MPSE Golden Reel Nominations

0

On the eve of the Oscar nominations announcement, the Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) has announced their nominations for the best sound editing in film and TV in 2017.

Coming in hot with three nominations apiece are Oscar contenders “Baby Driver,” “Blade Runner 2049,” “Dunkirk” and “The Shape of Water,” who all received nods for achievements in sound editing for music score, dialogue/ADR and effects/foley. “Coco” and “War for the Planet of the Apes” also pulled in multiple nominations, with “Coco” earning nominations for animated feature and musical and the latter for dialogue/ADR and effects/foley.

Director Kathryn Bigelow (“Detroit”) and John P. Fasal (“Dunkirk”) will receive special recognition during the awards ceremony, with Bigelow earning the Filmmaker Award and Fasal the Career Achievement Award for his work in sound.

The 65th Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) Golden Reel Awards will take place Feb. 18 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in LA. See the full list of nominees below.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- FEATURE ANIMATION

“Cars 3” (Disney)
Sound Designer: Thomas Myers
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Brian Chumney
Sound Effects Editors: EJ Holowicki, Benjamin A. Burtt
ADR Editor: Michael Silvers
Audio Artist: Anthony Defrancesco
Foley Editor: Qianbahui Yang, MPSE
Music Editor: Joe E. Rand
Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Dennie Thorpe, Geoff Vaughan
Foley Editor: Terry Eckton

“Coco” (Disney)
Supervising Sound Editor: J.R. Grubbs
Sound Designer: Chris Boyes
Dialogue Editors: Marshall Winn, Michael Silvers
Sound Effects Editors: Michael Silvers, Justin Doyle, Jack Whittaker
Foley Editors: Terry Eckton, Dee Selby
Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Dennie Thorpe, Geoff Vaughan

“Despicable Me 3” (NBC/Universal)
Supervising Sound Editor: Dennis Leonard
Sound Designer: Tim Nielsen
Dialogue Editor: Matthew Hartman
Sound Effects Editors: Mac Smith, Andre J.H. Zweers
Foley Editors: Christopher Flick, Richard Gould
Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden
Music Editor: Slamm Andrews

“Ferdinand” (20th Century Fox)
Supervising Sound Editors: Randy Thom, MPSE, Gwendoyn Whittle, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Dmitri Makarov
Sound Designer: Jeremy Bowker
Sound Effects Editors: Leff Lefferts, Pascal Garneau, Devon Kelly, Christopher Barnett, EJ Holowicki
Foley Editors: E. Larry Oatfield, Chris Manning, Qianbaihui Yang, MPSE
ADR Editors: Jamie Branquinho, Will Ralston
Music Editor: Tom Carlson
Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden, Scott Curtis

“The Breadwinner” (GKIDS)
Supervising Sound Editors: J.R. Fountain, Nelson Ferreira
Sound Effects Editors: Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham
Foley Artist: John Elliot
Foley Editor: Kevin Schultz
Music Editor: Erich Stratmann

“The Lego Batman Movie” (Warner Brothers)
Supervising Sound Editor: Wayne Pashley, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Rick Lisle
Sound Effects Editors: Fabian Sanjurjo, Andrew Miller, Mario Gabrieli, Jared Dwyer, Emma Mitchell, Nigel Christensen, Terry Rodman, Christopher S. Aud, MPSE, F. Hudson Miller, MPSE, Beth Bezzina
Dialogue Editors: Sonal Joshi, Derryn Pasquill, Linda Yeaney
Foley Artist: John Simpson, MPSE
Music Editor: Will Kaplan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
“An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power” (Paramount)
Sound Designer: Kent Sparling
Sound Effects Editors: Zach Martin
Dialogue Editor: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE
Foley Editor: Andrea Gard Foley Artist: Andrea Gard

“Bill Nye: The Science Guy” (PBS)
Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Albrechtsen, MPSE
Sound Design: Peter Albrechtsen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Morton Groth Brandt
Dialogue Editor: Jacques Pedersen
Foley Editor: Pietu Korhonen
Foley Artist: Heikki Hossi, MPSE

“Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars” (Showtime)
Supervising Sound Editors: Andy Shelley, Steven Griffiths
Dialogue Editor: Justin Dolby
Foley Editor: Keith Partridge
Foley Artist: Barnaby Smyth

“Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS” (National Geographic)
Supervising Sound Editor: Mary Ellen Porto, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Michael Suarez
Foley Editor: Rachel Chancey

“Icarus” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editors: E.J. Holowicki, Chris Barnett
Supervising Music Editor: Adam Peters
Music Editor: Mikael Sandgren

“In Pursuit of Silence” (The Cinema Guild)
Supervising Sound Editor: Steve Bissinger
Sound Designer: Steve Bissinger
Dialogue Editor: Shaun Farley, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Zach Martin

“Jane” (National Geographic)
Supervising Sound Editors: Warren Shaw, Joshua Jackson
Sound Designers: Peter Staubli, MPSE, Odin Benitez, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Will Digby
Foley Artist: Tara Blume
Music Editor: Suzana Peric

“Score: A Film Music Documentary” (Gravitas Ventures)
Supervising Sound Editors: Kari Barber, MPSE, Peter Bawiec, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Kari Barber, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Peter Bawiec, MPSE
Foley Editor: Kari Barber, MPSE
Music Editor: Peter Bawiec, MPSE

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
“BPM (Beats Per Minute)” (The Orchard)
Supervising Sound Editor: Valerie Deloof
Sound Effects Editors: Maia Szymczak, Atoine Bertucci
Dialogue Editor: Agnes Ravez
Foley Artists: Pascal Chauvin, Franck Tassel

“First They Killed My Father” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editors: Glenn Freemantle, Ben Barker
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Sven Taits
Sound Designers: Glenn Freemantle, Ben Barker
Sound Effects Editors: Danny Freemantle, Rob Malone, Eilam Hoffman
ADR Editors: Rob Chen, Jens Peterson
Foley Editors: Lilly Blazewicz, Nicholas Freemantle
Foley Artists: Peter Burgiss, Jason Swanscott

The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki (MUBI)
Supervising Sound Editor: Pietu Korhonen
Sound Effects Editors: Peter Albrechtsen, MPSE, Erik Bjerknes
Foley Editor: Heikki Kossi, MPSE
Foley Artist: Heikki Kossi, MPSE

“Loveless” (Sony)
Pictures Classics Supervising Sound Editor: Andrey Dergachev
Dialogue Editor: Alexey Kuznetsov
Sound Effects Editors: Alexey Kobzar, Sofia Matrosova
Foley Editors: Elena Starikova, Ruslan Khuseyn, Dmitriy Zuev Foley Artist: Natalia Zueva

“Thelma” (The Orchard)
Sound Designers: Gisle Tveito, Fredric Vogel, Peter Albrechtsen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Ingar Asdahl, Therese Næss Diesen, Peder Hammerborg
Foley Editor: Yvonne Stenberg Foley Artist: Roy Fenstad

“Wolf Warrior 2” (Well Go USA Entertainment / H Collective)
Supervising Sound Editor: Hayden Collow
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Chris Ward
Dialogue Editor: Martin Kwok
Sound Effects Editors: Matt Stutter, Matt Lambourn, Brent Burge, Paul Pirola, Tom Scott-Toft Foley Editor: Craig Tomlinson Music Editor: Steve Gallagher Foley Artist: James Carroll

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- MUSIC SCORE
“Baby Driver” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)
Supervising Sound Editor: Julian Slater, MPSE
Music Editor: Bradley Farmer

“Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Brothers)
Supervising Music Editor: Clint Bennett
Music Editors: Ryan Rubin, Del Spiva

“Dunkirk” (Warner Brothers)
Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
Music Editors: Ryan Rubin, Chris Barrett

“King Arthur: Legend of the Sword” (Warner Brothers)
Supervising Music Editor: Simon Changer
Music Editor: Ben Smithers

“The Lost City of Z” (Amazon Studios)
Music Editor: Katherine Gordon Miller

“The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)
Music Editors: Cam McLauchlin, Rob Hegedus, Dustin Harris

“Transformers: The Last Knight” (Paramount Pictures)
Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
Music Editors: Jeannette Surga, Jason Ruder, Brian Lawson, Sam Zeines, Daniel DiPrima, Darryl Hall, Phillip Tallman, Dane Leon

“Wonder Woman” (Warner Brothers)
Music Editors: Simon Changer, J.J. George, Christopher Benstead, Gerard McCann

