NEW YORK (January 24, 2018) – Awards Circuit announced today its nominees for the 2017 Awards Circuit Community Awards.  The awards are voted on annually by AwardsCircuit.com’s community of readers from all over the world.

Four films co-led the nomination tally with 9 nominations each: Denis Villeneuve’s sci-fi sequel “Blade Runner 2049,” Christopher Nolan’s World War II epic “Dunkirk,” Guillermo del Toro’s adult fantasy “The Shape of Water,” and Martin McDonagh’s black comedy “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri.”  Each of the films snagged nominations for Best Picture and Best Director.

Luca Guadagnino’s love story “Call Me by Your Name” received the second most, with 8 total nominations.  “I, Tonya,” “Lady Bird,” and “Phantom Thread” came in third with 6 citations each.

Other films made impressive showings like “The Florida Project,” which snagged itself 3 acting nominations including Brooklynn Prince in Best Actress, now the youngest nominee ever in ACCA history.  There was no shortage of diversity as Jordan Peele’s “Get Out” and Dee Rees’ “Mudbound” were both nominated for Best Picture and in their own respective screenplay categories.

Greta Gerwig becomes the sixth woman in the history of ACCA nominated for Best Director following Kathryn Bigelow (won for “The Hurt Locker” and nominated again for “Zero Dark Thirty”), Ava DuVernay (“Selma”), Sofia Coppola (“Lost in Translation”), Julie Taymor (“Across the Universe”), and Jane Campion (“The Piano”).

43 films were represented in total in this year’s nominations, up more than 20% from last year.

Past Best Picture winners of ACCA include “La La Land,” “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance),” “Gravity,” “Les Miserables,” “The Artist,” “The Social Network,” “Inglourious Basterds,” “The Dark Knight,” “No Country for Old Men,” “The Departed,” “Brokeback Mountain,” “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind,” “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King,” “Chicago,” Moulin Rouge!,” “Requiem for a Dream,” “American Beauty,” “The Truman Show,” “L.A. Confidential,” “Fargo,” “Toy Story,” “Pulp Fiction,” “Philadelphia,” and “Aladdin.”

Read the full nominations down below:

Best Motion Picture

  • Blade Runner 2049” (Broderick Johnson, Andrew A. Kosove, Cynthia Sikes Yorkin, Bud Yorkin)
  • Call Me by Your Name” (Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman, Peter Spears, Rodrigo Teixeira)
  • Dunkirk” (Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan)
  • Get Out” (Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Jordan Peele)
  • I, Tonya” (Tom Ackerley. Margot Robbie, Steven Rogers, Bryan Unkeless)
  • Lady Bird” (Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin)
  • Mudbound” (Carl Effenson, Sally Jo Effenson, Cassian Elwes, Charles King, Christopher Lemole, Kim Roth, Tim Zajaros)
  • Phantom Thread” (Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, JoAnne Sellar, Daniel Lupi)
  • The Shape of Water” (Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale)
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Peter Czermin)

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
  • Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
  • Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
  • Denis Villeneuve, “Blade Runner 2049”

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
  • James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
  • Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Brooklynn Prince, “The Florida Project”
  • Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
  • Armie Hammer, “Call Me by Your Name”
  • Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, “Call Me by Your Name”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
  • Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
  • Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
  • Bria Vinaite, “The Florida Project”

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Big Sick” (Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon)
  • Get Out” (Jordan Peele)
  • Lady Bird” (Greta Gerwig)
  • The Shape of Water” (Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor)
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Martin McDonagh)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me by Your Name” (James Ivory)
  • The Disaster Artist” (Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber)
  • Logan” (James Mangold, Scott Frank, Michael Green)
  • Molly’s Game” (Aaron Sorkin)
  • Mudbound” (Dee Rees, Virgil Williams)

Best Performance by a Cast Ensemble

  • Call Me by Your Name” – Timothee Chalamet, Armie Hammer, Michael Stuhlbarg, Amira Casar, Esther Garrel
  • Lady Bird” – Saoirse Ronan, Laurie Metcalf, Tracy Letts, Lucas Hedges, Timothee Chalamet, Beanie Feldstein, Lois Smith, Stephen McKinley Henderson, Odeya Rush, Jordan Rodrigues, Marielle Scott
  • Mudbound” – Garrett Hedlund, Carey Mulligan, Jason Clarke, Jonathan Banks, Rob Morgan, Mary J. Blige, Jason Mitchell
  • The Shape of Water” – Sally Hawkins, Michael Shannon, Richard Jenkins, Octavia Spencer, Michael Stuhlbarg, Doug Jones, Nick Searcy
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Frances McDormand, Sam Rockwell, Woody Harrelson, Lucas Hedges, Caleb Landry Jones, Abbie Cornish, Peter Dinklage, John Hawkes, Zeljko Ivanek, Clarke Peters, Samara Weaving

Best Animated Feature

  • The Breadwinner” (Nora Twomey)
  • Coco” (Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina)
  • In This Corner of the World” (Sunao Katabuchi)
  • The LEGO Batman Movie” (Dan Lin, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Roy Lee)
  • Loving Vincent” (Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman)

