ACCA 2010

Social Network Final quad

AWARDS CIRCUIT COMMUNITY AWARDS 2010

*BOLD denotes Winner

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

  • “127 Hours” – Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, John Smithson
  • “Black Swan” – Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott FranklinRUNNER UP
  • “Blue Valentine” – Lynette Howell, Alex Orlovsky, James Patricof
  • “The Fighter” – David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg
  • “Inception” – Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
  • “The Kids Are All Right” – Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levi-Hinte, Celine Ratray
  • “The King’s Speech” – Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
  • “The Social Network” – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael de Luca, Cean Chaffin – WINNER
  • “The Town” – Basil Iwanyk, Graham King
  • “Toy Story 3” – Darla K. Anderson

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Darren Aronofsky – “Black Swan” – RUNNER UP
  • Danny Boyle – “127 Hours”
  • David Fincher – “The Social Network” – WINNER
  • Christopher Nolan – “Inception”
  • David O. Russell – “The Fighter”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – “Shutter Island”
  • Jesse Eisenberg – “The Social Network”
  • Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech” – WINNER
  • James Franco – “127 Hours” – RUNNER UP
  • Ryan Gosling – “Blue Valentine”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening – “The Kids Are All Right” – RUNNER UP
  • Nicole Kidman – “Rabbit Hole”
  • Julianne Moore – “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Natalie Portman – “Black Swan” – WINNER
  • Michelle Williams – “Blue Valentine”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale – “The Fighter” – WINNER
  • Andrew Garfield – “The Social Network” – RUNNER UP
  • Jeremy Renner – “The Town”
  • Mark Ruffalo – “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Geoffrey Rush – “The King’s Speech”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams – “The Fighter” – RUNNER UP
  • Mila Kunis – “Black Swan”
  • Melissa Leo – “The Fighter”
  • Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit” – WINNER
  • Jacki Weaver – “Animal Kingdom”

Best Original Screenplay

  • David Michod – “Animal Kingdom”
  • Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John J. MacLaughlin – “Black Swan”
  • Derek Cianfrance, Cami Delavigne, Joey Curtis – “Blue Valentine”
  • Christopher Nolan – “Inception” – WINNER
  • David Seidler – “The King’s Speech”RUNNER UP

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy – “127 Hours”
  • Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright – “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
  • Aaron Sorkin – “The Social Network” – WINNER
  • Peter Craig, Ben Affleck, Aaron Stockard – “The Town”
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – “True Grit” – RUNNER UP
Best Performance by a Cast Ensemble
  • “Black Swan”
  • “The Fighter” – WINNER
  • “Inception”
  • “The Kids Are All Right”
  • “The Social Network”RUNNER UP

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • Enrique Chediak & Anthony Dod Mantle – “127 Hours”
  • Matthew Libatique – “Black Swan” – RUNNER UP
  • Wally Pfister – “Inception” – WINNER
  • Jeff Cronenweth – “The Social Network”
  • Robert Richardson – “Shutter Island”

Best Original Score

  • Clint Mansell – “Black Swan”
  • Hans Zimmer – “Inception” – RUNNER UP
  • Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – “The Social Network” – WINNER
  • Daft Punk – “TRON: Legacy”
  • Randy Newman – “Toy Story 3”

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • Jon Harris – “127 Hours”
  • Andrew Weisbum – “Black Swan”
  • Pamela Martin – “The Fighter”
  • Lee Smith – “Inception” – RUNNER UP
  • Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall – “The Social Network” – WINNER
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
  • “Alice in Wonderland”
  • “Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part I”
  • “Inception” – WINNER
  • “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World” – RUNNER UP
  • “TRON: Legacy”

Best Animated Feature of the Year

  • “Despicable Me” – Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud
  • “How to Train Your Dragon”Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders – RUNNER UP
  • “Megamind” – Tom McGrath
  • “Tangled” – Nathan Greno, Byron Howard
  • “Toy Story 3” – Lee Unkrich – WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Biutiful” – WINNER
  • “Dogtooth”
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – RUNNER UP
  • “I Am Love”
  • “The Illusionist”

Production Design

  • “Alice in Wonderland” – Robert Stromberg
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” – Stuart Craig (runner-up)
  • “Inception” – Guy Hendrix Dyas – WINNER
  • “The King’s Speech” – Eve Stewart
  • “Shutter Island” – Dante Ferretti

