National Society of Film Critics Winners – ‘Lady Bird’ Wins Big, Daniel Kaluuya Finds More Support

2

The prestigious National Society of Film Critics announced their winners earlier today where a few surprises graced the awards.

The big winner was A24’s “Lady Bird” which took home prizes for Picture, Director for Greta Gerwig, and Screenplay.  Daniel Kaluuya found love to beat out Daniel Day-Lewis and Timothee Chalamet for his work in “Get Out.”

Check out the full list of winners down below:

BEST PICTURE: LADY BIRD (41)
Runners-up: GET OUT (39) PHANTOM THREAD (28)

BEST DIRECTOR: Greta Gerwig, LADY BIRD (37)
Runners-up (tie): Paul Thomas Anderson, PHANTOM THREAD, and Jordan Peele, GET OUT (36)

BEST ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya, GET OUT (44)
Runners-up: Daniel Day-Lewis, PHANTOM THREAD (34) Timothée Chalamet, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (24)

BEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins, THE SHAPE OF WATER and MAUDIE (49)
Runners-up: 2. Saoirse Ronan, LADY BIRD (44) 3. Cynthia Nixon, A QUIET PASSION, and Frances McDormand, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (24)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe, THE FLORIDA PROJECT (62)
Runners-up: Michael Stuhlbarg, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, THE SHAPE OF WATER and THE POST (25) Sam Rockwell, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (23)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laurie Metcalf, LADY BIRD (74)
Runners-up: 2. Lesley Manville, PHANTOM THREAD (36) 3. Allison Janney, I, TONYA (24)

BEST SCREENPLAY: Greta Gerwig, LADY BIRD (50)
Runners-up: Jordan Peele, GET OUT (49) Paul Thomas Anderson, PHANTOM THREAD (31)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins, BLADE RUNNER 2049 (40)
Runners-up: Hoyte van Hoytema, DUNKIRK (39) Alexis Zabe, THE FLORIDA PROJECT (36)

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: GRADUATION (35)
Runners-up: FACES PLACES (30) BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE) (29)

BEST NON-FICTION FILM: FACES PLACES (70)
Runners-up: EX LIBRIS: THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY (34) DAWSON CITY: FROZEN TIME (32)

Special Citation for a Film Awaiting U.S. Distribution: Agnieszka Holland’s SPOOR

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM: Ben Russell’s GOOD LUCK

FILM HERITAGE AWARD: “One Way or Another: Black Women’s Cinema 1970-1991,” BAMcinématek

FILM HERITAGE AWARD: Dan Talbot for his pioneering work as an exhibitor and distributor in bringing worldwide cinema to the United States

Have you missed a precursor?  Click the “PRECURSORS 2017” tag to bring up all the prizes thus far!

CLICK THE CATEGORY TO SEE THE OSCAR PREDICTIONS:

MOTION PICTURE | DIRECTOR |
LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE |
PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS |
ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG |
FOREIGN LANGUAGE | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE |

ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT | LIVE ACTION SHORT |

  • Oscar Acosta Rodriguez

    With all due respect and i respect all opinions, but i still don’t see why is Kaaluya’s performance is considered great, when according to me it’s not that great for nominations. The film is great in many aspects don’t misunderstand me but acting and directing is not part of them. Sorry just an opinion.

    • AndreTheTurtle

      That is interesting because on one of the podcasts a while back both Mark and Clayton were talking about how Kaaluya’s performances was the best aspect of the movie and one that probably deserves the recognition. Guess it goes to show the differences people can feel when viewing the same thing.