Best of 2017: If I Had an Oscar Ballot

20

As the Best of 2017 series gears up with “unconventional citations,” thought pieces from the filmmakers and actors themselves, and about a dozen other things to celebrate the year, I present to you MY PERSONAL Oscar ballot.

Always trying to be a champion of diversity and inclusion, I’m proud in many aspects of this list but as always, I wish I saw more and even had buyer’s remorse on a few categories.

Check them out down below and come back tomorrow for the winners and the rankings of the Top 10 of 2017.

Best Motion Picture
The Beguiled” (Youree Henley, Sofia Coppola)
Coco” (Darla K. Anderson)
Cries from Syria” (Evgeny Afineevsky, Aaron I. Butler, Den Tolmor)
Hostiles” (Scott Cooper, Ken Kao, John Lesher)
I, Tonya” (Tom Ackerly, Margot Robbie, Steven Rogers, Bryan Unkeless)
Lady Bird” (Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin)
Last Flag Flying” (Ginger Sledge, Richard Linklater, John Sloss)
Mudbound” (Sally Jo Effenson, Cassian Elwes, Charles D. King, Kim Roth)
Novitiate” (Carole J. Peterman, Celine Rattray, Trudie Styler)
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh)

RUNNERS-UP:
A top 20 listing can be just as telling on a film year and that is proven by the movies that missed the cut but had their own impact. Presented in order: “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” created an evolution of the beloved series while “The Disaster Artist” captured the dreams of men and put them firmly in the spotlight.  “The Shape of Water” showed that love knows no species while “In the Fade” examined the toll that grief can have on a person.  “mother!” had plenty to say about humanity while “Blade Runner 2049” dazzled with visuals of the future.  “It” was simply the best horror film of the year while “Darkest Hour” was the political commentary on what leadership should do when misunderstood.  And finally “Call Me by Your Name” captures a beautiful snapshot of a boy’s first love while “Detroit” invigorates with tension and history.

Best Director
Scott Cooper, “Hostiles”
Sofia Coppola, “The Beguiled”
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Craig Gillespie, “I, Tonya”
Dee Rees, “Mudbound”

RUNNERS-UP:
Just missing out was Maggie Betts‘ sensational capture of women in the Catholic church in “Novitiate” while Martin McDonagh‘s snapshot of comedy in dark places was a joy to behold.  Information is key and Evgeny Afineevsky delivers it all with passion and love in “Cries from Syria.”

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Steve Carell, “Last Flag Flying”
Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Jeremy Renner, “Wind River”

RUNNERS-UP:
There’s more to what you think Ryan Gosling is giving you in “Blade Runner 2049” and it’s one of his strongest to date.  Sam Elliott is on fire in “The Hero” and the demon inside is painted graciously in Joel Edgerton in “It Comes at Night.”

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Diane Kruger, “In the Fade”
Margaret Qualley, “Novitiate”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Emma Stone, “Battle of the Sexes”
Kate Winslet, “Wonder Wheel”

RUNNERS-UP:
The spirit of a teenager is alive as shown by Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird” while Sally Hawkins embraces the quiet strength and resolve in “The Shape of Water.”  Jennifer Lawrence also makes one of her most daring leaps yet in acting as seen in “mother!”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Stephen Dillane, “Darkest Hour”
Woody Harrelson, “The Glass Castle”
Paul Walter Hauser, “I, Tonya”
Will Poulter, Detroit”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

RUNNERS-UP:
To choose between any of the men in “Mudbound” proved to be a test of will, but Jason Mitchell‘s heartbreaking portrayal has proven that he’s here to stay.  Ben Stiller shows what he really has in his arsenal as seen in “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)” while Christopher Plummer sets the screen ablaze in “All the Money in the World.”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Melissa Leo, “Novitiate”
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Tatiana Maslany, “Stronger”

RUNNERS-UP:
A mother with a heart of gold is always appreciated and Julia Roberts hits it out of the park in “Wonder” while Julianne Moore embraces the silence in “Wonderstruck.”  Sipping on milk has never looked go gruesome as Allison Williams demonstrates in “Get Out.”

Best Cast Ensemble
The Beguiled” – Colin Farrell, Nicole Kidman, Elle Fanning, Kirsten Dunst, Oona Laurence, Angourie Rice, Addison Riecke, Emma Howard
Hostiles” – Christian Bale, Rosamund Pike, Rory Cochrane, Jonathan Majors, Ben Foster, Wes Studi, Adam Beach, Stephen Lang, Bill Camp, Jesse Plemons, Sam Shepard, Timothee Chalamet, Q’orianka Kilcher
It” – Jaeden Lieberher, Jeremy Ray Taylor, Sophia Lillia, Finn Wolfhard, Chosen Jacobs, Jack Dylan Grazer, Wyatt Oleff, Bill Skarsgard, Nicholas Hamilton, Jake Sim, Logan Thompson, Owen Teague, Jackson Robert Scott
Mudbound” – Jason Mitchell, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Clarke, Carey Mulligan, Jonathan Banks, Rob Morgan, Mary J. Blige
Novitiate” – Margaret Qualley, Melissa Leo, Julianne Nicholson, Dianna Agron, Morgan Saylor, Maddie Hasson, Liana Liberato

RUNNERS-UP:
The cast of “mother!” all serve a purpose while “The Big Sick” has players that all deliver.  The power of “The Post” echoes the spirit of “Spotlight” thanks to its talents.