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- MUSICAL
“Beauty and the Beast” (Disney)
Supervising Music Editor: Christopher Benstead
Music Editors: Robin Morrison, Chris Brooks
Scoring Editor: Robin Baynton

“Coco” (Disney)
Supervising Music Editor: Stephen Davis, MPSE
Music Editor: Warren Brown

“The Greatest Showman” (20th Century Fox)
Supervising Music Editor: Jen Monnar
Music Editors: Jim Harrison, Jeff Carson, Peter Myles, Sheri Ozeki

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- DIALOGUE/ADR
“Baby Driver” (Sony Pictures)
Supervising Sound Editor: Julian Slater, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Dan Morgan

“Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Brothers)
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Mangini, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Byron Wilson
Dialogue Editor: Michael Hertlein

“Darkest Hour” (Focus Features)
Supervising Sound Editors: Becki Ponting, Craig Berkey
Dialogue Editor: Michael Marroussas

“Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul N.J. Ottosson
Supervising ADR Editors: Daniel Saxlid, Laura Graham
Dialogue Editor: Robert Troy

“Dunkirk” (Warner Brothers)
Supervising Sound Editor: Hugo Weng
Supervising ADR Editor: David Bach
ADR Editor: Russell Farmarco

“The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)
Supervising Sound Editor: Nathan Robitaille, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Nelson Ferreira
Dialogue Editor: Jill Purdy, MPSE

“Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight)
Supervising Sound Editor: Joakim Sundstrom
Dialogue Editor: Matthew Skelding
ADR Editor: Brian Bowles

“War for the Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox)
Supervising Sound Editors: Douglas Murray, MPSE, Will Files
Supervising Dialogue Editor: R.J. Kizer
Vocal Editors: Kim Foscato, P.K. Hooker, Doug Jackson, Lindsay Alvarez
ADR Editors: Laura Graham, Jim Brookshire

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- EFFECTS/FOLEY
“Baby Driver” (Sony Pictures)
Supervising Sound Editor: Julian Slater, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Jeremy Price, Martin Cantwell, Arthur Graley, Rown Watson
Foley Editor: Peter Hanson
Foley Artists: Zoe Freed, Peter Burgis

“Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Brothers)
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Mangini, MPSE
Sound Designer: Theo Green
Sound Effects Editors: Chris Aud, MPSE, Lee Gilmore, MPSE, Greg ten Bosch, MPSE, Charlie Campagna, MPSE, Dave Whitehead, Eliot Connors, MPSE
Foley Editor: Ezra Dweck
Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm

“Dunkirk” (Warner Brothers)
Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King, MPSE Sound Effects Editors: Michael Mitchell, Randy Torres Foley Editor: Michael Dressel Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE

“Logan” (20th Century Fox)
Supervising Sound Editor: Donald Sylvester
Sound Designers: Wayne Lemmer, Hamilton Sterling
Sound Effects Editor: Doug Jackson Foley Editors: Matthew Harrison, John Morris
Foley Artists: John T. Cucci, MPSE, Dan O’Connell

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Disney)
Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, Ren Klyce Sound Designer: Ren Klyce Assistant
Sound Designer: Steve Orlando
Foley Supervisor: Frank Rinella
Sound Effects Editors: Coya Elliot, Bonnie Wild, Jon Borland
Foley Editors: Kim Patrick, Dee Selby
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Margie O’Malley

“The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)
Supervising Sound Editor: Nathan Robitaille, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Tyler Whitham, Dashen Naidoo, Kevin Howard, MPSE, Alex Bullick
Foley Editor: Steve Bain
Foley Artists: Pete Persaud, Gina Gyles

“Thor: Ragnarok” (Disney)
Supervising Sound Editors: Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie
Sound Designers: David Farmer, Nia Hansen
Sound Effects Editors: David Chrastka, Steve Orlando, Jeremy Bowker, Samson Neslund
Foley Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Jacob Riehle
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE

“War for the Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox)
Supervising Sound Editors: Douglas Murray, MPSE, Will Files
Sound Effects Editors: David Grimaldi, Jack Whittaker, MPSE, Ken McGill, P.K. Hooker, Doug Jackson, Lindsay Alvarez
Foley Editors: John Morris, Matthew Harrison, Thom Brennan, Willard Overstreet
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John T. Cucci, MPSE

