ACCA 2012

2012 AWARDS CIRCUIT COMMUNITY AWARDS

lesmiserables_quad

Best Motion Picture

  • “Argo” – Ben Affleck; George Clooney; Grant Heslov
  • “Django Unchained” – Reginald Hudlin; Pilar Savone; Stacey Sher
  • “Les Misérables” – Tim Bevan; Eric Fellner; Debra Hayward; Cameron Mackintosh – WINNER
  • “Lincoln” – Kathleen Kennedy; Steven Spielberg
  • “The Perks of Being a Wallflower” – Lianne Halfon; John Malkovich; Russell Smith
  • “Silver Linings Playbook” – Bruce Cohen; Donna Gigliotti; Jonathan Gordon
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” – Kathryn Bigelow; Mark Boal; Megan Ellison – RUNNER UP

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Ben Affleck – “Argo” – WINNER
  • Kathryn Bigelow – “Zero Dark Thirty”RUNNER UP
  • Ang Lee – “Life of Pi”
  • Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln”
  • Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln – WINNER
  • Hugh JackmanLes Misérables
  • Logan Lerman – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”
  • Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”RUNNER UP

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty” RUNNER UP
  • Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook – WINNER
  • Emmanuelle Riva – “Amour”
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
  • Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Robert DeNiro – “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – “Django Unchained” – RUNNER UP
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master” – WINNER
  • Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”
  • Ezra Miller – “The Perks of the Being a Wallflower”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams – “The Master” – RUNNER UP
  • Sally Field – “Lincoln”
  • Anne Hathaway – “Les Misérables” – WINNER
  • Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”
  • Emma Watson – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Best Original Screenplay

  • Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained – WINNER
  • Rian Johnson – “Looper”
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – “The Master”
  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – “Moonrise Kingdom” – RUNNER UP
  • Mark Boal – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Chris Terrio – “Argo”
  • Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
  • Tony Kushner – “Lincoln” – WINNER
  • Stephen Chbosky – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower” – RUNNER UP
  • David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Animated Feature

  • “Brave” – Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, Steve Purcell
  • “Frankenweenie” – Tim Burton – RUNNER UP
  • “ParaNorman” – Chris Butler, Sam Fell
  • “Rise of the Guardians” – Peter Ramsey
  • “Wreck-It Ralph” – Rich Moore – WINNER

Best Documentary Feature

  • “Bully” – Lee Hirsch
  • “The Central Park Five” – Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
  • “How to Survive a Plague” – David France – RUNNER UP
  • “The Invisible War” – Kirby Dick
  • “Searching for Sugar Man” – Malik Bendjelloul – WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Amour” – AUSTRIA – WINNER
  • “Holy Motors” – FRANCE – RUNNER UP
  • “The Hunt” – DENMARK
  • “The Intouchables” – FRANCE
  • “No” – CHILE
  • “A Royal Affair” – DENMARK
  • “Rust & Bone” – FRANCE

Best Production Design

  • Sarah Greenwood – “Anna Karenina” – RUNNER UP
  • Hugh Bateup, Uli Hanisch – “Cloud Atlas
  • J Michael Riva – “Django Unchained
  • Eve Stewart – “Les Misérables” – WINNER
  • Rick Carter, Jim Erickson, Peter T. Frank – “Lincoln

Best Cinematography

  • Ben Richardson – “Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Claudio Miranda – “Life of Pi” – WINNER
  • Mihai Malamaire, Jr. – “The Master
  • Roger Deakins – “Skyfall”RUNNER UP
  • Greig Fraser – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Keira Knightley in Anna Karenina 2012 Joe WrightBest Costume Design

  • Jacqueline Durran – “Anna Karenina” – WINNER
  • Kym Barrett; Pierre Yves-Gayraud – “Cloud Atlas”
  • Sharen Davis“Django Unchained”
  • Paco Delgado – “Les Miserables”RUNNER UP
  • Joanna Johnston – “Lincoln”

Best Film Editing

  • William Goldenberg – “Argo” – WINNER
  • Alexander Berner – “Cloud Atlas”
  • Tim Squyres – “Life of Pi”
  • Michael Kahn – “Lincoln”
  • William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor – “Zero Dark Thirty” – RUNNER UP

Best Original Score

  • Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” – WINNER
  • Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, Tom Tykwer – “Cloud Atlas”
  • Mychael Danna – “Life of Pi” – RUNNER UP
  • John Williams – “Lincoln”
  • Jonny Greenwood – “The Master”