Best Production Design

  • Blade Runner 2049” (Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola)
  • Dunkirk” (Nathan Crowley)
  • mother!” (Philip Messina, Larry Dias, Martine Kazemirchuk)
  • Phantom Thread” (Mark Tidesley, Veronique Melery)
  • The Shape of Water” (Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Rick Heinrichs)

Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049” (Roger Deakins)
  • Call Me by Your Name” (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)
  • Dunkirk” (Hoyte van Hoytema)
  • Mudbound” (Rachel Morrison)
  • The Shape of Water” (Dan Laustsen)

Best Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast” (Jacqueline Durran)
  • The Beguiled” (Stacey Battat)
  • I, Tonya” (Jennifer Johnson)
  • Phantom Thread” (Mark Bridges)
  • The Shape of Water” (Luis Sequeira)

Best Film Editing

  • Baby Driver” (Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss)
  • Blade Runner 2049” (Joe Walker)
  • Dunkirk” (Lee Smith)
  • I, Tonya” (Tatiana S. Riegel)
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Jon Gregory)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Bright” (Pierce Austin, Alessandra BErolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, Jamie Kelman, Fernando Navarro, Christopher Allen, Kristen Saia, Christina Waltz)
  • Darkest Hour” (David Malinkowski, Lucy Sibbick, Anita Burger)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” (John Blake, Camille Friend, Brian Sipe)
  • I, Tonya” (Mary Everett, Bill Myer, Teresa Vest)
  • Wonder” (J.D. Bowers, Megan Harkness, Alisa Macmillan, Robert A. Pandini)

Best Achievement in Sound

  • Baby Driver” (Tim Cavagin, Julian Slater)
  • Blade Runner 2049” (Ron Barlett, Mac Ruth, Theo Green, Mark A. Mangini)
  • Dunkirk” (Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten, Michael W. Mitchell, Randy Torres)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (David Parker, Michael Semanchick, Matthew Wood)
  • War for the Planet of the Apes” (Chris Duesterdiek, Andy Nelson, William Files, Douglas Murray)

Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049” (Richard Clegg, Paul Lambert, Victor Muller, John Nelson)
  • Dunkirk” (Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher, Paul Corbould)
  • Okja” (Erik-Jan De Boer, Lee Jeon Hyoung)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Richard Bain, Ben Morris, Michael Mulholland)
  • War for the Planet of the Apes” (Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Joel Whist)

Best Original Score

  • Blade Runner 2049” (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer)
  • Dunkirk” (Hans Zimmer)
  • Phantom Thread” (Jonny Greenwood)
  • The Shape of Water” (Alexandre Desplat)
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Carter Burwell)

Best Original Song

  • “Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name
  • “Remember Me” from “Coco
  • “It Ain’t Fair” from “Detroit
  • “I Get Overwhelmed” from “A Ghost Story
  • “Mighty River” from “Mudbound

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
  • Foxtrot” (Israel)
  • Loveless” (Russia)
  • On Body and Soul” (Hungary)
  • The Square” (Sweden)

Best Documentary Feature

  • City of Ghosts” (Matthew Heineman)
  • Cries from Syria” (Evgeny Afineevsky)
  • Jane” (Brett Morgen)
  • LA 92” (Dan Lindsay and TJ Martin)
  • Spielberg” (Susan Lacy)