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- EPISODIC SHORT FORM- MUSIC/MUSICAL
“Dark,” “Dark Secrets” (Netflix)
Music Editor: Lewis Morison

“Game of Thrones,” “Beyond the Wall” (HBO)
Music Editor: David Klotz

“Mr. Robot,” “runtime-err0r.r00” (FX Networks)
Music Editor: Ben Zale

“Stranger Things,” “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer” (Netflix)
Music Editor: David Klotz

“The Get Down,” “Unfold Your Own Myth” (Netflix)
Supervising Music Editor: Jamieson Shaw
Music Editor: Jordan Ross

“The Handmaid’s Tale,” “Offred” (MGM Television / HULU)
Supervising Music Editor: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE
Music Editor: Lise Beauchesne

“The Leftovers,” “It’s a Matt, Matt, Matt, Matt World (HBO)
Supervising Music Editor: Amber Funk, MPSE

“Twin Peaks,” “Part 8” (Showtime)
Sound Designer: David Lynch
Music and Sound Editor: Dean Huley

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- EPISODIC SHORT FORM- DIALOGUE/ ADR
“Feud,” “And the Winner Is… (The Oscars of 1963)” (FX Networks)
Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Megregian, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Lance Wiseman

“Game of Thrones,” “The Spoils of War” (HBO Supervising)
Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Paul Bercovitch
Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Hands, MPSE

“Halt and Catch Fire,” “So It Goes” (AMC Supervising)
Sound Editor: Sue Cahill
Supervising ADR Editor: Sara Benchivega
Dialogue Editor: Jane Boegel-Koch

“Orange Is the New Black,” “Storm-y Weather” (Netflix Supervising Sound Editor: John Kincade Dialogue Editor: Todd Niesan, MPSE

“Stranger Things,” “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Bradley North, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Tiffany Griffith
ADR Editor: Bradley North, MPSE

“The Crown,” “Paterfamilias” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Kallis Shamaris
Dialogue Editor: Iain Eyre

“The Handmaid’s Tale,” “Offred” (MGM Television / HULU)
Supervising Sound Editors: David McCallum, Jane Tattersall, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: David McCallum
Supervising ADR Editor: Dale Sheldrake
Dialogue Editor: Brent Picket

“Vikings,” “Homeland” (History Channel)
Supervising Sound Editor: Jane Tattersall, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: David McCallum
Supervising ADR Editor: Dale Sheldrake
Dialogue Editor: Claire Dobson

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- EPISODIC SHORT FORM- EFFECTS/FOLEY
“Game of Thrones,” “The Spoils of War” (HBO)
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel, MPSE
Sound Designer: Paula Fairfield, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Bradley Katona, MPSE
Foley Editors: Brett Voss, MPSE, John Matter
Foley Artists: Jeff Wilhoit, MPSE, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit

“Marvel’s The Punisher,” “Memento Mori” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Lauren J. Stephens, MPSE
Sound Designer: Jordan Wilby
Sound Effects Editor: Jonathan Golodner
Foley Editor: Antony Zeller, MPSE
Foley Artists: Zane D. Bruce, Lindsay Pepper

“Mr. Robot,” “runtime-err0r.r00” (FX Networks)
Supervising Sound Editor: Kevin Buchholz
Sound Effects Editor: Dan Kremer
Foley Editors: Randy Guth, Alex Knickerbocker, Mike Marino
Sound Editors: Andrew Morgado, Adam DeCoster, Rene Garcia
Foley Artists: Dominique Decaudain-Tabach, Pamela Kahn, MPSE

“Shooter,” “The Dark End of the Street” (USA Network)
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Relyea
Sound Designer: David Barbee, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor:Russell Gorsky, MPSE
Foley Artitst: Joseph T. Sabella, Damien Smith

“Stranger Things,” “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Bradley North, MPSE
Sound Designer: Craig Hennigan
Sound Effects Editor: Jordan Wilby, MPSE
Foley Editor: Antony Zeller, MPSE
Foley Artists: Zane D. Bruce, Lindsay Pepper

“Taboo,” “Episode 8” (FX Networks)
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Andy Kennedy, Saoirse Christopherson, Alex Ellerington
Foley Artist: Catherine Thomas

“The Brave,” “Stealth” (NBC)
Supervising Sound Editor: Jay Niremberg, MPSE
Sound Designer: Trevor Gates
Foley Editors: Benjamin Gieschin, Terry Boyd, Jr.
Foley Artists: Jody Holwadel Thomas, MPSE, Elizabeth Rainey

