ACCA 2005

mountain_quad

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

  • Brokeback Mountain – Diana Ossana & James Schmaus – WINNER
  • Capote – Caroline Baron; Michael Ohoven; William Vince
  • Crash – Don Cheadle, Paul Haggis, Mark R. Harris, Bobby Moresco, Cathy Schulman, Bob Yari – RUNNER UP
  • King Kong – Jan Blenkin, Carolynne Cunningham, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh
  • Transamerica – Rene Bastian, Sebastian Dungan, Linda Moran

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

  • George Clooney – Good Night, and Good Luck
  • David Cronenberg – A History of Violence
  • Ang Lee – Brokeback Mountain – WINNER
  • Bennett Miller – Capote
  • Steven Spielberg – Munich – RUNNER UP

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Jeff Daniels – The Squid & the Whale
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote – RUNNER UP
  • Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain – WINNER
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Walk the Line
  • David Strathairn – Good Night, and Good Luck

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Felicity Huffman – Transamerica – RUNNER UP
  • Keira Knightley – Pride & Prejudice
  • Laura Linney – The Squid & the Whale
  • Naomi Watts – King Kong
  • Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line – WINNER

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • George Clooney – Syriana
  • Matt Dillon – Crash – RUNNER UP
  • Jesse Eisenberg – The Squid & the Whale
  • Paul Giamatti – Cinderella Man
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain – WINNER 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Amy Adams – Junebug – WINNER
  • Maria Bello – A History of Violence
  • Catherine Keener – Capote
  • Thandie Newton – Crash
  • Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain – RUNNER UP

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Judd Apatow & Steve Carell – The 40 Year Old Virgin
  • Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco – Crash – WINNER
  • George Clooney & Grant Heslov – Good Night, and Good Luck
  • Woody Allen – Match Point – RUNNER UP
  • Noah Baumbach – The Squid & the Whale

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana – Brokeback Mountain – WINNER
  • Dan Futterman – Capote
  • Josh Olsen – A History of Violence – RUNNER UP
  • Tony Kushner & Eric Roth – Munich
  • Stephen Gaghan – Syriana

BEST CAST ENSEMBLE

  • Brokeback Mountain – Heath Ledger, Jake Gyllenhaal, Anne Hathaway, Michelle Williams, Linda Cardenelli, Randy Quaid – RUNNER UP
  • Capote – Philip Seymour Hoffman, Catherine Keener, Chris Cooper, Clifton Collins, Jr., Bruce Greenwood
  • Crash – Sandra Bullock, Don Cheadle, Matt Dillon, Thandie Newton, Ludacris, Larenz Tate, Ryan Phillippe, Terrence Howard, Shaun Toub, Jennifer Esposito, Michael Pena, Brendan Fraser, William Fichtner, Nona Gaye, Loretta Devine – WINNER
  • Good Night, and Good LuckDavid Strathairn, George Clooney, Robert Downey, Jr., Patricia Clarkson, Jeff Daniels, Frank Langella
  • The Squid & the WhaleJeff Daniels, Laura Linney, Owen Kline, Jesse Eisenberg, William Baldwin, Anna Paquin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Wally Pfister – Batman Begins – RUNNER UP
  • Rodrigo Preito – Brokeback Mountain – WINNER
  • Adam Kimmel – Capote
  • Robert Elswit – Good Night, and Good Luck
  • Peter Suschitzky – A History of Violence

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Gustavo Santaolla – Brokeback Mountain – WINNER
  • Danny Elfman – Charlie & the Chocolate Factory
  • Thomas Newman – Cinderella Man
  • Howard Shore – A History of Violence
  • John Williams – Munich – RUNNER UP

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Dylan Tichenor & Geraldine Peroni – Brokeback Mountain – RUNNER UP
  • Dan P. Hanley & Mike Hill – Cinderella Man
  • Hughes Winborne – Crash – WINNER
  • Stephen Mirrone – Good Night, and Good Luck
  • Michael Kahn – Munich

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • King Kong – WINNER
  • Sin City – RUNNER UP
  • War of the Worlds 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Corpse Bride – WINNER
  • Robots
  • Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were Rabbit – RUNNER UP

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • 2046 – RUNNER UP
  • Don’t Tell
  • Fateless
  • Paradise Now
  • Tsotsi – WINNER