Best Original Screenplay
Coco” (Lee Unkrich, Jason Katz, Matthew Alfrich, Adrian Molina)
I, Tonya” (Steven Rogers)
Lady Bird” (Greta Gerwig)
Novitiate” (Maggie Betts)
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Martin McDonagh)

RUNNERS-UP:
The attention to detail while taking liberties in history in “Darkest Hour” is felt by scribe Anthony McCarten while the humor and drama of “The Big Sick” by Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon is sublime.  Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor’s adult fantasy “The Shape of Water” has more to say than human mates with a creature.

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name” (James Ivory)
The Disaster Artist” (Scott Neudstadter, Michael H. Weber)
Mudbound” (Dee Rees, Virgil Williams)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Rian Johnson)
Wonder” (Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky, Jack Thorne)

RUNNERS-UP:
The sincerity in “Last Flag Flying” is palpable thanks to Richard Linklater and Darryl Ponicsan’s foundation while “Wonderstruck” by Brian Selznick unfolds like a beautiful gift.  The three-part structure of “In the Fade” by author and co-writer Hark Bohm and Fatih Akin is sensational on almost every level.

Best Original Score
Blade Runner 2049” (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer)
Loving Vincent” (Clint Mansell)
Phantom Thread” (Jonny Greenwood)
Victoria and Abdul” (Thomas Newman)
Wonderstruck” (Carter Burwell)

RUNNERS-UP:
It felt almost unconscionable to not include Alexandre Desplat’s “The Shape of Water” and Dario Marianelli’s “Darkest Hour” in a banner year for composers but yet here we are.  Same goes for Hans Zimmer’s work in “Dunkirk.”

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049” (Roger Deakins)
Hostiles” (Masanobu Takaynagi)
Mudbound” (Rachel Morrison)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Steve Yedlin)
Stronger” (Sean Bobbitt)

RUNNERS-UP:
Sitting on the shoulders of greatness, Matthew Libatique’s framing of “mother!” was one of the astounding achievements of the year as well as Bruno Delbonnel’s peak through Winston Churchill’s hand in “Darkest Hour.”  There’s also levels of talent that Paul Thomas Anderson exhibits as a cameraman in “Phantom Thread” that some are not appreciating.

Best Costume Design
The Disaster Artist” (Brenda Abbanagandolo)
Hostiles” (Jenny Eagan)
I, Tonya” (Jennifer Johnson)
Mudbound” (Michael T. Boyd)
The Post” (Ann Roth)

RUNNERS-UP:
It may be simple to just throw together a nun’s outfit but to have each of their habits tell a story the way that Vanessa Porter has them in “Novitiate” is remarkable.  In a film about fashion, you can’t expect any shortcomings and we get perfection by Mark Bridges in “Phantom Thread.”  Lastly Luis Sequiera’s work in “The Shape of Water” is subtle yet brilliant.

Best Film Editing
Dunkirk” (Lee Smith)
I, Tonya” (Tatiana S. Reigel)
Lady Bird” (Nick Huoy)
mother!” (Andrew Weisblum)
Mudbound” (Mako Kamitsuma)

RUNNERS-UP:
Jon Gregory’s lightning fast work on “Three Billboards outside of Ebbing, Missouri” is stupendous while the choices made in “Jim and Andy: The Great Beyond” may be easy to overlook but not here.  Joe Walker continues to just get better and better as seen in “Blade Runner 2049.”

Best Production Design
Blade Runner 2049” (Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola)
Darkest Hour” (Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer)
Dunkirk” (Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis)
The Shape of Water” (Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin)
Wonderstruck” (Mark Friedberg, Debra Schutt)

RUNNERS-UP:
Spaceships and casinos in “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” runways and mansions in “Phantom Thread,” and the home of the creator in “mother!” were all heavily considered and nonetheless, crowning achievements to the year of productions.

Best Documentary Feature
11/8/16”  (Duane Anderson, Don Argott, Yung Chang, Garth Donovan, Petra Epperlein, Vikram Gandhi, Raul Gasteazoro, J. Gonçalves, Andrew Grace, Alma Har’el, Sheena M. Joyce, Daniel Junge, Alison Klayman, Ciara Lacy, Martha Shane, Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Bassam Tariq, Michael Tucker)
City of Ghosts” (Matthew Heineman)
Cries from Syria” (Evgeny Afineevsky)
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond” (Chris Smith)
Strong Island” (Yance Ford)

RUNNERS-UP:
Cats have never been so large as seen in “Kedi” and we get a deeper look into a prolific woman in “Jane.”

