dunkirk, “Hoyte van Hoytema”
  • The Shape of Water, “Dan Lausten”
  • Wonder Wheel, “Vittoria Storaro”

Best Animated Film

  • “The Breadwinner”
  • “Coco”
  • “Despicable Me 3”
  • “Lego Batman”
  • “Loving Vincent”

Best Original Score

  • “Blade Runner 2049,” Ben Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer
  • “Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer
  • “The Post,” John Williams
  • “The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes,” Michael Giacchino

Best Original Song

  • “Evermore,” (Beauty and the Beast)
  • “I Get Overwhelmed,” (A Ghost Story)
  • “Never Forget,” (Murder on the Orient Express)
  • “Remember Me,” (Coco)
  • “Visions of Gideon,” (Call Me By Your Name)

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “BPM”
  • “Blade of the Immortal”
  • “First They Killed My Father”
  • “The Square”
  • “Thelma”

Best Documentary Feature

  • “Faces Places”
  • “Jane”
  • “Kedi”
  • “Step”
  • “The Work”

Best Visual Effects

  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes”

Best Poster

  • “Baby Driver”
  • “It”
  • “Logan Lucky”
  • “mother!”
  • “The Shape of Water”

Texas Independent Film Award

  • “A Ghost Story”
  • “Mr. Roosevelt”
  • “Mustang Island”
  • “The Secret Life of Lance Letscher”
  • “Song to Song”

Have you missed a precursor?  Click the “PRECURSORS 2017” tag to bring up all the prizes thus far!

CLICK THE CATEGORY TO SEE THE OSCAR PREDICTIONS:

MOTION PICTURE | DIRECTOR |
LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE |
PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS |
ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG |
FOREIGN LANGUAGE | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE |