WATCH: 2018 Oscar Nominations LIVE Streaming Event! Join Us to Talk the Big Snubs, Surprises, and More

4
1305

One last time in its own post, my final predictions for the Oscar nominations tomorrow morning are down below.

You can also join the entire Awards Circuit team at 8:00 am Eastern Time here on the site as we will be streaming ourselves and the Oscar nominations simultaneously.  You can send in questions during the broadcast and stay with us afterward for commentary and analysis of the race.

We look forward to seeing you and hearing you.

Check out the Oscar Predictions and include yours in the comments and in the CIRCUIT CENTER!

CLICK THE CATEGORY TO SEE THE OSCAR PREDICTIONS:

MOTION PICTURE | DIRECTOR |
LEAD ACTOR | LEAD ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE |
PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND MIXING | SOUND EDITING | VISUAL EFFECTS |
ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG |
FOREIGN LANGUAGE | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE |

ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT | LIVE ACTION SHORT |

BEST PICTURE
“Call Me by Your Name” (Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman, Peter Spears, Rodrigo Teixeira)
“Dunkirk” (Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan)
“The Florida Project” (Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou)
“Get Out” (Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Jordan Peele)
“I, Tonya” (Tom Ackerley. Margot Robbie, Steven Rogers, Bryan Unkeless)
“Lady Bird” (Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin)
“The Post” (Kristie Macosko Krieger, Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg)
“The Shape of Water” (Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale)
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Peter Czemin)

BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro (“The Shape of Water”)
Greta Gerwig (“Lady Bird”)
Luca Guadagnino (“Call Me by Your Name”)
Martin McDonagh (“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”)
Christopher Nolan (“Dunkirk”)

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet (“Call Me by Your Name”)
Daniel Day-Lewis(“Phantom Thread”)
Daniel Kaluuya (“Get Out”)
Gary Oldman (“Darkest Hour”)
Denzel Washington (“Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins (“The Shape of Water”)
Frances McDormand (“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”)
Margot Robbie (“I, Tonya”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Lady Bird”)
Meryl Streep (“The Post”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe (“The Florida Project”)
Woody Harrelson (“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”)
Richard Jenkins (“The Shape of Water”)
Christopher Plummer (“All the Money in the World”)
Sam Rockwell (“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige (“Mudbound”)
Holly Hunter (“The Big Sick”)
Allison Janney (“I, Tonya”)
Laurie Metcalf (“Lady Bird”)
Octavia Spencer (“The Shape of Water”)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Get Out” (Jordan Peele)
“I, Tonya” (Steven Rogers)
“Lady Bird” (Greta Gerwig)
“The Shape of Water” (Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor)
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Martin McDonagh)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Call Me By Your Name” (James Ivory)
“The Disaster Artist” (Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber)
“Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool” (Matt Greenhalgh, Peter Turner)
“Molly’s Game” (Aaron Sorkin)
“Mudbound” (Dee Rees, Virgil Williams)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Boss Baby” (Tom McGrath)
“The Breadwinner” (Nora Twomey)
“Coco” (Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina)
“Ferdinand” (Carlos Sandanha)
“Loving Vincent” (Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Beauty and the Beast” (Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer)
“Blade Runner 2049” (Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola)
“Darkest Hour” (Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer)
“Dunkirk” (Nathan Crowley)
“The Shape of Water” (Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Blade Runner 2049″ (Roger Deakins)
“Darkest Hour” (Bruno Delbonnel)
“Dunkirk” (Hoyte van Hoytema)
“Mubdound” (Rachel Morrison)
“The Shape of Water” (Dan Laustsen)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Beauty and the Beast” (Jacqueline Durran)
“The Greatest Showman” (Ellen Mirojnick)
“Phantom Thread” (Mark Bridges)
“Murder on the Orient Express” (Alexander Byrne)
“The Shape of Water” (Luis Sequiera)

BEST FILM EDITING
“Baby Driver” (Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss)
“Dunkirk” (Lee Smith)
“I, Tonya” (Tatiana S. Riegel)
“The Shape of Water” (Sidney Wolinsky)
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Jon Gregory)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
“Darkest Hour” (Ivana Primorac, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinkowski, Lucy Sibbick)
“I, Tonya” (Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee)
“Wonder” (J.D. Bowers, Megan Harkness, Ailsa Macmillan, Robert A. Pandini)

BEST SOUND MIXING
“Baby Driver” (Tim Cavagin, Julian Slater)
“Blade Runner 2049” (Ron Barlett, Mac Ruth)
“Dunkirk” (Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten)
“The Shape of Water” (Christian T. Cooke, Filip Hosek, Brad Zoern)
“Wonder Woman” (Chris Burdon, Gilbert Lake, Chris Munro)

BEST SOUND EDITING
“Baby Driver” (Julian Slater)
“Blade Runner 2049” (Theo Green, Mark A. Mangini)
“Dunkirk” (Michael W. Mitchell, Randy Torres)
“The Shape of Water” (Nathan Robitaille)
“Wonder Woman” (James Mather)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Blade Runner 2049” (Richard Clegg, Paul Lambert, Victor Muller, John Nelson)
“Okja” (Erik-Jan De Boer, Lee Jeon Hyoung)
“The Shape of Water” (Dennis Berardi, Mike Hill Creature, Shane Mahan)
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Richard Bain, Ben Morris, Michael Mulholland)
“War for the Planet of the Apes” (Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Joel Whist)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“Darkest Hour” (Dario Marianelli)
“Dunkirk” (Hans Zimmer)
“Phantom Thread” (Jonny Greenwood)
“The Shape of Water” (Alexandre Desplat)
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Carter Burwell)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Coco” (“Remember Me”)
“Cries from Syria” (“Prayers for this World”)
“Detroit” (“It Ain’t Fair”)
“Marshall” (“Stand Up for Something”)
“Mudbound” (“Mighty River”)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“City of Ghosts” (Matthew Heineman)
“Faces Places“ (Agnes Varda)
“Icarus” (Bryan Fogel)
“Jane” (Brett Morgen)
“Long Strange Trip“ (Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff, Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Justin Kreutzmann)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“A Fantastic Woman” (CHILE)
“Foxtrot”(ISRAEL)
“In the Fade” (GERMANY)
“The Insult” (Lebanon)
“Loveless”(RUSSIA)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“Cradle” (Devon Manney)
“Dear Basketball” (Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant)
“Fox and the Whale” (Robin Joseph)
“In a Heartbeat” (Esteban Bravo, Beth David)
“Lou” (Dave Mullins, Dana Murray)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
“116 Cameras” (Davina Pardo)
“Alone” (Garrett Bradley)
“Edith+Eddie” (Laura Checkoway)
“Herion(e)” (Patrick Coker, Isaiah Mackson)
“Knife Skills” (TFL Films)

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“Dekalb Elementary” (Reed Van Dyk)
“Facing Mecca” (Jan-Eric Mack and Joël Jent)
“Lost Face” (Sean Meehan and Sam McGarry)
“My Nephew Emmett” (Kevin Wilson, Jr.)
“Watu Wote/All of Us” (Katja Benrath)

SHARE
Previous articleSundance Review: Ethan Hawke’s ‘BLAZE’ Burns Slow and Bright
Next articleNew Blu-Ray/DVD Releases (01/23/18) – Miles Teller, Yorgos Lanthimos, and the ‘Jigsaw’ Killer
Clayton Davis--prolific writer and autism awareness advocate of Puerto Rican and Black descent, known for his relentless passion, dedication, and unique aptitude. Over the course of a decade, he has been criticizing both film and television extensively. To date, he has been either featured or quoted in an array of prominent outlets, including but not limited to The New York Times, CNN.com, Variety, Deadline, Los Angeles Times, FOX 5, Bloomberg Television, AOL, Huffington Post, Bloomberg Radio, The Wrap, Slash Film, and the Hollywood Reporter. Growing up in the Bronx, Clayton’s avid interest in the movie world began the moment he first watched "Dead Poets Society” at just five years of age. While he struggled in English class all throughout grade school, he dived head first into writing, ultimately taking those insufficiencies and transforming them into ardent writings pertaining to all things film, television, and most importantly, the Academy Awards. In addition to crafting a collection of short stories that give a voice to films that haven’t made it to the silver screen, Clayton currently serves as the Founding Editor of AwardsCircuit.com. He also holds active voting membership at various esteemed organizations, such as the Broadcast Film Critics Association, Broadcast Television Journalists Association, African-American Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Online, Black Reel Awards, and International Press Academy. Furthermore, Clayton obtained his B.A. degree in American Studies and Communications.