Best Stunt Ensemble

  • Baby Driver” – Christopher ‘Critter’ Antonucci, Adrienne Ballenger, Shellita Boxie, Donny Carrington, Philip Dido, Kevin Dyer, Reece Fleetwood, Jacob Garcia, Damita Jane Howard, Kara Kimmer, Marcus Lewis, Andy McDermott, Gary Peebles, Marvin Ross, Ken Rudell, Christopher Taridieu, Todd Rogers Terry, Diego Ward
  • Blade Runner 2049” – Nick Carraro, Jozsef Fodor, Kinga Gavalda, Tamas Hagyo, Zoltan Hodi, Orsany Ivan, Geza Kovacs, Joel Michael Kramer, Laszlo Kosa, Istvan Draco Markolt, Richard Nagy, Bela Orsanyi, Gyorgy Szanto, Farkas Tamas
  • Dunkirk” – Kefi Abrikh, Casey Adams, Chey Anich, Erik Aude, Tony Auge, Rick Avery, Yannick Ben, James Bomalick, Adrien Bour, Damien Bray, Julien Briau, Damien Buffard, Andrew Buffard, David Castillo, Adam Collins, Liam Coote, Gary Cothenet, Jason Curle, Marc David, Christophe Dupuis, Gore Eduard, Benoit Fabre, Jacob Griffin, Stephanie Guerin, Shane Habberstad, Riley Harper, Chuck Hosack, Mihai Iliescu, Luke Kearney, Renars Latkovskis, Tony Lazzara, Daniel Locicero, Florian Lutz, Will Mackay, Rick Miller, James Mitchell-Clyde, Theo Morton, Philippe Mourier, Tim Neff, Valentin Raileanu, Shane Roberts, Nick Roeten, Tracey Ruggiero, Olivier Sa, Marco Sleeswijk, Adam Smith, Carl Stuck, Sam Trimming, Edward Upcott, Jeremie Vigot, Alexandre Vu, Leo Woodruff, Josh Yadon
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi” – Sina Ali, Guiomar Alonso, Daryl Andrews, Andrew Burford, Michael Byrch, Yusuf Chaudhri, Tony Christian, Tom Cotton, James Cox, Nicholas Daines, Levan Doran, Josh Dyer, Ben Essex, Bradley Farmer, Sarah Franzi, David R. Grant, Evangelos Grecos, Fizz Hood, Paul Howell, Othman Ilyassa, Cristian Knight, Claire Lawrence, Lukaz Leong, Paul Lowe, John Macdonald, Casey Michaels, Trayan Milenov-Troy, Theo Morton, Douglas Robson, Tom Ridgers, Tiger Rudge, Fenix Searle, Anthony Skrimshire, Karen Teoh, Luke Tumber, Andy Wareham, Joe Watts, William Willoughby, Steen Young
  • War for the Planet of the Apes” – Maja Aro, Shawn Beaton, Clint Carleton, Steve Chang, Colby Chartrand, Lauro Chartrand, Eric Daniel, Will Erichson, Bodie Fitzpatrick, Mike Garthwaite, Nilo Ghajar, Trevor Jones, Keanu Lam, Eli Martyr, Tammy Nera, Terry Notary, Rochelle Okoye, Chad Riley, Taylor Tai, Albert Valladares, Rhys Williams

Honorable Mentions
(The next ten films that didn’t make the Best Picture cut)

  • Baby Driver” (Sony Pictures)
  • The Big Sick” (Amazon Studios)
  • Coco” (Pixar)
  • The Disaster Artist” (A24)
  • The Florida Project” (A24)
  • Good Time” (A24)
  • Logan” (20th Century Fox)
  • mother!” (Paramount Pictures)
  • The Post” (20th Century Fox)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Walt Disney Pictures)

NOMINATION TALLY

  • “Blade Runner 2049” – 9
  • “Dunkirk” – 9
  • “The Shape of Water” – 9
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” – 9
  • “Call Me by Your Name” – 8
  • “I, Tonya” – 6
  • “Lady Bird” – 6
  • “Phantom Thread” – 6
  • “Mudbound” – 5
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” – 4
  • “Baby Driver” – 3
  • “The Florida Project” – 3
  • “Get Out” – 3
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes” – 3
  • “Coco” – 2
  • “Darkest Hour” – 2
  • “The Big Sick” – 2
  • “The Disaster Artist” – 2
  • “Beauty and the Beast” – 1
  • “The Beguiled” – 1
  • “The Breadwinner” – 1
  • “Bright” – 1
  • “City of Ghosts” – 1
  • “Cries from Syria” – 1
  • “Detroit” – 1
  • “A Fantastic Woman” – 1
  • “Foxtrot” – 1
  • “A Ghost Story” – 1
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” – 1
  • “In This Corner of the World” – 1
  • “Jane” – 1
  • “LA 92” – 1
  • “The LEGO Batman Movie” – 1
  • “Logan” – 1
  • “Loveless” – 1
  • “Loving Vincent” – 1
  • “Molly’s Game” – 1
  • “mother!” – 1
  • “Okja” – 1
  • “On Body and Soul” – 1
  • “Spielberg” – 1
  • “The Square” – 1
  • “Wonder” – 1

ABOUT AWARDS CIRCUIT

The Awards Circuit has been the premier entertainment and awards site since May 2008. It is owned and operated by Editor-in-Chief Clayton Davis. AC also staffs an eclectic group of writers, all from different walks of life, and all from different areas of the world.

Awards Circuit is committed to delivering unbiased news and awards coverage to both industry professionals and dedicated fans of film, television, music, and theatre. Our diverse team of writers provides in-depth analysis of both American and international entertainment.

ABOUT CLAYTON DAVIS

Clayton Davis is the esteemed Editor and Owner of AwardsCircuit.com. Born in Bronx, NY to a Puerto Rican mother and Black father, he’s been criticizing film and television for over a decade. Clayton is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick-off to the awards season, the Critics’ Choice Awards. He’s also an active member of New York Film Critics Online, International Press Academy, Black Reel Awards. African-American Film Critics Association, and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Clayton has been quoted and appeared in various outlets, including The New York TimesCNN.com, Variety, Deadline, Los Angeles Times, Bloomberg Television, AOL, Huffington Post, Bloomberg Radio, The Wrap, Slash Film, Hot 97, FOX News, and The Hollywood Reporter.

# # #

Website: www.awardscircuit.com

Twitter: @AwardsCircuit

Facebook: www.facebook.com/AwardsCircuit