ACCA 2011

the-artist-logoBest Motion Picture

  • “The Artist” – Thomas Langmann; Emmanuel Montamat – *WINNER*
  • “The Descendants” – Jim Burke; Alexander Payne; Jim Taylor
  • “Drive” – Michel Litvak; John Palermo; Marc Platt; Gigi Pritzker; Adam Siegel – *RUNNER UP*
  • “Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 2” – David Rowling; J.K. Rowling
  • “The Help” – Michael Barnathan; Chris Columbus; Brunson Green
  • “Hugo” – Johnny Depp; Tim Headington; Graham King; Martin Scorsese
  • “Midnight in Paris” – Letty Aronson; Jaume Roures; Stephen Tenenbaum
  • “The Tree of Life” – Dede Gardner; Sarah Green; Grant Hill; Brad Pitt; Bill Pohlad

Best Achievement in Directing

  • David Fincher – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
  • Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”
  • Terrence Malick – “The Tree of Life”
  • Nicolas Winding Refn – “Drive” – *WINNER*
  • Martin Scorsese – “Hugo” – *RUNNER UP*

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • George Clooney – “The Descendants”
  • Jean Dujardin – “The Artist” – *RUNNER UP*
  • Michael Fassbender – “Shame” – *WINNER*
  • Ryan Gosling – “Drive”
  • Brad Pitt – “Moneyball”

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Viola Davis – “The Help” – *WINNER*
  • Rooney Mara – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – *RUNNER UP*
  • Meryl Streep – “The Iron Lady”
  • Tilda Swinton – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
  • Michelle Williams – “My Week with Marilyn”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Albert Brooks – “Drive”
  • Jonah Hill – “Moneyball”
  • Brad Pitt – “The Tree of Life” – *RUNNER UP*
  • Christopher Plummer – “Beginners” – *WINNER*
  • Alan Rickman – “Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 2”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Berenice Bejo – “The Artist”
  • Jessica Chastain – “The Help” – *RUNNER UP*
  • Melissa McCarthy – “Bridesmaids” – *WINNER*
  • Octavia Spencer – “The Help”
  • Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants”

Best Original Screenplay

  • Will Reiser – “50/50”
  • Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”
  • Kristin Wiig & Annie Mumolo – “Bridesmaids” – *RUNNER UP*
  • Woody Allen – “Midnight in Paris” – *WINNER*
  • Terrence Malick – “The Tree of Life”

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Nat Faxon, Jim Rash, Alexander Payne – “The Descendants” – *RUNNER UP*
  • Hossein Amini – “Drive”
  • Steven Zaillian – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
  • Tate Taylor – “The Help”
  • Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian, Stan Chervin – “Moneyball”

Best Cast Ensemble

  • “The Artist” – Jean Dujardin, Berenice Bejo, John Goodman, James Cromwell, Penelope Ann Miller, Malcolm McDowell, Uggie the Dog
  • “Bridesmaids” – Kristin Wiig, Maya Rudolph, Rose Byrne, Melissa McCarthy, Chris O’Dowd, Wendi McClendon-Lovey, Ellie Kemper, Jill Clayburgh, Matt Lucas, Rebel Wilson
  • “Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 2” – Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Alan Rickman, Ralph Fiennes, Helena Bonham Carter, Michael Gambon, Warwick Davis, John Hurt, Evanna Lynch, Domhnall Gleeson, Clemence Posey – *RUNNER UP*
  • “The Help” – Emma Stone, Viola Davis, Octavia Spencer, Bryce Dallas Howard, Jessica Chastain, Sissy Spacek, Allison Janney, Anna Camp, Ahna O’Reilly, Chris Lowell, Mike Vogel, Mary Steenburgen, Cicely Tyson – *WINNER*
  • “Midnight in Paris” – Owen Wilson, Rachel McAdams, Marion Cotillard, Corey Stoll, Kathy Bates, Carla Bruni, Adrien Brody, Michael Sheen

Best Achievement in Art Direction

  • Robert Gould, Laurence Bennett – “The Artist”
  • Donald Graham Burt – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
  • Stuart Craig, Stephanie McMillian – “Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 2” – *RUNNER UP*
  • Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo – “Hugo” – *WINNER*
  • Anne Seibel, Helene Dubreuil – “Midnight in Paris”
  • Rick Carter, Lee Sandales – “War Horse”

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • Guillaume Schiffman – “The Artist”
  • Newton Thomas Sigel – “Drive”
  • Eduardo Serra – “Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 2” – *RUNNER UP*
  • Robert Richardson – “Hugo”
  • Emmanuel Lubezki – “The Tree of Life” – *WINNER*

Best Achievement in Costume Design

  • Mark Bridges – “The Artist” – *WINNER*
  • Jany Temime – “Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
  • Sharen Davis – “The Help”
  • Sandy Powell – “Hugo” – *RUNNER UP*
  • Sonia Grande – “Midnight in Paris”

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”
  • Matthew Newman – “Drive” – *WINNER*
  • Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – *RUNNER UP*
  • Thelma Schoonmaker – “Hugo”
  • Hank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, Mark Yoshikawa – “The Tree of Life”

