Davis Awards 2010

Best Motion Picture

  • “Black Swan”- Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Arnold Messer, Brian Oliver
  • “The Fighter”- Dorothy Aufiero, Ryan Kavanaugh, Todd Lieberman, Paul Tamasy, Mark Wahlberg
  • “How to Train Your Dragon” – Bonnie Arnold
  • “Inception” – Christopher Nolan & Emma Thomas
  • “The Kids Are All Right” – Gary Gilbert, Philippe Hellmann, Jordan Horowitz, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Ratray, Daniela Taplin Lundberg
  • “The King’s Speech” – Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
  • “Shutter Island” – Mike Medavoy, Arnold Messer, Martin Scorsese
  • “The Social Network” – Dana Brunetti, Cean Chaffin, Michael DeLuca, Scott Rudin
  • “The Town” – Basil Iwanyk, Graham King
  • “Toy Story 3” – Darla K. Anderson

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Darren Aronofsky – “Black Swan”
  • David Fincher – “The Social Network”
  • Tom Hooper – “The King’s Speech”
  • David O. Russell – “The Fighter”
  • Lee Unkrich – “Toy Story 3”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Jim Carrey – “I Love You Phillip Morris”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – “Shutter Island”
  • Jesse Eisenberg – “The Social Network”
  • Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech”
  • Ryan Gosling – “Blue Valentine”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening – “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Nicole Kidman – “Rabbit Hole”
  • Natalie Portman – “Black Swan”
  • Noomi Rapace – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
  • Michelle Williams – “Blue Valentine”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale – “The Fighter”
  • Aaron Eckhart – “Rabbit Hole”
  • Andrew Garfield – “The Social Network”
  • John Hawkes – “Winter’s Bone”
  • Jeremy Renner – “The Town”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams – “The Fighter”
  • Marion Cotillard – “Inception”
  • Lesley Manville – “Another Year”
  • Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”
  • Jacki Weaver – “Animal Kingdom”

Best Original Screenplay

  • Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John J. McLaughlin – “Black Swan”
  • Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson – “The Fighter”
  • Christopher Nolan – “Inception”
  • Stuart Blumberg & Lisa Choldoneko – “The Kids Are All Right”
  • David Siedler – “The King’s Speech”

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders – “How to Train Your Dragon”
  • Laeta Kalogridis – “Shutter Island”
  • Aaron Sorkin – “The Social Network”
  • Ben Affleck, Paul Craig, Aaron Stockard – “The Town”
  • Michael Arndt – “Toy Story 3”

Best Performance by a Cast Ensemble

  • “The Fighter”
  • “Inception”
  • “The Kids Are All Right”
  • “Shutter Island”
  • “The Social Network”

Best Original Score

  • John Powell – “How to Train Your Dragon”
  • Hans Zimmer – “Inception”
  • Alexandre Desplat – “The King’s Speech”
  • Robbie Richardson & John Powell – “Shutter Island”
  • Randy Newman – “Toy Story 3”

Best Film Editing

  • “Black Swan”
  • “The Fighter”
  • “Inception”
  • “The Social Network”
  • “Toy Story 3”

Best Cinematography

  • Anthony Dod Mantle – “127 Hours”
  • Matthew Libatique – “Black Swan”
  • Wally Pfister – “Inception”
  • Robert Richardson – “Shutter Island”
  • Jeff Cronenweth – “The Social Network”

Best Costume Design

  • “Alice in Wonderland”
  • “Black Swan”
  • “Kick-Ass”
  • “The King’s Speech”
  • “True Grit”

Best Art Direction

  • “Black Swan”
  • “Inception”
  • “The King’s Speech”
  • “Shutter Island”
  • “True Grit”

Best Sound

  • “Black Swan”
  • “Inception”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon”
  • “Shutter Island”
  • “Toy Story 3”

Best Animated Feature

  • “How to Train Your Dragon”
  • “Megamind”
  • “Tangled”
  • “Toy Story 3”

Best Song from/used from a Motion Picture

  • Tangled – “I See the Light”
  • Tangled – “When Will My Life Begin”
  • Toy Story 3 – “We Belong Together”

Honorable Mentions

  • “127 Hours”
  • “Animal Kingdom”
  • “Blue Valentine”
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
  • “I Love You, Phillip Morris”
  • “Megamind”
  • “The Other Guys”
  • “Rabbit Hole”
  • “Tangled”
  • “True Grit”