Best Sound
Dunkirk” (Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten, Michael W. Mitchell, Randy Torres)
Get Out” (Jeffree Bloomer, Jonathan Wales, Trevor Gates)
Hostiles” (Paul Urmson, Wyatt Sprague, Lawrence Zipf)
mother!” (Simon Poudrette, Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan, Jill Purdy)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood)

RUNNERS-UP:
Fear is a living force due to the sound work in “Detroit” while the war is firmly felt in “War for the Planet of the Apes.”  Hoping for a sequel, we should acknowledge the sound work in “Power Rangers.”

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049” (John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer)
Spider-Man: Homecoming” (Theodore Bialek, Danny Dimian, Lou Pecora, Janek Sirrs, Doug Spilatro)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan)
Thor: Ragnarok” (Jake Morrison, Chad Wiebe, Kyle McCulloch, Bruce Steinheimer)
War for the Planet of the Apes” (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist)

RUNNERS-UP:
Not necessarily as sexy as bigger blockbusters but “mother!” has lots to contribute to the world of visuals while “Power Rangers” morphs into its own entertainment gargantuan.  We should also cite that even the final third of “Wonder Woman” had problems, all its visual sentiments were excellent.

Best Song From/Used in a Motion Picture
Call Me by Your Name” (“Mystery of Love”)

Coco” (“Proud Corazon”)

Coco” (“Remember Me”)

Coco” (“Un Poco Loco”)

Cries from Syria” (“Prayers for the World”)

RUNNERS-UP:
Diane Warren is just too amazing for her own good as she delivers constantly and consistently as heard in “Marshall” with “Stand Up for Something.”

Best Animated Feature
“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadwinner”
“Coco”
“Ferdinand”
“Loving Vincent”

RUNNER-UP:
The cuteness is present in “Captain Underpants” but to be honest, the animated year needed some more life and was on the weaker side of things.

Share your own “Unconventional” citations in the comments below.

  • Joey Magidson

    Glad to see Sam Elliott almost crack your list!

  • Calvin Damon

    I’m just going to assume that you haven’t seen The Lego Batman Movie. I still haven’t seen all of the movies I want to see and some of my categories may be incomplete because I haven’t seen enough movies (or at least good ones) to fill it up, but here I go

    Best Picture: Dunkirk, Three Billboards, Blade Runner 2049, War For the Planet of the Apes, Logan, Get Out, Mother!, The Disaster Artist, Baby Driver, It Comes At Night
    Runner ups: Wind River, Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond, First They Killed My Father, Creep 2, Brigsby Bear, The Big Sick, Darkest Hour, Detroit, Mudbound, Good Time

    Best Director: Christopher Nolan-Dunkirk, Martin McDonagh-Three Billboards, Denis Villeneuve-Blade Runner 2049, Darren Aronofsky-Mother!, Kathryn Bigelow-Detroit
    Runner ups: Matt Reeves-War For the Planet of the Apes, James Mangold-Logan, Jordan Peele-Get Out

    Best Actor in a Leading Role: Gary Oldman-Darkest Hour, James Franco-The Disaster Artist, Andy Serkis-War For the Planet of the Apes, Hugh Jackman-Logan, Daniel Kaluuya-Get Out
    Runner ups: Jake Gyllenhaal-Stronger, Ryan Gosling-Blade Runner 2049, Sam Elliot-The Hero

    Best Actress in a Leading Role: Frances McDormand-Three Billboards, Jennifer Lawrence-Mother!,
    Saoirse Ronan-Lady Bird, Emma Stone-Battle of the Sexes, Aubrey Plaza-Ingrid Goes West
    Runner ups: Sareum Srey Moch-First They Killed My Father, Salma Hayek-Beatriz at Dinner, Kate Mara-Megan Leavey

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Sam Rockwell-Three Billboards, Woody Harrelson-The Glass Castle, John Boyega-Detroit, Patrick Stewart-Logan, Will Poulter-Detroit
    Runner ups: Woody Harrelson-Three Billboards, Woody Harrelson-War For the Planet of the Apes, Christopher Plummer-All the Money in the World

    Best Cast Ensemble: Three Billboards, Detroit, Dunkirk, Blade Runner 2049, Get Out
    Runner ups: Mother!, Mudbound, Logan

    Best Original Screenplay: Martin McDonagh-Three Billboards, Jordan Peele-Get Out, Darren Aronofsky-Mother!, Christopher Nolan-Dunkirk, Edgar Wright-Baby Driver
    Runner ups: Trey Edward Shults-It Comes at Night, Taylor Sheridan-Wind River, Patrick Brice & Mark Duplass-Creep 2

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Hampton Fancher & Michael Green-Blade Runner 2049, Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber-The Disaster Artist, James Mangold-Logan, Matt Reeves-War For the Planet of the Apes, Mark Boal-Detroit
    Runner ups: Seth Grahame-Smith & Chris McKenna-The Lego Batman Movie, Loung Ung & Angelina Jolie-First They Killed My Father, James Gunn & Dan Abnett-Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

