Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Guild Announces Nominations- ‘Black Panther’ Emerges While ‘Widows’ Surprises

0

The Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Guild is the latest one to announce their yearly nominees. They celebrate the best makeup work in both film and television each year. On the film side, “Black Panther” managed to be cited for its makeup and hairstyling. However, “Widows” and “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” had a rather surprising showing.

If there are any surprises in the film categories, it’s easily the lack of “Suspiria” love. Meanwhile, on the television side, “American Horror Story: Apocalypse” had a strong showing. Also, “The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” has quite a presence.

The film and TV nominees can be seen below while the full list of nominees can be seen here.

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE:

Best Contemporary Makeup:

“Beautiful Boy” (Jean Black, Rolf Keppler)
“Boy Erased” (Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko)
“Crazy Rich Asians” (Heike Merker, Irina Strukova)
“A Star is Born” (Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno)
“Welcome to Marwen” (Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva)
“Widows” (Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez)

Best Contemporary Hairstyling:
“Crazy Rich Asians” (Heike Merker, Sophia Knight)
“Nappily Ever After” (Dawn Turner, Larry Simms)
“A Star is Born” (Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic Aspires)
“Vox Lux” (Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye)
“Widows” (Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt)

Best Period and/or Character Makeup:
“Bohemian Rhapsody” (Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier)
“Mary Poppins Returns” (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price)
“Mary Queen of Scots” (Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly)
“Stan & Ollie” (Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier)
“Vice” (Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman)

Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling:
“Black Panther” (Camille Friend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Louisa Anthony)
“BlacKkKlansman” (LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkin)
“Bohemian Rhapsody” (Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi)
“Mary Poppins Returns” (Peter Robb-King, Paula Price)
“Mary Queen of Scots” (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher)

Best Special Makeup Effects:
“Aquaman” (Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders)
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler)
“Black Panther” (Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards)
“Stan & Ollie” Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead)
“Vice” (Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher)

TELEVISION MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES:

Best Contemporary Makeup:
“American Horror Story: Apocalypse” (Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight)
“Dancing with the Stars” (Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Burton LeBlanc, Talia Reingold, Erika Caceres)
“Saturday Night Live” Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani)
“Westworld” (Elisa Marsh, Allan Apone, Rachel Hoke)

Best Contemporary Hairstyling:
“American Horror Story: Apocalypse” (Michelle Ceglia, Helena Cepeda, Romaine Markus-Meyers)
“Dancing with the Stars” (Gail Ryan, Brittany Spaulding, Jani Kleinbard)
“Empire” (Melissa Forney, Theresa Fleming, Nolan Kelly)
“Grace and Frankie” (Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Karola Dirnberger, Ewa Cynk)

Best Period and/or Character Makeup:
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (Robin Beauchesne, Silvina Knight, Ana Lozano)
“Glow” (Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Patricia Regan, Claus Lulla, Joseph A. Campayno)
“Saturday Night Live” (Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani)
“Westworld” (Elisa Marsh, Allan Apone, Rachel Hoke)

Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling:
“American Horror Story: Apocalypse” (Michelle Ceglia, Helena Cepeda, Lydia Fantini
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, Massimo Gattabrusi)
“Glow” (Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Jerry DeCarlo, John Jordan, Peg Schierholz)
“Vikings” (Dee Corcoran, Peter Burke, Zuelika Delaney)

Best Special Makeup Effects:
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (Michael Mekash, Silvina Knight, David Anderson)
“American Horror Story: Apocalypse” (Eryn Krueger Mekash, Mike Mekash, David Anderson)
“Genius: Picasso” (Davina Lamont, Goran Lundstrom, Natasha Lees)
“Saturday Night Live” (Louie Zakarian, Jason Miliani, Tom Denier Jr.)
“Westworld” (Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Thomas Floutz)

MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR SPECIAL:

Best Contemporary Makeup:
“A Legendary Christmas” (April Chaney, Allison Bryan, Vanessa Dionne)
“King Lear” (Naomi Donne, Sara Kramer)
“MTV Movie & TV Awards” (Dionne Wynn)
“Oprah Winfrey Presents: Becoming Michelle Obama” (Derrick Rutledge)
“To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before” (Sharon Toohey, Madison Farwell)

Best Contemporary Hairstyling:
“The 2018 Rose Parade Hosted by Cord & Tish” (Roxxi Dott, Jason Hamer, Candy Neal)
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (Charles Lapointe, Kevin Maybee)
“King Lear” (Naomi Donne, Sara Kramer)
“2018 MTV Video Music Awards” (Shawn Finch, Maggie Connolly)
“Oprah Winfrey Presents: Becoming Michelle Obama” (Nicole Mangrum)

Best Special Makeup Effects:
“Cocaine Godmother” (Trefor Proud, Vicki Syskakis)
“King Lear” (Naomi Donne, Sara Kramer)
“Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams: Crazy Diamond” Kirstin Chalmers, Kristyan Mallett, Satinder Chumber)
“The Royal Wedding Live with Cord and Tish!” Autumn Butler, Jason Hamer, Vincent Van Dyke)

DAYTIME TELEVISION:

Best Makeup:
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Jennifer Wittman)
“The Price Is Right” (Carol Wood, Jason Collins)
“The Real Daytime” (Melanie Mills, Glen Alen Gutierrez, Motoko Honjyo Clayton)
“The Young and the Restless” (Patricia Denney, Marlene Mason, Kathy Jones)

Best Hairstyling:
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Danielle Dixon)
“The Real Daytime” (Roberta Gardener-Rogers, Rachel Mason, Ray Dodson)
“The Young and the Restless” (Regina Rodriguez, Adriana Lucio, Vanessa Bragdon)

CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING:

Best Makeup:
“A Series of Unfortunate Events” Rita Ciccozzi, Krista Seller, Bill Terezakis)
“Dancing with the Stars: Juniors” (Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Patti Ramsey Bortoli)
“Henry Danger” (Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Melanie Mills)
“Sesame Street” (Jane DiPersio-Murphy)
“Walk the Prank” (Jennifer Aspinall, Ned Neidhardt)

Best Hairstyling:
“A Series of Unfortunate Events” (Julie McHaffie, Dianne Holme)
“Dancing with the Stars: Juniors” (Kimi Messina, Cheryl Eckert, Kim Ferry)
“Henry Danger” (Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Dwayne Ross)
“Lip Sync Battle Shorties” (Jerilynn Stephens, Kathleen Leonard, Romy Fleming)
“Sesame Street” (Jackie Payne)
“Walk the Prank” (Ursula Hawks, Michelle Nyree-Collins)

What do you think of the Makeup Artists & Hairstylists Guild nominees? Please share your thoughts in the comments section!

Check out the Oscar Predictions to see where your favorite films rank- All in THE CIRCUIT HUB