ACCA 2007 - The Awards Circuit - By Clayton Davis

ACCA 2007

nocountry_logo

Best Motion Picture

  • Across the Universe – Matthew Gross; Jennifer Todd; Suzanne Todd
  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford – Jules Daly; Dede Gardner; Brad Pitt; Ridley Scott; David Valdes
  • Atonement – Tim Bevan; Eric Fellner; Paul Webster – RUNNER UP
  • No Country for Old Men – Joel Coen; Ethan Coen; Scott Rudin – WINNER
  • There Will Be Blood – Paul Thomas Anderson; Daniel Lupi; JoAnne Sellar

Best Director

  • Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood – RUNNER UP
  • Judd Apatow - Knocked Up
  • Tim Burton - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men – WINNER
  • Julie Taymor - Across the Universe

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood – WINNER
  • Johnny Depp - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – RUNNER UP
  • Ryan Gosling - Lars and the Real Girl
  • Emile Hirsch - Into the Wild
  • Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Amy Adams - Enchanted
  • Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth: The Golden Age
  • Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose – WINNER
  • Keira Knightley - Atonement
  • Ellen Page - Juno – RUNNER UP

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Casey Affleck - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford – RUNNER UP
  • Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men – WINNER
  • Paul Dano - There Will Be Blood
  • Robert Downey, Jr. - Zodiac
  • Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Cate Blanchett - I’m Not There – RUNNER UP
  • Ruby Dee - American Gangster
  • Saoirse Ronan - Atonement
  • Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone – WINNER
  • Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton

Best Original Screenplay

  • Diablo Cody - Juno – WINNER
  • Judd Apatow - Knocked Up
  • Nancy Oliver - Lars and the Real Girl
  • Tony Gilroy - Michael Clayton
  • Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava, Jim Copabianco – Ratatouille – RUNNER UP

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Andrew Dominik - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • Christopher Hampton - Atonement – WINNER
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men – RUNNER UP
  • Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
  • James Vanderbilt - Zodiac

Best Cast Ensemble

  • Atonement - James McAvoy, Keira Knightley, Saoirse Ronan, Romola Garai, Vanessa Redgrave
  • Hairspray – Nikki Blonsky, John Travolta, Christopher Walken, Zac Efron, Brittany Snow, Amanda Bynes, Elijah Kelley, Michelle Pfeiffer, Queen Latifah, Allison Janney, James Marsden
  • Juno – Ellen Page, Michael Cera, Jason Bateman, Jennifer Garner, J.K. Simmons, Allison Janney, Olivia Thirlby – RUNNER UP
  • No Country for Old Men – Josh Brolin, Javier Bardem, Tommy Lee Jones, Kelly MacDonald, Tess Harper, Garrett Dillahunt, Woody Harrelson – WINNER
  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Alan Rickman, Sacha Baron Cohen, Ed Sanders, Timothy Spall, Jamie Campbell Bower, Jayne Wisener, Laura Michelle Kelly

Best Cinematography

  • Roger Deakins - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford – WINNER
  • Seamus McGarvey - Atonement – RUNNER UP
  • Roger Deakins - No Country for Old Men
  • Dariusz Walski - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Robert Elswit - There Will Be Blood

Best Original Score

  • Marco Beltrami - 3:10 to Yuma
  • Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • Dario Marianelli - Atonement – WINNER
  • Michael Giacchino - Ratatouille
  • Jonny Greenwood - There Will Be Blood – RUNNER UP

Best Film Editing

  • Christopher Rouse - The Bourne Ultimatum – WINNER
  • Roderick Jaynes - No Country for Old Men – RUNNER UP
  • Chris Lebenzon - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Dylan Tichenor - There Will Be Blood
  • Angus Wall - Zodiac

Best Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix – RUNNER UP
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
  • Transformers – WINNER

Best Animated Feature

  • Persepolis
  • Ratatouille – WINNER
  • The Simpsons Movie – RUNNER UP

Best Foreign Language Film

  • 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days
  • The Diving Bell & the Butterfly – WINNER
  • La Vie en Rose – RUNNER UP
  • Lust, Caution
  • Persepolis 
Clayton Davis (1574 Posts)

Clayton Davis is the respected and esteemed AwardsCircuit.com editor. Clayton has become a proud member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick off to awards season show, The Critics Choice Movie Awards. Most recently, Clayton is a now an active member of the International Press Academy, which hosts the popular Satellite Awards as well as the newly integrated Broadcast Television Journalists Association, which hosts the Critics Choice Television Awards.