NEW YORK (February 7, 2018) – Awards Circuit announced its winners for the 2017 Awards Circuit Community Awards.  The awards are voted on annually by AwardsCircuit.com’s community of nearly 700,000 readers from all over the world.

Luca Guadagnino’s coming of age story “Call Me by Your Name” took home the most prizes with four total wins of its eight nominations.  The film nabbed the top honors of Best Picture for producers Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman, Peter Spears, Rodrigo Teixeira.  Additionally, the film scored prizes for Best Actor for Timothée Chalamet, Best Adapted Screenplay for James Ivory, and Best Original Song for the number “Mystery of Love.”  The film became the third film in ACCA history to win Best Picture without a Director nomination.  The previous films were “Les Miserables” in 2012 and “Aladdin” in 1992.

Tied for second-most wins with three each is “Blade Runner 2049” and “Dunkirk.”  Denis Villeneuve‘s sci-fi feature won Best Production Design, Best Cinematography, and Best Visual Effects, including a shocking runner-up mention in Best Picture.  Cinematographer Roger Deakins was the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award given out by a jury comprised of Awards Circuit readers.  His win in Cinematography is his fourth overall.  Production Designer Dennis Gassner won his first ACCA after four previous nominations for “Into the Woods,” “Road to Perdition,” O Brother, Where Art Thou?,” and “The Truman Show.”

Christopher Nolan‘s war epic took home Best Film Editing, Best Sound, and Best Original Score for Hans Zimmer.  Zimmer has previously won for “Interstellar” and “The Lion King.”  Film Editor Lee Smith won his second ACCA prize, previously winning for “The Dark Knight” in 2008.

Guillermo del Toro won Best Director for his adult fantasy picture “The Shape of Water,” the film’s sole win.  del Toro is the first director to win the prize without his film winning any other award.  “The Shape of Water” was the runner-up in Production Design and Lead Actress for Sally Hawkins.

Acting winners included Chalamet, Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell in Lead Actress and Supporting Actor for “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” and Allison Janney in Supporting Actress for “I, Tonya.”

Best Cast Ensemble went to Greta Gerwig‘s “Lady Bird,” the only win for the film despite runner-up prizes in Supporting Actress and Original Screenplay.

During the announcement of the awards on the Circuit Breaker podcast, changes were made to the category of Best Cast Ensemble.  Moving forward, when a film is nominated for the Best Cast Ensemble award, the official nominees and winners will be the credited Casting Director for the film.  This will allow the opportunity to shine a light on the undervalued job of casting a movie top to bottom.  We are excited about this change and look forward to given Casting Directors their proper citations.

Jordan Peele, the recipient of the Johnny Alba Innovation Award, won Best Original Screenplay for his film “Get Out.”

Paul Thomas Anderson‘s “Phantom Thread” won Best Costume Design for Mark Bridges, his first win with three previous nominations for “The Artist,” “Inherent Vice,” and “Boogie Nights.”

Other winners included “Baby Driver” in Stunt Ensemble, “City of Ghosts” in Documentary Feature, “A Fantastic Woman” in Foreign Language, “Coco” in Animated Feature, and “Darkest Hour” in Makeup and Hairstyling.

The full list of winners and runner-ups are down below:

BEST MOTION PICTURE:
Call Me by Your Name” (Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman, Peter Spears, Rodrigo Teixeira) – SONY PICTURES CLASSICS

RUNNER UP: “Blade Runner 2049” (Broderick Johnson, Andrew A. Kosove, Cynthia Sikes Yorkin, Bud Yorkin) – WARNER BROS.

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING:
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

RUNNER UP: Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)

RUNNER UP: Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

RUNNER UP: Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

RUNNER UP: Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project” (A24)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” (NEON)

RUNNER UP: Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird” (A24)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
Jordan Peele, “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)

RUNNER UP: Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird” (A24)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
James Ivory, “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)

RUNNER UP: Scott Neudstadter & Michael H. Weber, “The Disaster Artist” (A24)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CAST ENSEMBLE:
Lady Bird” – Saoirse Ronan, Laurie Metcalf, Tracy Letts, Lucas Hedges, Timothee Chalamet, Beanie Feldstein, Lois Smith, Stephen McKinley Henderson, Odeya Rush, Jordan Rodrigues, Marielle Scott

RUNNER UP: “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Frances McDormand, Sam Rockwell, Woody Harrelson, Lucas Hedges, Caleb Landry Jones, Abbie Cornish, Peter Dinklage, John Hawkes, Zeljko Ivanek, Clarke Peters, Samara Weaving

