ACCA 1994

pf-quad-emailable

Best Motion Picture

  • “Ed Wood” (Buena Vista Pictures) – Denise De Novi; Tim Burton
  • “Forrest Gump” (Paramount Pictures) – Wendy Finerman; Steve Tisch; Steve Starkey
  • “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Pictures) – Don Hahn – RUNNER UP
  • “Pulp Fiction” (Miramax Films) – Lawrence Bender
  • “The Shawshank Redemption” (Columbia Pictures) – Niki Marvin

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff – “The Lion King”
  • Tim Burton – “Ed Wood”
  • Frank Darabont – “The Shawshank Redemption”
  • Robert Redford – “Quiz Show”
  • Quentin Tarantino – “Pulp Fiction”
  • Robert Zemeckis – “Forrest Gump” – RUNNER UP

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Johnny Depp – “Ed Wood”
  • Morgan Freeman – “The Shawshank Redemption” – RUNNER UP
  • Tom Hanks – “Forrest Gump”
  • Tim Robbins – “The Shawshank Redemption”
  • John Travolta – “Pulp Fiction”

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Jamie Lee Curtis – “True Lies” – RUNNER UP
  • Juliette Lewis – “Natural Born Killers”
  • Natalie Portman – “Leon: The Professional”
  • Winona Ryder – “Little Women”
  • Kate Winslet – “Heavenly Creatures”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Jeremy Irons – “The Lion King” – RUNNER UP
  • Samuel L. Jackson – “Pulp Fiction”
  • Martin Landau – “Ed Wood”
  • Gary Oldman – “Leon: The Professional”
  • Gary Sinise – “Forrest Gump”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Kirsten Dunst – “Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles”
  • Sally Field – “Forrest Gump”
  • Uma Thurman – “Pulp Fiction” – RUNNER UP
  • Dianne Weist – “Bullets over Broadway”
  • Robin Wright – “Forrest Gump”

Best Original Screenplay

  • “Bullets over Broadway” – Woody Allen & Douglas McGrath
  • “Clerks” – Kevin Smith
  • “Four Weddings and a Funeral” – Richard Curtis
  • “Heavenly Creatures” – Peter Jackson & Fran Walsh
  • “The Lion King” – Irene Mecchi, Jonathan Roberts, Linda Woolverton – RUNNER UP
  • “Pulp Fiction” – Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avery

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “Ed Wood” – Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski
  • “Forrest Gump” – Eric Roth – RUNNER UP
  • “Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles” – Anne Rice
  • “Quiz Show” – Paul Attanasio
  • “The Shawshank Redemption” – Frank Darabont

Best Cinematography

  • “Ed Wood” – Stefan Czapsky
  • “Forrest Gump” – Don Burgess
  • “Legends of the Fall” – John Toll – RUNNER UP
  • “Pulp Fiction” – Andrezej Sekula
  • “The Shawshank Redemption” – Roger Deakins

Best Art Direction

  • “Bullets over Broadway” – Santo Loquasto and Susan Bode
  • “Ed Wood” – Tom Duffield and Okowita – RUNNER UP
  • “Forrest Gump” – Rick Carter, Leslie McDonald and William James Teegarden
  • “Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles” – Dante Ferretti and Malcolm Middleton
  • “The Shawshank Redemption” – Terence Marsh and Peter Landsdown Smith – RUNNER UP

Best Costume Design

  • “The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert” – Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner – RUNNER UP
  • “Bullets over Broadway” – Jeffrey Kurland
  • “Ed Wood” – Colleen Atwood
  • “Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles” – Sandy Powell
  • “Pulp Fiction” – Betsy Heimann – RUNNER UP
  • “The Shawshank Redemption” – Elizabeth McBride

Best Film Editing

  • “Forrest Gump” – Arthur Schmidt – RUNNER UP
  • “Leon: The Professional” – Sylvie Landra
  • “Pulp Fiction” – Sally Menke
  • “The Shawshank Redemption” – Richard Francis Bruce
  • “Speed” – John Wright

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • “The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert” (Polygram)
  • “Ed Wood” (Buena Vista Pictures)
  • “Forrest Gump” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles” (Warner Bros.) – RUNNER UP
  • “Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein” (TriStar Pictures)

