ACCA 1993

Best Motion Picture

  • “Groundhog Day” (Columbia Pictures) – Harold Ramis, Trevor Albert
  • “In the Name of the Father” (Universal Pictures)– Jim Sheridan
  • “Jurassic Park” (Universal Pictures) – Kathleen Kennedy & Gerald R. Molen – RUNNER UP
  • “Philadelphia” (TriStar Pictures)– Jonathan Demme & Edward Saxon – WINNER
  • “Schindler’s List” (Universal Pictures)– Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen, & Branko Lustig – RUNNER UP

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Jane Campion, “The Piano”
  • Jonathan Demme, “Philadelphia” – RUNNER UP
  • Jim Sheridan, “In the Name of the Father”
  • Steven Spielberg, “Jurassic Park” – WINNER
  • Steven Spielberg, “Schindler’s List”

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, “In the Name of the Father”
  • Tom Hanks, “Philadelphia” – WINNER
  • Liam Neeson, “Schindler’s List” – RUNNER UP
  • Denzel Washington, “Philadelphia”
  • Robin Williams, “Mrs. Doubtfire”

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Angela Bassett, “What’s Love Got to Do With It?” – RUNNER UP
  • Juliette Binoche, “Three Colors: Blue”
  • Holly Hunter, “The Piano” – WINNER
  • Meg Ryan, “Sleepless in Seattle”
  • Emma Thompson, “The Remains of the Day”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “What’s Eating Gilbert Grape?” – RUNNER UP
  • Ralph Fiennes, “Schindler’s List” – WINNER
  • Tommy Lee Jones, “The Fugitive”
  • Ben Kingsley, “Schindler’s List”
  • Pete Postlethwaite, “In the Name of the Father”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Darlene Cates, “What’s Eating Gilbert Grape?” – RUNNER UP
  • Laura Dern, “Jurassic Park”
  • Anna Paquin, “The Piano” – WINNER
  • Rosie Perez, “Fearless”
  • Emma Thompson, “In the Name of the Father”

Best Original Screenplay

  • “Dazed and Confused” – Richard Linklater
  • “Groundhog Day” – Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis
  • “Philadelphia” – Ron Nyswaner – WINNER
  • “The Piano” – Jane Campion
  • “Sleepless in Seattle” – Nora Ephron, David S. Ward, and Jeff Arch – RUNNER UP

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “The Fugitive” – Jeb Stuart & David Twohy
  • “In the Name of the Father” – Jim Sheridan and Terry George – RUNNER UP
  • “Jurassic Park” – David Koepp & Michael Crichton
  • “Schindler’s List” – Steven Zaillian – WINNER
  • “What’s Eating Gilbert Grape?” – Peter Hedges
Best Cast Ensemble
  • “Dazed and Confused” – Jason London, Wiley Wiggins, Matthew McConaughey, Sasha Jenson, Michaelle Burke, Christine Harnos, Adam Goldberg, Anthony Rapp, Marissa Ribisi, Ben Affleck, Parker Posey, Milla Jovovich, Cole Hauser, Rory Cochrane, Aaron Lohr, Shawn Andrews, Christin Hinjosa & Renée Zellweger
  • “Jurassic Park” – Sam Neill, Laura Dern, Jeff Goldblum, Richard Attenborough, Joseph Mazzello, Ariana Richards, Bob Peck, Martin Ferrero, Wayne Knight, B.D. Wong, Samuel L. Jackson, Cameron Thor, Miguel Sandoval, Jerry Molen – RUNNER UP
  • “Philadelphia” – Tom Hanks, Denzel Washington, Jason Robards, Mary Steenburgen, Antonio Banderas, Joanne Woodward, Robert W. Castle, Ann Dowd, Bradley Whitford, Ron Vawter, Roberta Maxwell, Buzz Kilman, Charles Napier & Karen Finley – WINNER
  • “Schindler’s List” – Liam Neeson, Ben Kingsley, Ralph Fiennes, Caroline Goodall, Jonathan Sagall, Embeth Davidtz, Malgorzata Gebel, Mark Ivanir, Beatrice Macola, Andrej Seweryn, & Friedrich von Thun
  • “Short Cuts” – Andie MacDowell, Bruce Davison, Julianne Moore, Matthew Modine, Anne Archer,  Fred Ward, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Chris Penn, Lili Taylor, Robert Downey Jr., Madeleine Stowe, Tim Robbins, Lily Tomlin, Tom Waits, Frances McDormand, Peter Gallagher, Annie Ross, Lori Singer, & Jack Lemmon