“Vikings,” “The Reckoning” (The History Channel)
Supervising Sound Editor: Jane Tattersall, MPSE
Sound Designer: Steve Madeiros
Sound Effects Editor: Brennan Mercer Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Sandra Fox

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- EPISODIC LONG FORM- MUSIC/MUSICAL
“Descendants 2” (Disney)
Supervising Music Editor: Amber Funk, MPSE
Music Editor: Richard Brown

“Ozark” (Netflix)
Music Editors: Jason Tregoe Newman, Bryant Fuhrmann

“Rebel,” “Pilot” (B.E.T.)
Music Editor: Shie Rozow

“The Get Down,” “Only from Exile Can We Come Home” (Netflix)
Supervising Music Editor: Jamieson Shaw

“Vikings,” “The Departed” (History Channel)
Supervising Music Editor: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE
Music Editor: Lise Beauchesne

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- EPISODIC LONG FORM- DIALOGUE/ADR
“Black Mirror,” “USS Callister” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Kenny Clark
Dialogue Editor: Michael Maroussas

“Godless,” “Homecoming” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editors: Wylie Stateman, MPSE, Eric Hoehn
Dialogue Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Hector Gika, MPSE, Sylvain Lasseur, Greg Swiatlowski
ADR Editors: Leo Marcil, Jackie Zhou

“Ozark,” “The Toll” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editors: Nick Forshager, Steve Grubbs
Supervising ADR Editor: Steve Grubbs
Dialogue Editor: Todd Niesen, MPSE

“The Deuce,” “Pilot” (HBO)
Supervising Sound Editors: Will Ralston, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Alexa Zimmerman
ADR Editor: Mary Ellen Porto

“The Long Road Home,” “Black Sunday” (National Geographic)
Supervising Sound Editors: Gregory King, Greg Brown
Dialogue Editor: Jeffrey Dyal
ADR Editor: Jim Matheny

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- EPISODIC LONG FORM- EFFECTS/FOLEY
“Black Mirror,” “USS Callister” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Kenny Clark
Sound Effects Editor: Kenny Clark

“Godless,” “Homecoming” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editors: Wylie Stateman, MPSE, Eric Hoehn
Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Hector Gika, MPSE, Sylvain Lasseur, Leo Marcil, Jackie Zhou

“Gotham,” “Destiny Calling” (Warner Brothers)
Supervising Sound Editor: George Haddad, MPSE
Sound Designer: Chad Hughes, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: David Barbee, MPSE, George Haddad, MPSE
Foley Editor: James Howe
Foley Artists: Joey Sabella, Joanie Rowe, MPSE

“Ozark,” “The Toll” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editors: Nick Forshager, Steve Grubbs
Sound Effects Editor: Matt Temple
Foley Editors: Jeff Cranford, Daniel Raphael

“The Long Road Home,” “Black Sunday” (National Geographic)
Supervising Sound Editors: Gregory King, Greg Brown
Sound Effects Editors: Yann Delpuech, John Greasley, Dan Gamache
Foley Artist: John Sievert

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- SINGLE PRESENTATION
“Five Came Back: The Price of Victory” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Trip Brock, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Bruce Stubblefield
Sound Effects Editors: Demetri Evdoxiadis, Raymond Park, MPSE, Zheng Jia, MPSE
Music Editor: Abhay Manusmare

“Fire Chasers: The New Chasers” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Ugo Derouard
Sound Designer: Ugo Derouard
Dialogue Editor: Mehmaz Mohabati
Sound Effects Editor: Rian Balvin

“Oasis” (Amazon Studios)
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
Sound Designer: Andy Kennedy Sound Effects Editor: Saoirse Christopherson Supervising Dialogue Editor: Stefan Henrix Foley Editor: Philip Clement Foley Artist: Anna Wright

“The Sultan and the Saint”(Unity Productions Foundation)
Supervising Sound Editor: Matt Davies, MPSE Supervising Dialogue Editor: Kevin Hill Sound Effects Editor: Rich Russey

