France’s Academy Announces César Award Nominations

0
711

France’s Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma announced the 43rd César Award Nominations on Wednesday. The César Awards are France’s highest honor for film.

While overlooked for the Oscar shortlist, “BPM (120 Beats Per Minute)” tied for the most nominations. The AIDS activist drama tied with the drama “Au Revoir là-haut” with 13 each.

Because the eligibility deadline is different from the US, Damien Chazelle‘s “La La Land” is nominated for Best Foreign Language Film. It competes with Christopher Nolan‘s “Dunkirk” and Andrey Zvyagintsev‘s “Loveless.”

Here is the complete list of nominees:

BEST FILM

  • “BPM,” dir: Robin Campillo
  • “Au revoir là-haut,” dir: Albert Dupontel
  • “Barbara,” dir: Mathieu Amalric
  • “Le Brio,” dir: Yvan Attal
  • “Patients,” dirs: Grand Corps Malade, Mehdi Idir
  • “Petit Paysan,” dir: Hubert Charuel
  • “Le Sens De La Fête,” dirs: Eric Tolédano, Olivier Nakache

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Robin Campillo, “BPM”
  • Albert Dupontel, “Au revoir Là-Haut”
  • Mathieu Amalric, “Barbara”
  • Julia Ducournau, “Grave”
  • Hubert Charuel, “Petit Paysan”
  • Michel Hazanavicius, “Le Redoutable”
  • Eric Tolédano & Olivier Nakache, “Le Sens De La Fête”

BEST ACTRESS

  • Juliette Binoche, “Un Beau Soleil Intérieur”
  • Jeanne Balibar, “Barbara”
  • Emmanuelle Devos, “Numéro Une”
  • Marina Foïs, “L’Atelier”
  • Charlotte Gainsbourg, “La Promesse De L’Aube”
  • Karine Viard, “Jalouse”
  • Doria Tillier, “Monsieur Et Madame Adelman”

BEST ACTOR

  • Swan Arlaud, “Petit Paysan”
  • Daniel Auteuil, “Le Brio”
  • Jean-Pierre Bacri, “Le Sens De La Fête”
  • Guillaume Canet, “Rock’n Roll”
  • Albert Dupontel, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
  • Louis Garrel, “Le Redoutable”
  • Reda Kateb, “Django”

BEST NEWCOMER (FEMALE)

  • Iris Bry, “Les Gardiennes”
  • Laetitia Dosch, “Jeune Femme”
  • Eye Haïdara, “Le Sens De La Fête”
  • Camélia Jordana, “Le Brio”
  • Garance Marillier, “Grave”

BEST NEWCOMER (MALE)

  • Benjamin Lavernhe, “Le Sens De La Fête”
  • Finnegan Oldfield, “Marvin Ou La Belle Education”
  • Pablo Pauly, “Patients”
  • Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, “BPM”
  • Arnaud Valois, “BPM”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Niels Arestrup, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
  • Laurent Lafitte, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
  • Gilles Lellouche, “Le Sens De La Fête”
  • Vincent Macaigne, “Le Sens De La Fête”
  • Antoine Reinartz, “BPM”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Laure Calamy, “Ava”
  • Anaïs Demoustier, “La Villa”
  • Sara Giraudeau, “Petit Paysan”
  • Adèle Haenel, “BPM”
  • Mélanie Thierry, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”

BEST COSTUMES

  • Isabelle Pannetier, “BPM”
  • Mimi Lempicka, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
  • Pascaline Chavanne, “Barbara”
  • Anaïs Romand, “Les Gardiennes”
  • Catherine Bouchard, “La Promesse De L’Aube”

BEST SET DECORATION

  • Emmanuelle Duplay, “BPM”
  • Pierre Quefféléan, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
  • Laurent Baude, “Barbara”
  • Pierre Renson, “La Promesse De L’Aube”
  • Christian Marti, “Le Redoubtable”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • “Le Future Sera Chauve,” dir: Paul Cabon
  • “I Want Pluto To Be A Planet Again,” dirs: Marie Amachoukeli, Vladimir Mavounia-Kouka
  • “Le Jardin De Minuit,” dir: Benoît Chieux
  • “Pépé Le Morse,” dir: Lucrèce Andreae

