ACCA 2009 - The Awards Circuit - By Clayton Davis

ACCA 2009

InglouriousBasterds_fanposter

Best Motion Picture

  • (500) Days of Summer – Mason Novick, Jessica Tuchinsky, Mark Waters, Steven J. Wolfe
  • Avatar – Jon Landau, James Cameron
  • District 9 – Carolynne Cunningham, Peter Jackson
  • The Hurt Locker – Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro – RUNNER UP
  • Inglourious Basterds – Lawrence Bender – WINNER
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – Lee Daniels, Greg Magness, Sarah Seigel-Magness
  • Star Trek – JJ Abrams, Damon Lindelof
  • Up – Jonas Rivera
  • Up in the Air – Jeffrey Clifford, Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman
  • Where the Wild Things Are – John B. Carls, Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Vincent Landay, Maurice Sendak

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker – WINNER
  • Neill Blomkamp - District 9
  • James Cameron - Avatar
  • Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
  • Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds – RUNNER UP

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart – WINNER
  • George Clooney - Up in the Air
  • Colin Firth - A Single Man – RUNNER UP
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt - (500) Days of Summer
  • Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
  • Melanie Laurent - Inglourious Basterds
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education – RUNNER UP
  • Gabourey Sidibe - Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
  • Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
  • Anthony Mackie - The Hurt Locker
  • Alfred Molina - An Education
  • Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones – RUNNER UP
  • Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
  • Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
  • Diane Kruger - Inglourious Basterds
  • Mo’Nique - Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – WINNER
  • Julianne Moore - A Single Man – RUNNER UP 

Best Original Screenplay

  • Scott Neustadler & Michael H. Weber – (500) Days of Summer – RUNNER UP
  • Mark Boal - The Hurt Locker
  • Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds – WINNER
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - A Serious Man
  • Pete Docter & Bob Petersen - Up

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell - District 9 – RUNNER UP
  • Nick Hornby - An Education
  • Geoffrey Fletcher - Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
  • Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner - Up in the Air – WINNER
  • Spike Jonze & Dave Eggers - Where the Wild Things Are

Best Performance by a Cast Ensemble

  • An Education - Carey Mulligan, Peter Sarsgaard, Alfred Molina, Rosamund Pike, Emma Thompson, Cara Seymour, Dominic Cooper, Olivia Williams
  • The Hangover - Bradley Cooper, Ed Helms, Zach Galifianakis, Justin Bartha, Heather Graham, Ken Jeong, Mike Tyson
  • The Hurt Locker - Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Ralph Fiennes, David Morse, Guy Pearce, Evangeline Lilly
  • Inglourious Basterds – Brad Pitt, Christoph Waltz, Melanie Laurent, Diane Kruger, BJ Novak, Mike Myers, Michael Fassbender, Daniel Bruhl, Til Sweiger, Gedeon Burkhard, Denis Menochet – WINNER
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire - Gabourey Sidibe, Mo’Nique, Mariah Carey, Paula Patton, Lenny Kravitz, Sherri Shepard, Stephanie Andujar, Chyna Layne, Amina Robinson, Xosha Roquemore
  • Up in the Air - George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Jason Bateman, Melanie Lynskey, Amy Morton, J.K. Simmons, Zach Galifanakis, Danny McBride, Sam Elliott – RUNNER UP

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • Mauro Fiore - Avatar – WINNER
  • Barry Ackroyd - The Hurt Locker – RUNNER UP
  • Robert Richardson - Inglourious Basterds
  • Dion Beebe - Nine
  • Lance Acord - Where the Wild Things Are

Best Original Score

  • James Horner - Avatar
  • Ennio Morricone - Inglourious Basterds – RUNNER UP
  • Abel Korzeniowski - A Single Man
  • Michael Giacchino - Up – WINNER
  • Carter Burwell & Karen O. - Where the Wild Things Are

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • Alan Edward Bell - (500) Days of Summer
  • James Cameron, John Refoua, Stephen Rivkin - Avatar – RUNNER UP
  • Julian Clarke – District 9
  • Chris Ennis & Bob Murawski - The Hurt Locker – WINNER
  • Sally Menke - Inglourious Basterds
  • Dana E. Glauberman – Up in the Air

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Avatar – WINNER
  • District 9 – RUNNER UP
  • Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince
  • Star Trek
  • Where the Wild Things Are

Best Animated Feature

  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox – RUNNER UP
  • Ponyo
  • The Princess & the Frog
  • Up – WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Broken Embraces – RUNNER UP
  • A Prophet
  • Red Cliff
  • Sin Nombre
  • The White Ribbon – WINNER

Best Documentary Feature

  • Anvil! The Story of Anvil
  • Capitalism: A Love Story – RUNNER UP
  • The Cove – WINNER
  • Food Inc.
  • This Is It

HONORABLE MENTIONS

  • An Education
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Hangover
  • Invictus
  • The Lovely Bones
  • Moon
  • Nine
  • The Road
  • A Serious Man
  • A Single Man
Clayton Davis (1572 Posts)

Clayton Davis is the respected and esteemed AwardsCircuit.com editor. Clayton has become a proud member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick off to awards season show, The Critics Choice Movie Awards. Most recently, Clayton is a now an active member of the International Press Academy, which hosts the popular Satellite Awards as well as the newly integrated Broadcast Television Journalists Association, which hosts the Critics Choice Television Awards.