Costume Design

  • “Alice in Wonderland”- Colleen Atwood- RUNNER UP
  • “Black Swan” – Amy Westcott- WINNER
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” – Jany Temime
  • “The King’s Speech” – Jenny Beavan
  • “True Grit” – Mary Zophres

Achievement in Sound

  • “Black Swan” – Andrew Weisblum, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella – RUNNER UP
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” – James Mather, Mike Dowson, Stuart Hilliker, Stuart Wilson, Carlos Solis
  • “How to Train Your Dragon” – Randy Thom, Jonathan Null, Gary Rizzo
  • “Inception” – Lora Hirshberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick, Richard King- WINNER
  • “Shutter Island” – Philip Stockton, Petur Hliddal, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleishman, Frank Kern, Douglas Murray
  • “True Grit” – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Alice in Wonderland” – Jaremy Aiello
  • “Black Swan” – Majorie Durand, Geordie Sheffer- WINNER
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” – Mark Coulier, Paula Eden, Katy Fray, Paul Spateri, Lisa Tomblin – RUNNER UP
  • “The King’s Speech” – Frances Hannon
  • “True Grit” – Beate Petrucceli, Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen, Georgie Sheffer
  • “The Wolfman” – Rick Baker, Dave Elsey

Stunt Ensemble

  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” – RUNNER UP
  • “Inception” – WINNER
  • “Iron Man 2”
  • “Kick-Ass”
  • “True Grit”

Original Song

  • “Despicable Me” from “Despicable Me” – Pharrell Williams (music & lyrics)
  • “I See the Light” from “Tangled” – Alan Menken (music); Glenn Slater (lyrics)- RUNNER UP
  • “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” – A.R. Rahman (music); Dido & Rollo Armstrong (Lyrics)
  • “Mother Knows Best” from “Tangled” – Alan Menken (music); Slater (lyrics)
  • “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3” – Randy Newman (music & lyrics) – WINNER
  • “You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” from “Burlesque” – Diane Warren (music & lyrics)

Documentary Feature

  • “Carrie Fisher: Wishful Drinking” – Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato
  • “Catfish” – Andrew Jarecki, Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman, Marc Smerling
  • “Exit Through the Gift Shop” – Banksy & Jaimie D’Cruz- WINNER
  • “Inside Job” – Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs – RUNNER UP
  • “Waiting for ‘Superman’” Michael Birtel, Lesley Chilcott

ACCA 2010

  • “Black Swan” – 12 nominations/3 Wins
  • “Inception” – 11 nominations/6 Wins
  • “The Social Network” – 9 nominations/5 Wins
  • “127 Hours” – 7 nominations
  • “The Fighter” – 7 nominations/2 wins
  • “True Grit” – 6 nominations/ 1 Win
  • “The King’s Speech” – 6 nominations/1 Win
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” – 6 nominations
  • “The Kids Are All Right” – 5 nominations
  • “Toy Story 3” – 4 nominations/2 Wins
  • “Alice in Wonderland” – 4 nominations
  • “Blue Valentine” – 4 nominations
  • “Shutter Island” – 4 nominations
  • “Tangled” – 3 nominations
  • “The Town” – 3 nominations
  • “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World” – 2 nominations
  • “TRON: Legacy” – 2 nominations
  • “Animal Kingdom” – 2 nominations
  • “Despicable Me” – 2 nominations
  • “How to Train Your Dragon” – 2 nominations
  • “Biutiful” – 1 Nomination/1 Win
  • “Exit Through the Gift Shop” – 1 Nomination/1 Win
  • “Burlesque” – 1 Nomination
  • “Carrie Fisher: Wishful Drinking” – 1 Nomination
  • “Catfish” – 1 Nomination
  • “Dogtooth” – 1 Nomination
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – 1 Nomination
  • “I Am Love” – 1 Nomination
  • “The Illusionist” – 1 Nomination
  • “Iron Man 2” – 1 Nomination
  • “Inside Job” – 1 Nomination
  • “Kick-Ass” – 1 Nomination
  • “Megamind” – 1 Nomination
  • “Rabbit Hole” – 1 Nomination
  • “Waiting for Superman” – 1 Nomination
  • “The Wolfman” – 1 Nomination