ACCA 2001 - The Awards Circuit - By Clayton Davis

ACCA 2001

BOLD = Winner
Italics = Runner Up

Best Motion Picture

  • “Amelie” – Jean-Marc Deschamps & Claude Ossard
  • “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” – Peter Jackson, Barrie M. Osbourne, Tim Sanders, Fran Walsh
  • “Memento” – Jennifer Todd & Suzanne Todd
  • “Moulin Rouge!” – Fred Baron, Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann
  • “Mulholland Dr.” – Neal Edelstein, Tony Krantz, Michael Polaire, Alain Sarde, Mary Sweeney

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Peter Jackson – “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”
  • Jean Pierre Jeunet – “Amelie”
  • Baz Luhrmann – “Moulin Rouge!”
  • David Lynch – “Mulholland Dr.”
  • Christopher Nolan – “Memento”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Russell Crowe – “A Beautiful Mind”
  • Gene Hackman – “The Royal Tenenbaums”
  • Ewan McGregor – “Moulin Rouge!”
  • Guy Pearce – “Memento”
  • Denzel Washington – “Training Day”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Halle Berry – “Monster’s Ball”
  • Nicole Kidman – “Moulin Rouge!”
  • Nicole Kidman – “The Others”
  • Audrey Tautou – “Amelie”
  • Naomi Watts – “Mulholland Dr.”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Jim Broadbent – “Iris”
  • Jim Broadbent – “Moulin Rouge!”
  • Ethan Hawke – “Training Day”
  • Ben Kingsley – “Sexy Beast”
  • Ian McKellen – “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Jennifer Connelly – “A Beautiful Mind”
  • Helen Mirren – “Gosford Park”
  • Maggie Smith – “Gosford Park”
  • Marisa Tomei – “In the Bedroom”
  • Kate Winslet – “Iris”

Best Original Screenplay

  • Guillaume Laurant & Jean-Pierre Jeunet – “Amelie”
  • Julian Fellowes – “Gosford Park”
  • Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan – “Memento”
  • David Lynch – “Mulholland Dr.”
  • Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson – “The Royal Tenenbaums”

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Akiva Goldsman – “A Beautiful Mind”
  • Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff – “Ghost World”
  • Todd Field & Robert Festinger – “In the Bedroom”
  • Fran Walsh, Phillippa Boyens, Peter Jackson – “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”
  • Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, Roger S.H. Schulman – “Shrek”
Best Performance by a Cast Ensemble
  • Paul Bettany, Jennifer Connelly, Russell Crowe, Adam Goldberg, Ed Harris, Judd Hirsch, Josh Lucas, Austin Pendleton, Christopher Plummer, Anthony Rapp, Jason Gray-Stanford – “A Beautiful Mind”
  • Tom Wilkinson, Sissy Spacek, Marisa Tomei, Nick Stahl, William Mapother – “In the Bedroom”
  • Eileen Atkins, Bob Balaban, Alan Bates, Charles Dance, Stephen Fry, Michael Gambon, Richard E. Grant, Tom Hollander, Derek Jacobi, Kelly Macdonald, Helen Mirren, Jeremy Northam, Clive Owen, Ryan Phillippe, Kristin Scott Thomas, Maggie Smith, Geraldine Somerville, Sophie Thompson, Emily Watson, James Wilby – “Gosford Park”
  • Sean Astin, Sean Bean, Cate Blanchett, Orlando Bloom, Billy Boyd, Ian Holm, Christopher Lee, Ian McKellen, Dominic Monaghan, Viggo Mortensen, John Rhys-Davies, Andy Serkis, Liv Tyler, Hugo Weaving, Elijah Wood – “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”
  • Ewan McGregor, Nicole Kidman, Jim Broadbent, John Leguizamo, Richard Roxburgh – “Moulin Rouge!”
  • Danny Glover, Gene Hackman, Anjelica Huston, Bill Murray, Gwyneth Paltrow, Ben Stiller, Luke Wilson, Owen Wilson – “The Royal Tenenbaums”
Best Achievement in Cinematography
  • Janusz Kaminski – “A.I.: Artificial Intelligence”
  • Bruno Delbonnel – “Amelie”
  • Slawomir Idziak – “Black Hawk Down”
  • Andrew Lesnie – “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”
  • Donald McAlpine – ‘Moulin Rouge!”
Best Achievement in Film Editing
  • Hervé Schneid – “Amelie”
  • Pietro Scalia – “Black Hawk Down”
  • John Gilbert - ”The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”
  • Dody Dorn – “Memento”
  • Jill Bilcock – “Moulin Rouge!”
Best Original Score
  • John Williams – “A.I.: Artificial Intelligence”
  • Yann Tiersen – “Amelie”
  • James Horner – “A Beautiful Mind”
  • John Williams – “Harry Potter & the Sorcerer’s Stone”
  • Howard Shore – “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”
Best Visual Effects
  • “A.I.: Artificial Intelligence”
  • “Harry Potter & the Sorcerer’s Stone”
  • “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”
  • “Moulin Rouge!”
  • “Pearl Harbor”
Best Animated Feature
  • “Monster’s Inc.”
  • “Shrek”
  • “Waking Life”
Best Foreign Language Film
  • “Amelie”
  • “In the Mood for Love”
  • “No Man’s Land”
  • “The Piano Teacher”
Honorable Mentions
  • “A Beautiful Mind”
  • “Shrek”
  • “Monster’s Inc”
  • “Donnie Darko”
  • “In the Bedroom”
  • “The Royal Tenenbaums”
  • “Gosford Park”
  • “A.I.: Artificial Intelligence”
  • “Black Hawk Down”
Clayton Davis (1572 Posts)

Clayton Davis is the respected and esteemed AwardsCircuit.com editor. Clayton has become a proud member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association where he votes and attends the kick off to awards season show, The Critics Choice Movie Awards. Most recently, Clayton is a now an active member of the International Press Academy, which hosts the popular Satellite Awards as well as the newly integrated Broadcast Television Journalists Association, which hosts the Critics Choice Television Awards.