ACCA 1999

americanbeauty_quadBest Motion Picture

  • American Beauty
    Bruce Cohen & Dan Jinks – WINNER
  • Being John Malkovich
    Steve Golin; Vincent Landay; Sandy Stern; Michael Stipe
  • Fight Club – RUNNER UP
    Ross Grayson Bell; Cean Chaffin; Art Linson
  • Magnolia
    Paul Thomas Anderson; JoAnne Sellar
  • The Sixth Sense
    Frank Marshall; Kathleen Kennedy; Barry Mendel

Best Director

  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Magnolia
  • David Fincher – Fight Club – RUNNER UP
  • Spike Jonze – Being John Malkovich
  • Sam Mendes – American Beauty – WINNER
  • M. Night Shymalan – The Sixth Sense

Best Actor

  • Jim Carrey – Man on the Moon
  • Russell Crowe – The Insider – RUNNER UP
  • Edward Norton – Fight Club
  • Brad Pitt – Fight Club
  • Kevin Spacey – American Beauty – WINNER

Best Actress

  • Annette Bening – American Beauty – WINNER
  • Nicole Kidman – Eyes Wide Shut
  • Julianne Moore – The End of the Affair
  • Hilary Swank – Boys Don’t Cry – RUNNER UP
  • Reese Witherspoon – Election

Best Supporting Actor

  • Chris Cooper – American Beauty
  • Tom Cruise – Magnolia – WINNER
  • Michael Clarke Duncan – The Green Mile
  • Jude Law – The Talented Mr. Ripley
  • John Malkovich – Being John Malkovich
  • Haley Joel Osment – The Sixth Sense – RUNNER UP

Best Supporting Actress

  • Helena Bonham Carter – Fight Club
  • Cameron Diaz – Being John Malkovich
  • Angelina Jolie – Girl, Interrupted
  • Catherine Keener – Being John Malkovich
  • Julianne Moore – Magnolia – RUNNER UP

Best Original Screenplay

  • Alan Ball – American Beauty – WINNER
  • Charlie Kaufman – Being John Malkovich – RUNNER UP
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Magnolia
  • Andy Wachowski, Larry Wachowski – The Matrix
  • M. Night Shymalan – The Sixth Sense

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor – Election – RUNNER UP
  • Jim Uhls – Fight Club – WINNER
  • Frank Darabont – The Green Mile
  • Anthony Minghella – The Talented Mr. Ripley
  • John Lassetter & Pete Docter – Toy Story 2

Best Performance by a Cast Ensemble

  • American Beauty – Kevin Spacey; Annette Bening; Chris Cooper; Wes Bentley; Thora Birch; Mena Suvari; Peter Gallagher; Allison Janney; Scott Bakula – RUNNER UP
  • Being John Malkovich – John Cusack; Cameron Diaz; Catherine Keener; John Malkovich; Orson Bean; Charlie Sheen; Mary Kay Place
  • Fight Club – Edward Norton; Brad Pitt; Helena Bonham Carter; Meat Loaf; Zach Grenier
  • The Green Mile – Tom Hanks; Michael Clarke Duncan; David Morse; Barry Pepper; Patricia Clarkson; James Cromwell; Sam Rockwell; Graham Greene; Bonnie Hunt; Jeffrey DeMunn; Michael Jeter; Doug Hutchison; Harry Dean Stanton
  • Magnolia – Jeremy Blackman; Tom Cruise; Melinda Dillon; April Grace; Luis Guzman; Philip Baker Hall; Philip Seymour Hoffman; Ricky Jay; William H. Macy; Alfred Molina; Julianne Moore; John C. Reilly; Jason Robards; Melora Walters – WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film

  • All About My Mother – WINNER
  • Buena Vista Social Club
  • Children of Heaven
  • The Red Violin
  • Run Lola Run – RUNNER UP

Best Documentary Feature

  • After Stonewall – RUNNER UP
  • American Movie
  • Buena Vista Social Club – WINNER
  • The Girl Next Door
  • One Day in September

Best Art Direction

  • American Beauty – Naomi Shohan
  • Fight Club – Alex McDowell
  • The Green Mile – Terence Marsh
  • The Matrix – Owen Paterson – RUNNER UP 
  • Sleepy Hollow – Rick Heinrichs – WINNER

Best Cinematography

  • American Beauty – Conrad L. Hall – WINNER
  • Fight Club – Jeff Cronenweth
  • The Green Mile – David Tattersall
  • Magnolia – Robert Elswit
  • The Matrix – Bill Pope – RUNNER UP

Best Costume Design

  • The Matrix – Kym Barrett
  • Sleepy Hollow – Colleen Atwood – WINNER
  • Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace – Trisha Biggar
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley – Gary Jones & Ann Roth
  • Topsy-Turvy – Lindy Hemming – RUNNER UP

Best Film Editing

  • American Beauty – Tariq Anwar & Christopher Greenbury
  • Fight Club – James Haygood – RUNNER UP
  • Magnolia – Dylan Tichenor
  • The Matrix – Zach Staenberg – WINNER
  • The Sixth Sense – Andrew Mondshein

Best Sound

  • Fight Club – RUNNER UP
  • The Green Mile
  • The Matrix – WINNER
  • Sleepy Hollow
  • Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace

Best Visual Effects

  • Fight Club
  • The Matrix – WINNER
  • The Mummy
  • Sleepy Hollow
  • Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace – RUNNER UP

Best Original Score

  • Thomas Newman – American Beauty – WINNER
  • Rachel Portman – The Cider House Rules
  • Thomas Newman – The Green Mile
  • Jon Brion – Magnolia – RUNNER UP
  • Gabriel Yared – The Talented Mr. Ripley