With weeks of buildup over which films would represent each country in the Best Foreign Language film competition. Some surprises already came to light, including the exclusion of Asghar Farhadi‘s “Everybody Knows” from the competition. While many countries had to struggle to find their potential nominees, others went with Cannes and Toronto winners. With the official deadline to submit on October 1st, the official 87 film list was released by the Academy. Below are the films representing each country.

2019 Best Foreign Language Submissions

  • Afghanistan, “Rona Azim’s Mother,” Jamshid Mahmoudi, director;
  • Algeria, “Until the End of Time,” Yasmine Chouikh, director;
  • Argentina, “El Ángel,” Luis Ortega, director;
  • Armenia, “Spitak,” Alexander Kott, director;
  • Australia, “Jirga,” Benjamin Gilmour, director;
  • Austria, “The Waldheim Waltz,” Ruth Beckermann, director;
  • Bangladesh, “No Bed of Roses,” Mostofa Sarwar Farooki, director;
  • Belarus, “Crystal Swan,” Darya Zhuk, director;
  • Belgium, “Girl,” Lukas Dhont, director;
  • Bolivia, “The Goalkeeper,” Rodrigo “Gory” Patiño, director;
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Never Leave Me,” Aida Begić, director;
  • Brazil, “The Great Mystical Circus,” Carlos Diegues, director;
  • Bulgaria, “Omnipresent,” Ilian Djevelekov, director;
  • Cambodia, “Graves without a Name,” Rithy Panh, director;
  • Canada, “Family Ties,” Sophie Dupuis, director;
  • Chile, “…And Suddenly the Dawn,” Silvio Caiozzi, director;
  • China, “Hidden Man,” Jiang Wen, director;
  • Colombia, “Birds of Passage,” Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra, directors;
  • Costa Rica, “Medea,” Alexandra Latishev, director;
  • Croatia, “The Eighth Commissioner,” Ivan Salaj, director;
  • Czech Republic, “Winter Flies,” Olmo Omerzu, director;
  • Denmark, “The Guilty,” Gustav Möller, director;
  • Dominican Republic, “Cocote,” Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias, director;
  • Ecuador, “A Son of Man,” Jamaicanoproblem, director;
  • Egypt, “Yomeddine,” A.B. Shawky, director;
  • Estonia, “Take It or Leave It,” Liina Trishkina-Vanhatalo, director;
  • Finland, “Euthanizer,” Teemu Nikki, director;
  • France, “Memoir of War,” Emmanuel Finkiel, director;
  • Georgia, “Namme,” Zaza Khalvashi, director;
  • Germany, “Never Look Away,” Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, director;
  • Greece, “Polyxeni,” Dora Masklavanou, director;
  • Hong Kong, “Operation Red Sea,” Dante Lam, director;
  • Hungary, “Sunset,” László Nemes, director;
  • Iceland, “Woman at War,” Benedikt Erlingsson, director;
  • India, “Village Rockstars,” Rima Das, director;
  • Indonesia, “Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts,” Mouly Surya, director;
  • Iran, “No Date, No Signature,” Vahid Jalilvand, director;
  • Iraq, “The Journey,” Mohamed Jabarah Al-Daradji, director;
  • Israel, “The Cakemaker,” Ofir Raul Graizer, director;
  • Italy, “Dogman,” Matteo Garrone, director;
  • Japan, “Shoplifters,” Hirokazu Kore-eda, director;
  • Kazakhstan, “Ayka,” Sergey Dvortsevoy, director;
  • Kenya, “Supa Modo,” Likarion Wainaina, director;
  • Kosovo, “The Marriage,” Blerta Zeqiri, director;
  • Latvia, “To Be Continued,” Ivars Seleckis, director;
  • Lebanon, “Capernaum,” Nadine Labaki, director;
  • Lithuania, “Wonderful Losers: A Different World,” Arunas Matelis, director;
  • Luxembourg, “Gutland,” Govinda Van Maele, director;
  • Macedonia, “Secret Ingredient,” Gjorce Stavreski, director;
  • Malawi, “The Road to Sunrise,” Shemu Joyah, director;
  • Mexico, “Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón, director;
  • Montenegro, “Iskra,” Gojko Berkuljan, director;
  • Morocco, “Burnout,” Nour-Eddine Lakhmari, director;
  • Nepal, “Panchayat,” Shivam Adhikari, director;
  • Netherlands, “The Resistance Banker,” Joram Lürsen, director;
  • New Zealand, “Yellow Is Forbidden,” Pietra Brettkelly, director;
  • Niger, “The Wedding Ring,” Rahmatou Keïta, director;
  • Norway, “What Will People Say,” Iram Haq, director;
  • Pakistan, “Cake,” Asim Abbasi, director;
  • Palestine, “Ghost Hunting,” Raed Andoni, director;
  • Panama, “Ruben Blades Is Not My Name,” Abner Benaim, director;
  • Paraguay, “The Heiresses,” Marcelo Martinessi, director;
  • Peru, “Eternity,” Oscar Catacora, director;
  • Philippines, “Signal Rock,” Chito S. Roño, director;
  • Poland, “Cold War,” Pawel Pawlikowski, director;
  • Portugal, “Pilgrimage,” João Botelho, director;
  • Romania, “I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians,” Radu Jude, director;
  • Russia, “Sobibor,” Konstantin Khabensky, director;
  • Serbia, “Offenders,” Dejan Zecevic, director;
  • Singapore, “Buffalo Boys,” Mike Wiluan, director;
  • Slovakia, “The Interpreter,” Martin Šulík, director;
  • Slovenia, “Ivan,” Janez Burger, director;
  • South Africa, “Sew the Winter to My Skin,” Jahmil X.T. Qubeka, director;
  • South Korea, “Burning,” Lee Chang-dong, director;
  • Spain, “Champions,” Javier Fesser, director;
  • Sweden, “Border,” Ali Abbasi, director;
  • Switzerland, “Eldorado,” Markus Imhoof, director;
  • Taiwan, “The Great Buddha+,” Hsin-Yao Huang, director;
  • Thailand, “Malila The Farewell Flower,” Anucha Boonyawatana, director;
  • Tunisia, “Beauty and the Dogs,” Kaouther Ben Hania, director;
  • Turkey, “The Wild Pear Tree,” Nuri Bilge Ceylan, director;
  • Ukraine, “Donbass,” Sergei Loznitsa, director;
  • United Kingdom, “I Am Not a Witch,” Rungano Nyoni, director;
  • Uruguay, “Twelve-Year Night,” Álvaro Brechner, director;
  • Venezuela, “The Family,” Gustavo Rondón Córdova, director;
  • Vietnam, “The Tailor,” Buu Loc Tran, Kay Nguyen, directors;
  • Yemen, “10 Days before the Wedding,” Amr Gamal, director

What do you think of the official Best Foreign Language submissions? Pick your frontrunners in the comments below! 

The Academy will narrow down the list of 87 to a Best Foreign Language shortlist in December of 2018. 

Be sure to check out the Official Oscar Predictions Page to see where the films rank among the contenders in the Best Foreign Language Race!