NEW YORK (April 10, 2018) – AwardsCircuit.com announced its nominations for the 1991 Awards Circuit Community Awards.  The awards are voted on by the Awards Circuit’s community of over 750,000 readers from all over the world.

Jonathan Demme’s horror-thriller “The Silence of the Lambs” led the nominations with 14 in total including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor for Anthony Hopkins, and Best Actress for Jodie Foster.

Oliver Stone’s “JFK” had the second most nominations with 13 in total followed by “Beauty and the Beast” with 11, becoming the most nominated animated film in ACCA history.  Both films were also nominated for Best Picture alongside John Singleton’s “Boyz n the Hood” and Ridley Scott’s “Thelma & Louise.”

James Cameron’s “Terminator 2: Judgment Day” tied 1995’s “Braveheart” as the most nominated film to not receive a Best Picture mention with 10 nods in total.

Other notable mentions by the Awards Circuit community included Warren Beatty’s “Bugsy” being mostly shut out of the major categories with the exception of Annette Bening in Best Actress, the only acting nod for the film and the only one to not receive an Oscar nomination at the time.

The Supporting Actor lineup that includes Laurence Fishburne (“Boyz n the Hood”), John Goodman (“Barton Fink”), Ted Levine (“The Silence of the Lambs”), Gary Oldman (“JFK”), and Alan Rickman (“Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves”), is the first lineup in ACCA history to have no previous winners or nominees repeat from the Academy Awards year.

There was also a tie in the Best Original Screenplay category which yielded 7 nominees including surprise mentions for “Barton Fink,” “My Own Private Idaho,” and “What About Bob?”

Voting for the winners will take place from Thursday, April 12 and end on Sunday, April 22.

Click here to see the list of past winners and nominees of ACCA.

The full list of 1991 ACCA nominees is below.

Best Motion Picture

  • Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Don Hahn
  • Boyz n the Hood” (Columbia Pictures) – Steve Nicolaides
  • JFK” (Warner Bros.) – A. Kitman Ho, Oliver Stone
  • The Silence of the Lambs” (Orion Pictures) – Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt
  • Thelma & Louise” (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) – Mimi Polk Gitlin, Ridley Scott

Best Director

  • James Cameron, “Terminator 2: Judgment Day”
  • Jonathan Demme, “The Silence of the Lambs”
  • Ridley Scott, “Thelma & Louise”
  • John Singleton, “Boyz n the Hood”
  • Oliver Stone, “JFK”

Best Cast Ensemble

  • Beauty and the Beast” – Albert Tavares
  • Boyz n the Hood” – Jaki Brown
  • JFK” – Risa Bramon Garcia, Billy Hopkins, Heidi Levitt
  • The Silence of the Lambs” – Howard Feuer
  • Thelma & Louise” – Louis DiGiaimo

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Kevin Costner, “JFK”
  • Robert DeNiro, “Cape Fear”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Silence of the Lambs”
  • John Turturro, “Barton Fink”
  • Robin Williams, “The Fisher King”

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening, “Bugsy”
  • Geena Davis, “Thelma & Louise”
  • Jodie Foster, “The Silence of the Lambs”
  • Linda Hamilton, “Terminator 2: Judgment Day”
  • Susan Sarandon, “Thelma & Louise”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Laurence Fishburne, “Boyz n the Hood”
  • John Goodman, “Barton Fink”
  • Ted Levine, “The Silence of the Lambs”
  • Gary Oldman, “JFK”
  • Alan Rickman, “Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Angela Bassett, “Boyz n the Hood”
  • Juliette Lewis, “Cape Fear”
  • Angela Lansbury, “Beauty and the Beast”
  • Mercedes Ruehl, “The Fisher King”
  • Jessica Tandy, “Fried Green Tomatoes”

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Beauty and the Beast” – Linda Woolverton, Brenda Chapman, Chris Sanders, Burny Mattinson, Kevin Harkey, Brian Pimental, Bruce Woodside, Joe Ranft, Tom Ellery, Kelly Asbury, Robert Lence
  • Cape Fear” – James R. Webb, Wesley Strick
  • JFK” – Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar
  • The Silence of the Lambs” – Ted Tally
  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day” – James Cameron, William Wisher

Best Original Screenplay

  • Barton Fink” – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • Boyz n the Hood” – John Singleton
  • The Fisher King” – Richard LaGravenese
  • Grand Canyon” – Lawrence Kasdan, Meg Kasdan
  • My Own Private Idaho” – Gus Van Sant
  • Thelma & Louise” – Callie Khouri
  • What About Bob?” – Alvin Sargent, Laura Ziskin, Tom Schulman

Best Production Design

  • Barton Fink” – Dennis Gassner, Nancy Haigh
  • Bugsy” – Dennis Gassner, Nancy Haigh
  • Hook” – Norman Garwood, Garrett Lewis
  • JFK” – Victor Kempster, Crispian Sallis
  • The Silence of the Lambs” – Kristi Zea, Karen O’Hara

Best Cinematography

  • Barton Fink” – Roger Deakins
  • JFK” – Robert Richardson
  • The Silence of the Lambs” – Tak Fujimoto
  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day” – Adam Greenberg
  • Thelma & Louise” – Adrian Biddle

Best Costume Design

  • Barton Fink” – Richard Hornung
  • Bugsy” – Albert Wolsky
  • Hook” – Anthony Powell
  • JFK” – Marlene Stewart
  • Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves” – John Bloomfield

Best Film Editing

  • Boyz n the Hood” – Bruce Cannon
  • JFK” – Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia
  • The Silence of the Lambs” – Craig McKay
  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day” – Conrad Buff IV, Mark Goldblatt, Richard A. Harris
  • Thelma & Louise” – Thom Noble

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Hook
  • JFK
  • The Silence of the Lambs
  • Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Best Sound

  • Backdraft” – Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Randy Thom
  • Beauty and the Beast” – David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Terry Porter
  • JFK” – Gregg Landaker, Michael Minkler
  • The Silence of the Lambs” – Tom Fleischman
  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day” – Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers

Best Visual Effects

  • Backdraft” – Scott Farrar
  • Beauty and the Beast” – Randy Fullmer, Stephen B. Moore
  • Hook” – Eric Brevig
  • Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country” – Craig Barron, Scott Farrar
  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day” – Dennis Muren, Robert Skotak, Gene Warren, Jr., Craig Barron

Best Original Score

  • Beauty and the Beast” – Alan Menken
  • Hook” – John Williams
  • JFK” – John Williams
  • The Silence of the Lambs” – Howard Shore
  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day” – Brad Fiedel

Best Stunt Ensemble

  • Backdraft
  • Hook
  • The Silence of the Lambs
  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day
  • Thelma & Louise

Best Original Song

  • Beauty and the Beast” – “Be Our Guest”
  • Beauty and the Beast” – “Beauty and the Beast”
  • Beauty and the Beast” – “Belle”
  • Beauty and the Beast” – “Gaston”
  • Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves” – “(Everything I Do) I Do It for You”

Honorable Mentions

  • “The Addams Family”
  • “Barton Fink”
  • “Bugsy”
  • “Cape Fear”
  • “The Fisher King”
  • “Fried Green Tomatoes”
  • “Madonna: Truth or Dare”
  • “My Own Private Idaho”
  • “Paris is Burning”
  • “The Prince of Tides”
  • “Terminator 2: Judgment Day”