Art Directors Guild Announces Nominees for 2018 Production Design Awards

4
580

The Art Directors Guild (ADG) announced their nominees for the 22nd Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards.

The awards will be presented in a ceremony in Hollywood on Saturday, January 27.

Nominations in film are divided between period films, fantasy, contemporary, and animation. On the television side, categories include one-hour period or fantasy and contemporary, single and multi-camera series, television movies, and variety shows.

This year’s nominees include many of the expected names, such as “Darkest Hour,” “The Shape of Water,” and “Coco.” A few notable exclusions are “Phantom Thread,” “Mudbound,” and “The Greatest Showman.”

Wonder Woman” and “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” also found their way into the lineup.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM:

1. PERIOD FILM

  • DARKEST HOUR
    Production Designer: SARAH GREENWOOD
  • DUNKIRK
    Production Designer: NATHAN CROWLEY
  • MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
    Production Designer: JIM CLAY
  • THE POST
    Production Designer: RICK CARTER
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
    Production Designer: PAUL DENHAM AUSTERBERRY

2. FANTASY FILM

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
    Production Designer: SARAH GREENWOOD
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
    Production Designer: DENNIS GASSNER
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
    Production Designer: RICK HEINRICHS
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
    Production Designer: JAMES CHINLUND
  • WONDER WOMAN
    Production Designer: ALINE BONETTO

3. CONTEMPORARY FILM

  • DOWNSIZING
    Production Designer: STEFANIA CELLA
  • GET OUT
    Production Designer: RUSTY SMITH
  • LADY BIRD
    Production Designer: CHRIS JONES
  • LOGAN
    Production Designer: FRANÇOIS AUDOUY
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
    Production Designer: INBAL WEINBERG

4. ANIMATED FILM

  • CARS 3
    Production Designers: WILLIAM CONE, JAY SHUSTER
  • COCO
    Production Designer: HARLEY JESSUP
  • DESPICABLE ME 3
    Art Director: OLIVIER ADAM
  • THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
    Production Designer: GRANT FRECKELTON
  • LOVING VINCENT
    Production Designer: MATTHEW BUTTON

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR TELEVISION ARE:

5. ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

  • A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS: “The Bad Beginning: Part One,” “The Reptile Room: Part One,” “The Wide Window: Part One”
    Production Designer: BO WELCH
  • THE CROWN: “A Company of Men,” “Beryl,” “Dear Mrs. Kennedy”
    Production Designer: MARTIN CHILDS
  • GAME OF THRONES: “Dragonstone,” “The Queen`s Justice,” “Eastwatch”
    Production Designer: DEBORAH RILEY
  • MINDHUNTER: “S1:E1,” “S1:E4,” “S1:E9”
    Production Designer: STEVE ARNOLD
  • STRANGER THINGS: “Chapter Six: The Spy,” “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer,” “Chapter Nine: The Gate”
    Production Designer: CHRIS TRUJILLO

6. ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

  • AMERICAN GODS: “The Bone Orchard,” “The Secret of Spoons,” “Head Full of Snow”
    Production Designer: PATTI PODESTA
  • THE HANDMAID’S TALE: “Pilot, Offred,” “Birth Day,” “Nolite Te Bastardes Carborundorum”
    Production Designer: JULIE BERGHOFF
  • THE HANDMAID’S TALE: “The Bridge”
    Production Designer: ANDREW STEARN
  • MR. ROBOT: “eps3.0_power-saver-mode.h,” “eps3.1_undo.gz,” “eps3.2_legacy.so”
    Production Designer: ANASTASIA WHITE
  • TWIN PEAKS: “Ep. 1: Part 1,” “Ep. 8: Part 8,” “Ep. 15: Part 15”
    Production Designer: RUTH DE JONG

7. TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT: “Election Night,” “Winter of Our Discontent”
    Production Designer: JEFF MOSSA
  • BIG LITTLE LIES: “Somebody`s Dead,” “Living the Dream,” “You Get What You Need”
    Production Designer: JOHN PAINO
  • BLACK MIRROR: “USS Callister”
    Production Designer: JOEL COLLINS
  • FARGO: “The Narrow Escape Problem,” “The Law of Inevitability,” “Who Rules the Land of Denial?”
    Production Designer: ELISABETH WILLIAMS
  • FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN: “Pilot,” “And the Winner is…,” “You Mean All This Time We Could Have Been Friends?”
    Production Designer: JUDY BECKER

8. HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

  • FUTURE MAN: “Pandora’s Mailbox,” “Beyond The Truffledome,” “A Date With Destiny”
    Production Designer: JESSICA KENDER
  • GLOW: “Pilot,” “The Wrath of Kuntar,” “The Dusty Spur”
    Production Designer: TODD FJELSTED
  • MASTER OF NONE: “Le Nozze,” “Thanksgiving,” “Amarsi Un Po”
    Production Designer: AMY WILLIAMS
  • SILICON VALLEY: “Hooli-Con,” “Server Error”
    Production Designer: RICHARD TOYON
  • VEEP: “Omaha”
    Production Designer: JIM GLOSTER

9. MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

  • 9JKL: “Pilot,” “Lovers Getaway,” “Set Visit”
    Production Designer: STEPHAN OLSON
  • THE BIG BANG THEORY: “The Romance Recalibration,” “The Separation Agitation,” “The Explosion Implosion”
    Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER
  • THE RANCH: “My Best Friend,” “Last Dollar (Fly Away),” “Wrapped Up in You”
    Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER
  • SUPERIOR DONUTS: “Pilot,” “Crime Time,” “Arthur`s Day Off”
    Production Designer: STEPHAN OLSON
  • WILL & GRACE: “Eleven Years Later,” “A Gay Olde Christmas”
    Production Designer: GLENDA ROVELLO

10. SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL

  • APPLE: “Bulbs”
    Production Designer: JAMES CHINLUND
  • CHANEL: “Gabrielle”
    Production Designer: SHANE VALENTINO
  • KATY PERRY: “Bon Appétit”
    Production Designer: NATALIE GROCE
  • NIKE: “Equality”
    Production Designer: RUTH DE JONG
  • STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT II: “Rivalry / PS4”
    Production Designer: JASON EDMONDS

11. VARIETY OR COMPETITION/AWARDS OR EVENT SPECIAL

  • BILL NYE SAVES THE WORLD: “Earth Is A Hot Mess”
    Production Designer: JAMES PEARSE CONNELLY
  • GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS: “74th Annual”
    Production Designer: BRIAN STONESTREET
  • PORTLANDIA: “Portland Secedes,” “Ants,” “Fred`s Cell Phone Company”
    Production Designer: SCHUYLER TELLEEN
  • SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “Aziz Ansari + Big Sean,” “Alec Baldwin + Ed Sheeran,” “Larry David + Miley Cyrus”
    Production Designers: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, EUGENE LEE, AKIRA YOSHIMURA, N. JOSEPH DeTULLIO
  • SUPER BOWL HALFTIME SHOW: “STARRING LADY GAGA”
    Production Designer: BRUCE RODGERS

The ADG previously announced that the guild will honor producer Kathleen Kennedy with the Cinematic Imagery Award. The William Cameron Menzies Award will be presented to Ron Clements and John Musker. A special leadership award will be presented to Production Designer Michael Baugh. Norm Newberry, James Murakami, John Moffitt and Martin Kline will receive Lifetime Achievement Awards. The late Sir Ken Adam and Tyrus Wong will be inducted into the ADG Hall of Fame.

Have you missed a precursor?  Click the “PRECURSORS 2017” tag to bring up all the prizes thus far!

CLICK THE CATEGORY TO SEE THE OSCAR PREDICTIONS:

MOTION PICTURE | DIRECTOR |
LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE |
PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS |
ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG |
FOREIGN LANGUAGE | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE |

ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT | LIVE ACTION SHORT |