    Best Original Score: Dunkirk, War For the Planet of the Apes, Three Billboards, Blade Runner 2049, Logan
    Runner ups: King Arthur: Legend of the Sword, Darkest Hour, Ghost in the Shell

    Best Cinematography: Dunkirk, Blade Runner 2049, Mother!, The Lost City of Z, Darkest Hour
    Runner ups: Three Billboards, Logan, War For the Planet of the Apes

    Best Costume Design: Blade Runner 2049, Darkest Hour, Beauty and the Beast, All the Money in the World, Suburbicon
    Runner ups: Mudbound, Dunkirk, The Beguiled

    Best Film Editing: Dunkirk, Baby Driver, Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond, Three Billboards, Blade Runner 2049
    Runner ups: Mother!, Logan, War For the Planet of the Apes

    Best Production Design: Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk, Darkest Hour, Mother!, All the Money in the World
    Runner ups: The Disaster Artist, War For the Planet of the Apes, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Best Documentary: Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond, City of Ghosts

    Best Sound: Dunkirk, Blade Runner 2049, Baby Driver, Mother!, War For the Planet of the Apes
    Runner ups: Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Logan, Detroit

    Best Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049, War For the Planet of the Apes, Valerian, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Dunkirk
    Runner ups: Thor: Ragnarok, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Logan

    Best Song: Mystery of Love-Call Me By Your Name, Visions of Gideon-Call Me By Your Name, Who’s the (Bat)Man-The Lego Batman Movie, This is Me-The Greatest Showman, I Get Overwhelmed-A Ghost Story

    Best Animated Feature: The Lego Batman Movie, Coco

    • I saw “LEGO Batman” – It’s fine, just like nearly all the animated films this year.

      • Calvin Damon

        I agree. Either fine or horrible. Sorry for assuming, it’s just that you didn’t even mention it at all. Not even in your runner-up section

      • Calvin Damon

        Also, as one of the few “Glass Castle” apologists out there, I’m glad to see you have Woody Harrelson on your ballot for the right movie.

  • Cornelius Buttersby

    Just as a heads up – the image used to represent Dunkirk’s Production Design appears to have actually been taken from Atonement.

    • The guy who does the images just fixed it.

      Thanks so much for the heads up.

  • travis larson

    Best picture:
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; I, Tonya; Dunkirk, The Florida Project, Call Me By Your Name, Mudbound, Detroit, Good Time, Lady Bird, Blade Runner 2049

    Director:
    Martin McDonagh- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; Denis Villeneuve- Blade Runner 2049, Christopher Nolan- Dunkirk, Craig Gillespie- I, Tonya; Dees Rees- Mudbound

    Actor:
    Robert Pattenson- Good Time, Timothee Chalamet- Call Me by Your Name, James Franco- The Disaster Artist, Willem Dafoe- The Florida Project, Gary Oldman- Darkest Hour

    Actress:
    Brooklyn Prince- The Florida Project, Margot Robbie- I, Tonya; Frances McDormand- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Saoirse Ronan- Lady Bird,Jennifer Lawrence- mother!

    Supporting Actor:
    Sebastian Stan- I, tonya; Sam Rockwell- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; Woody Harrelson- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; Garret Hedlund- Mudbound, Will Poulter-Detroit, Armie Hammer- call me by your name

    Supporting Actress:
    Allison Janey- I, Tonya; Holly Hunter- The Big Sick, Laurie Metcalf- Lady Bird, Ana de Armes- Blade Runner 2049, Bria Vinaite- The Florida Project

    Ensamble:
    I, Tonya; Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; Lady Bird, Mudbound, The Big Sick

    Original Screenplay:
    I, Tonya; Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; Lady Bird, The Big Sick, Get Out

    Adapted Screenplay:
    Mudbound, Call Me By Your Name, The Disaster Artist, Blade Runner 2049, It

    Score:
    The Last Jedi, War For the planet of the Apes, Darkest Hour, Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk

    Cinematography:
    Blade Runner 2049, Mudbound, Call Me By Your Name, The Lost city of Z, The Last Jedi

    Costume Design:
    Mudbound, The Beguiled, Darkest Hour, The Lost City of Z; I, tonya

    Film Editing:
    I, tonya; Dunkirk, Good Time, Detroit, Logan

    Production Design:
    Blade Runner 2049, Darkest Hour, Wonder Woman, The Beguiled,The Last Jedi

    Sound:
    Dunkirk, Blade Runner 2049, The Last Jedi, It, Mother!