“Superheroes Decoded” (History Channel)
Supervising Sound Editor: Lewis Goldstein, Thomas Ryan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- NON-THEATRICAL ANIMATION LONG FORM
“Justice League,” “Dark” (Warner Brothers)
Supervising Sound Editor: Otis Van Osten
Supervising Music Editor: Christine Luethje, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Carlos Sanches
Scoring Editor: Robert J. Kral

“Lego DC Super Hero Girls,” “Brain Drain” (Warner Brothers)
Supervising Sound Editor: Devon Bowman
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts, MPSE
Sound Designer: Rob McIntyre
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Evan Dockter, Marc Schmidt, Joel Waters, Derek Swanson, D.J. Lynch
Foley Editors: Mathew Saiz, Aran Tanchum
Dialogue Editors: David M. Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley, Michael Garcia
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
Music Editor: Bijan Olia
ADR Editor: George Peters

“Teen Titans,” “The Judas Contract” (Warner Brothers)
Supervising Sound Editor: Devon Bowman
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts, MPSE
Sound Designer: Rob McIntyre
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Evan Dockter, Greg Hainer, D.J. Lynch
Dialogue Editors: David M. Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Derek Swanson, Michael Garcia

“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” “Mutant Apocalypse” (Nickelodeon)
Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Jacob Cook, Eliot Herman, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Brad Meyer, MPSE, Jessey Drake, MPSE
Foley Editor: Roger Pallan

“Trollhunters,” “Tales of Arcadia” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Hall
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jason Oliver
Sound Effects Editor: Goeun Lee, MPSE, James Miller
Dialogue Editor: Carlos Sanches
Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- NON-THEATRICAL DOCUMENTARY
“Becoming Bond”
Supervising Sound Editors: Trip Brock, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Raymond Park, MPSE, Zheng Jia, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Bruce Stubblefield
Foley Editors: Alexander Jongbloed, Alex Johnson
Foley Artist: Lorita de la Cerna

“Breaking the Day”
Supervising Sound Editor: Suat O. Ayas, MPSE
Sound Designer: Suat O. Ayas, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Justin Stark

“decanted.” (Digital Cave Media)
Supervising Sound Editor: Matt Davies, MPSE
Dialogue Lead: Kevin Hill
Sound Effects Editor: Rich Bussey

“Motivation 3: The Next Generation” (The Orchard)
Supervising Sound Editor: Shaun Cunningham, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Shaun Cunningham, MPSE

“Shot in the Dark” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Suat O. Ayas, MPSE
Sound Designer: Suat O. Ayas, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Justin Stark
Music Editor: Suat O. Ayas, MPSE

“The Defiant Ones” (HBO)
Supervising Sound Editor: Jay Nierenberg
Supervising Music Editor: Del Spiva Dialogue Editor: Tim Niesen
Sound Effects Editors: David Mann, Charles Maynes, MPSE, Brent Findley, MPSE, Steven Iba
Foley Editor: Katrina Frederick Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald
Sound Designer: Chris Terhune
Foley Artist: Brandon Sanchez

“The New Radical” (The Orchard)
Supervising Sound Editor: Shaun Cunningham, MPSE
Music Editor: April Tucker
Sound Effects Editors: Jonathan Bruce, Amy Barber

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING-NON-THEATRICAL FEATURE
“Havenhurst” (Brainstorm Media)
Supervising Sound Editors: Eric Lalicata, Tom Boykin
Audio Lead: Dan Snow Sound Designer: Alex Weiss
ADR Editor: Kyle Lane
Foley Editors: Leah Putlek, Ryan Maguire
Foley Artist: Tara Blume

“Imperial Dreams” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editors: Trip Brock, MPSE, Steven Avila, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Raymond Park, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Jackie Johnson, Ian Shedd
ADR Editor: Ben Whitver
Foley Editors: Terry Boyd, Matt Salib

“In Search of Fellini” (AMBI Distribution)
Supervising Sound Editors: David Barber, MPSE, Ben Zarai
Dialogue Editor: David Barber, MPSE ADR Editor: Michael Kreple
Sound Designer: Ben Zarai
Foley Artists: Gonzalo “Bino” Espnoza, David Kitchens, MPSE
Foley Editor: Michael Lanoue

“Little Evil” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Mac Smith
Dialogue Editor: Brad Semenoff
Foley Editors: Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Jonathan Greber
Foley Artist: Andrew Gard
Music Editors: Chris McGeary, Angela Claverie