Best Production Design

  • “The Age of Innocence” (Columbia Pictures)– Dante Ferretti & Robert J. Franco
  • “Jurassic Park” (Universal Pictures)– Rick Carter
  • “The Piano” (Miramax Films)– Andrew McAlpine – RUNNER UP
  • “The Remains of the Day” (Columbia Pictures)– Luciana Arrighi & Ian Whittaker
  • “Schindler’s List” (Universal Pictures) – Ewa Bruan & Allan Starski – WINNER

Best Cinematography

  • “The Age of Innocence” (Columbia Pictures)– Michael Ballhaus
  • “The Fugitive” (Warner Bros. Pictures)– Michael Chapman
  • “Jurassic Park” (Universal Pictures) – Dean Cundey
  • “Schindler’s List” (Universal Pictures) – Janusz Kaminski – WINNER
  • “Three Colors: Blue” (Miramax)- Slawomir Idziak – RUNNER UP

Best Costume Design

  • “Hocus Pocus” (Buena Vista Pictures) – Mary E. Vogt
  • “Orlando” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Sandy Powell
  • “The Piano” (Miramax Films)– Janet Patterson – RUNNER UP
  • “The Remains of the Day” (Columbia Pictures) – Jenny Beavan & John Bright
  • “Schindler’s List” (Universal Pictures)– Anna B. Sheppard – WINNER

Best Film Editing

  • “The Fugitive” (Warner Bros. Pictures)– Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, and Dov Hoenig
  • “Groundhog Day” (Columbia Pictures) – Pembroke J. Herring
  • “In the Name of the Father” (Universal Pictures)– Gerry Hambling
  • “Jurassic Park” (Universal Pictures)– Michael Kahn – WINNER
  • “Schindler’s List” (Universal Pictures)– Michael Kahn – RUNNER UP

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Coneheads” (Paramount Pictures)– David B. Miller, David Abbott, Michelle Buhler, Tina Hoffman, Michael Key
  • “Hocus Pocus” (Buena Vista Pictures)- John M. Elliott Jr., John Calpin, & Steve LaPorte
  • “Mrs. Doubtfire” (20th Century Fox)– Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, & Yolanda Toussieng
  • “Philadelphia” (TriStar Pictures)– Carl Fullerton & Alan D’Angerio – WINNER
  • “Schindler’s List” (Universal Pictures)– Christina Smith, Matthew W. Mungle, Judy Alexander Cory, Waldemar Pokromski, & Pauline Heys – RUNNER UP

Best Sound

  • “Cliffhanger” (TriStar Pictures)– Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Tim Cooney, Wylie Stateman, Gregg Baxter
  • “The Fugitive” (Warner Bros. Pictures)– John Leveque, Bruce Stambler, Becky Sullivan, Scott D. Smith, Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño – RUNNER UP
  • “In the Line of Fire” (Columbia Pictures)– Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline, & Willie D. Burton
  • “Jurassic Park” (Universal Pictures)– Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns, Gary Summers, Ron Judkins, & Shawn Murphy – WINNER
  • “Schindler’s List” (Universal Pictures)– Andy Nelson, Charles L. Campbell, Louis L. Edemann, Robert Jackson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, & Ron Judkins
Best Visual Effects
  • “Cliffhanger” (TriStar Pictures)– Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno, & Pamela Easley
  • “Demolition Man” (Warner Bros. Pictures)–  Michael J. McAlister & Kimberly Nelson LoCascio
  • “The Fugitive” (Warner Bros. Pictures)– William Mesa & Roy Arbogast
  • “Jurassic Park” (Universal Pictures) – Stan Winston, Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett & Michael Lantieri – WINNER
  • “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas” (Buena Vista Pictures)– Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw, & Gordon Baker – RUNNER UP

Best Original Score

  • “The Fugitive” (Warner Bros. Pictures)– James Newton Howard
  • “Jurassic Park” (Universal Pictures)– John Williams – WINNER
  • “The Piano” (Miramax Films)– Michael Nyman
  • “Schindler’s List” (Universal Pictures)– John Williams
  • “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas” (Buena Vista Pictures)– Danny Elfman – RUNNER UP

Check out past ACCA winners in our ACCA section!