The British Academy Television Awards (BAFTA TV) were held Sunday at London’s Royal Festival Hall and the ferocious BBC America drama “Killing Eve” led the night’s wins.

Winning Best Drama Series, Actress for lead Jodie Comer and Supporting for Fiona Shaw, the sharp drama inches closer to world domination. The highly-acclaimed thriller beat out contenders “Save Me,” “Informer” and the Richard Madden-leading “Bodyguard.” Moreover, in the Best Drama Actor race, Benedict Cumberbatch took home the win for his performance in “Patrick Melrose,” beating out strong competition from Hugh Grant in “A Very English Scandal.” The BBC One show can rest easy as it secured a win in the night for Ben Whishaw‘s supporting performance. The HBO drama “Succession” won the category for Best International Show, a fleeting win for its debut season.

Read the list of nominees and winners below, as well as other British broadcast and special categories.

Jodie Comer as Villanelle – Killing Eve _ Season 2, Episode 1 – Photo Credit: Aimee Spinks/BBCAmerica

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Bodyguard (BBC One)
Killing Eve (BBC Three)
Save Me (Sky Atlantic)
Informer (BBC One)

BEST MINI SERIES

A Very English Scandal (BBC One)
Kiri (Channel 4)
Mrs Wilson (BBC One)
Patrick Melrose (Showtime/Sky Atlantic)

BEST SINGLE DRAMA

Bandersnatch – Black Mirror (Netflix)
Care (BBC One)
Killed By My Debt (BBC Three)
Through the Gates – On the Edge (Channel 4)

BEST DRAMA ACTOR

Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (BBC One)
Chance Perdomo – Killed By My Debt (BBC Three)
Lucian Msamati – Kiri (Channel 4)
Benedict Cumberbatch – Patrick Melrose (Showtime/Sky Atlantic)

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America/BBC Three)
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC America/BBC Three)
Keeley Hawes – Bodyguard (BBC One)
Ruth Wilson – Mrs Wilson (BBC One)

Ben Whishaw in “A Very English Scandal”

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alex Jennings – Unforgotten (ITV)
Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (BBC One)
Kim Bodnia – Killing Eve (BBC One)
Stephen Graham – Save Me (Sky Atlantic)

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Billie Piper – Collateral (BBC Two)
Fiona Shaw – Killing Eve (BBC One)
Keeley Hawes – Mrs Wilson (BBC One)
Monica Dolan – A Very English Scandal (BBC One)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Derry Girls (Channel 4)
Mum (BBC Two)
Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)

BEST COMEDY ACTOR

Alex MacQueen – Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
Jamie Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)
Peter Mullan – Mum (BBC Two)
Steve Pemberton – Inside No 9 (BBC Two)

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS

Daisy May Cooper – This Country (BBC Three)
Jessica Hynes – There She Goes (BBC Four)
Julia Davis – Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
Lesley Manville – Mum (BBC Two)

BEST SOAP AND CONTINUING DRAMA

Casualty (BBC One)
Coronation Street (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

BEST COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT SHOW

The Big Narstie Show (Channel 4)
The Last Leg (Channel 4)
A League of Their Own (Sky One)
Would I Lie to You? (BBC One)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SHOW

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC One)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

Anthony McPartlin, Declan Donnelly – Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
David Mitchell – Would I Lie To You? (BBC One)
Lee Mack – Would I Lie To You? (BBC One)
Rachel Parris – The Mash Report (BBC Two)

HBO’s “Succession”

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHOW

54 Hours: The Gladbeck Hostage Crisis (ARD/BBC Four)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu/Channel 4)
Reporting Trump’s First Year: The Fourth Estate (Showtime/BBC Two)
Succession (HBO/Sky Atlantic)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Driven: The Billy Monger Story (BBC Three)
Gun No 6 (BBC Two)
My Dad, the Peace Deal and Me (BBC One)
School for Stammers (ITV)

BEST FACTUAL SERIES

24 Hours in A&E (Channel 4)
Life and Death Row: The Mass Execution (BBC Three)
Louis Theroux’s Altered States (BBC Two)
Prison (Channel 4)

BEST SPECIALIST FACTUAL

Bros: After the Screaming Stops (BBC Four)
Grayson Perry: Rites of Passage (Channel 4)
Suffragettes With Lucy Worsley (BBC One)
Superkids: Breaking Away From Care (Channel 4)

BEST REALITY AND CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

Dragons’ Den (BBC Two)
I’m a Celebrity … Get Me Out of Here! ( ITV)
Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds (Channel 4)
The Real Full Monty: Ladies’ Night (ITV)

BEST NEWS COVERAGE

Bullying and Harassment in the House of Commons – Newsnight (BBC Two)
Cambridge Analytica Uncovered (Channel 4)
Good Morning Britain: On a Knife Edge (ITV)
Good Morning Britain: Thomas Markle Exclusive (ITV)

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS

Football’s Wall of Silence (Al Jazeera English)
Iran Unveiled: Taking on the Ayatollahs – Exposure (ITV)
Massacre at Ballymurphy (Channel 4)
Myanmar’s Killing Fields (Channel 4)

BEST FEATURES

Gordon, Gino and Fred’s Road Trip (ITV)
The Great British Bake Off (Channel 4)
Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing (BBC Two)
Who Do You Think You Are? (BBC One)

BEST SPORT

2018 Six Nations: Scotland v England (BBC One)
2018 World Cup: England v Sweden (BBC One)
England’s Test Cricket: Cook’s Farewell (Sky Sports Cricket)
Winter Olympics (BBC Two)

What do you think of the BAFTA TV Awards winners? Let us know in the comments below!

CHECK OUT ALL THE OFFICIAL PREDICTIONS ON THE CIRCUIT HUB AND MAKE YOUR OWN!