birdman_quadBest Motion Picture

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)WINNER
    Alejandro González Iñárritu; John Lesher; Arnon Milchan; James W. Skotchdopole
  • Boyhood RUNNER UP
    Richard Linklater; Jonathan Sehring; John Sloss; Cathleen Sutherland
  • Foxcatcher
    Anthony Bregman; Megan Ellison; Jon Kilik; Bennett Miller
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Wes Anderson; Jeremy Dawson; Steven Rales; Scott Rudin
  • Gone Girl
    Cean Chaffin; Joshua Donen; Arnon Milchan; Reese Witherspoon
  • Interstellar
    Christopher Nolan; Lynda Obst; Emma Thomas
  • Nightcrawler
    Jennifer Fox; Tony Gilroy; Jake Gyllenhaal; David Lancaster; Michel Litvak
  • Selma
    Christian Colson; Dede Gardner; Jeremy Kleiner; Oprah Winfrey
  • Tales of the Grim Sleeper
    Mark Hoeferlin
  • Whiplash
    Jason Blum; Helen Estabrook; David Lancaster; Michel Litvak

Best Director

  • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
  • Ava DuVernay – Selma
  • David Fincher – Gone Girl
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu– Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – RUNNER UP
  • Richard Linklater – Boyhood – WINNER

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
  • Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton – Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – WINNER
  • David Oyelowo – Selma
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything – RUNNER UP

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
  • Keira Knightley – Begin Again
  • Julianne Moore – Still Alice – RUNNER UP
  • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl – WINNER
  • Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
  • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
  • Shia LeBeouf – Fury
  • Edward Norton – Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – RUNNER UP
  • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons – Whiplash – WINNER

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood – WINNER
  • Carrie Coon – Gone Girl
  • Rene Russo – Nightcrawler
  • Kristen Stewart – Still Alice
  • Emma Stone – Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – RUNNER UP

Best Original Screenplay

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. – WINNER
  • Boyhood – Richard Linklater
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness – RUNNER UP
  • Interstellar – Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan
  • Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn – WINNER
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – James Gunn, Nicole Perlman
  • The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
  • The Rover – David Michôd & Joel Edgerton
  • Whiplash – Damien Chazelle – RUNNER UP

Best Production Design

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Kevin Thompson
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock – WINNER
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – Charles Wood
  • Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis, Paul Healy – RUNNER UP
  • Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock
  • Snowpiercer – Ondrej Nekvasil, Beata Bredtnerova

Best Cinematography

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Emmanuel Lubezki – WINNER
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert D. Yeoman
  • Gone Girl – Jeff Cronenweth
  • Interstellar – Hoyte van Hoytema – RUNNER UP
  • A Most Violent Year – Bradford Young

Best Costume Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero – WINNER
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – Alexandra Byrne
  • Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
  • Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood – RUNNER UP
  • Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran

Best Film Editing

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione – RUNNER UP
  • Boyhood – Sandra Adair
  • Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter
  • The Rover – Peter Sciberras
  • Whiplash – Tom Cross – WINNER 

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher – RUNNER UP
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – WINNER
  • Into the Woods
  • Snowpiercer

Best Sound

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Interstellar – RUNNER UP
  • Whiplash – WINNER

Best Visual Effects

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – RUNNER UP
  • Godzilla
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Interstellar – WINNER
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Original Score

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Antonio Sanchez – RUNNER UP
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
  • Gone Girl – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
  • Interstellar – Hans Zimmer – WINNER
  • Under the Skin – Mica Levi

Best Original Song

  • Begin Again – “Lost Stars” – Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley, Nick Southwood – RUNNER UP
  • Boyhood – “Split the Difference” – Ethan Hawke, Charlie Sexton
  • The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 – “Yellow Flicker Beat” – Lorde, Joel Little
  • The LEGO Movie – “Everything is Awesome” – Shawn Patterson, Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, The Lonely Island
  • Selma – “Glory” – Common and John Legend – WINNER

Best Cast Ensemble

  • Birdman or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Michael Keaton; Edward Norton;  Emma Stone; Naomi Watts; Zach Galifianakis; Amy Ryan; Lindsay Duncan; Andrea Riseborough – WINNER
  • Boyhood – Ellar Coltrane; Ethan Hawke; Patricia Arquette; Lorelei Linklater
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Ralph Fiennes; Tony Revolori; Willem Dafoe; F. Murray Abraham; Jude Law; Tom Wilkinson; Adrien Brody; Jeff Goldblum; Saoirse Ronan; Mathieu Almaric; Harvey Keitel; Bill Murray; Edward Norton; Jason Schwartzman; Lea Seydoux; Owen Wilson; Tilda Swinton – RUNNER UP
  • Gone Girl – Ben Affleck; Rosamund Pike; Tyler Perry; Neil Patrick Harris; Carrie Coon; Kim Dickens; Patrick Fugit
  • Still Alice – Julianne Moore; Kristen Stewart; Alec Baldwin; Kate Bosworth; Hunter Parish;

Best Animated Feature

  • Big Hero 6 – Don Hall; Chris Williams
  • The Boxtrolls – Graham Annable; Anthony Stacchi
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois – RUNNER UP
  • The LEGO Movie – Christopher Miller; Phil Lord – WINNER
  • The Tale of Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata

Best Documentary Feature

  • The Case Against 8 – Ben Cotner; Ryan White
  • CITIZENFOUR – Laura Poitras – RUNNER UP
  • Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
  • Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy
  • Life Itself – Steve James – WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Force Majeure – Sweden
  • Ida – Poland – RUNNER UP
  • Leviathan – Russia
  • Two Days, One Night – Belgium – WINNER
  • Wild Tales – Argentina