ACCA 2006

departed_fanmade

BEST MOTION PICTURE

  • Babel – Steve Golin; Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu; Jon Kilik
  • Children of Men – Marc Abraham; Eric Newman; Hilary Shor; Iain Smith; Tony Smith
  • The Departed – Brad Grey; Graham King; Gianni Nunnari; Brad Pitt – WINNER
  • Little Miss Sunshine – Albert Berger; David T. Friendly; Peter Saraf; Marc Turtletaub; Ron Yerxa – RUNNER UP
  • Pan’s Labyrinth – Alvaro Augustin; Alfonso Cuaron; Bertha Navarro; Guillermo del Toro; Frida Torresblanco

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

  • Alfonso Cuaron – Children of Men
  • Guillermo del Toro – Pan’s Labyrinth – RUNNER UP
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu – Babel
  • Paul Greengrass – United 93
  • Martin Scorsese – The Departed – WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Blood Diamond
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Departed – WINNER
  • Ryan Gosling – Half Nelson
  • Will Smith – The Pursuit of Happyness
  • Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland – RUNNER UP

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Toni Collette – Little Miss Sunshine – RUNNER UP
  • Judi Dench – Notes on a Scandal
  • Helen Mirren – The Queen – WINNER
  • Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada – RUNNER UP
  • Kate Winslet – Little Children – RUNNER UP

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Alan Arkin – Little Miss Sunshine – WINNER 
  • Steve Carell – Little Miss Sunshine
  • Jackie Earle Haley – Little Children – RUNNER UP
  • Jack Nicholson – The Departed
  • Mark Wahlberg – The Departed

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Adriana Barraza – Babel
  • Cate Blanchett – Notes on a Scandal – WINNER
  • Emily Blunt – The Devil Wears Prada – RUNNER UP
  • Abigail Breslin – Little Miss Sunshine – RUNNER UP
  • Rinko Kikuchi – Babel

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Guillermo Arriaga – Babel
  • Ryan Fleck – Half Nelson
  • Michael Arndt – Little Miss Sunshine – WINNER
  • Guillermo del Toro – Pan’s Labyrinth – RUNNER UP
  • Peter Morgan – The Queen
  • Paul Greengrass – United 93

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • David Arata, Alfonso Cuaron, Mike Fergus, Hawk Ostby, Timothy J. Sexton – Children of Men
  • William Monahan – The Departed – WINNER
  • Todd Field & Tom Perrotta – Little Children – RUNNER UP
  • Patrick Marber – Notes on a Scandal
  • Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan – The Prestige

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CAST ENSEMBLE

  • Babel – Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchett, Adriana Barraza, Rinko Kikuchi, Koji Yakusho, Gael Garcia Bernal
  • Children of Men – Clive Owen, Julianne Moore, Chiwetel Elijifor, Michael Caine, Clare Hope-Ashitey
  • The Departed – Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg, Martin Sheen, Vera Farmiga, Ray Winstone, Alec Baldwin, Anthony Anderson – RUNNER UP
  • Little Children – Kate Winslet, Patrick Wilson, Jackie Earle Haley, Jennifer Connelly, Phyllis Sommerville, Noah Emmerich, Gregg Edellman
  • Little Miss Sunshine – Greg Kinnear, Toni Collette, Alan Arkin, Steve Carell, Paul Dano, Abigail Breslin – WINNER

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Rodrigo Preito – Babel
  • Emmanuel Lubezski – Children of Men – WINNER
  • Michael Ballhaus – The Departed
  • Guillermo Navarro – Pan’s Labyrinth – RUNNER UP
  • Wally Pfister – The Prestige

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Gustavo Santaolla – Babel – RUNNER UP
  • Howard Shore – The Departed
  • Mychael Danna – Little Miss Sunshine
  • Philip Glass – Notes on a Scandal
  • Javier Navarette – Pan’s Labyrinth – WINNER

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

  • Stephen Mirrione & Douglas Crise – Babel – RUNNER UP
  • Alfonso Cuaron & Alex Rodriguez – Children of Men
  • Thelma Schoonmaker – The Departed – WINNER
  • Bernat Vilaplana – Pan’s Labyrinth
  • Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson, Christopher Rouse – United 93

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Children of Men
  • Pan’s Labyrinth – WINNER
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – RUNNER UP

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Cars – WINNER
  • Happy Feet – RUNNER UP
  • Monster House

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Apocalypto
  • Letters from Iwo Jima
  • The Lives of Others – RUNNER UP
  • Pan’s Labyrinth – WINNER
  • Volver