UA-17272164-1 ACCA 2008 - AwardsCircuit.com - By Clayton Davis

ACCA 2008

dark_knight_ver10

Best Motion Picture

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Cean Chaffin; Kathleen Kennedy; Frank Marshall
  • The Dark Knight – Christopher Nolan; Charles Roven; Emma Thomas – WINNER
  • Milk – Bruce Cohen; Dan Jinks; Michael London
  • Slumdog Millionaire – Christian Colson – RUNNER UP
  • WALL-E – Jim Morris

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire – WINNER
  • David Fincher – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Sam Mendes – Revolutionary Road
  • Christopher Nolan – The Dark Knight – RUNNER UP
  • Gus Van Sant – Milk

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Revolutionary Road
  • Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon
  • Sean Penn – Milk – RUNNER UP
  • Brad Pitt – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler – WINNER

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Cate Blanchett – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married – RUNNER UP
  • Sally Hawkins – Happy Go Lucky
  • Meryl Streep – Doubt
  • Kate Winslet – Revolutionary Road – WINNER

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Josh Brolin – Milk
  • Robert Downey, Jr. – Tropic Thunder
  • James Franco – Milk – RUNNER UP
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt
  • Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight – WINNER

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams – Doubt
  • Penelope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona – RUNNER UP
  • Taraji P. Henson – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler
  • Kate Winslet – The Reader – WINNER

Best Original Screenplay 

  • Martin McDonagh – In Bruges
  • Dustin Lance Black – Milk – RUNNER UP
  • Jenny Lumet – Rachel Getting Married
  • Woody Allen – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
  • Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter, Jim Reardon – WALL-E – WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Eric Roth & Robin Swiccord – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • David S. Goyer, Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan – The Dark Knight – RUNNER UP
  • John Patrick Shanley – Doubt
  • Justin Haythe – Revolutionary Road
  • Simon Beaufoy – Slumdog Millionaire – WINNER

Best Cast Ensemble

  • Burn After Reading – George Clooney, Frances McDormand, John Malkovich, Tilda Swinton, Brad Pitt, Richard Jenkins
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchett, Taraji P. Henson, Tilda Swinton, Julia Ormond
  • The Dark Knight – Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Gary Oldman, Morgan Freeman, Michael Caine, Cillian Murphy, Aaron Eckhart, Maggie Gyllenhaal – WINNER
  • Doubt – Meryl Streep, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Amy Adams, Viola Davis – RUNNER UP
  • Milk – Sean Penn, James Franco, Emile Hirsch, Josh Brolin, Diego Luna

Best Cinematography

  • Mandy Walker – Australia
  • Claudio Miranda – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Wally Pfister – The Dark Knight – WINNER
  • Roger Deakins – Revolutionary Road
  • Anthony Dod Mantle – Slumdog Millionaire – RUNNER UP

Best Original Score

  • Alexandre Desplat – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • James Newton Howard & Hans Zimmer – The Dark Knight – RUNNER UP
  • Thomas Newman – Revolutionary Road
  • A.R. Rahman – Slumdog Millionaire – WINNER
  • Thomas Newman – WALL-E

Best Film Editing

  • Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Lee Smith – The Dark Knight – WINNER
  • Elliot Graham, Gus Van Sant – Milk
  • Chris Dickens – Slumdog Millonaire – RUNNER UP
  • Stephen Schaffer – WALL-E

Best Visual Effects

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – WINNER
  • The Dark Knight – RUNNER UP
  • Iron Man

Best Animated Feature

  • Kung Fu Panda
  • WALL-E – WINNER
  • Waltz with Bashir – RUNNER UP

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Baadar Meinhof Complex
  • The Class
  • Gommorah
  • Let the Right One In – RUNNER UP
  • Waltz with Bashir – WINNER