    Visual Effect:
    Okja, The Last Jedi, War For the planet of the apes, Wonder Woman, Logan

    Song:
    Remember Me- Coco, Mighty River- Mudbound, Visions of Gideon- Call me by your name, Mysteries of love- Call me by your name, Batman rap- The lego batman

  • Andrew Gillespie

    BEST PICTURE
    The Big Sick
    Call Me By Your Name
    Coco
    The Disaster Artist
    Dunkirk
    Get Out
    Lady Bird
    mother!
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Stronger

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Darren Aronofsky-mother!
    Greta Gerwig-Lady Bird
    Luca Guadagnino-Call Me By Your Name
    Christopher Nolan-Dunkirk
    Jordan Peele-Get Out

    BEST ACTOR
    Timothee Chalamet-Call Me By Your Name
    James Franco-The Disaster Artist
    Jake Gyllenhaal-Stronger
    Hugh Jackman-Logan
    Daniel Kaluuya-Get Out

    BEST ACTRESS
    Jennifer Lawrence-mother!
    Margot Robbie-I, Tonya
    Saoirse Ronan-Lady Bird
    Emma Stone-Battle of the Sexes
    Kristen Stewart-Personal Shopper

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Adam Driver-Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Jason Mitchell-Mudbound
    Sam Rockwell-Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Patrick Stewart-Logan
    Michael Stuhlbarg-Call Me By Your Name

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Tiffany Haddish-Girls Trip
    Laurie Metcalf-Lady Bird
    Michelle Pfeiffer-mother!
    Bria Vinaite-The Florida Project
    Allison Williams-Get Out

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    The Big Sick-Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon
    Coco-Adrian Molina and Matthew Aldrich
    Get Out-Jordan Peele
    Lady Bird-Greta Gerwig
    mother!-Darren Aronofsky

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Call Me By Your Name-James Ivory
    The Disaster Artist-Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
    Logan-Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi-Rian Johnson
    Stronger-John Pollono

    BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
    Dunkirk
    Get Out
    Lady Bird
    Okja
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Blade Runner 2049
    Call Me By Your Name
    Columbus
    Dunkirk
    mother!

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Blade Runner 2049
    mother!
    Mudbound
    Okja
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Battle of the Sexes
    Get Out
    I, Tonya
    mother!
    Stronger

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Battle of the Sexes
    Call Me By Your Name
    I, Tonya
    Lady Bird
    Personal Shopper

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    Okja
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Thor: Ragnarok

    • AndreTheTurtle

      Appreciate the love for Driver in Supporting Actor and Huge Jackman in lead actor.

  • dylanfan35

    Loved reading the list…always love hearing the opinions of everyone that works on the site. I put both Ben Stiller and Allison Williams in the lead categories on my lists. You put them both in supporting. Am I off on those?

  • Baggins

    Best Picture
    Baby Driver – Nira Park, Tim Bevan, and Eric Fellner
    Blade Runner 2049 – Andrew A. Kosove, Broderick Johnson, Bud Yorkin, and Cynthia Sikes Yorkin
    Dunkirk – Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan
    Logan – Hutch Parker, Simon Kinberg, and Lauren Schuler Donner
    The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale

    Best Director
    James Mangold – Logan
    Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
    Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
    Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049
    Edgar Wright – Baby Driver

    Best Lead Actor
    James Franco – The Disaster Artist
    Hugh Jackman – Logan
    James McAvoy – Split
    Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
    Jeremy Renner – Wind River

    Best Lead Actress
    Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
    Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
    Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
    Charlize Theron – Atomic Blonde

    Best Supporting Actor
    Harrison Ford – Blade Runner 2049
    Jamie Foxx – Baby Driver
    Woody Harrelson – War for the Planet of the Apes
    Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water
    Patrick Stewart – Logan

    Best Supporting Actress
    Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
    Lily James – Baby Driver
    Dafne Keen – Logan
    Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
    Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

    Best Original Screenplay
    Baby Driver – Edgar Wright
    The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
    Get Out – Jordan Peele
    Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
    The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Blade Runner 2049 – Hampton Fancher and Michael Green
    The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
    Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green
    Spider-Man: Homecoming – Jonathan Goldstein, John Francis Daley, Jon Watts, Christopher Ford, Chris McKenna, and Erik Sommers
    Wonder Woman – Allan Heinberg

    Best Cast Ensemble
    Baby Driver – Ansel Elgort, Kevin Spacey, Lily James, Eiza Gonzalez, Jon Hamm, and Jamie Foxx
    Blade Runner 2049 – Ryan Gosling, Harrison Ford, Ana de Armas, Sylvia Hoeks, Robin Wright, Mackenzie Davis, Carla Juri, Lennie James, Dave Bautista, and Jared Leto
    Dunkirk – Fionn Whitehead, Tom Glynn-Carney, Jack Lowden, Harry Styles, Aneurin Barnard, James D’Arcy, Barry Keoghan, Kenneth Branagh, Cillian Murphy, Mark Rylance, and Tom Hardy
    Mudbound – Carey Mulligan, Jason Clarke, Jason Mitchell, Mary J. Blige, Rob Morgan, Jonathan Banks, and Garret Hedlund
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Mark Hamill, Carrie Fisher, Adam Driver, Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Andy Serkis, Lupita Nyong’o, Domnhall Gleeson, Anthony Daniels, Gwendoline Christie, Kelly Marie Tran, Laura Dern, and Benicio del Toro