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:
Coco” (Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina) – PIXAR

RUNNER UP: “The Breadwinner” (Nora Twomey) – GKIDS

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:
Blade Runner 2049” (Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola)

RUNNER UP: “The Shape of Water” (Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Blade Runner 2049” (Roger Deakins)

RUNNER UP: “Dunkirk” (Hoyte van Hoytema)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
Phantom Thread” (Mark Bridges)

RUNNER UP: “Beauty and the Beast” (Jacqueline Durran)

BEST FILM EDITING:
Dunkirk” (Lee Smith)

RUNNER UP: “Baby Driver” (Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:
Darkest Hour” (David Malinkowski, Lucy Sibbick, Anita Burger)

RUNNER UP: “I, Tonya” (Mary Everett, Bill Myer, Teresa Vest)

BEST SOUND:
Dunkirk” (Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten, Michael W. Mitchell, Randy Torres)

RUNNER UP: “Baby Driver” (Tim Cavagin, Julian Slater)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
“Blade Runner 2049” (Richard Clegg, Paul Lambert, Victor Muller, John Nelson)

RUNNER UP: “War for the Planet of the Apes” (Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Joel Whist)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
Dunkirk” (Hans Zimmer)

RUNNER UP: “Phantom Thread” (Jonny Greenwood)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name

RUNNER UP: “Remember Me” from “Coco”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)

RUNNER UP: “Foxtrot” (Israel)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
City of Ghosts” (Matthew Heineman)

RUNNER UP: “Jane” (Brett Morgen)

BEST STUNT ENSEMBLE:
“Baby Driver” – Christopher ‘Critter’ Antonucci, Adrienne Ballenger, Shellita Boxie, Donny Carrington, Philip Dido, Kevin Dyer, Reece Fleetwood, Jacob Garcia, Damita Jane Howard, Kara Kimmer, Marcus Lewis, Andy McDermott, Gary Peebles, Marvin Ross, Ken Rudell, Christopher Taridieu, Todd Rogers Terry, Diego Ward

RUNNER UP: “Dunkirk” – Kefi Abrikh, Casey Adams, Chey Anich, Erik Aude, Tony Auge, Rick Avery, Yannick Ben, James Bomalick, Adrien Bour, Damien Bray, Julien Briau, Damien Buffard, Andrew Buffard, David Castillo, Adam Collins, Liam Coote, Gary Cothenet, Jason Curle, Marc David, Christophe Dupuis, Gore Eduard, Benoit Fabre, Jacob Griffin, Stephanie Guerin, Shane Habberstad, Riley Harper, Chuck Hosack, Mihai Iliescu, Luke Kearney, Renars Latkovskis, Tony Lazzara, Daniel Locicero, Florian Lutz, Will Mackay, Rick Miller, James Mitchell-Clyde, Theo Morton, Philippe Mourier, Tim Neff, Valentin Raileanu, Shane Roberts, Nick Roeten, Tracey Ruggiero, Olivier Sa, Marco Sleeswijk, Adam Smith, Carl Stuck, Sam Trimming, Edward Upcott, Jeremie Vigot, Alexandre Vu, Leo Woodruff, Josh Yadon

JOHNNY ALBA INNOVATION AWARD:
Jordan Peele

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
Roger Deakins

ABOUT AWARDS CIRCUIT

The Awards Circuit has been the premier entertainment and awards site since May 2008. It is owned and operated by Editor-in-Chief Clayton Davis. AC also staffs an eclectic group of writers, all from different walks of life, and all from different areas of the world.

Awards Circuit is committed to delivering unbiased news and awards coverage to both industry professionals and dedicated fans of film, television, music, and theatre. Our diverse team of writers provides in-depth analysis of both American and international entertainment.

ABOUT CLAYTON DAVIS

Clayton Davis is the esteemed Editor and Owner of AwardsCircuit.com. Born in Bronx, NY to a Puerto Rican mother and Black father, he’s been criticizing film and television for over a decade. Clayton is a member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick-off to the awards season, the Critics’ Choice Awards. He’s also an active member of New York Film Critics Online, International Press Academy, Black Reel Awards and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association. Clayton has been quoted and appeared in various outlets, including The New York TimesCNN.com, Variety, Deadline, Los Angeles Times, Bloomberg Television, AOL, Huffington Post, Bloomberg Radio, The Wrap, Slash Film and The Hollywood Reporter.

# # #