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • “Le Grand Méchant Renard Et Autres Contes,” dirs: Benjamin Renner, Patrick Imbert
  • “Sahara,” dir: Pierre Coré
  • “Zombillénium,” dirs: Arthur De Pins, Alexis Ducord

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Jeanne Lapoirie, “BPM”
  • Vincent Mathias, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
  • Christophe Beaucarne, “Barbara”
  • Caroline Champetier, “Les Gardiennes”
  • Guillaume Schiffman, “Le Redoubtable”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Albert Dupontel, Pierre Lemaitre, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
  • Xavier Beauvois, Drédérique Moreau, Marie-Julie Maille, “Les Gardiennes”
  • Grand Corps Malade, Fadette Drouard, “Patients”
  • Eric Barbier, Marie Eynard, “La Promesse De L’Aube”
  • Michel Hazanavicius, “Le Redoubtable”

BEST EDITING

  • Robin Campillo, “BPM”
  • Christophe Pinel, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
  • Francois Gedigier, “Barbara”
  • Julie Lena, Lilian Corbeille, Grégoire Pontecaille, “Petit Paysan”
  • Dorian Rigal Ansous, “Le Sens De La Fête”

BEST SOUND

  • Julien Sicart, Valérie De Loof, Jean-Pierre Laforce, “BPM”
  • Jean Minodo, Gurwal Coïc-Gallas, Cyril Holtz, Damien Lazzerini, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
  • Olivier Mauvezin, Nicolas Moreau, Stéphane Thiébaut, “Barbara”
  • Mathieu Descamps, Séverin Favriau, Stéphane Thiébaut, “Grave”
  • Pascal Armant, Sélim Azzazi, Jean-Paul Hurier, “Le Sens De La Fété”

BEST SHORT FILM

  • “Les Bigorneaux”
  • “Le Bleu Blanc Rouge De Mes Cheveux”
  • “Debout Kinshasa!”
  • “Marlon”
  • “Les Misérables”

BEST DEBUT FEATURE

  • “Grave,” dir: Julia Ducournau
  • “Jeune Femme,” dir: Léonor Serraille
  • “Monsieur & Madame Adelman,” dir: Nicolas Bedos
  • “Patients,” dirs: Grand Corps Malade, Mehdi Idir
  • “Petit Paysan,” dir: Hubert Charuel

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • “12 Days,” dir: Raymond Depardon
  • “A Voix Haute – La Force De La Parole,” dirs, Stéphane De Freitas, Ladj Ly
  • “Carré 35,” dir: Eric Caravaca
  • “I Am Not Your Negro,” dir: Raoul Peck
  • “Visages Villages,” dirs: Agnès Varda, JR

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Arnaud Reotini, “BPM”
  • Christophe Julien, “Au Revoir Là-Haut”
  • Jim Williams, “Grave”
  • MYD, “Petit Paysan”
  • Mathieu Chedid, “Visages Villages”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Robin Campillo, “BPM”
  • Mathieu Amalric, Philippe Di Folco, “Barbara”
  • Julia Ducournau, “Grave”
  • Claude Le Pape, Hubert Charuel, “Petit Paysan”
  • Eric Tolédano, Olivier Nakache, “Le Sens De La Fête”

BEST FOREIGN FILM

  • “Le Caire Confidentiel,” dir: Tarik Saleh
  • “Dunkirk,” dir: Christopher Nolan
  • “L’Echange Des Princesses,” dir: Marc Dugain
  • “Loveless,” dir: Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • “La La Land,” dir: Damien Chazelle
  • “Noces,” dir: Stephan Streker
  • “The Square,” dir: Ruben Ostlund

The César Awards will be presented in Paris on March 2.

Have you missed a precursor?  Click the “PRECURSORS 2017” tag to bring up all the prizes thus far!