Best Sound

  • “The Avengers”
  • “The Dark Knight Rises”
  • “Les Miserables” – WINNER
  • “Skyfall” – RUNNER UP
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Visual Effects

  • “The Avengers” – RUNNER UP
  • “Cloud Atlas”
  • “The Dark Knight Rises”
  • “Life of Pi” – WINNER
  • “Prometheus”

Best Cast Ensemble

  • Argo” – Ben Affleck, Bryan Cranston, Alan Arkin, John Goodman, Victor Garber, Scoot McNairy, Kyle Chandler, Clea DuVall, Tate Donovan, Rory Cochrane, Christopher Denham, Kerry Bishe, Chris Messina
  • Les Miserables” – Hugh Jackman, Russell Crowe, Anne Hathaway, Amanda Seyfried, Eddie Redmayne, Samantha Barks, Aaron Tveit, Sacha Baron Cohen, Helena Bonham Carter, Colm Wilkinson, Daniel Huttlestone, Isabelle Allen – WINNER
  • Lincoln” – Daniel Day-Lewis, Tommy Lee Jones, Sally Field, David Strathairn, John Hawkes, Lee Pace, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Hal Holbrook, Joseph Cross, James Spader, Jackie Earle Haley
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower” – Logan Lerman, Ezra Miller, Emma Watson, Nina Dobrey, David Duchovny, Melanie Lynskey, Paul Rudd, Kate Walsh
  • Silver Linings Playbook” – Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert DeNiro, Jacki Weaver, Chris Tucker, Anupam Kher, John Ortiz, Julia Stiles – RUNNER UP

Best Original Song

  • “100 Black Coffins” from “Django Unchained” – Jamie Foxx (songwriter)
  • “Everybody Needs a Best Friend” from “Ted” – Walter Murphy (music); Seth MacFarlane (lyrics)
  • “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi” – Mychael Danna (Music); Bombay Jayashri (lyrics)
  • “Skyfall” from “Skyfall” – Adele and Paul Epworth (Music & Lyrics) – WINNER
  • “Suddenly” from “Les Miserables” – Claude-Michel Schonberg (Music); Herbert Krezmer & Alain Boublil (lyrics)
  • “Who Did That to You” from “Django Unchained” – John Legend – RUNNER UP

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • “Cloud Atlas” – Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead
  • “Django Unchained” – Heba Thorisdottir, Camille Friend
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, and Tami Lane
  • “Les Miserables” – Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell – RUNNER UP
  • “Lincoln” – Lois Burwell, Leo Corey Castellano, Mo Stemen – WINNER

Best Stunt Ensemble

  • “The Dark Knight Rises”- WINNER
  • “Django Unchained”
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
  • “Marvel’s The Avengers”
  • “Skyfall” – RUNNER UP

ACCA 2012 Totals

  • Lincoln – 12 Nomination/3 Wins
  • Django Unchained – 10 Nominations/1 Win
  • Les Miserables- 9 Nominations/5 Wins
  • Zero Dark Thirty – 7 Nominations
  • Life of Pi – 6 Nomination/ 2 Wins
  • The Master – 6 Nominations/1 Win
  • Silver Linings Playbook – 6 Nominations/1 Win
  • Cloud Atlas – 6 Nominations
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower – 6 Nominations
  • Argo – 5 Nominations/2 Wins
  • Anna Karenina – 4 Nominations/1 Win
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – 4 Nominations/1 Win
  • Skyfall – 4 Nominations/1 Win
  • The Dark Knight Rises – 3 Nominations/1 Win
  • Marvel’s The Avengers – 3 Nominations
  • Amour –  2 Nominations/1 Win
  • Searching for Sugar Man- 1 Nomination/1 Win
  • Wreck-It Ralph – 1 Nomination/1 Win
  • Brave – 1 Nomination
  • The Central Park Five – 1 Nomination
  • Frankenweenie – 1 Nomination
  • The Hobbit: The Unexpected Journey – 1 Nomination
  • Holy Motors – 1 Nomination
  • How to Survive a Plague – 1 Nomination
  • The Hunt – 1 Nomination
  • The Impossible – 1 Nomination
  • The Intouchables – 1 Nomination
  • The Invisible War –  1 Nomination
  • Looper – 1 Nomination
  • Moonrise Kingdom – 1 Nomination
  • No – 1 Nomination
  • ParaNorman – 1 Nomination
  • Prometheus –  1 Nomination
  • Rise of the Guardians – 1 Nomination
  • A Royal Affair – 1 Nomination
  • Rust & Bone –  1 Nomination
  • The Sessions – 1 Nomination
  • Ted – 1 Nomination