Best Achievement in Sound

  • “Forrest Gump” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “Leon: The Professional” (Gaumont/Buena Vista)
  • “The Lion King” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • “The Shawshank Redemption” (Columbia Pictures)
  • “Speed” (20th Century Fox) – RUNNER UP

Best Visual Effects

  • “Forrest Gump” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “The Mask” (New Line Cinema) – RUNNER UP
  • “Speed” (20th Century Fox)
  • “Stargate” (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)
  • “True Lies” (20th Century Fox)

Best Original Score

  • “Ed Wood” – Howard Shore
  • “Forrest Gump” – Alan Silvestri
  • “Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles” – Elliot Goldenthal
  • “Legends of the Fall” – James Horner
  • “The Lion King” – Hans Zimmer
  • “The Shawshank Redemption” – Thomas Newman – RUNNER UP

Best Cast Ensemble

  • “Bullets Over Broadway” – John Cusack; Dianne Weist; Jennifer Tilly; Chazz Palminteri; Mary-Louise Parker; Jack Warden; Joe Viterelli; Rob Reiner; Tracey Ullman; Jim Broadbent; Harvey Fierstein
  • “Ed Wood” – Johnny Depp; Martin Landau; Sarah Jessica Parker; Patricia Arquette; Jeffrey Jones; G.D. Spradin; Vincent D’Onofrio; Bill Murray; Mike Starr; Max Casella; Lisa Marie
  • “Forrest Gump” – Tom Hanks; Gary Sinise; Sally Field; Robin Wright; Mykelti Williamson; Haley Joel Osment
  • “Pulp Fiction” – John Travolta; Samuel L. Jackson; Uma Thurman; Tim Roth; Harvey Keitel; Ving Rhames; Amanda Plummer; Bruce Willis; Eric Stoltz; Rosanna Arquette
  • “The Shawshank Redemption” – Tim Robbins; Morgan Freeman; Bob Gunton; William Sadler; Clancy Brown; Gil Bellows; Mark Rolston; James Whitmore – RUNNER UP

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Before the Rain” – MACEDONIA
  • “Burnt by the Sun (Utomlyonnye solntsem) – RUSSIA
  • “Eat Drink Man Woman (Yin shi nan nu)” – TAIWAN – RUNNER UP
  • “Three Colors: Red” – FRANCE
  • “Three Colors: White – POLAND

Best Stunt Ensemble

  • “Clear and Present Danger” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “Forrest Gump” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “Pulp Fiction” (Miramax Films) – RUNNER UP
  • “Speed” (20th Century Fox)
  • “True Lies” (20th Century Fox)

Honorable Mentions

  • “Bullets Over Broadway” (Miramax Films)
  • “Clerks” (Miramax Films)
  • “Dumb and Dumber” (New Line Cinema)
  • “Four Weddings and a Funeral” (Gramercy Pictures)
  • “Heavenly Creatures” (Miramax Films)
  • “Hoop Dreams” (Fine Line Features)
  • “Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles” (Warner Bros.)
  • “Leon: The Professional” (Gaumont/Buena Vista)
  • “Natural Born Killers” (Warner Bros.)
  • “Quiz Show” (Buena Vista Pictures)
  • “Speed” (20th Century Fox)
  • “Three Colors: Red” (Miramax)

NOMINATION TALLY

“The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert” – 2
“Before the Rain” – 1
“Burnt by the Sun” – 1
“Bullets Over Broadway” – 4
“Clear and Present Danger” – 1
“Clerks” – 1
“Eat Drink Man Woman” – 1
“Ed Wood” – 11 (1 win)
“Forrest Gump” – 16 (2 wins)
“Four Weddings and a Funeral” – 1
“Heavenly Creatures” – 2
“Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles” – 6 (2 wins)
“Legends of the Fall” – 2
“Leon: The Professional” – 4 (1 win)
“The Lion King” – 6 (2 wins)
“Little Women” – 1
“Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein” – 1
“The Mask” – 1
“Natural Born Killers” – 1
“Pulp Fiction” – 11 (6 wins)
“Quiz Show” – 2
“The Shawshank Redemption” – 12 (2 wins)
“Speed” – 4 (1 win)
“Stargate” – 1
“Three Colors: Red” – 1 (1 win)
“Three Colors: White” – 1
“True Lies” – 3

Records
  • “Forrest Gump” is the most nominated film in ACCA history with 16 nominations.