ACCA 2000

RequiemforaDream_quad-1Best Motion Picture

  • Almost Famous
    Ian Bryce; Cameron Crowe
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – (Runner-Up)
    Li-Kong Hau; William Hong; Ang Lee
  • Gladiator
    David Franzoni; Branko Lustig; Douglas Wick
  • Requiem for a Dream
    Eric Watson; Palmer West
  • Traffic
    Laura Bickford; Marshall Herskovitz; Edward Zwick
Best Achievement in Directing
  • Darren Aronofsky – Requiem for a Dream
  • Cameron Crowe – Almost Famous
  • Ang Lee – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – (Runner-Up)
  • Ridley Scott – Gladiator
  • Steven Soderbergh – Traffic

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Javier Bardem – Before Night Falls
  • Christian Bale – American Psycho
  • Russell Crowe – Gladiator
  • Tom Hanks – Cast Away – (Runner-Up)
  • Ed Harris – Pollock

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Joan Allen – The Contender
  • Björk – Dancer in the Dark
  • Ellen Burstyn – Requiem for a Dream
  • Laura Linney – You Can Count on Me
  • Julia Roberts – Erin Brockovich – (Runner-Up)
  • Michelle Yeoh – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe – Shadow of the Vampire
  • Benicio del Toro – Traffic
  • Albert Finney – Erin Brockovich
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Gladiator (Runner-Up)
  • Brad Pitt – Snatch. (Runner-Up)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Jennifer Connelly – Requiem for a Dream (Runner-Up)
  • Marcia Gay Harden – Pollock
  • Kate Hudson – Almost Famous
  • Frances McDormand  – Almost Famous
  • Ziyi Zhang – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Best Original Screenplay

  • Cameron Crowe – Almost Famous
  • Lee Hall – Billy Elliot (Runner-Up)
  • William Broyles, Jr – Cast Away
  • David H. Franzoni, John Logan, William Nicholson – Gladiator
  • Kenneth Lonergan – You Can Count on Me

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Mary Herron & Guinevere Turner – American Psycho
  • James Schamus, Wang Hui Ling, Kuo-Rong Tsai – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – O Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • Darren Aronofsky & Hubert Selby, Jr – Requiem for a Dream – (Runner-Up)
  • Stephen Gaghan – Traffic

Best Cast Ensemble

  • Almost Famous: Billy Crudup; Kate Hudson; Frances McDormand; Patrick Fugit; Philip Seymour Hoffman; Anna Paquin; Zooey Deschanel; Noah Taylor; Fairuza Balk; Jason Lee
  • Best in Show: Fred Willard; Eugene Levy; Catherine O’Hara; Christopher Guest; Linda Kash; Parker Posey; Bob Balaban; Michael Hitchcock; Michael McKean; Jane Lynch; Larry Miller; Jennifer Coolidge; John Michael Higgins
  • O Brother, Where Art Thou?: George Clooney; John Turturro; Tim Blake Nelson; John Goodman; Holly Hunter; Chris Thomas King; Charles Durning; Del Pentecost
  • Requiem for a Dream: Ellen Burstyn; Jared Leto; Marlon Wayans; Jennifer Connelly – (Runner-Up)
  • Traffic: Michael Douglas, Benicio del Toro; Catherine Zeta-Jones; Steven Bauer; Benjamin Bratt; James Brolin, Don Cheadle; Erika Christiansen; Clifton Collins, Jr.; Miguel Ferrer; Albert Finney; Topher Grace; Amy Irving; Luis Guzman; Dennis Quaid

Best Art Direction

  • Tim Foden – The Cell – (Runner-Up)
  • Timmy Yip – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
  • Crispian Sallis & Arthur Max – Gladiator
  • Meredith Bosell & Michael Corenblith – How the Grinch Stole Christmas
  • Dennis Gasner – O Brother, Where Art Thou?

Best Cinematography

  • Peter Pau – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
  • John Matheison – Gladiator
  • Roger Deakins – O Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • Matthew Libatique – Requiem for a Dream – (Runner-Up)
  • Steven Soderbergh – Traffic

Best Costume Design

  • Betsy Heimann – Almost Famous – (Runner-Up)
  • Eiko Ishioka & April Napier – The Cell
  • Timmy Yip – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
  • Janty Yates – Gladiator
  • Mary Zophires – O Brother, Where Art Thou?

Best Film Editing

  • Joe Hutsihng & Saar Klein – Almost Famous
  • Tim Squyres – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
  • Pietro Scallia – Gladiator
  • Jay Rabinowitz – Requiem for a Dream
  • Stephen Mirrione – Traffic – (Runner-Up)

Best Sound Mixing

  • Almost Famous
  • Cast Away
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
  • Gladiator
  • The Perfect Storm
  • Requiem for a Dream (Runner-Up)
Best Sound Editing
  • Cast Away
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
  • Gladiator
  • Requiem for a Dream – (Runner-Up)
  • U-571
Best Visual Effects
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – (Runner-Up)
  • Gladiator
  • X-Men
Best Makeup
  • The Cell
  • How the Grinch Stole Christmas
  • X-Men (Runner-Up)
Best Original Score
  • Rachel Portman – Chocolat
  • Tan Dun – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – (Runner-Up)
  • Hans Zimmer – Gladiator
  • John Williams – The Patriot
  • Clint Mansell – Requiem for a Dream
Best Foreign Language Film
  • Amores Perros – Mexico (Runner-Up)
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Taiwan
  • In the Mood for Love – Hong Kong
  • The Taste of Others – France
  • Yi Yi – Taiwan

Best Documentary Feature

  • Bruce Lee: A Warrior’s Journey
  • Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport (Runner-Up)
  • Legacy
  • Long Night’s Journey Into Day (Runner-Up)
  • Sound and Fury