    Best Animated Picture
    The Breadwinner – Anthony Leo, Tom Moore, Andrew Rosen, and Paul Young
    Coco – Darla K. Anderson
    The Lego Batman Movie – Dan Lin, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, and Roy Lee
    Loving Vincent – Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart, and Sean Bobbitt
    Mary and the Witch’s Flower – Yoshiaki Nishimura

    Best Production Design
    Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner
    Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Rick Heinrichs
    Thor: Ragnarok – Dan Hennah and Ra Vincent
    Wonder Woman – Aline Bonetto

    Best Cinematography
    Atomic Blonde – Jonathan Sela
    Baby Driver – Bill Pope
    Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
    Dunkirk – Hoyte Van Hoytema
    The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

    Best Costume Design
    Blade Runner 2049 – Renee April
    Dunkirk – Jeffrey Kurland
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Michael Kaplan
    Thor: Ragnarok – Mayes C. Rubeo
    Wonder Woman – Lindy Hemming

    Best Film Editing
    Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
    Dunkirk – Lee Smith
    Get Out – Gregory Plotkin
    Logan – Michael McCusker and Dirk Westervelt
    Wonder Woman – Martin Walsh

    Best Makeup
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – John Blake
    Logan – Joel Harlow
    The Shape of Water – Jordan Samuel
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Peter King
    Thor: Ragnarok – Vincenzo Mastrantonio

    Best Sound Mixing
    Baby Driver – Mary H. Ellis and James Peterson
    Blade Runner 2049 – Mac Ruth
    Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Stuart Wilson
    War for the Planet of the Apes – Chris Duesterdiek

    Best Sound Editing
    Baby Driver – Julian Slater
    Blade Runner 2049 – Mark A Mangini
    Logan – Donald Sylvester
    The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Matthew Wood

    Best Visual Effects
    Blade Runner 2049 – Richard Clegg, Paul Lambert, Nicolas Maillard, Petr Marek, Scott Mitchell, Viktor Muller, and John Nelson
    The Shape of Water – Dennis Berardi
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Richard Bain, Gokul Mahajan, Ben Morris, and Michael Mulholland
    Thor: Ragnarok – Justin Bromley, Megan Flood, Kyle McCulloch, Jake Morrison, Doug Spilatro, Chris Spry, Olcun Tan, and Stuart White
    Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – Jerome Lionard, Scott Stokdyk, and R. Christopher White

    Best Stunt Coordination
    Atomic Blonde – Sam Hargrave and Domonkos Pardanyi
    Baby Driver – Jeremy Fry, Robert Nagle, and Darrin Prescott
    John Wick Chapter 2 – J.J. Perry
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Rob Inch
    Wonder Woman – Damon Caro, Tim Rigby, and Marcus Shakesheff

    Best Original Score
    Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer
    Logan – Marco Beltrami
    Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
    The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams

  • AndreTheTurtle

    Keep in mind that I have only seen like 155 movies, and there are still many I need to see, so this is more of an unofficial ballot then anything. Plus I have chosen not to include Original Song, Best Documentary, Short Documentary, Live Action Short, Animated Short, or Foreign Language film, as I don’t feel I have seen enough to warrant me choosing five in those categories.

    Best Picture:
    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Colossal
    Dunkirk
    Get Out
    It Comes At Night
    I, Tonya
    Logan
    mother!
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Honorable Mentions:
    Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
    Okja
    Professor Marston And The Wonder Woman
    The Beguiled
    The Lost City Of Z

    Best Director:
    Darren Aronofsky- mother!
    Kathryn Bigelow- Detroit
    Martin McDonagh- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Christopher Nolan- Dunkirk
    Denis Villeneuve- Blade Runner 2049

    Best Actor:
    James Franco- The Disaster Artist
    Hugh Jackman- Logan
    Thomas Jane- 1922
    James McAvoy- Split
    Kumail Nanjiani- The Big Sick

    Best Actress:
    Anne Hathaway- Colossal
    Bella Heathcote- Professor Marston And The Wonder Woman
    Diane Kruger- In The Fade
    Frances McDormand- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Margot Robbie- I, Tonya

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Adam Driver- Star Wars: Episode VIII- The Last Jedi
    Will Poulter- Detroit
    Sam Rockwell- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Bill Skarsgard- It
    Patrick Stewart- Logan

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Ana de Armas- Blade Runner 2049
    Allison Janney- I, Tonya
    Anya-Taylor Joy- Split
    Dafne Keen- Logan
    Sienna Miller- The Lost City Of Z

    Best Cast Ensemble:
    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Get Out
    Logan
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Colossal
    Get Out
    I, Tonya
    Split
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    The Beguiled
    Blade Runner 2049
    Logan
    The Lost City Of Z
    Star Wars: Episode VIII- The Last Jedi

    Best Original Score:
    A Cure For Wellness
    Dunkirk
    Get Out
    Okja
    Split

    Best Cinematography:
    Blade Runner 2049
    A Cure For Wellness
    Dunkirk
    Split
    Star Wars: Episode VIII- The Last Jedi

    Best Costume Design:
    Blade Runner 2049
    The Beguiled
    Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
    The Lost City Of Z
    Star Wars: Episode VIII- The Last Jedi

