ACCA 1995

toystory_quad

ACCA 1995

Best Motion Picture

  • “Apollo 13″ – Brian Grazer; Lorne Orleans
  • “Leaving Las Vegas” – Lila Cazes; Annie Stewart
  • “Seven” – Phyllis Carlyle; Arnold Kopelson – RUNNER UP
  • “Toy Story” – Bonnie Arnold; Ralph Guggenheim – WINNER
  • “The Usual Suspects” – Michael McDonnell; Bryan Singer

Best Director

  • Mike Figgis – “Leaving Las Vegas”
  • David Fincher – “Seven” – WINNER
  • Mel Gibson – “Braveheart” – RUNNER UP
  • Ron Howard – “Apollo 13″
  • John Lassetter – “Toy Story”
  • Richard Linklater – “Before Sunrise”

Best Actor

  • Nicolas Cage – “Leaving Las Vegas” – WINNER
  • Morgan Freeman – “Seven”
  • Tom Hanks – “Apollo 13″
  • Ethan Hawke – “Before Sunrise”
  • Sean Penn – “Dead Man Walking” – RUNNER UP

Best Actress

  • Julie Delpy – “Before Sunrise”
  • Susan Sarandon – “Dead Man Walking” – RUNNER UP
  • Elisabeth Shue – “Leaving Las Vegas” – WINNER
  • Meryl Streep – “The Bridges of Madison County”
  • Emma Thompson – “Sense and Sensibility”

Best Supporting Actor

  • James Cromwell – “Babe”
  • Ed Harris – “Apollo 13″
  • Brad Pitt – “12 Monkeys” – RUNNER UP
  • Kevin Spacey – “Seven”
  • Kevin Spacey – “The Usual Suspects” – WINNER 

Best Supporting Actress

  • Joan Allen – “Nixon”
  • Brittany Murphy – “Clueless” – RUNNER UP
  • Gwyneth Paltrow – “Seven”
  • Kathleen Quinlan – “Apollo 13″
  • Mira Sorvino – “Mighty Aphrodite”
  • Kate Winslet – “Sense and Sensibility” – WINNER

Best Original Screenplay

  • “Before Sunrise” – Richard Linklater, Kim Krizan
  • “Braveheart” – Randall Wallace
  • “Seven” – Andrew Kevin Walker
  • “Toy Story” – John Lassetter, Pete Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft, Joss Whedon, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow – WINNER
  • “The Usual Suspects” – Christopher McQuarrie – RUNNER UP

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “12 Monkeys” – David Webb Peoples, Janet Peoples
  • “Apollo 13″ – William Broyles, Jr., Al Reinhart – RUNNER UP
  • “Babe” – George Miller, Chris Noonan
  • “Leaving Las Vegas” – Mike Figgis
  • “Sense and Sensibility” – Emma Thompson – WINNER

Best Art Direction

  • “12 Monkeys” – Jeffrey Beecroft (production design), Crispian Sallis (set decorator) – RUNNER UP
  • “Apollo 13″ – Michael Corenblith (production design), Merideth Boswell (set decorator)
  • “Braveheart” – Thomas E. Sanders (production design), Peter Howitt (set decorator) – WINNER
  • “A Little Princess” – Bo Welch (production design), Cheryl Carasik (set decorator)
  • “Sense and Sensibility” – Luciana Arrighi (production design), Ian Whittaker (set decorator)

Best Cinematography

  • “12 Monkeys” – Roger Pratt
  • “Apollo 13″ – Dean Cundey
  • “Braveheart” – John Toll – RUNNER UP
  • “Sense and Sensibility” – Michael Coulter
  • “Seven” – Darius Khondji – WINNER

Best Costume Design

  • “12 Monkeys” – Julie Weiss
  • “Braveheart” – Charles Knode – WINNER
  • “A Little Princess” – Judianna Makovsky
  • “Richard III” – Shuna Harwood
  • “Sense and Sensibility” – Jenny Beaven, John Bright – RUNNER UP

Best Film Editing

  • “12 Monkeys” – Mick Audsley
  • “Apollo 13″ – Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill – RUNNER UP
  • “Braveheart” – Steven Rosenblum
  • “Seven” – Richard Francis-Bruce – WINNER
  • “The Usual Suspects” – John Ottman

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • “12 Monkeys”
  • “Batman Forever” –RUNNER UP
  • “Braveheart” – WINNER
  • “Seven”
  • “Sense and Sensibility”

Best Sound

  • “12 Monkeys”
  • “Apollo 13″ – WINNER
  • “Braveheart”
  • “Seven”
  • “Toy Story” – RUNNER UP

Best Visual Effects

  • “12 Monkeys”
  • “Apollo 13″ – WINNER
  • “Babe” – RUNNER UP
  • “Batman Forever”
  • “Jumanji”

Best Original Score

  • “Apollo 13″ – James Horner – RUNNER UP
  • “Babe” – Nigel Westlake
  • “Braveheart” – James Horner – WINNER
  • “Pocahontas” – Alan Menken
  • “Sense and Sensibility” – Patrick Doyle

Best Cast Ensemble

  • “Apollo 13″ – Tom Hanks; Bill Paxton; Ed Harris; Kevin Bacon; Gary Sinise; Kathleen Quinlan – RUNNER UP
  • “Casino” – Robert DeNiro; Sharon Stone; Joe Pesci; James Woods; Don Rickles; Kevin Pollack;
  • “Sense and Sensibility” – Emma Thompson; Kate Winslet; Hugh Grant; Alan Rickman; Elizabeth Spriggs
  • “Seven” – Morgan Freeman; Brad Pitt; Gwyneth Paltrow; Kevin Spacey; R. Lee Ermey
  • “The Usual Suspects” – Gabriel Byrne; Kevin Spacey; Stephen Baldwin; Kevin Pollack; Benicio del Toro; Chazz Palminteri; Pete Postlethwaite; Suzy Amis; Giancarlo Esposito; Dan Hedaya – WINNER

Best Stunt Ensemble

  • “Apollo 13″
  • “Braveheart” – WINNER
  • “Die Hard with a Vengeance”
  • “GoldenEye”
  • “Heat” – RUNNER UP
  • “Mortal Kombat”

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “All Things Fair” – Sweden
  • “Antonia’s Line” – Netherlands
  • “Il Postino: The Postman” – Italy – WINNER
  • “O Quatriho” – Brazil
  • “The Star Maker” – Italy – RUNNER UP

kevinspacey