“Revolt” (Vertical Entertainment)
Supervising Sound Editors: Ethan Biegel, Chad Hughes, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Chris Terhune, David Barnaby, Shaun Cunningham, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Charles Kolander
Foley Artist: Carsten Richter

“The Babysitter” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Dror Mohar
Music Editors: Lodge Worster, Mark Ryan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- COMPUTER CINEMATIC
“Call of Duty: WWII” (Activision)
Supervising Sound Editor: Charles Deenen, MPSE
Sound Designers: Samuel Justice, Csaba Wagner, Eric Wedemeyer, Ryan McSweeney,Don Veca, Matthew Grimm, Caleb Epps, Eddie Pacheco Audio Director: David Swenson
Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Graham Donnelly, Michael Caisley
Foley Editors: Klaus Shipman, Rustam Gimadiyev
Dialogue Editors: Emilio Lopez-Centellas, Fernando Labarthe
Music Editors: Sam Marshall, Ted Kocher

“Destiny 2” (Activision)
Supervising Sound Editors: Jay Weinland, Adam Boyd, MPSE, Bryen Hensley
Audio Leads: David Henry, Evan Buehler
Sound Designers: Jesse Rope, Carsten Rojhan, Zach Thomas, Daniel Raimo, Beau Jimenez, Nick Interlandi,Tami Tomito, Bryan Celano, Daniele Carli, MPSE, Stosh Tuszynski
Foley Supervisor: Jesse Garcia, MPSE
Foley Editor: Viktor Phoenix
Foley Artists: Cory Coken, Jamie Vanadia, Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson
Music Editors: Michael Salvatori, Josh Mosser, Michael Sechrist

“Halo Wars 2” (Microsoft Studios)
Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner
Sound Designers: Samuel Justice, Tim Walston Audio Director: Paul Lipson
Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Hayden Collow, Justin Davey
Foley Editors: Braden Parkes, Rustam Gimadiyev

“Halo Wars 2: Awakening the Nightmare” (Microsoft Studios)
Supervising Sound Editor: Patrick Ginn
Sound Designers: Chad Bedell, Shannon Potter, Eliot Connors, MPSE
Audio Director: Paul Lipson
Sound Effects Editor: Michael
Finley Foley Artists: Jeff Wilhoit, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit

“Star Wars: Battlefront” (Electronic Arts)
Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner
Sound Designer: Tim Walston, MPSE
Audio Director: Olivier Asselin
Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Braden Parkes, Samuel Justice, Graham Donnelly
Foley Editor: Rustam Gimadiyev
Dialogue Editor: Johannie Gervais
Music Editor: Rodrigo Rubilar

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- COMPUTER INTERACTIVE GAME
“Play Call of Duty: WWII” (Activision)
Audio Director: David Swenson
Audio Lead: Michael Caisley, Don Veca
Sound Designers: Ryan McSweeney, Eric Wedemeyer, Matthew Grimm, Caleb Epps, Eddie Pacheco
Dialogue Editors: Emilio Lopez-Centellas, Fernando Labarthe, Josehp Lyford, Adam Boyd, MPSE, David Natale, Jesse Garcia, Duncan Brown

“Star Wars: Battlefront II” (Electronic Arts)
Audio Directors: Ben Minto, Olivier Asselin, Jeff Seamster
Audio Leads: David Jegutidse, Nathaniel Daw
Sound Designers: Terry Fairfield, Tony Prescesky, Gustav Rathsman

“Uncharted: The Lost Legacy” (Sony Interactive)
Audio Director: Phillip Kovats
Sound Designers: Robert Krekel, Jeremy Rogers, Beau Jimenez, Neil Uchitel, Justin Mullens Supervising Dialogue Editor: Maged Khalil
Supervising Music Editor: Scott Hanau
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Eliot Connors, Joe Cavers Foley Artists: Dawn Lunsford, Alicia Stevenson
Music Editors: Andrew Buresh, Anthony Caruso, Rob Goodson, Ted Kocher, Ernest Johnson, Joel Yarger

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- SPECIAL VENUE
“Amazon Adventure” (SK Films)
Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Thillaye, MPSE
Sound Designer: Ed Douglas
Sound Effects Editor: Karol Mohr
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Steve Munro
ADR Editor: Tony Currie
Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm
Foley Editors: Jenna Dala Riva, Davi Aquino
Supervising Music Editor: John Kurlander