    Best Film Editing:
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    Get Out
    Logan
    Split

    Best Production Design:
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    Ghost In The Shell
    Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
    Star Wars: Episode VIII- The Last Jedi

    Best Sound:
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    Free Fire
    John Wick: Chapter 2
    Star Wars: Episode VIII- The Last Jedi

    Best Visual Effects:
    Blade Runner 2049
    Beauty And The Beast
    Dunkirk
    Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
    Star Wars: Episode VIII- The Last Jedi

    Best Animated Feature:
    Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
    The Lego Batman Movie
    The Lego Ninjago Movie
    Coco
    Teen Titans: The Judas Contract

    Best Make-Up and Hairstyling:
    It
    Logan
    Star Wars: Episode VIII- The Last Jedi

  • Tee

    Films Still Unseen: The Shape of Water, Phantom Thread, The Post, Molly’s Game, Hostiles, Novitiate, Cries from Syria, Stronger

    Best Picture
    The Big Sick (Amazon Studios)
    Coco (Walt Disney/Pixar)
    Darkest Hour (Focus Features)
    The Florida Project (A24)
    Lady Bird (A24)
    Last Flag Flying (Amazon Studios)
    Logan (20th Century Fox)
    mother! (Paramount Pictures)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Walt Disney Motion Pictures Studios)
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Director
    Darren Arronofsky – mother!
    Sean Baker – The Florida Project
    Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
    James Mangold – Logan
    Lee Unkrich – Coco

    Best Lead Actor
    Steve Carell – Last Flag Flying
    Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
    Hugh Jackman – Logan
    Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
    Jeremy Renner – Wind River

    Best Lead Actress
    Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Aubrey Plaza – Ingrid Goes West
    Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
    Saorise Ronan – Lady Bird
    Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

    Best Supporting Actor
    Bryan Cranston – Last Flag Flying
    Woody Harrelson – The Glass Castle
    Garrett Hedlund – Mudbound
    Will Poulter – Detroit
    Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Supporting Actress
    Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
    Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
    Alison Janey – I, Tonya
    Dafne Keen – Logan
    Laurie Metalf – Lady Bird

    Best O. Screenplay
    The Big Sick
    Coco
    Darkest Hour
    Lady Bird
    mother!

    Best A. Screenplay
    The Disaster Artist
    Last Flag Flying
    Logan
    Mudbound
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Best Cinematography
    Blade Runner 2049
    Call Me By Your Name
    Logan
    mother!
    Mudbound

    Best Visual Effects
    Blade Runner 2049
    Coco
    Dunkirk
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Best Cast Ensemble
    Darkest Hour
    I, Tonya
    Lady Bird
    Mudbound
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Original Song:
    Coco – Remember Me
    Coco – Everyone Remembers Juanita
    The Greatest Showman – The Greatest Show
    The Greatest Showman – Never Enough
    The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) – Genius Girl

  • Tee

    Films Still Unseen: The Shape of Water, Phantom Thread, The Post, Molly’s Game, Hostiles, Novitiate, Cries from Syria, Stronger

    Best Picture
    The Big Sick (Amazon Studios)
    Coco (Walt Disney/Pixar)
    Darkest Hour (Focus Features)
    The Florida Project (A24)
    Lady Bird (A24)
    Last Flag Flying (Amazon Studios)
    Logan (20th Century Fox)
    mother! (Paramount Pictures)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Walt Disney Motion Pictures Studios)
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Director
    Darren Arronofsky – mother!
    Sean Baker – The Florida Project
    Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
    James Mangold – Logan
    Lee Unkrich – Coco

    Best Lead Actor
    Steve Carell – Last Flag Flying
    Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
    Hugh Jackman – Logan
    Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
    Jeremy Renner – Wind River

    Best Lead Actress
    Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Aubrey Plaza – Ingrid Goes West
    Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
    Saorise Ronan – Lady Bird
    Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

    Best Supporting Actor
    Bryan Cranston – Last Flag Flying
    Woody Harrelson – The Glass Castle
    Garrett Hedlund – Mudbound
    Will Poulter – Detroit
    Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Supporting Actress
    Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
    Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
    Alison Janey – I, Tonya
    Dafne Keen – Logan
    Laurie Metalf – Lady Bird

    Best O. Screenplay
    The Big Sick
    Coco
    Darkest Hour
    Lady Bird
    mother!

    Best A. Screenplay
    The Disaster Artist
    Last Flag Flying
    Logan
    Mudbound
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Best Cinematography
    Blade Runner 2049
    Call Me By Your Name
    Logan
    mother!
    Mudbound

    Best Visual Effects
    Blade Runner 2049
    Coco
    Dunkirk
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Best Cast Ensemble
    Darkest Hour
    I, Tonya
    Lady Bird
    Mudbound
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Original Song:
    Coco – Remember Me
    Coco – Everyone Remembers Juanita
    The Greatest Showman – The Greatest Show
    The Greatest Showman – Never Enough
    The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) – Genius Girl

  • Ryan

    So…. look, I haven’t seen The Post, Mudbound, Molly’s Game, I, Tonya, Novitiate, Last Flag Flying, Darkest Hour, The Florida Project, Call Me By Your Name, Victoria and Abdul, Phantom Thread, The Beguiled, Hostiles, Wind River, Stronger, Wonderstruck, Okja, A Ghost Story, or The Killing of a Sacred Deer….

