A big precursor Sunday has kicked off today with a number of critics groups announcing their prizes. The Los Angeles Film Critics Association will shortly be unveiling their winners. Our own Clayton Davis is currently headed to the New York Film Critics Online voting meeting, while the New Mexico Film Critics are currently giving out their awards for 2018. Throw in the Toronto Film Critics Association, along with a few others, and there’s a ton happening. It could be a very good day for a number of Oscar hopefuls. We’ll be here all day covering, crossing our fingers that Clayton and company make some interesting choices. The precursors given out today could easily help propel some Academy Award contenders.

Be sure to check back throughout the day as this post is updating to reflect all the winners from LAFCA, NYFCO, and more!

Los Angeles Film Critics Association:

  • Special Citation – “The Other Side of the Wind”
  • New Generation Award – Chloe Zhao
  • Best Foreign Language Film – “Burning” and “Shoplifters” (TIE)
  • Best Picture – “Roma”
    (Runner Up: “Burning”)
  • Best Director – Debra Granik for “Leave No Trace”
    (Runner Up: Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma”)
  • Best Actor – Ethan Hawke for “First Reformed”
    (Runner Up: Ben Foster for “Leave No Trace”)
  • Best Documentary/Nonfiction Film – “Shirkers”
    (Runner Up: “Minding The Gap”)
  • Best Screenplay – “The Favourite”
    (Runner Up: “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
  • Douglas Edwards Experimental Film Award – “The Green Fog”
  • Best Animation – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
    (Runner Up: “Incredibles 2”)
  • Best Actress – Olivia Colman for “The Favourite”
    (Runner Up: Toni Collette for “Hereditary”)
  • Best Supporting Actress – Regina King for “If Beale Street Could Talk”
    (Runner Up: Elizabeth Debicki for “Widows”)
  • Best Editing – “Minding the Gap”
    (Runner Up: “Roma”)
  • Best Production Design – “Black Panther”
    (Runner Up: “The Favourite”)
  • Best Supporting Actor – Steven Yuen for “Burning”
    (Runner Up: Hugh Grant for “Paddington 2”)
  • Best Music Score – Nicholas Britell for “If Beale Street Could Talk”
    (Runner Up: Justin Hurwitz for “First Man”)
  • Best Cinematography – Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma”
    (Runner Up: James Laxton for “If Beale Street Could Talk)

New York Film Critics Online:

  • Best Picture – “Roma”
  • Best Foreign Language Film – “Cold War”
  • Best Animated Feature – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
  • Best Documentary Feature – “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
  • Ensemble Cast – “The Favourite”
  • Best Actor – Ethan Hawke for “First Reformed”
  • Best Actress – Melissa McCarthy for “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Best Director – Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma”
  • Debut Director – Bo Burnham for “Eighth Grade”
  • Best Use of Music – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • Best Cinematography – “Roma”
  • Best Screenplay – “The Favourite”
  • Best Supporting Actor – Richard E. Grant for “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Best Supporting Actress – Regina King for “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • Breakthrough Performance – Elsie Fisher for “Eighth Grade”
  • Top Ten Films (Alphabetical Order) – “BlacKkKlansman,” “Eighth Grade,” “The Favourite,” “First Reformed,” “Green Book,” “If Beale Street Could Talk,” “Leave No Trace,” “Roma,” “A Star Is Born,” and “Vice”

 

New Mexico Film Critics Association:

  • Best Picture – “The Favourite”
    (Runner Up: “Burning”)
  • Best Director – Yorgos Lanthimos for “The Favourite”
    (Runner Up: Lee Chang-dong for “Burning”)
  • U.S. Route 66 Honorary Award – “Bomb City”
  • Glenn Strange Honorary Award – Tim Curry, Kirk Douglas, Angela Lansbury, Christopher Lloyd, and Dick Van Dyke
  • Best Actor – Victor Polster for “Girl”
    (Runner Up: Ethan Hawke for “First Reformed”)
  • Best Actress – Glenn Close for “The Wife”
    (Runner Up: Rose Byrne for “Juliet, Naked”)
  • Best Supporting Actress – Sakura Ando for “Shoplifters”
    (Runner Up: Emma Stone for “The Favourite”)
  • Best Supporting Actor – Sam Elliot for “A Star Is Born”
    (Runner Up: Ike Barinholtz for “Blockers”)
  • Best Ensemble – “The Favourite”
    (Runner Up: “A Star Is Born”)
  • Best Original Screenplay – “The Favourite”
    (Runner Up: “Cold War”)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay – “Burning”
    (Runner Up: “The Miseducation of Cameron Post”)
  • Best Animated Film – “The Wolf House”
    (Runner Up: “Isle of Dogs”)
  • Best Foreign Language Film – “Burning”
    (Runner Up: “Roma”)
  • Best Editing – “Roma”(Runner Up: “In Fabric”)
  • Best Cinematography – “Cold War”
    (Runner Up” “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”)
  • Best Music/Score – “Mary Poppins Returns”
    (Runner Up: “First Man”)
  • Best Production Design – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
    (Runner Up: “Shadow”)
  • Best Documentary – “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
    (Runner Up: “Jane Fonda in Five Acts”)
  • Best Young Actor/Actress – Zain al-Rafeea from “Capernaum”
    (Runner Up: Lorenzo Ferro from “The Angel”)
  • Best Original Song – Suspirium from “Suspiria”
    (Runner Up: Shallow from “A Star Is Born”)

 

San Francisco Film Critics Circle:

  • Best Picture – “Roma”
  • Best Director – Spike Lee for “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Best Documentary – “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
  • Best Foreign Language Film – “Roma”
  • Best Animated Film – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
  • Best Film Editing – “The Other Side of the Wind”
  • Best Production Design – “Black Panther”
  • Best Original Score – “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Best Cinematography – “Roma”
  • Best Adapted Screenplay – “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Best Original Screenplay – “First Reformed”
  • Best Supporting Actress – Regina King for “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • Best Supporting Actor – Michael B. Jordan for “Black Panther”
  • Best Actress – Melissa McCarthy for “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Best Actor – Ethan Hawke for “First Reformed”
  • Special Citation Award for under-appreciated independent film – “The Endless”
  • Marlon Riggs Award – Boots Riley

 

Toronto Film Critics Association:

  • Best Picture – “Roma”
  • Best Foreign Language Film – “Burning”
  • Best Director – Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma”
  • Best Screenplay – “The Favourite” and “First Reformed” (TIE)
  • Best First Feature – “Sorry To Bother You”
  • Best Animated Feature – “Isle of Dogs”
  • Best Documentary – “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
  • Best Supporting Actress – Regina King for “If Beale Street Could Talk”
  • Best Supporting Actor – Steven Yeun for “Burning”
  • Best Actress – Olivia Colman for “The Favourite”
  • Best Actor – Ethan Hawke for “First Reformed”

 

    • What do you think of the precursor winners today? Let us hear your thoughts in the comments below!

      Be sure to check out the Official Oscar Predictions Page to see where this year’s films and performances rank among the contenders!