“Carne Y Arena” (Legendary Entertainment)
Supervising Sound Editors: Randy Thom, MPSE, Martín Hernandez, MPSE
Sound Designers: Kevin Bolen, Damian Kastbauer
Sound Effects Editor: Leff Lefferts
Dialogue Editor: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE
Audio Artists: Doc Kane, Geoff Vaughan, Dusty Jermier
Audio Director: Steve Morris
ADR Editor: Brian Chumney
Foley Artists: Sean England, Shelley Roden, MPSE, John Roesch, MPSE
Foley Editors: Jason Butler, Scott Curtis

“Coco VR” (Disney)
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Gedemer, MPSE
Sound Designers: Andrew Vernon, Francois LaFleur, Bryan Jerden, Christopher Boyes
Sound Effects Editors: Sam Lehmer, Justin Doyle, J.R. Grubbs, Jack Whitacker, MPSE
Dialogue Lead: Travis Prater
Dialogue Editors: Jim Schaefer, Nick Jimenez, Doc Kane, Michael Miller, Greg Crawford
ADR Editors: Howard London, Dave Wilson
Foley Editors: Blake Collins, Dee Selby
Audio Artist: Michael Semanick

“Dream Big: Engineering Our World” (MacGillivray Freeman Films)
Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE
Sound Designer: Michael Payne
Foley Editor: David Stanke
Sound Effects Editor: Hector Gika, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Laura Harris Atkinson

“We, the Marines” (MacGillivray Freeman Films)
Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Jay Wilkinson, Alex Knickerbocker
Dialogue Editor: Laura Harris Atkinson
Foley Artists: Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- ANIMATION SHORT FORM
“Castlevania,” “Witchbottle” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Falcone
Sound Designer: Paul Menichini, MPSE
Foley Editor: Roberto Roberto Dominguez Alegria
Dialogue Editors: Tom Maydeck, Mark Mercado
Foley Artist: Cynthia Merrill

“Justice League Action,” “Follow That Space Cab!” (Warner Brothers)
Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark Keatts
Dialogue Editor: Mike Garcia, MPSE
Foley Editor: John Hegedes

“Not Normal” (EmSquared)
Supervising Sound Editors: Eric Marks, MPSE, Matt MacDonald

“Overwatch,” “Honor and Glory” (Blizzard Entertainmen)
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE
Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
Sound Designers: Alexander Ephraim, Harry Cohen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Keith Bilderbeck
Dialogue Editors: Issac Hammons, Cody Flick
Music Editor: Neal Acree

“Rick and Morty,” “Pickle Rick” (Adult Swim)
Supervising Sound Editor: Hunter Curra
Sound Effects Editors: Kailand Reily, Andrew Twite, Joy Elett, MPSE, Jeff Halbert
Dialogue Editor: Konrad Pinon

“Tangled: The Series,” “The Quest for Varian” (Disney)
Supervising Sound Editor: Otis Van Osten
Sound Effects Editors: Gerry Gonzalez, Carlos Sanches
Dialogue Editor: Jason Oliver
Foley Editor: Goeun Lee, MPSE
Music Editor: Kevin Kliesch

“The Adventure of Puss in Boots,” “A Savage Place” (Netflix)
Supervising Sound Editor: Heather Olsen, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Shawn Bohonos
Sound Designer: Heather Olsen, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Robbi Smith, MPSE
Foley Editors: David Bonilla, MPSE, Chris Coyne
Foley Artist: John Lampinen

“Star Wars: Rebels,” “Trails of the Darksaber” (Disney)
Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood
Sound Effects Editors: Bonnie Wild, Kim Patrick
Foley Editor: Frank Rinella
Foley Artist: Ronni Brown

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING- STUDENT FILM (VERNA FIELD AWARD)
“Don’t Think of a Pink Elephant” (National Film and Television School)
Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Mark Bailey

“Dreamweavers” (Loyola Marymount University)
Sound Designers: Yi Ming Zhou, Amanda Ziles

“Homegrown” (National Film and Television School)
Sound Designer: Thomas Blazukas

“The Mayflower” (National Film and Television School)
Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Sam Boulton

“Poles Apart” (National Film and Television School)
Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Morgan Muse

Have you missed a precursor?  Click the “PRECURSORS 2017” tag to bring up all the prizes thus far!