Best Original Score

  • Ludovic Bource – “The Artist” – *WINNER*
  • Cliff Martinez – “Drive”
  • Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – *RUNNER UP*
  • Alexandre Desplat – “Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
  • John Williams – “War Horse”

Best Achievement in Sound

  • “Drive” – *RUNNER UP*
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
  • “Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
  • “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
  • “Super 8” – *WINNER*
  • “The Tree of Life”

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • “Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 2” – WINNER
  • “Hugo”
  • “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” – *RUNNER UP*
  • “Super 8”
  • “The Tree of Life”

Best Animated Feature

  • “The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn” – Steven Spielberg – *RUNNER UP*
  • “Arthur Christmas” – Sarah Smith
  • “Kung Fu Panda 2” – Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • “Rango” – Gore Verbinski – *WINNER*
  • “Winnie the Pooh” – Stephen J. Anderson, Don Hall

Best Documentary Feature

  • “Cave of Forgotten Dreams” – Werner Herzog
  • “The Interrupters” – Steve James
  • “Pina” – Wim Wenders – *RUNNER UP*
  • “Project Nim” – James Marsh *WINNER*
  • “Senna” – Asif Kapadia

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “13 Assassins” (Japan)
  • “Certified Copy” (France)
  • “Incendies” (Canada)
  • “A Separation” (Iran) – *WINNER*
  • “The Skin I Live In” (Spain) – RUNNER UP

Best Original Song

  • “Lay Your Head Down” from “Albert Nobbs” – Brian Byrne (Music), Glenn Close (Lyrics)
  • “Life’s a Happy Song” from “The Muppets” – Bret McKenzie (Music & Lyrics)- WINNER
  • “The Living Proof” from “The Help” – Thomas Newman, Mary J. Blige, Harvey Mason Jr. (Music); Blige, Mason, and Damon Thomas (Lyrics)
  • “Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets” – Bret McKenzie (Music & Lyrics)- RUNNER UP
  • “Pictures in My Head” from “The Muppets” – Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis, Chen Neeman (Music & Lyrics)
  • “Real in Rio” from “Rio” – Sergio Mendes & Carlinhos Brown (Music); Siedah Garrett (lyrics)
  • “Star Spangled Man” from “Captain America: The First Avenger” – Alan Menken (Music); David Zippel (Lyrics)

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Captain America: The First Avenger” – Linda D. Flowers
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – Torsten Witte and Eva Von Bahr- RUNNER UP
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin- WINNER
  • “The Help” – Brad Wilder, and Camille Friend
  • “The Iron Lady” – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
  • “My Week with Marilyn” – Jenny Shircore
  • “Thor” – Luisa Abel and Janice Alexander

Stunt Ensemble

  • “Captain America: The First Avenger”- RUNNER UP
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
  • “Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol” – WINNER
  • “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
  • “Thor”
  • “X-Men: First Class”

Honorable Mentions

  • 50/50
  • Bridesmaids
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • The Ides of March
  • Martha Marcy May Marlene
  • Melancholia
  • Moneyball
  • Shame
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • War Horse
  • We Need to Talk About Kevin
  • Young Adult

ACCA 2011 Totals

  • “The Artist” – 11 Nominations/3 Wins
  • “Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part II” – 11 Nominations/2 Wins
  • “Drive” – 9 Nominations/2 Wins
  • “The Help” – 9 Nominations/2 Wins
  • “The Tree of Life” – 8 Nominations/1 Win
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – 8 Nominations
  • “Hugo” – 7 Nominations/1 Win
  • “Midnight in Paris” – 5 Nominations/1 Win
  • “The Descendants” – 4 Nominations
  • “Bridesmaids” – 3 Nominations/1 Win
  • “Moneyball” – 3 Nominations/1 Win
  • “The Muppets” – 3 Nominations/1 Win
  • “Captain America: The First Avenger” – 3 Nominations
  • “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” – 3 Nominations
  • “Super 8” – 2 Nominations/1 Win
  • “The Iron Lady” – 2 Nominations
  • “My Week with Marilyn” – 2 Nominations
  • “Thor” – 2 Nominations
  • “War Horse” – 2 Nominations
  • “Beginners” – 1 Nomination/1 Win
  • “Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol” – 1 Nomination/1 Win
  • “Project Nim” – 1 Nomination/1 Win
  • “Rango” – 1 Nomination/ 1 Win
  • “A Separation” – 1 Nomination/1 Win
  • “Shame” – 1 Nomination/1 Win
  • “13 Assassins” – 1 Nomination
  • “50/50” – 1 Nomination
  • “The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn” – 1 Nomination
  • “Albert Nobbs” – 1 Nomination
  • “Arthur Christmas” – 1 Nomination
  • “Cave of Forgotten Dreams” – 1 Nomination
  • “Certified Copy” – 1 Nomination
  • “Incendies” – 1 Nomination
  • “The Interrupters” – 1 Nomination
  • “Kung Fu Panda” – 1 Nomination
  • “Pina” – 1 Nomination
  • “Rio” – 1 Nomination
  • “Senna” – 1 Nomination
  • “The Skin I Live In” – 1 Nomination
  • “We Need to Talk About Kevin” –  1 Nomination
  • “Winnie the Pooh” – 1 Nomination
  • “X-Men: First Class” – 1 Nomination

GO TO ACCA 2010