    I haven’t been able to see most of the movies I wanted to this year, so these nominations will have VERY little variety in films.

    BEST PICTURE:
    Battle of the Sexes
    The Big Sick
    Coco
    Colossal
    Dunkirk
    In the Fade
    It Comes at Night
    Logan
    mother!
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    BEST DIRECTOR:
    Faith Akin – In the Fade
    Daron Aronofsky – mother!
    Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris – Battle of the Sexes
    Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
    Trey Edward Schults – In the Fade

    BEST ACTOR:
    Javier Bardem – mother!
    Hugh Jackman – Logan
    Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
    Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
    Algee Smith – Detroit

    BEST ACTRESS:
    Gemma Arterton – Their Finest
    Anne Hathaway – Colossal
    Diane Kruger – In the Fade
    Jennifer Lawrence – mother!
    Frances McDormand – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    Kelvin Harrison Jr. – It Comes at Night
    Lucas Hedges – Lady Bird
    Will Poulter – Detroit
    Patrick Stewart – Logan
    Jason Sudeikis – Colossal

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    Hong Chau – Downsizing
    Shira Haas – The Zookeeper’s Wife
    Dafne Keen – Logan
    Michelle Pfeiffer – mother!
    Allison Williams – Get Out

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
    The Big Sick
    Colossal
    Get Out
    It Comes at Night
    mother!

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
    The LEGO Ninjago Movie
    Logan
    The Lost City of Z
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Their Finest

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
    Battle of the Sexes
    Dunkirk
    Logan
    mother!
    The Shape of Water

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:
    Beauty and the Beast
    Blade Runner 2049
    mother!
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
    Battle of the Sexes
    Colossal
    Dunkirk
    King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    BEST ORIGINAL COMPOSITION:
    The Colossal Finale Part 1 – Colossal
    The Politics & The Life – King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
    Prelude to the Battle of the Sexes – Battle of the Sexes
    Variation 15 – Dunkirk
    Warsaw Zoo, 1939 – The Zookeeper’s Wife

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:
    It Comes at Night
    Logan
    The Shape of Water

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
    Beauty and the Beast
    Detroit
    The Greatest Showman
    King Arthur: Legend of the Sowrd
    Wonder Woman

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    Dunkirk
    Logan
    mother!
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    BEST SOUND MIXING:
    Baby Driver
    Dunkirk
    Logan
    mother!
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    BEST FILM EDITING:
    Battle of the Sexes
    Dunkirk
    In the Fade
    Logan
    mother!

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
    King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
    Kong: Skull Island
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    War for the Planet of the Apes
    Wonder Woman

    • Tee

      Interesting you have Three Billboards nowhere on your ballot but McDormand gets into Lead Actress. It’s even stranger when you have Last Jedi and Battle of the Sexes prevalent on your ballot but not Daisy Ridley or Emma Stone. Same applies for Lucas Hedges, I suppose.

      • Ryan

        Believe me, I feel really bad about the Emma Stone absence. I literally typed in her name, but then decided to put in Gemma Arterton instead. Same actually goes for Mark Hamill but I replaced him with Algee Smith. Second guessing during ballots is not fun. I actually think Three Billboards is pretty good (at least 3 stars good) and I considered putting Woody Harrelson in. Just not how it went I guess.

        By the way, great call on Lee Unkrich in Director and Coco/Dunkirk in Visual Effects.

  • Robert MacFarlane

    I still have quite a few to see, but mine at the moment (for acting only)

    Best Actor

    Ryan Gosling in Blade Runner 2049 *WINNER*
    Hugh Jackman in Logan
    Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out
    Robert Pattinson in Good Time
    Jeremy Renner in Wind River

    Best Actress

    Dafne Keen in Logan
    Aubrey Plaza in Ingrid Goes West
    Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird
    Jessica Rothe in Happy Death Day
    Emma Stone in Battle of the Sexes *WINNER*

    Best Supporting Actor

    Daniel Craig in Logan Lucky
    Willem Dafoe in The Florida Project
    Jack Dylan Grazer in It
    Mark Hamill in The Last Jedi *WINNER*
    Patrick Stewart in Logan

    Best Supporting Actress

    Ana de Armas in Blade Runner 2049
    Sophia Lillis in It
    Laurie Metcalf in Lady Bird
    Morgan Saylor in Novitiate
    Allison Williams in Get Out *WINNER*

    I don’t know why, but the genre stuff appealed to me way more than usual this year on all fronts.

  • llevronbelac

    All you pundits talking about how its a weak year for animated movies when its really just a weak year for wide release studio animation and you just didn’t bother to watch the other 10 fantastic independent animated features. At least you saw two of them…