ACCA 2010 - AwardsCircuit.com - By Clayton Davis

ACCA 2010

Social Network Final quad*BOLD denotes Winner

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

  • “127 Hours” - Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, John Smithson
  • “Black Swan” - Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott FranklinRUNNER UP
  • “Blue Valentine” - Lynette Howell, Alex Orlovsky, James Patricof
  • “The Fighter” - David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg
  • “Inception” - Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
  • “The Kids Are All Right” - Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levi-Hinte, Celine Ratray
  • “The King’s Speech” - Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
  • “The Social Network” - Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael de Luca, Cean Chaffin
  • “The Town” - Basil Iwanyk, Graham King
  • “Toy Story 3″ - Darla K. Anderson

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Darren Aronofsky – “Black Swan” – RUNNER UP
  • Danny Boyle – “127 Hours”
  • David Fincher – “The Social Network” – WINNER
  • Christopher Nolan – “Inception”
  • David O. Russell – “The Fighter”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – “Shutter Island”
  • Jesse Eisenberg – “The Social Network”
  • Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech”
  • James Franco – “127 Hours” – RUNNER UP
  • Ryan Gosling – “Blue Valentine”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening – “The Kids Are All Right” – RUNNER UP
  • Nicole Kidman – “Rabbit Hole”
  • Julianne Moore – “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Natalie Portman – “Black Swan”
  • Michelle Williams – “Blue Valentine”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale – “The Fighter”
  • Andrew Garfield – “The Social Network” – RUNNER UP
  • Jeremy Renner – “The Town”
  • Mark Ruffalo – “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Geoffrey Rush – “The King’s Speech”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams – “The Fighter” – RUNNER UP
  • Mila Kunis – “Black Swan”
  • Melissa Leo – “The Fighter”
  • Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”
  • Jacki Weaver – “Animal Kingdom”

Best Original Screenplay

  • David Michod – “Animal Kingdom”
  • Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John J. MacLaughlin – “Black Swan”
  • Derek Cianfrance, Cami Delavigne, Joey Curtis – “Blue Valentine”
  • Christopher Nolan – “Inception”
  • David Seidler – “The King’s Speech” – RUNNER UP

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy – “127 Hours”
  • Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright – “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
  • Aaron Sorkin – “The Social Network”
  • Peter Craig, Ben Affleck, Aaron Stockard – “The Town”
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – “True Grit” – RUNNER UP
Best Performance by a Cast Ensemble
  • “Black Swan”
  • “The Fighter”
  • “Inception”
  • “The Kids Are All Right”
  • “The Social Network” – RUNNER UP

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • Enrique Chediak & Anthony Dod Mantle – “127 Hours”
  • Matthew Libatique – “Black Swan” - RUNNER UP
  • Wally Pfister – “Inception”
  • Jeff Cronenweth – “The Social Network”
  • Robert Richardson – “Shutter Island”

Best Original Score

  • Clint Mansell – “Black Swan”
  • Hans Zimmer – “Inception” – RUNNER UP
  • Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – “The Social Network”
  • Daft Punk – “TRON: Legacy”
  • Randy Newman – “Toy Story 3″

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • Jon Harris – “127 Hours”
  • Andrew Weisbum – “Black Swan”
  • Pamela Martin – “The Fighter”
  • Lee Smith – “Inception” – RUNNER UP
  • Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall – “The Social Network”
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
  • “Alice in Wonderland”
  • “Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part I”
  • “Inception”
  • “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World” – RUNNER UP
  • “TRON: Legacy”

Best Animated Feature of the Year

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” – RUNNER UP
  • “Tangled”
  • “Toy Story 3″

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Biutiful”
  • “Dogtooth”
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – RUNNER UP
  • “I Am Love”
  • “The Illusionist”

Honorable Mentions

  • “Shutter Island”
  • “True Grit”
  • “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
  • “Animal Kingdom”
  • “Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part I”
  • “The Ghost Writer”
  • “Rabbit Hole”
  • “Winter’s Bone”
  • “Easy A”
  • “Never Let Me Go”
The following two tabs change content below.

Clayton Davis

Editor-in-Chief & Owner at The Awards Circuit
Clayton Davis started to write professionally in his sophomore year of college when Johnny Alba, the editor and owner of the old Oscar prediction site, The Oscar Igloo, had an opening for staff writers. Clayton wrote for The Igloo for nearly four years before being appointed editor and revamping and renaming The Oscar Igloo into the now popular mega-site, The Awards Circuit. Since then, Clayton has become a proud member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick off to awards season show, The Critics Choice Awards. Most recently, Clayton is a now an active member of the International Press Academy, which hosts the popular Satellite Awards as well as the newly integrated Broadcast Television Journalists Association, which hosts the Critics Choice Television Awards. In June 2014 he became the year's first accepted member to New York Film Critics Online. He has been quoted in various outlets (CNN.com, Bloomberg.com, TheWrap.com, AceShowbiz.com, SlashFilm.com, ScottFeinberg.com) and continues to raise the bar for film-talking enthusiasts around the globe.
  • admin

    Test Test Comments Test…..